Any box can be left empty. Enter as few search words as possible; authors' first names and complete book titles are seldom necessary.

Wilson, Richard ( Assembled By): Samples From The Bookshelf: A Book of Prose and Verse Designed to Make the Reader "Ask for More".
London, Nelson, n.d. H/B blue cloth bds dec. with a kingfisher on front, Near Fine+, v. sl. corner and spine tip wear, clipped d/w, G+, a little loose, general light soiling, sl. edgewear and two sm. closed tears top front, lovely colour frontis. of the Whistler painting 'In the Channel', contents fine with many b/w illustrations and some photographs. A very nice compilation. (Book ref. 1631)   £5.00
Offered for sale by Little Owl Books   Order / enquire about this book
Percy, Stephen: Tales Of The Kings Of England: Stories of Camps and Battlefields, Wars and Victories; From the Old Historians.
London, Charles Tilt, 1840 Small H/B, embossed faded bds, wear to spine hinges and corners, Fair, front hinge cracked away inside, ffep missing, rear hinge weakened but holding, contents nice and tight, occas. light age-soiling, pp231, b/w plates which have faint age-freckling. (Book ref. 7453)   £7.50
Offered for sale by Little Owl Books   Order / enquire about this book
: The Official Guide To Wallingford (Berks.): One of England's Oldest Boroughs With The Longest Reach On The River Thames.
Wallingford Borough Coucil and Wallingford And District Chamber of Trade, no date Soft wraps, Booklet, VG, a little dusty/age-soiled, corners sl. furled, contents clean and tight, penultimate pge corner torn off. With b/w photographs and many advertisements. Map at rear showing approx. one mile circles from Wallingford Market Place. (Book ref. 5542)   £6.50
Offered for sale by Little Owl Books   Order / enquire about this book
: sugar Beet Harvesting Machinery. Programme of Demonstration on Mr Henry Taylor's Farm Abingdon, Berkshire Thursday October 18th and Friday, October 19th 1956.
British Sugar Corporation and National Agricultural Advisory Service, 1956 Pbk, VG, some marking and comments to pges, part of Tare Results table filled in at rear, pp23. A programme regarding a demonstration of 23 sugar beet harvester that were operated under practical working conditions and were subjected at the same time to a number of continuous efficiency tests. (Book ref. 8592)   £6.50
Offered for sale by Little Owl Books   Order / enquire about this book
: BBONT Nature Reserves: Where to See Wildlife in Berks, Bucks and Oxon
Berkshire, Buckinghamshire and Oxfordshire Naturalists' Turst. Soft wraps, Good, ref. to Hartsock written on top front, contents clean and tight, note added to contents list re: Hartsock, some soiling to rear inside cover, note re: Hartsock location on btm inside cover, map to inside front cover. (Book ref. 6649)   £5.00
Offered for sale by Little Owl Books   Order / enquire about this book
Bettey, J. H. Wessex from AD 1000
London: Longman, 1986. First Edition. Black Boards. Near Fine/Very Good +. 16cm x 23.5cm xiv, 320pp, b&w photographs plus maps etc. Published in 'A Regional History of England' series. No inscriptions, but indentation from previous price. D/W not clipped, but no printed price shown. One small closed tear front panel. A handsome copy. (Book ref. 003261)   £12.00
Offered for sale by Kennedy & Farley   Order / enquire about this book
Massingham, H. J. English Downland (The Face of Britain Series)
London: Batsford, 1942. Second Edition. Green Cloth. Near Very Good.. D8vo viii, 120pp, b&w photos. Inscription reverse of ffep. Boards slightly string-marked, o/w a pleasing copy, but lacking DW. (Book ref. 002945)   £4.00
Offered for sale by Kennedy & Farley   Order / enquire about this book
Barber, Sarah A Revolutionary Rogue - Henry Marten & the English Republic
Gloucestershire: Sutton Publishing, 2000. 1st. 24 Cms x 16 Cms 0750923040 Hardback, 228 pp, 3 maps, 10 black & white plates. 37 pp of notes to the text, 10-page bibliography. VG+, small bump to bottom corner of boards, wrapper VG. (Book ref. 014776)   £7.50
Offered for sale by Warrington Book Loft   Order / enquire about this book
TWENTY-NINTH ANNUAL REPORT of the LOCAL GOVERNMENT BOARD, 1899-1900. SUPPLEMENT containing the REPORT of the MEDICAL OFFICER for 1899-1900.
