Any box can be left empty. Enter as few search words as possible; authors' first names and complete book titles are seldom necessary.

MABEY, Richard. GREAVES, Derrick [Illustrator] The Barley Bird. Notes on the Suffolk Nightingale. Images by Derrick Greaves.
Full Circle Editions,. 2010. FIRST EDITION, one of 100 numbered copies, signed by author & artist, in specially-designed slip-case. Pp.78; 11 full-page (1 double) colour images; new in pictorial boards & dust-wrapper. Mabey explores the nightingale's links with Suffolk culture and landscape, tracing the bird’s course through myth, lore and tradition. New images by Derrick Greaves accompany the text. The second book of this dynamic & imaginative new Press. (Book ref. 14325)   £39.00
Offered for sale by Claude Cox Books   Order / enquire about this book
MABEY, Richard. GREAVES, Derrick [Illustrator] The Barley Bird. Notes on the Suffolk Nightingale. Images by Derrick Greaves.
Full Circle Editions,. 2010. FIRST EDITION, pp.78; 11 full-page (1 double) colour images; new in pictorial boards & dust-wrapper. Mabey explores the nightingale's links with Suffolk culture and landscape, tracing the bird’s course through myth, lore and tradition. New images by Derrick Greaves accompany the text. The second book of this dynamic & imaginative new Press. (Book ref. 14324)   £20.00
Offered for sale by Claude Cox Books   Order / enquire about this book
KAYE, Mark: Easy beer making. Real ale in 21 days.
London: Hamlyn, 1984. 1st. VG col illus laminated h/b. No d/w. 17.5cms x 24.5cms, 60pp. Red line illus eps, red illus & decoration to text. Intro, 11 chaps, index. "It now takes only minutes rather than hours to start a brew." Clean, unmarked text. Weight 381g. 060030552X. (Book ref. 1270)   £5.00
Offered for sale by The Little Bookshop   Order / enquire about this book
JACKSON, Michael (ed): The world guide to beer.
London: New Burlington, 1982. VG brown cloth h/b with gilt lettering to spine; VG green d/w with gold/black lettering, not p/c or chipped, reverse spine reinforced with brown tape. 23cms x 30cms, 255pp. B/w illus eps; b/w frontis; col & b/w illus throughout. Sl marked page edges; clean & unmarked within. Weight 1332g. 090628614X. (Book ref. 2948)   £8.00
Offered for sale by The Little Bookshop   Order / enquire about this book
BROWNE, E. Martin (intro & ed): New English dramatists: 1 'Each his own wilderness' by Doris Lessing; 'The hamlet of Stepney Green' by Bernard Kops & 'Chicken soup with barley' by Arnold Wesker.
Harmondsworth: Penguin, 1960. Reprint. Good + p/b. No d/w. 11cms x 18cms, 238pp. Sunned page edges, unmarked text. Inscription ffep. Weight 135g. (Book ref. 882)   £4.00
Offered for sale by The Little Bookshop   Order / enquire about this book
------ GOSSIP ABOUT LONDON CITY 1742-1892
LONDON: KEEN, ROBINSON & CO, 1892. 1st Ediiton. Hard Back. VG. 180x130mm Approx Hard Back , VG , 1892 , 1st edition , illustrated b/w , Olive grren cloth with attractive Gilt title blocked to front board. All edges of book block stained red. 64pp , 32 full page b/w plates being reproductions of steel engravings of City of London scenes with alternate illustrations being examples of advertising / packaging of the publisher's products. The text on alternate pages is an interesting medly of comment and history of the City and the business of the publisher. The book was issued to celebrate the 150th anniversary of the the foundation of the grocery provisions business Keen, Robinson and Bellville, laterly known as Keen,Robinson & Co who's primary brands were Keen's Mustard, Robinson's Infant Foods and Keen's Oxford Blue a Laundry Whitener. An item of interest to the collector of books on London and Company histories. VG (book- No previous owner name or inscription, a little light foxing to end and preliminary pages. Boards show a little shelf wear to extremities- mainly colour loss. Binding sound. (Book ref. 9465)   £25.00
Offered for sale by booksonlinebrighton   Order / enquire about this book
Wesker, Arnold THE WESKER TRILOGY: CHICKEN SOUP WITH BARLEY/ ROOTS/ I'M TALKING ABOUT JERUSALEM
Aug-10 ( 3 other books by this author also available.) JPEG photo available. Paperback book.> Penguin rpt.1966 stmp-mk inside, VG __-- Postage to the U.K. is FREE --__ (Book ref. 808466)   £5.50
Offered for sale by G.D. Price (Bookseller)   Order / enquire about this book
Doris Lessing/ Bernard Kops/ Arnold Wesker NEW ENGLISH DRAMATISTS: EACH HIS OWN WILDERNESS/ THE HAMLET OF STEPNET GREEN/ CHICKEN SOUP WITH BARLEY
Aug-10 Paperback. > Penguin 1959 (PL32) VERY GOOD condition __-- Postage to the U.K. is FREE --__ (Book ref. 808388)   £4.00
Offered for sale by G.D. Price (Bookseller)   Order / enquire about this book
Doris Lessing/ Bernard Kops/ Arnold Wesker: NEW ENGLISH DRAMATISTS EACH HIS OWN WILDERNESS/ THE HAMLET OF STEPNET GREEN/ CHICKEN SOUP WITH BARLEY
Aug-10 Book is paperback.> Penguin 1959 (PL32) name inside, VG __-- Postage to the U.K. is FREE --__ (Book ref. b-4826)   £4.00
Offered for sale by G.D. Price (Bookseller)   Order / enquire about this book
Skipworth, Mark. The Scotch Whisky Book.
