Any box can be left empty. Enter as few search words as possible; authors' first names and complete book titles are seldom necessary.

Lilley, A. E. V. and Midgley, W. A Book of Studies in Plant Form and Design. With some Suggestions for their Application to Design.
London. Chapman and Hall. 7th thousand. 1900. Hardback. 8vo. Pp.,xvi,131. 170 illustrations, including 2 on frontis. Publishers grey/green cloth, with ornate Art Nouveau designs on front cover and on spine. Shadow browning to free end papers. All pages are clean and unmarked. Edges of text block are age browned. Sound binding. Covers show some signs of handling. Book in G+ condition. No D.w. . - .##. - Many of the illustrations, photos and drawings, are of flowers, and most of the designs are of an Art Nouveau nature. The book covers all aspects of the design process as applied to patterns for fabrics, furnishings, papers, tiles, etc.- .##. - . . . **. Business and shop Est. 1970. (Book ref. 7868)   £24.00
Offered for sale by Clevedon Books   Order / enquire about this book
Wilberforce, Samuel: Agathos and the Rocky Island.
London, Seeley, Service & Co Ltd, n.d. H/B Art Nouveau design blue bds, VG+, spine sl. darkened, gold lettering on spine, neat name on prelim., b/w frontis., illust. with b/w plates and drawings throughout, front pastedown sl. torn and prelim. missing otherwise a very nice copy. (Book ref. 429)   £20.00
Offered for sale by Little Owl Books   Order / enquire about this book
The National Association of Flower Arrangement Societies of Great Britain: The Flower Arranger - 1967: Vol. 1, 2, 3, 4. 1968: Vol. 1, 2, 3, 4. 1969: Vol. 1, 2, 3 4.
London, NAFAS, 1967, 1968 and 1969. 12 volumes of 'The Flower Arranger' magazine, produced quarterly, soft wraps, stapled, all generally VG+, neat name on the front of some of the volumes, with many features and writers from all over the country, illust. with b/w photographs and diagrams. Will split for £3.00 each. (Book ref. 1797)   £36.00
Offered for sale by Little Owl Books   Order / enquire about this book
BROWNING, E B The Poems of Elizabeth Barrett Browning with Memoir Etc.
London: Warne. Nr Fine. 8vo Full leather binding with gilt art nouveau design to spine, raised bands, AEG, patterned endpapers, engraved tissue guarded frontis portrait, title page in red and black letter press. 551 pp inc index. Undated (1850 edition with inscription dated '98 to ffep). A lovely copy with slight fading to spine. (Book ref. 27473)   £125.00
Offered for sale by Jackdaw Books   Order / enquire about this book
UNKNOWN: ART NOUVEAU
GRANGE BOOKS. HOO. 2002 NEW BOOK WITH DUSTWRAP. A FASCINATING GUIDE TO ONE OF THE MOST NOTED PERIODS OF DECORATIVE ART, PUBLISHED AT £14.95. (Book ref. 11076)   £9.00
Offered for sale by Hawkridge Books   Order / enquire about this book
Bartlett, John English Decorative Ceramics : Art Nouveau to Art Deco: A Concise Guide to the Most Notable English Potteries from 1875-1939: Individual Artists, Potters, Historical Background, Products, Marks and References
London: Kevin Francis Publishing Limited, 1989. First Edition. Paperback. Good/No d/j as Published. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 1870703251 N.B. Creasing to front and rear covers. Corners rubbed. Content Very Good. 120pp. (Book ref. 024050)   £9.50
Offered for sale by Fireside Bookshop   Order / enquire about this book
L'Aventurine Art Nouveau Ornament
L'Aventurine, 2000. Paperback. Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 2914199023 Text in English, French, German and Spanish. Spine creased, light shelf wear, VG to Fine condition, 381 pages (Book ref. 035629)   £35.00
Offered for sale by M Godding Ltd   Order / enquire about this book
ERAGNY PRESS. VILLON, Francois. Autres Poesies de Maistre Francois Villon & de Son Ecole.