London: HMSO, 1901. xxiv + 649pp. Folio. Illustd. black/white photographic Plates. Fold out coloured Maps. Hardback. Wine cloth boards with gold gilt lettering/numbering to spine. Top gilt edging. British Parliamentary paper. Cd.299. Extensive reporting on outbreaks of disease and pathological advancements. See Keywords. Comprehensive. Paste down library plate to inside front board. Neat discrete library marks. A very clean copy. Reports Commissioners 25. 1900. Vol.XXXIV. No.6288. N.B. a heavy item. 2.65 kgs unpacked weight. Please inquire as to post/packing. (Book ref. 153282)   £40.00
Offered for sale by Empire Books   Order / enquire about this book
Hayward, Anthony Stanford's River Thames: a Companion & Boating Guide
Stanford Maritime, 1988. 1st Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 0540074284 192 pages. Illustrayed in colour & b/w with photos, drawings & diagrams. Both book & jacket are in VG clean and sound condition. No inscription or ownership markings. (Book ref. 20688)   £6.50
Offered for sale by Dandy Lion Editions   Order / enquire about this book
Owners of Land RETURN OF OWNERS OF LAND IN BERKS. IN 1873. Berkshire section giving names of owners who owned more than an acre, address, extent of lands, and rental.
1875. Folio, 21pp, disbound. ---- Regular CATALOGUES issued, please e-mail for a FREE copy, they include FAMILY HISTORY - ( History - Topography - Genealogy - Natural History - Biography - Mining - Dialect - Language - etc. ) ---- (Book ref. UK27-3213)   £16.00
Offered for sale by AMBRA BOOKS - www.localhistory.co.uk   Order / enquire about this book
Mayo (Earl of), Adshead (S.D), Abercrombie (Patrick) and Thompson (W. Harding) THE THAMES VALLEY From Cricklade to Staines. A Survey of its Existing State and some Suggestions for its Future Preservation.
University of London Press, 1929. With 6 coloured folding maps, 32 plates, 106pp, folio, original cloth, ex-lib., with signs where label removed from front endpaper, stamp to title and number to foot of spine. ---- Regular CATALOGUES issued, please e- mail for a FREE copy, they include LOCAL HISTORY - ( History - Topography - Genealogy - Natural History - Biography - Mining - Dialect - Language - etc. ) - --- (Book ref. UK27-3185)   £24.00
Offered for sale by AMBRA BOOKS - www.localhistory.co.uk   Order / enquire about this book
Lawrence (F.G), Edited by WELLINGTON COLLEGE REGISTER. January, 1859 - December, 1933.
Eighth Edition. Compiled for The Old Wellingtonian Society. (1965) xii + 435 + lxxxpp, original cloth. ---- Regular CATALOGUES issued, please e-mail for a FREE copy, they include LOCAL HISTORY - ( History - Topography - Genealogy - Natural History - Biography - Mining - Dialect - Language - etc. ) ---- (Book ref. UK27-3157)   £14.00
Offered for sale by AMBRA BOOKS - www.localhistory.co.uk   Order / enquire about this book
Handley-Taylor (Geoffrey) BERKSHIRE, HAMPSHIRE, AND WILTSHIRE AUTHORS TODAY. Being a Checklist of Authors Born in these Counties together with Brief Particulars of Authors Born elsewhere who are currently working or residing in these Counties.... An assemblage of more than 630 Authors together with their addresses and (where applicable) their pseudonyms.
Eddison Press, London: 1973, xiv + 11pp, original cloth. ---- Regular CATALOGUES issued, please e-mail for a FREE copy, they include - ( History - Topography - Genealogy - Natural History - Biography - Mining - Dialect - Language - etc. ) ---- (Book ref. UK27-3102)   £12.00
Offered for sale by AMBRA BOOKS - www.localhistory.co.uk   Order / enquire about this book
Eastbury, Berkshire THE WINDOW TO EDWARD THOMAS POET and HELEN his wife. St. James the Greater Eastbury Berkshire.
