Any box can be left empty. Enter as few search words as possible; authors' first names and complete book titles are seldom necessary.

Richards, Frank. BILLY BUNTER'S OWN
Published by Oxonhoath Press. 1957 A book in nearly fine condition with no wrapper.. Front cover shows 'Billy Bunter goes sailing'. 1st Story is 'The disappearance of Billy Bunter'. B/w illustrations. (Book ref. 817089)   £10.00
Offered for sale by Stella & Rose's Books   Order / enquire about this book
Richards, Frank. BILLY BUNTER'S OWN
Published by Oxonhoath Press. 1956 A book in very good condition with no wrapper. Red pictorial boards, front cover "Just see what we have got for you this time". First story: Brainy Bunter. Edges-worn. Name in ink to front endpaper. (Book ref. 817088)   £8.00
Offered for sale by Stella & Rose's Books   Order / enquire about this book
Various.: The Children's Own Wonder Book.
London, Odhams Press, 1947. H/B faded green cloth bds, illustrated colour pastedowns, colour frontis., contents good and tight, size approx. 9.5" x 7", pp320. Includes stories, games, puzzles, models to make and non-fiction pieces, notably by such authors as Enid Blyton, William Aspden, Bernard Newman and L. Hugh Newman. (Book ref. 477)   £6.50
Offered for sale by Little Owl Books   Order / enquire about this book
Cox, Jack (Ed.): Boy's Own Annual. 1969 No. 5 (New Series).
Purnell, 1968 Unclipped, hard cover annual, glossy pict. bds, VG, a little scuffing to corners and spine tips, v. faint biro mark to upper bd, contents v. clean and tight, pp125. (Book ref. 8904)   £6.50
Offered for sale by Little Owl Books   Order / enquire about this book
: Boy's Own Paper.
London, Lutterworth Press. 1962: Jan. Apr. Sept. Nov. 1963: Mar. May. Condition variable but generally VG, with soft attached wrappers, stapled, costing 'one shilling'. A super collection of magazines that have stories, features, articles and advertisements. Will split for 2 pounds each. (Book ref. 568)   £20.00
Offered for sale by Little Owl Books   Order / enquire about this book
Lacy, George Pictures of travel, sport, and adventure
London: C. Arthur Pearson, 1899. Hardcover. Good. Illustrated dk blue boards; worn at corners and edges; light damage to head and tail of spine; gilt decoration and titling a little dull, but still visible and legible. Front joint almost completely exposed, but binding intact (though frail) at time of cataloguing. Gilt top edges. Owner's name + school prize bookplate on fep. B/w illustrations.; 8vo (6" x 9"); 420 pages (Book ref. 14274)   £130.00
Offered for sale by Walden Books   Order / enquire about this book
. G. Andrew Hutchinson (Editor): The Boy's Own Annual. Volume Fourteen (XIV). 1891-2
London: Boy's Own Paper, 1892 First edition. HB. Brown pictorial cloth, no dustjacket. 824pp. Large quarto, h: 29cms. Stories and articles by various writers, with colour lithographic plates (some fold-out) and b/w steel engavings in text : by various artists, among them Louis Wain. Good overall : bright covers with rubbed edges, frayed spine top, binding has internal hinge splits but sound; most pages clean, a few small handling marks. Fold-out plate at p.145 has large tears along folds, some repaired. (Book ref. 17859)   £38.00
Offered for sale by David Ford Books   Order / enquire about this book
POCKLINGTON GEOFFREY R.: THE BOY'S OWN ANNUAL VOL 54 1931-1932
LONDON BOYS OWN PAPER VERY GOOD HARDBACK. SOME FOXING TO FIRST PAGE ONLY. pp768. PICTORIAL GREENCLOTH COVER. PREVIOUS OWNER'S INSCRIPTION ON FEP. (Book ref. 24171)   £37.00
Offered for sale by Hawkridge Books   Order / enquire about this book
MILLER THOMAS: THE BOY`S OWN COUNTRY BOOK
1868 GEORGE ROUTLEDGE AND SONS, NEW YORK 1ST EDITION. VERY GOOD COPY IN ORIGINAL GREEN BOARDS DECORATED IN GILT. ST. ANN`S BOYS` SCHOOL STICKER ON FRONT INSIDE BOARDS DATED 1869. BLACK AND WHITE ILLUSTRATIONS. GILT TO PAGE EDGES. (Book ref. 26012)   £46.00
Offered for sale by Hawkridge Books   Order / enquire about this book
BULLIVANT, Cecil H.: Boy's own handbook.
