Any box can be left empty. Enter as few search words as possible; authors' first names and complete book titles are seldom necessary.

Hart, Edward: Northcountry Farm Animals: A Guide To Sheep, Cattle and Horse Breeds.
Dalesman Book, 1975 Pbk, card wraps, almost VG, a little light soiling, contents clean and tight, pp64. (Book ref. 7531)   £8.50
Offered for sale by Little Owl Books   Order / enquire about this book
Turnbull, George (Ed. Torrance) A South Ayrshire Parish (Being Articles on the History of the Parish of Dailly)
Ayr: Stephen and Pollock, 1908. First Edition. Red Cloth. Poor. C8vo Prelims, 152pp. Contemporary inscription ffep. Boards marked, evidence of damp staining, but sound and tight. (Book ref. 000675)   £15.00
Offered for sale by Kennedy & Farley   Order / enquire about this book
Hopkins, Justine Michael Ayrton: a Biography
London: Andre Deutsch, 1994. First Edition. Black Cloth, Gilt Titling. Mint/Mint. 16.5cm x 24cm 0233988467 xiv, 478pp, b&w illus. No inscriptions. DW not price-clipped. A mint copy. (Book ref. 000044)   £12.00
Offered for sale by Kennedy & Farley   Order / enquire about this book
Hutton, Guthrie: Mining. Ayrshire's Lost Industry. An Illustrated History of the Mines and Miners of Ayrshire & Upper Nithsdale.
Cumnock: Richard Stenlake, 1996 4to Pict. Card Dw. 1st Edn. Illus. 112 pp. V.g. copy (Book ref. 36526)   £15.00
Offered for sale by Mair Wilkes Books   Order / enquire about this book
Tipler, Johnny Ayrton Senna The Team Lotus Years: The Final Flowering of a Winning F1 Team
UK:Coterie Press, 2005. Superbly illustrated high quality work covering the years 1985 through to 1987. First Edition. 28x27cms approx., 224pp. Fine in Fine dust jacket. (Book ref. 672)   £47.00
Offered for sale by Chris Porter (Books)   Order / enquire about this book
WYLIE, Robert .: History of the Mother Lodge Kilwinning from the Earliest Period until the Present Time, With Notes on the Abbey . By Robert Wylie, Secretary of the Mother Lodge, Kilwinning, and P.G.S. for Ayrshire.
Glasgow: Published by John Tweed, 1878 . First edition. 8vo. pp.8/pp.392 . A nice tight binding. Original green cloth covered boards with black decoration and gilt titles . Edges very rubbed and boards soiled. Recent green endpapers. No free-endpaper. Printed title with previous owners details to top edge (dated 1879), edges lightly toned. Mostly clean text, with just the odd blemish or mark. 19 illustrations as listed. 2 absent: "Copies of letters for Charters..."; and "High Knight Templars..". Still a well preserved book in a tight binding. (Book ref. 36299)   £75.00
Offered for sale by Beckham Books Ltd   Order / enquire about this book
Senna, Ayrton Ayrton Senna : Principles of Race Driving (1997 Hazleton Hardback)
Hazleton, 1997. First Edition. Hardback. Collectible; Very Good/No Jacket. 1874557403 VG 1997 4TH IMPRESSION HAZLETON HARDBACK, LAMINATED PHOTOGRAPHIC COVER, NO DJ AS ISSUED. INSPIRING AND HIGHLY SOUGHT AFTER OVERVIEW OF THE STRATEGIES AND TECHNIQUES REQUIRED TO WIN AT MOTOR-RACING. ILLUSTRATED. SCARCE IN THIS EDITION Worldwide Shipping IMMEDIATE 1ST CLASS/AIRMAIL DISPATCH (Book ref. 015573)   £152.00
Offered for sale by 84 Charing Cross Road Books   Order / enquire about this book
Hunter, Jack The masters of Ballantrae: the Ardstinchar and Glenapp estates and their owners
Ayrshire Archaeological and Natural History Society, 2009. 30 page illustrated booklet (Book ref. 12142)   £10.00
Offered for sale by Peter Bell Books   Order / enquire about this book
SIMPSON, Rev. Robert.: Traditions of the Covenanters: or Gleanings among the Mountains.