Printed by Pentalith, Newbury: c.1971. Single sheet, folded, plate of the window loosely inserted. ---- Regular CATALOGUES issued, please e-mail for a FREE copy, they include - ( History - Topography - Genealogy - Natural History - Biography - Mining - Dialect - Language - etc. ) ---- (Book ref. UK27-3066)   £5.00
Offered for sale by AMBRA BOOKS - www.localhistory.co.uk   Order / enquire about this book
Dutton (Ralph) WESSEX Dorset, Wiltshire, Hampshire, With West Berkshire & East Somerset.
London: B.T. Batsford, 1950. Map endpapers, plates, 128pp, original printed paper boards, slightly rubbed, occasional light foxing. ---- Regular CATALOGUES issued, please e-mail for a FREE copy, they include WEST COUNTRY - ( History - Topography - Genealogy - Natural History - Biography - Mining - Dialect - Language - etc. ) ---- (Book ref. UK27-3065)   £4.00
Offered for sale by AMBRA BOOKS - www.localhistory.co.uk   Order / enquire about this book
Chafin (William) A SECOND EDITION OF THE ANECDOTES AND HISTORY OF CRANBOURN CHASE. With Additions, and a continuation of the said history to some extent. To which are added Some Scenes in, and Anecdotes of Windsor Forest by the same author.
First edition, London: J. Nichols, Son and Bentley, 1818. Frontis, 103pp, actually 107 pages as the first 4 pages are followed by numbers with asterix , 1, 1* etc., frontis and title slightly spotty, uncut in recent half calf, raised bands, marbled boards, title and motifs blind stamped on spine. ---- Regular CATALOGUES issued, please e-mail for a FREE copy, they include WEST COUNTRY - ( History - Topography - Genealogy - Natural History - Biography - Mining - Dialect - Language - etc. ) ---- (Book ref. UK27-2950)   £125.00
Offered for sale by AMBRA BOOKS - www.localhistory.co.uk   Order / enquire about this book
STANDLEY PETER, N.J. BUCKNELL, ANDY SWASH AND IAN D. COLLINS: THE BIRDS OF BERKSHIRE
1996 THE BERKSHIRE ATLAS GROUP, READING NEAR MINT COPY IN LIKEWISE DUSTWRAP - EXCEPT THERE IS A VERY SMALL TEAR AT THE TOP RIGHT. EDITED BY ANDY SWASH. ART EDITOR ROBERT GILLMOR. 120 BREEDING DISTRIBUTION MAPS SHOWING THE RESULTS OF A TETRAD-BASED SURVEY CARRIED OUT BETWEEN 1987 AND 1989. 99 WINTER DISTRIBUTION MAPS BASED ON THE RESULTS OF A WINTER BIRD SURVEY CARRIED OUT BETWEEN 1981/2 AND 1983/4. 116 TABLES AND HISTOGRAMS PRESENTING AN ANALYSIS OF RECORDS UP TO 1994. A GAZETTEER OF ALL THE PLACES MENTIONED. (Book ref. 18261)   £24.00
Offered for sale by Hawkridge Books   Order / enquire about this book
OVER LUKE AND CHRIS TYRRELL: THE ROYAL HUNDRED OF COOKHAM
CLIVEDEN PRESS. MAIDENHEAD. 1994 FINE HARDBACK IN FINE DUSTWRAP. ILLUSTRATED WITH BLACK AND WHITE DRAWINGS. SIGNED COPY BY BOTH AUTHOR AND ILLUSTRATOR. (Book ref. 16060)   £22.00
Offered for sale by Hawkridge Books   Order / enquire about this book
MITTON G.E.: BUCKINGHAMSHIRE AND BERKSHIRE
LONDON, A. & C. BLACK, 1920 VERY GOOD COPY.SOME FOXING ON PAGE EDGES. ILLUSTRATIONS PAINTED BY SUTTON PALMER. SKETCH MAP. A HISTORY AND GUIDE OF THE COUNTIES OF BUCKINGHAMSHIRE AND BERKSHIRE. FIRST EDITION. (Book ref. 20348)   £40.00
Offered for sale by Hawkridge Books   Order / enquire about this book