New York: Exeter Books, 1987. 0-671-09133-6. Book and d/w VG. The first part of the book deals with the history of whisky and how it is made, the second part deals with brand names, types of whisky, and information on distillers etc. Illustrations of labels, many b/w and colour photographs, and line drawings. Index, 156pp. (Book ref. 796)   £10.00
Offered for sale by Mrs. P. M. Gorringe   Order / enquire about this book
----. WHITBREAD'S BREWERY Incorporating THE BREWER'S ART.
London: Whitbread & Co, 1951.. Hardback, pictorial paper covered boards. VG. Minor shelf wear. D/w four closed tears, v. small loss head and tail spine. 8 col plates plus many b/w. Index, 92pp. (Book ref. 309)   £4.00
Offered for sale by Mrs. P. M. Gorringe   Order / enquire about this book
Healey, R.M.: Hertfordshire
London: Faber & Faber 1982 A Shell Guide. HB, 1st ED, 192pp plus map. B&W illustrations throughout. Jacket photographs by Edward Piper. Very slight sunning to cover edges. Slight sunning to jacket spine. A near Fine copy in near Fine dust jacket. (Book ref. 17500)   £18.00
Offered for sale by David Ford Books   Order / enquire about this book
JAMES BARKE THE WIND THAT SHAKES THE BARLEY : A NOVEL OF THE LIFE AND LOVES OF ROBERT BURNS
COLLINS Published by Collins in 1947. Hardback with Dust jacket.. Condition: Good. Used book but in Good Condition for sensible price. Dust Jacket with edge wear. Corners bumped. Shipped from UK. Delivery is usually 2 - 3 working days from order by Royal Mail, International Delivery is by Airmail. (Book ref. 8781529)   £5.00
Offered for sale by Bookbarn International   Order / enquire about this book
A Century of Agricultural Statistics - Great Britain 1866-1966
London: HMSO, 1968. 1st. 24.5 Cms x 15 Cms Paperback, 130 pp, illustrated with maps, graphs & tables, + 13 fold-out maps in a pocket at the rear of the book. Contents cover livestock, crops & produce. Internally VG, covers good -. (Book ref. 014379)   £25.00
Offered for sale by Warrington Book Loft   Order / enquire about this book
Peachey, R.A.: CEREAL VARIETIES IN GREAT BRITAIN
(Crosby Lockwood 1951) 4to 202pp bw photos (Book ref. 2844)   £10.00
Offered for sale by Forest Books (Uppingham)   Order / enquire about this book
James Barke The Wind That Shakes the Barley
St James Palace, London: Collins, 1947. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 5.25" x 8" H/B. 384 pages, condition is very good, light green boards, a crease to the front cover, the spine is dirty. A Novel of the Life and Loves of Robert Burns (Book ref. 018197)   £6.50
Offered for sale by Hanselled Books,   Order / enquire about this book
DOROTHY., BERNARD KOPS AND ARNOLD WESKER. LESSING NEW ENGLISH DRAMATISTS THREE PLAYS: EACH HIS OWN WILDERNESS, THE HAMLET OF STEPNEY GREEN AND CHICKEN SOUP WITH BARLEY.
PENGUIN Published by Penguin in 1959. Paperback.. Condition: Acceptable. Reading copy ONLY With Index. Wear to extremities. Corners bumped. Wear to head & tail of spine. Internally good. Tanned pages. Price sticker to the rear cover and gum marks. Shipped from UK. Delivery is usually 2 - 3 working days from order by Royal Mail, International Delivery is by Airmail. (Book ref. 8777617)   £33.52
Offered for sale by Bookbarn International   Order / enquire about this book
NIGEL BARLEY NOT A HAZARDOUS SPORT
VIKING Published by Viking in 1988. Hardback with Dust jacket.. Number of pages: 208. Condition: Good. Used book but in Good Condition for sensible price. With photographs. Dust Jacket with edge wear. Corners bumped. Shipped from UK. Delivery is usually 2 - 3 working days from order by Royal Mail, International Delivery is by Airmail. (Book ref. 8771235)   £6.54
Offered for sale by Bookbarn International   Order / enquire about this book
Edlingham TO BE SOLD by Auction, for Ready Money, At Abberwick Mill... by W. Amory, Auctioneer, All the Stock upon the Farm there, occupied by Mr. Thomas Purvis: Consisting of 2 Milch Cows, 1 Yearling Quey... several Bolls of Oats and Barley in Granary, a Bolting Mill and Cloths... 2 Boats and Oars... 1 Acre of Turnips...
Feb. 17th, 1834. Handbill, with some lines printed in very large type-faces, 9 lines listing machinery, crops etc. Some creasing. --- Please e-mail for one of my FREE CATALOGUES which include NORTHUMBERLAND [ Manuscripts, Maps, Ephemera, Views, etc., etc. ] --- (Book ref. UK26-1376)   £30.00
Offered for sale by LESLEY AITCHISON - www.localhistory.co.uk   Order / enquire about this book
HARRISON G Agriculture Delineated: Or, the Farmer's Complete Guide; being A Treatise on Lands in General Shewing ... Remarks on the Management of Natural and Artificial Grasses and Directions for Plowing, Sowing , Manuring... Made from Experimental Observations
London: The Author, 1775. First Edition. Hardcover. Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall pages xviii [2] 414 in near contemporary brown calf , detached ,raised bands remains of red label (Book ref. 14312)   £179.00
Offered for sale by Brian Annesley   Order / enquire about this book