Simper, Robert North East Sail (Berwick to King's Lynn)Newton Abbot: David & Charles, 1975.
First Edition. Black Boards. Fine/Fine. 96pp, illus No inscriptions. DW price-clipped. Hint of marginal tanning to pages. (Book ref. 000448)
£14.00
Offered for sale by
Kennedy & Farley

McKean, Charles Battle For The North - The Tay & Forth Bridges & the 19th-Century Railway WarsLondon: Granta Publications, 2006.
1st. 24 Cms x 16 Cms 1862078521 Hardback, 390 pp, illustrated in black & white with photographs & maps, errata slip included. Fine in near fine wrapper. (Book ref. 014783)
£8.50
Offered for sale by
Warrington Book Loft

REPORT FROM SELECT COMMITTEE ON FREEMEN OF CITIES AND BOROUGHSLondon.: House of Commons., 1840.
xxx + 245pp. Folio. Rebound in card covers.. A fine copy. Bristish Parliamentary Paper HC465. Investigation of privileges of freemen. (Book ref. 153300)
£50.00
Offered for sale by
Empire Books

Western Division REGISTER OF PERSONS ENTITLED TO VOTE IN THE ELECTION OF TWO KNIGHTS OF THE SHIRE TO SERVE IN PARLIAMENT FOR THE WESTERN DIVISION, 1835. of the County of Somerset.London: 1834 & 5.
With 132pp, interleaved with blanks, onto which are written some contemporary pencil and ink notes. At the front is an 8 page index, at the rear is a 3 pages of summary of the poll. Tipped in at the front is a folded printed poster. 'West Somersetshire Election.' which lists the Polling Places, Districts and Booths and the Parishes, short split to one fold of poster. Folio, contemporary unlettered reversed calf, marbled boards and endpapers, a couple of small worm holes to outer hinges, front inner hinge pulled. Covers the Hundreds of:- Abdick and Bulstone; Andersfield; Cannington; Carhampton; Crewkerne; Roundsborough, Berwick and Coker; Huntspill and Puriton; Kingsbury; Martock; Milverton; North Curry; North Petherton; Pitney; Somerton; South Petherton; Stone; Taunton Dean; Tintinhull; Whitley; Williton and Freemanors. Lists the names of each Voter, 'Place of Abode', 'Nature of Qualification', and 'Street, Lane, or other like Place in the Parish, &c, where the property is situate..... ' The first page of the manuscript summary of the poll states:- 'The Nomination took place at Taunton on the 13th January 1835 when Francis Popham Esq., presided as Sheriff. Mr Sanford (who was absent at Madeira) was proposed by C.B. Portman, Esq., seconded by R. Beadon, Esq. My Tynte was proposed by Sir T.B. Lethbridge, Bart., seconded by Andrew Crosse, Esq., Mr Escott was proposed by Sir Alex Hood Bart., seconded by H. Powell Collins, Esq. The Polling took place at Taunton, Ilchester, Bridgwater and Williton on the 16th & 17th January 1835. The Declaration of the Poll by the High Sheriff was at Taunton on the 19th January.' On the front end paper is a label with a manuscript note:- 'Lord Wharton, Halswell Park, Bridgwater, Somersetshire.' ---- Regular CATALOGUES issued, please e-mail for a FREE copy, they include SOMERSET - ( History - Topography - Genealogy - Natural History - Biography - Mining - Dialect - Language - etc. ) ---- (Book ref. UK27-2495)
£420.00
Offered for sale by
AMBRA BOOKS - www.localhistory.co.uk

Braithwaite, Michael E; Long, David G The Botanist in Berwickshire: An Annotated Check-List of the Flowering Plants and Ferns of Berwickshire[Berwick-upon-Tweed]: The Berwickshire Naturalists Club, 1990.
First Edition. Illustrated card cover. VG : in very good condition without dustwrapper as issued. 111pp :: 210mm x 150mm (8" x 6") (Book ref. r8731)
£15.60
Offered for sale by
Barter Books

HINDLEY, Charles. The History of the Catnach Press, at Berwick-upon-Tweed, Alnwick and Newcastle... and Seven Dials, London.Charles Hindley,. 1887.
FIRST EDITION, pp.xlii(2)308; wood-engravings, woodcuts & facsimiles throughout, many coloured; a good uncut copy in slightly rubbed & soiled original cloth, paper label, and worn dust-wrapper. (Book ref. 14256)
£35.00
Offered for sale by
Claude Cox Books

Ferguson, John: Report of the Berwickshire Naturalist's Club at Duns, Nisbet and Fogo; With Historical Notices of Duns and Duns Castle and their Owners..Alnwick: Henry H. Blair, 1893
8vo Wrappers 31 pp. Modern wrappers with original cover laid down; browning and dustmarking in text. (Book ref. 36377)
£18.00
Offered for sale by
Mair Wilkes Books

Robson James The Churches and Churchyards of BerwickshireKelso: J & J H Rutherfurd, 1896.
First Edition. Hardback. A very good copy in maroon quarter leather with some rubbing to spine ends. Not foxed and no ownership inscription. Pp.viii,227. Interesting gravestones, lists of ministers etc. A little pencil writing in text. (Book ref. 15229)
£35.00
Offered for sale by
Blacket Books

Fuller John The History of Berwick Upon TweedNewcastle Upon Tyne: Frank Graham, 1973.
Hardback. A very good copy in a good dustwrapper with minor chipping and edge wear. Ownership inscription on front end-paper. Pp.xxi,601 + 50pp Appendix. Illustrated. This is a facsimile reprint of the first edition of 1799. (Book ref. 15139)
£30.00
Offered for sale by
Blacket Books