Hacon & Ricketts [for Esther & Lucien Pissarro at the Eragny Press]. 1901. 226 copies printed in black & red Vale type on Arnold's paper, hand-made for the Vale Press. Circular wood-engraved frontispiece and facing page within green borders designed and engraved by Lucien Pissarro, one red & 28 black initials, designed by Lucien and engraved by Esther Pissarro. Original gilt-lettered two-tone paper boards with pink floral pattern, very slightly rubbed; final four leaves lightly browned as often found, otherwise a well preserved copy of this delightful production. 'Dr J.F. Van Royen's copy' neatly pencilled on front pastedown. Tomkinson 10. (Book ref. 14167)   £365.00
Offered for sale by Claude Cox Books   Order / enquire about this book
Knowles, Eric Miller's 100 Years of the Decorative Arts: Victoriana, Arts & Crafts, Art Nouveau & Art Deco
UK: Miller's, 1998. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 184000052X Hardcover, in a near fine Dust Jacket. 254 pages, index, illustrated with colour photos throughout. From Victoriana to Art Deco, this guide covers the artistic movements, technological advances and the work of major craftsmen and women. Includes sections on identification, valuation, dating and fakes. An easy-to-use reference guide for enthusiasts and collectors, written by experts on Furniture - Glass - Ceramics - Sculpture - Silver and Metalwork - Jewelry and Precious Objects - Prints and Posters - Rugs and Textiles. Contents appear unread. (Book ref. 14903)   £7.00
Offered for sale by Thebookman   Order / enquire about this book
RAY & LEE GROVER ART GLASS NOUVEAU
Rudland, Vermont.: Charles Tuttle Company, 1973. Cloth. Very Good/Good. 0804800324 Hard Back An extensively illustrated volume, a complete guide to Nineteenth and early Twentieth Century Glass, in America, Great Britain, and Europe. A very useful reference work with231 pages, with 424 Colour Plates, 50 of them being Full Page, Bound in Blue Cloth in VG dustwrapper. (Book ref. 010296_OS)   £15.00
Offered for sale by Fine Art Catalogues   Order / enquire about this book
BATTERSBY, MARTIN. ART NOUVEAU.
London: Grosvenor Gallery., 1966. Illustrated Card Covers. Good. Paperback Catalogue of an Exhibition of 371 Art Nouveau exhibits. Paintings and Drawings, Graphics, Sculpture, Furniture [ From the Battersby Collection ] Glass, Jewelery, Objets D'Art. Artists include Hippolyte Lucas [ Ill ] Mucha. G. Flamand, Beardsley etc With an Introductory text by Martin Battersby..Covers slightly worn otherwise a good copy. (Book ref. 001591)   £4.00
Offered for sale by Fine Art Catalogues   Order / enquire about this book
ART NOUVEAU. GLASS, OBJECTS , FURNITURE , PICTURES Etc.
London: Piccadilly Gallery.. Illustrated Card Covers. Very Good. Paperback Catalogue of one of the Piccadilly Galleries exhibition of Art Nouveau. [ undated, the exhibition ran from Sept to October, but no year is noted. the cover is orange type and design on a green card ] 24 page Catalogue of 316 works. with 48 small b/w illustrations, the Exhibition includes, Galle Vases. Tiffany , Daum, Delatte. Gustav Schneider, Lotz Witwe. Metal Glass, Silver, Furniture, Pottery etc. (Book ref. 001199)   £6.75
Offered for sale by Fine Art Catalogues   Order / enquire about this book
HIESINGER, ULRICH. DRAWINGS RELATED TO THE ART NOUVEAU.
U.S.A.: Fogg Art Museum, 1966. Illustrated Card Covers. Very Good. 5". X 7 .1/2" Paperback Small Typwritten Catalogue of v. + 13 pp.+ 4 b/w illustrations, of Drawings related to the Art Nouveau Movement,With an Introduction, Bound in illustrated Card covers. (Book ref. 000658)   £4.00
Offered for sale by Fine Art Catalogues   Order / enquire about this book
HALBEY, Dr Hans Adolph. ART NOUVEAU FROM GERMANY.
