Johns, W. E. (Captain): Biggles Flies To Work.London, Dean, 1963.
1st thus. H/B blue bds, NF, in NF d/w, sl. rubbing on tip of spine and v. sm. tear and crease on front, pges sl. browned. A very nice copy. (Book ref. 449)
£18.50
Offered for sale by
Little Owl Books

Johns, Captain W. E. Illust. by Stead: Biggles Breaks The Silence.London, Hodder & Stoughton, 1950
H/B red cloth bds, Good, no wrapper, contents clean and tight, 4 double sided colour plates in text, foxing to pge edge block. A nice sound reading copy. (Book ref. 7333)
£4.00
Offered for sale by
Little Owl Books

Johns, Captain W. E.: Biggles Sweeps The Desert.London, Hodder And Stoughton, 1950
H/B red cloth bds, almost VG, v. sl. marking in places, no wrapper, colour frontis., contents clean and tight, some foxing to pge edge block. A nice sound reading copy. (Book ref. 7332)
£4.00
Offered for sale by
Little Owl Books

Johns, W. E. Wings of romanceLatimer House, 1951.
Second Revised Edition. Hardcover. Fair with no dust jacket. Reading copy, hardback bound in blue cloth with black titles, fading at spine and to leading edge of front panel, front endpaper excised, name crossed out on half-title page, scattered fox-spotting throughout, worst at page edges. The fifth 'Steeley' adventure (Book ref. 29624)
£9.00
Offered for sale by
Aucott & Thomas

Johns, W. E. Worrals down underLutterworth Press, 1950.
First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. Fair with no dust jacket. Reading copy, hardback bound in blue cloth with black titles, colour loss at bottom edge of front panel, rear panel marked, two names, one crossed out, on front endpaper. The 8th book of this series. colour frontispiece (Book ref. 29623)
£10.00
Offered for sale by
Aucott & Thomas

Johns, W. E. Biggles on Mystery IslandThirsk: House of Stratus, 2002.
0755107225 New edition. Softcover. Very Good. Clean, tightly bound paperback, card covers rubbed at corners, but generally appears little used, no inscriptions. vi + 168 pages + adverts (Book ref. 29608)
£9.00
Offered for sale by
Aucott & Thomas

JOHNS, Capt. W.E. BIGGLES AND THE DARK INTRUDER [83]Brockhampton Press, Leicester 1970
First Edition. Hardback, 8vo. Blue boards with gilt title. Book Condition: Very Good. Blue boards with gilt title. Very clean copy with very slight fading to spine head, creasing to the top corners of 3 pages. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. Minor rubbing to extremities with 2 cm closed tear to spine head. A very bright copy. Not price clipped. Now protective wrapped. [A scarce copy of the first hardback edition. Another of Biggles' adventures as he and his friends find themselves up against two mysteries rather than one.] (Book ref. 16415)
£275.00
Offered for sale by
Wychwood Books

JOHNS, Capt. W.E. BIGGLES OF 266Dean & Son, London
Reprint. Hardback, 8vo. Light green cloth covered boards with black title, author and publisher to spine Book Condition: Very Good. Slight fading to spine head and tail. Pages tanned but a good, clean copy. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. Rubbed to corners and spine ends. Two closed tears of 2cm and 1cm to front cover. [Collection of short stories of our hero in air combat over war-torn France. A find for all Biggles' admirers.] (Book ref. 16414)
£20.00
Offered for sale by
Wychwood Books

JOHNS, Capt. W.E. BIGGLES AND THE BLACK PERILDean & Son Ltd, London
Reprint. Hardback, 8vo. Mid green boards with black title, author and publisher to spine. Book Condition: Very Good. Tanning to pages but good clean copy. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. Rubbed to extremities, otherwise bright. [Another of the Biggles inimitable adventures which takes our hero and his companions into the forbidden territory of Soviet Russia.] (Book ref. 16413)
£20.00
Offered for sale by
Wychwood Books

Johns, Captain W E Biggles Delivers the GoodsLondon: Hodder & Stoughton, 1946.
First Edition. Red hardback cloth cover. G : in Good condition without dustwrapper. Cover rubbed and marked. Tape marks on front paste-down. 182pp :: 190mm x 130mm (7" x 5") (Book ref. joh015ab)
£12.60
Offered for sale by
Barter Books

