Taylor, Ann and Jane, O'Keefe, Adelaide: The "Original Poems" and Others.London, Wells-Gardner Darton & Co, 1905.
Second Imp., H/B cloth illust. bds in gold, orange and green, cloth worn at top/btm of spine, pages untrimmed, one or two a little torn in process, lovely colour frontis. and title pge, illust. throughout by F D Bedford, neat inscript. on prelim.. (Book ref. 246)
£15.00
Offered for sale by
Little Owl Books

Taylor, Ann and Jane and Adelaide O'Keeffe Ed. by E. V. Lucas Illust. by F. D. Bedford: The "Original Poems" And Others.London, Wells, Gardner, Darton & Co., no date
H/B blue cloth bds, gilt lettering and patterning to bds and spine, almost VG, a little scuffing to corners, spine ends bumped and spine a little age-darkened, foxing to pge edges and to first few pages, prize label on front pastedown, lovely colour title and frontis., b/w plates and decorations through text by F. D. Bedford. (Book ref. 7007)
£12.00
Offered for sale by
Little Owl Books

Brougham, Henry Lord: Historical Sketches Of Statesmen Who Flourished In The Time of George III; To Which are Added, Remarks On The French Revolution. Third SeriesLondon, Charles Knight And Co, 1843
H/B Good-, bds a bit dusty, age-browned and bumped, gilt lettering to spine, contents nice, clean and tight, interesting pen and ink list on ffep verso of officers, ensigns etc... who may borrow the book for 21 days, b/w frontis. a little staining to edge. (Book ref. 7192)
£12.00
Offered for sale by
Little Owl Books

Bowman, Martin W.: The Bedford Triangle: US Undercover Operations From England In World War Two.Sutton Publishing, 1996
New Ed., Pbk, VG, contents fine and tight, b/w illust.s, pp248. "... a graphic portrayal of the crucial part played by aircraft and personnel of the US Army Air Force (USAAF) in American Office of Strategic Services (OSS) and British Special Operations Executive(SOE) operations behind enemy lines in occupied Europe during World War 2." (Book ref. 6236)
£4.75
Offered for sale by
Little Owl Books

: Bedford Technical Specification - Part 4. Series E000000 - less E0V0000 Forward Control Trucks.Luton, Beds, Vauxhall Motors Ltd, no date
H/B black file, 'Bedford' written on tape to top front, 'Handbook' printed in gilt on front, tape strip to btm, almost VG, a little dusty and sl. minor soiling, inside contents screw fixed in file, green card wrappers, contents v. clean and bright. Includes: Uniform model designation adn model identification; G.V.W's; Summary of models; Models - weight and dimensions; Cab interior dimensions; Frame; Front suspension; Rear Axle Pisont; Valves; Ignition; Fuel System; Steering; etc... (Book ref. 8501)
£12.50
Offered for sale by
Little Owl Books

Bedford, the Duchess of Nicole Nobody (The Autobiography of the Duchess of Bedford)London: W.H.Allen, 1974.
First Edition. Maroon Cloth. Fine/Very Good. 8vo x, 377pp, b&w illus. Gift inscription in ballpoint rear of half title. D/W not price-clipped but slightly worn edges with small piece missing top rear corner. The remarkable autobiography of a remarkable woman. (Book ref. 000783)
£8.00
Offered for sale by
Kennedy & Farley

(Domesday Book). BEDFORDSHIRE Edited by John Morris.Phillimore & Co. 1977.
1 map. Very good in d/w. US$23 (Book ref. 203159)
£15.00
Offered for sale by
Francis Edwards

Kenyon, Nicholas The BBC Symphony Orchestra: The First Fifty Years 1930-1980London: British Broadcasting Corporation & Michael BonD, 1981.
First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 0563176172 Bright unmarked condition, turquoise boards, unclipped dustjacket, detailed and well-illustrated history, xv + 543 pages, 81 b/w photo illustrations, foreword by Sir Adrian Boult, complete lists of orchestra members, performances, music programmes, records of wartime broadcasting, gramophone recordings, bibliography, index. (Book ref. 6980)
£12.50
Offered for sale by
Books With Care

Owners of Land RETURN OF OWNERS OF LAND IN BEDFORD IN 1873. Bedfordshire section giving names of owners who owned more than an acre, address, extent of lands, and rental.1875.
Folio, 16pp, disbound. ---- Regular CATALOGUES issued, please e-mail for a FREE copy, they include FAMILY HISTORY - ( History - Topography - Genealogy - Natural History - Biography - Mining - Dialect - Language - etc. ) ---- (Book ref. UK27-3212)
£12.00
Offered for sale by
AMBRA BOOKS - www.localhistory.co.uk

Domesday Book BEDFORDSHIRE.Phillimore, Chichester: 1977.
Text and translation edited by John Morris, edited from a draft translation prepared by Veronica Sankaran and David Sherlock. With a map, dustwrapper, neat inscription on half title. ---- Regular CATALOGUES issued, please e-mail for a FREE copy, they include LOCAL HISTORY - ( History - Topography - Genealogy - Natural History - Biography - Mining - Dialect - Language - etc. ) ---- (Book ref. UK27-3055)
£15.00
Offered for sale by
AMBRA BOOKS - www.localhistory.co.uk