Leicester: Magna, 1994. 1st. Nr fine laminated yellow h/b with brown illus & blue lettering to cover & spine; VG identical d/w, not pc or chipped. 15.5cms x 23cms, 553pp. B/w illus throughout. Browned page edges, o/w clean, unmarked copy. 6 parts (66 chaps) on workshop activities, indoor & outdoor hobbies, collecting, pet keeping & making a radio . Weight 852g. 185422705X. (Book ref. 2215)   £5.00
Offered for sale by The Little Bookshop   Order / enquire about this book
Cox, Jack, editor.: Boy's Own Annual.
London, Purnell, 1969. Contains an article by Patrick Moore: Man toward the Moon, written on March 12, 1969, whilst Apollo 9 was still in orbit. Also two articles by Arthur Catherall. Owner's name and address on front endpaper, and priceclipped, otherwise in good condition. (Book ref. 907)   £5.00
Offered for sale by Jef Kay   Order / enquire about this book
White, Edmund A BOY'S OWN STORY
Aug-10 ( 2 other books by this author also available.) JPEG photo available. Paperback book.> Picador 19?? lacks ttp, o/w VG __-- Postage to the U.K. is FREE --__ (Book ref. 807319)   £4.00
Offered for sale by G.D. Price (Bookseller)   Order / enquire about this book
Anon The Boy`s Own Book A Complete Encyclopaedia of Sports And Pastimes Athletic, Scientific And Recreative
London: Crosby Lockwood 1889 Thick 8vo, Pp,vii726,[1]. Frontispiece with tissue guard, Illustrated throughout. Bound in original red blind stamped decorative cloth with gilt motif. Spine has gilt decoration and titles. Spine faded and pulled .Corners bumped , Contents V.G. Overall a very good copy (Book ref. 14363)   £120.00
Offered for sale by Worcester Rare Books   Order / enquire about this book
KARL SABBAGH YOUR CASE IS HOPELESS: BRACING ADVICE FROM THE "BOY'S OWN PAPER"
JOHN MURRAY Published by John Murray in 2007. Hardback with Dust jacket.. Number of pages: 288. Condition: Good. Used book but in Good Condition for sensible price. Shipped from UK. Delivery is usually 2 - 3 working days from order by Royal Mail, International Delivery is by Airmail. (Book ref. 8790771)   £5.00
Offered for sale by Bookbarn International   Order / enquire about this book
The Boy's Own Annual Volume 19 1896-97
London: The Boy's Own Office, 1897. First Edition. Pictorial Boards. Very Good/N/A. 8.5" x 11.5" Top and bottom of spine lightly bumped, otherwise in remarkably good condition with all colour plates and tissue guards. PLEASE ASK FOR A POSTAGE QUOTE AS BOOK IS VERY HEAVY. (Book ref. 014194)   £45.00
Offered for sale by The Bookroom   Order / enquire about this book
Warner, Philip: THE BEST OF BRITISH PLUCK. The Boy's Own Paper.
London, Macdonald And Jane's, First Published 1976 4to, 202pp, Black-and-White Illustrations, Red Cloth (Good/Very Good), D/W (Good/Very Good) (Book ref. 1709)   £8.95
Offered for sale by Handsworth Books   Order / enquire about this book
Cox, Jack: Take A Cold Tub Sir! The Story Of The Boy's Own Paper
Lutterworth Press, 1982. Size 25 cm x 21 cm, 128pp, Illustrated with over 100 line drawings and halftones from the original issues. Hardback with Dust Jacket both in Very Good condition. (Book ref. 10765)   £8.95
Offered for sale by Handsworth Books   Order / enquire about this book
Boy's Own Editor The Boy's Own Annual. Volume 17. 1894 -1895
London: Boy's Own Paper Office, 1894. First Edition. Blue hardback half-leather cover. G: in Good condition without dustwrapper as issued. A few pages removed. 824pp; 64pp; 64pp :: 290mm x 210mm (11" x 8") (Book ref. bo017a)   £32.00
Offered for sale by Barter Books   Order / enquire about this book
Boy's Own Editor The Boy's Own Annual. Volume 36. 1913 - 1914
London: 'Boy's Own Paper Office', 1913. First Edition. Blue hardback cloth cover. G: in Good condition without dustwrapper as issued. ix; 760pp :: 290mm x 220mm (11" x 9") (Book ref. bo036)   £46.00
Offered for sale by Barter Books   Order / enquire about this book
Monika Jensen-Stevenson and William Stevenson.: KISS THE BOYS GOODBYE - How the United States betrayed its own POWs in Vietnam.
London. Futura. 1992. Paperback. 493 pages. B.w. illustrations. V.g. in a v.g. papercover. ISBN: 0-7088-5330-7. (Book ref. 6356)   £4.00
Offered for sale by Virginia Bank Books   Order / enquire about this book