Johns, W.E.. Illustrated by Alfred Sindall. BIGGLES AIR COMMODOREPublished by Geoffrey Cumberlege & Oxford University Press. 1950
A book in very good condition in an almost very good dustwrapper.. Green boards, gilt title to spine. B/w illustrations. Front joint cracked. Wrapper is grubby, torn with a little loss. (Book ref. 816979)
£18.00
Offered for sale by
Stella & Rose's Books

Johns, W.E.. Illustrated by Stead. COMRADES IN ARMSPublished by Hodder & Stoughton. 1951
A book in very good condition in a very good dustwrapper.2nd . Green boards, red titles. Stories of Biggles, Worrals and Gimlet. Colour frontis and title pages plus double-page green and black illustrations. Spine faded. Wrapper has a couple of grubby marks and a little tape marks to top and tail of spine. (Book ref. 816978)
£18.00
Offered for sale by
Stella & Rose's Books

Johns, W.E.. Illustrated by Stead. BIGGLES ON THE HOME FRONTPublished by Hodder & Stoughton. 1960
A book in very good condition in an almost very good dustwrapper.2nd . Red boards, vignette of front of aeroplane to front cover. Colour plates. Another adventure of Biggles and his Air Police Pilots. Wrapper has large chunk cut out from front flap; is grubby and edge-worn. (Book ref. 816976)
£32.00
Offered for sale by
Stella & Rose's Books

Johns, W.E.. Illustrated by Stead. BIGGLES TAKES THE CASEPublished by Hodder & Stoughton. 1959
A book in very good condition in a very good dustwrapper.3rd . Red boards. 9 b/w illustrations. Wrapper is edge-chipped; rubbed, with a couple of small closed tears and has tick marks to title on rear panel. Some foxing. (Book ref. 816975)
£20.00
Offered for sale by
Stella & Rose's Books

Johns, W.E.. Illustrated by Stead. BIGGLES CUTS IT FINEPublished by Hodder & Stoughton. 1959
A book in very good condition in a very good dustwrapper.. Red boards, black titles and aeroplane vignette to front. 6 colour plates. 159 pages. Wrapper a bit grubby, with edge-wear. (Book ref. 816974)
£24.00
Offered for sale by
Stella & Rose's Books

Johns, W.E.. Illustrated by Stead. BIGGLES FAILS TO RETURNPublished by Hodder & Stoughton. 1951
A book in very good condition in a very good dustwrapper.4th . Red boards, black lettering to front cover and spine. Colour frontis and b/w illustrations. Red/white map on front endpaper. 223 pages. Wrapper is edge-creased and a little grubby. (Book ref. 816973)
£21.00
Offered for sale by
Stella & Rose's Books

Johns, W.E.. Illustrated by Leslie Stead. BIGGLES' CHINESE PUZZLEPublished by Brockhampton Press. 1955
A book in very good condition in a good dustwrapper.1st ed . Green boards. Colour plates. Foxing to endpapers. Wrapper is torn with some loss to spine area. (Book ref. 816972)
£28.00
Offered for sale by
Stella & Rose's Books

Johns, W.E.. Illustrated by Stead. COMRADES IN ARMSPublished by Hodder & Stoughton. 1951
A book in very good condition in an almost very good dustwrapper.2nd . Green boards, red titles. Stories of Biggles, Worrals and Gimlet. Colour frontis and title pages plus double-page green and black illustrations. Wrapper a little edge-chipped and creased. Some foxing. (Book ref. 816971)
£17.50
Offered for sale by
Stella & Rose's Books

Johns, W.E.. Illustrated by Stead. BIGGLES TAKES A HOLIDAYPublished by Hodder & Stoughton. 1949
A book in very good condition in a very good dustwrapper.1st ed Blue boards, red titles and panther vignette. Two-colour full-page illustrations. 191 pages. Spine faded. Foxing to endpapers and outer page edges. Rear panel of wrapper is grubby; spine of wrapper is faded. (Book ref. 816970)
£18.00
Offered for sale by
Stella & Rose's Books

Johns, W.E.. Illustrated by Stead. BIGGLES DELIVERS THE GOODSPublished by Hodder & Stoughton. 1949
A book in very good condition with no wrapper. Blue boards, silver titles. Front endpapers show map. Colour frontis plus b/w illustrations. 182 pages. Spine faded. Foxing to outer page edges. (Book ref. 816969)
£5.00
Offered for sale by
Stella & Rose's Books