Charity Commissioners PUBLIC CHARITIES. ANALYTICAL DIGEST OF THE COMMISSIONERS REPORTS, in Continuation of the Digest Printed in 1832. Presented in compliance with an order of the House of Commons, Made 27th March, 1835.1835.
453pp, folio, original printed wraps, approx. 2" missing from head and foot of spine, lower wrap ragged, tears to last 2 leaves and endpaper, with small amount of text loss to one leaf. Lists all of the Charities for each county with tables of their income, acreage, rents, purpose, and notes. ---- Regular CATALOGUES issued, please e-mail for a FREE copy, they include LOCAL HISTORY - ( History - Topography - Genealogy - Natural History - Biography - Mining - Dialect - Language - etc. ) ---- (Book ref. UK27-2951)
£65.00
Offered for sale by
AMBRA BOOKS - www.localhistory.co.uk

Bedfordshire Standard, Publishers THE BEDFORD AND BEDFORDSHIRE WHO'S WHO and Residential Guide. 1911.The Bedfordshire Standard, Bedford, 1911.
126pp, includes illusts and adverts, original paper wraps, few marks to covers, spine slightly chipped. ---- Regular CATALOGUES issued, please e-mail for a FREE copy, they include LOCAL HISTORY - ( History - Topography - Genealogy - Natural History - Biography - Mining - Dialect - Language - etc. ) ---- (Book ref. UK27-2922)
£24.00
Offered for sale by
AMBRA BOOKS - www.localhistory.co.uk

Green, W. A. (compiler) Historical Antiquities of AckworthUK: Williams-Brown/Pritchard, 1989.
Reprint of the 1910 first edition relating to the Yorkshire village. The original edition was limited to 100 copies and this reprint limited to 350. This is number 257 and is signed by the joint publishers. Octavo, 170pp, maps (including fold-out) illustrations and an appendix containing copies of original documents. The book is Fine in a Fine dust jacket but someone has written a name on the front paste down although this is largely covered by the dust jacket flap. (Book ref. 256)
£95.00
Offered for sale by
Chris Porter (Books)

Leslie Oppitz: Chilterns Railways remembered. Buckinghamshire, Bedfordshire, HertfordshireBerkshire, Countryside books, 1991
Decorated card covers. (Paperback) 128 pr. pages. Monochrome photographic illustrations throughout. Without inscription v/g+ (Book ref. 3225)
£5.00
Offered for sale by
Books Only

TRODD P. AND KRAMER D.: THE BIRDS OF BEDFORDSHIRECASTLEMEAD PUBLICATIONS. 1991
A FINE COPY IN LIKE DUSTWRAPPER. THE FIRST COMPREHENSIVE REVIEW OF THE BIRDS OF THE COUNTY RECORDE UP TO 1987. EACH OF THE 267 SPECIES ARE DESCRIBED IN SHORT ESSAYS. WITH COLOUR PHOTOGRAPHS, MAPS AND CHARTS.SIGNED BY KRAMER. (Book ref. 21745)
£30.00
Offered for sale by
Hawkridge Books

TRODD P. AND KRAMER D.: THE BIRDS OF BEDFORDSHIRECASTLEMEAD PUBLICATIONS. 1991
A FINE COPY IN LIKE DUSTWRAPPER. THE FIRST COMPREHENSIVE REVIEW OF THE BIRDS OF THE COUNTY RECORDE UP TO 1987. EACH OF THE 267 SPECIES ARE DESCRIBED IN SHORT ESSAYS. WITH COLOUR PHOTOGRAPHS, MAPS AND CHARTS. (Book ref. 17183)
£28.00
Offered for sale by
Hawkridge Books

THE DUKE OF BEDFORD: A GREAT AGRICULTURAL ESTATELONDON, MURRAY, 1897
BEING THE STORY OF THE ORIGIN AND ADMINISTRATION OF WOBURN AND THORNEY. THIRD EDITION, VERY GOOD IN GREEN CLOTH. (Book ref. 24671)
£30.00
Offered for sale by
Hawkridge Books

NOT KNOWN: BEDFORDSHIRE AND HUNTINGDONSHIRE NATIONAL TRUST LIMITED, NEWS LETTERSBEDFORDSHIRE AND HUNTINGDONSHIRE NATIONAL TRUST LIMITED
BOUND COPIES IN BLUE CLOTH OF THE 1973-76 NEWSLETTERS, ALL IN FINE CONDITION, MAY 73-MAY76. (Book ref. 16358)
£13.00
Offered for sale by
Hawkridge Books

NOT KNOWN: ARDEA THE REPORT OF THE BEDFORDSHIRE AND HUNTINGDONSHIRE NATURALISTS TRUST FOR 1977BEDFORD. 1977
BOUND JOURNALS IN VERY GOOD BLUE CLOTH. 1977-1978, JOURNALS ALL FINE CONDITION. (Book ref. 16357)
£30.00
Offered for sale by
Hawkridge Books

NAU B.S., BOON C.R., KNOWLES J.P. (EDS): BEDFORDSHIRE WILDLIFE1987 CASTLEMEAD, WARE
1ST EDITION. NEAR MINT HARDBACK AND DUST WRAP. FIRST BOOK TO BE DEVOTED TO BEDORDSHIRE COUNTRYSIDE. TEXT HAS BEEN WRITTEN BY A TEAM OF NATURALISTS, THE DRAWINGS ARE PROVIDED BY SOME OF OUR BEST WILDLIFE ARTISTS. (Book ref. 16330)
£20.00
Offered for sale by
Hawkridge Books