Edinburgh: Gall and Inglis, [1890]. New Edn. pp. x, 500. With 5 full page engraved plates. In the original dark blue cloth. Gilt lettering to spine and front board. Black pictorial embossed spine and front board. School Prize label to front pastedown. A very good plus hardback copy. (Book ref. 5501)   £16.50
Offered for sale by Richard Roberts Bookseller.   Order / enquire about this book
EAMER Colonel Sir John Colonel Sir John Eamer's Defence on the court martial held on charges preferred against him by Captain William Ayres etc' etc'. To which are added, the charges at length; together with the sentence, and His Majesty's decision thereon.
London: printed by Nichols and Sons, 1805 first edition 84 pages. A very good copy in the publisher's boards with a marbled paper backstrip. Contemporary record of an important test case. Sir John Eamer was appointed Colonel of the East London Militia in 1803 and endeavoured to raise the regiment to the same standard of efficiency as the rest of the army. This was essential if his unit was to serve a useful purpose by training new recruits for the army. But many of his officers came from the old Trained Bands and objected strongly to the changes he introduced, banding together to accuse him of oppressive behaviour. (Book ref. 59683)   £180.00
Offered for sale by Victor Sutcliffe   Order / enquire about this book
AUCTION OF PAINTINGS AND SCULPTURES [ At the Penthouse Club, White Horse Street. London. Wednesday. 10th May, [ 1972 ?? ]
London: Phillips Auctioneers.. Illustrated Card Wrappers. Very Good. Paperback A Charity Auction in aid of the Spastics Society,142 works donated by Modern British Artists, and Dealerrs. A Paolozzi illustration on front cover, no ther illustrations, Catalogue details, + brief Biographic Notes on Artists. [ includes David Hockney, Peter blakem Richard Smith, Jack Yeats. Oxyoby. Graham Ovenden. William Gear. Benard Cohen, Cecil Collins, Colin Cina. Antanas Brazdys, Patrick Caulfield etc.. [ The year is not noted in print but there is a pencilled 1972? on fornt cover - a very good copy of this rare item - will be happy to check for entries by individual artists. (Book ref. 010553)   £4.70
Offered for sale by Fine Art Catalogues   Order / enquire about this book
RAYMOND MORTIMER FIGURES IN THEIR SETTING - Painted at the Invitation of the Contemporaray Art Society
London: Contemporary Arts Society, 1951. Illustrated Card Wrappers. Veyr Good. Paperback Snall catalogue with attractive, 50's cover , [ unillustrated catalogue of an exhibition of 62 paintings commissioned for 1951 by 62 artists [ including Sandra Blow. JohnMintin, William Gear, Matthew Smit Winifred Nicholson, John Tunnard, Fred Uhlman. Keith Vaughan Louis Le Broquy. Duncan Grant, L. s. Lowry etc... ] a very good copy of this scarce, elusive catalogue. (Book ref. 010453)   £9.00
Offered for sale by Fine Art Catalogues   Order / enquire about this book
KAREN WRIGHT [ EDITOR ] MODERN PAINTERS. A QUARTERLY JOURNAL OF THE FINE ARTS. Volume 6 Number 3. AUTUMN 1993
London: Modern Painters., 1993. Illustrated Card Covers. Fine. Periodical Fine copy of this important Art Journal. Modern Painters, Volume 6 Number 3 Autumn 1993. 112 pages, illustrated throughout. The main features in this issue cocern Howard Hodgkin. James Turrell, Michael Ayrton. Lucien Freud. Francis Bacon, John Virtue, Francis Bacon etc... A very good copy. (Book ref. 009022)   £10.00
Offered for sale by Fine Art Catalogues   Order / enquire about this book
PETER TUCKER THE PRIVATE LIBRARY Third Series , Volume 9:1 Spring 1986
London: The Private Libraries Association, 1986. iIllustrated Card. Very good/Fine. Paperback An interesting edition completely devoted to the Book Illustrations of Michael Ayrton. 52 pages An illustrated volume by Peter Tucker. a fine copy. (Book ref. 008794)   £8.25
Offered for sale by Fine Art Catalogues   Order / enquire about this book
ADRIAN HEATH MICHAEL AYRTON. Sculpture Paintings Drawings Prints.