London: Goethe Institute & National Book League, 1972. Illustrated Card Covers. Fine. 85353 153 6 Paperback A Catalogue of an Exhibition of German Art Nouveau Book Design, presented by The Goethe Institute and The National Book League.With a Short Introduction,Catalogue of 64 Exhibits.With 5 full page b/w Illustrations.10 pp. (Book ref. 000241)   £6.50
Offered for sale by Fine Art Catalogues   Order / enquire about this book
FARRAR F W The Life and Work of St Paul
London: Cassell, 1898. Hardcover. Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall frontis colour map ,Illustrated index, catalogue, pages xvi 912 8 teg.,slight fox on eps., o\w very good in orignal green gilt extra (art nouvea embossed design ) (Book ref. 14615)   £19.00
Offered for sale by Brian Annesley   Order / enquire about this book
Duncan, Alastair & Georges De Bartha & Georges de Bartha Art Nouveau and Art Deco Bookbinding The French Masterpieces 1880-1940
Thames & Hudson Ltd, 1989. 0500235430 Hardcover. Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket. 4to (10.5 x 11.5"), 200pp, vg/vg+, very slight chipping to one corner of jacket, red boards, binding tight, pages unmarked. ; 4to 11" - 13" tall; 200 pages (Book ref. 14198)   £60.00
Offered for sale by Walden Books   Order / enquire about this book
REYNOLDS, Donald Martin: Nineteenth-century architecture.
Cambridge: Cambridge Univ Press, 1992. The Cambridge introduction to art. 1st. Nr fine black p/b with col illus & black/blue lettering. 17cms x 24cms, 106pp. 65 b/w illus. Intro, 5 chaps, conc, glossary, reading, acks, index. Sl crease front cover; clean, unmarked copy. Weight 293g. 0521356830. (Book ref. 2046)   £4.50
Offered for sale by The Little Bookshop   Order / enquire about this book
LYNTON, Norbert: The modern world.
London: Paul Hamlyn, 1965. 'Landmarks of the world's art' series. 1st. VG+ black cloth h/b with gilt illus & lettering to cover & gilt lettering to spine; VG black d/w with col illus & white/brown/gold lettering, not pc, some chips & tears & edgewear. 22cms x 29cms, 176pp. Brown/black timechart eps. Top edge blue. B/w illus to title page + 200 illus, 112 in col. Considers art in first & second halves of 19th century, 1900-1920, 1920-1940 & since 1940. Clean, unmarked copy. Weight 910g. (Book ref. 2632)   £6.00
Offered for sale by The Little Bookshop   Order / enquire about this book
DUNCAN, Alastair: Art nouveau.
London: Thames & Hudson, 2001. Reprint. Nr fine white p/b with black/red illus & black/red lettering. 15cms x 21cms, 216pp. 138 b/w + 32 col illus. 9 chaps, bib, illus sources, index. Uncreased spine. Clean, unmarked, unread copy. Weight 443g. 0500202737. (Book ref. 1959)   £6.00
Offered for sale by The Little Bookshop   Order / enquire about this book
BRITT, David (ed): Modern Art. Impressionism to post-modernism.
London: Thames & Hudson, 1992. Reprint. VG red cloth h/b with gilt dolphin logo to cover & gilt lettering to spine; VG white d/w with col illus & red/black lettering, not pc, some chips. 22.75cms x 26cms, 416pp. Preface, 8 chaps, chronologies & bibs, list of illus & credits, index. Col & b/w illus throughout. Pages 414-5 sl torn at spine. Clean, unmarked copy. Weight 1702g. 0500235546. (Book ref. 2537)   £7.50
Offered for sale by The Little Bookshop   Order / enquire about this book