ISABELLE ANSCOMBE OMEGA AND AFTER : BLOOMSBURY AND THE DECORATIVE ARTSLondon: Thames and Hudson., 1984.
Illustrated Card Wrappers. Very Good. 0500273626 Paperback 174 pages with 20 colour plates and 91 b/w illustrations. slight wear to covers, but generrally a very good, copy, (Book ref. 010213)
£8.50
Offered for sale by
Fine Art Catalogues

SHONE, RICHARD. & COLLINS, JUDITH. THE BERWICK CHURCH PAINTINGS.Eastbourne: Towner Art Gallery, 1969.
First Edition. Illustrated Card Covers. Very Good. Paperback Brochure written by Richard Shone on the Paintings in Berwick Church by Duncan Grant, Vanessa Bell, and Quentin Bell.[. with Notes on the Paintings and the Artists, and illustrated with 9 b/w plates, and a cover drawing. Very Good copy of first edition, printed for exhibition at the Towner Art Gallery, Eastbourne. (Book ref. 006474)
£8.75
Offered for sale by
Fine Art Catalogues

SHONE, RICHARD. THE BERWICK CHURCH PAINTINGS.Cambridge,: Richard Shone., 1986.
Illustrated Card Covers. Very Good. Paperback Brochure written by Richard Shone on the Paintings in Berwick Church by Duncan Grant, Vanessa Bell, and Quentin Bell.[ a revised version of a pamphlet originally printed in 1969. with Notes on the Paintings and the Artists, and illustrated with 9 b/w plates, and a cover drawing. (Book ref. 001419)
£8.75
Offered for sale by
Fine Art Catalogues

Dobson, Henry G From Blyth to Berwick - and Back. Part 1Morpeth: H G Dobson, 2002.
First Edition. Illustrated laminated card cover. VG : in very good condition without dustwrapper as issued. 159pp :: 230mm x 160mm (9" x 6") (Book ref. a1197)
£15.60
Offered for sale by
Barter Books

Reid, Andrew Reid's Monthly Time Table and Advertiser of the York, Newcastle, & Berwick Railway. May 1949Newcastle-upon-Tyne: Andrew Reid, 1849.
First Edition. Paper cover. Cover rubbed and soiled. Page corners creased. [38pp] :: Two charming woodcuts of an 1840s train and horse-drawn waggon and two-page map :: 150mm x 120mm (6" x 5") :: Extremely scarce early railway timetable 'Circulating extensively among the upper and middle classes' - presumably the lower classes could not afford to buy a timetable! (Book ref. brad1849r)
£96.00
Offered for sale by
Barter Books

SIMPER, ROBERT. North east Sail. Berwick To Kings Lynn.David & Charles 1975.
4to, 96pp photo album of working sail in North East and Eastern England. cloth, jacket, F. (Book ref. RHB3927)
£16.00
Offered for sale by
Robert Humm & Co

SIMPER, ROBERT. North East Sail. Berwick To Kings Lynn.David & Charles 1975.
4to, 96pp photo album with long captions. Cloth, jacket, very fine copy. (Book ref. RHB2917)
£18.00
Offered for sale by
Robert Humm & Co

Young, Alan: THE COMYNS, 1212-1314East Linton, Scotland: Tuckwell Press, 1997
Trade Paperback in full colour pictorial card cover. Size: 233x155mm. xii,244 pages plus 8 pages of b/w pictures a genealogy and four maps in the text. With notes, bibliography and index. New Book not previously read. ISBN: 1862320535. Subtitled: Robert the Bruce's Rivals. A fresh view of thirteenth century Scotish history and the Anglo-Scotish Wars. (Book ref. 4360)
£9.00
Offered for sale by
David Spenceley Books

Salter, Mike: The CASTLES of LOTHIAN and the BORDERSMalvern, Worcestershire: Folly Publications, 1994
Booklet with pictorial card cover. Size: 210x150mm. 168 pages illustrated throughout with photographs, drawings and plans, with square spine and title on spine. surveys the history of castles in the area, with gazetteers arranged by county. New Book, not previously read. Copies posted next day to customers all over the world. ISBN:1871731208. We currently have available from stock companion titles covering all parts of Scotland, England and Wales. (Book ref. 4297)
£9.00
Offered for sale by
David Spenceley Books

Lamoine, Georges (editor): CHARGES to the GRAND JURYLondon: Royal Historical Society, 1992 Camden Fourth Series # 43
Hard back in mushroom cloth black (label) and gilt to spine. Size: 222x144mm. vi,642 pages, with introduction and index. Very Good, upper corners and spine ends bumped light scratching of spine label, else clean and bright. ISBN: 0861931300. A collection of Quarter Sessions and Assizes as reported soon after they happened in the preriod 1689-1803 the last period of sustained growing of wealth and population before the country became heavily industrialised. (Book ref. 4434)
£9.00
Offered for sale by
David Spenceley Books

Sykes, John / T. Fordyce Local Records; or, Historical Register of Remarkable Events which have Occurred in Northumberland and Durham, Newcastle-upon-Tyne, and Berwick-upon-Tweed. (4 vols).Newcastle: John Sykes / T. Fordyce, 1866-77.
Complete in 4 volumes; Fordyce's continuation of Sykes' work taking the chronicle up to the end of 1875. Half leather bindings with marbled boards. Illustrated throughout with engraved vignettes and folding plates. Bindings worn, and some boards detached. Internally sound clean copies. (Book ref. 13992)
£140.00
Offered for sale by
Worcester Rare Books