London: Austin / Desmond Fine Art., 1990. iIllustrated Card. Very Good. Paperback Well illustrated 44 page catalogue of an exhibtion of 75 works by Michael Ayrton, with an Introduction by Adrian Heath, and texts / statements by the Artist, and other texts., With 67 plates in colur and black and white. a very good copy. (Book ref. 008414)   £8.60
Offered for sale by Fine Art Catalogues   Order / enquire about this book
GILLIAN AYRES.
London: Hamilton Galleries., 1963. Illustrated Card Wrappers. Very Good. Paperback Catalogue of an exhibtion of works by Gillian Ayres, [ c.1963 ] With exhibtions list, bibliography etc.. 5 b/w illustrations and colour cover plate. *** a list of artists names has been written on inside , blank, rear cover, otherwise a very good copy. (Book ref. 007026)   £9.50
Offered for sale by Fine Art Catalogues   Order / enquire about this book
LILLIPUT NOVEMBER 1948. [ Vol 23 No. 5 Issue No. 137 ]
London: Hulton, 1948. Illustrated Card Wrappers. Very Good. Paperback 120 pages, Nov.!948 issue of Lilliput. this issue contains a 2 page essay ' the face of Ischia ' Three paintings by Michael Ayrton , by Constant Lambert. The paintings are illustrated in colur. (Book ref. 006846)   £6.00
Offered for sale by Fine Art Catalogues   Order / enquire about this book
ALAN ROSS [ Editior ] THE LONDON MAGAZINE . MAY 1964 VOL 4 No 2.
London: The London Magazine, 1964. Card Wrappers. Good. Paperback Issue of the London Magazine [ May 64. Vol 4 no 2 ] includes the following Art topics, An illustrate by the Michael Ayrton - Landscape of the minotaur, an article on Kermadec by Franz Meyer, and a review of exhibitions of works by JohnSelway and Allen Jones. all ilustrated. (Book ref. _006757)   £4.75
Offered for sale by Fine Art Catalogues   Order / enquire about this book
ARNOLD L HASKELL MICHAEL AYRTON GRAPHICS.
Bruton, Somerset.: Bruton Gallery., 1977. Illustrated Card Wrappers. Good. Paperback Catalogue of an exhibition of Graphics by Michael Ayrton. contains previously unpublished etchings and aquatints completed by the Artist before his death in 1975, and earlier etchings. There is an Introduction by Arnold L. Haskell 36 prints are reproduced , with some introductory notes. Bound in illustrated white card, the covers are slightly yellowed / aged towards the edges, internally sound and clean - generally a very good copy. (Book ref. 006289)   £12.00
Offered for sale by Fine Art Catalogues   Order / enquire about this book
ARTISTS OF FAME AND PROMISE 1997
London: Beaux Arts., 1997. Card Wrappers. Very Good. Paperback A well illustrated Catalogue of an exhibition of Modern British Artists. The Illustrated works are by :nornan Adams, Michael Ayrton, John Bellany, Sandra Blow, Lynn Chadwick, Ricardo Cinalli, Elizabeth Frink, Terry Frost, Alyson Helyer, Barbara Hepworth, Roger Hilton, Peter Lanyon, Nicholas Jolly, John Monks, Mircea Roman. William Scott, Graham Sutherland David Spiller and Fraser Taylor. [ Full page Colour Plates ]. (Book ref. 004458)   £4.50
Offered for sale by Fine Art Catalogues   Order / enquire about this book