Any box can be left empty. Enter as few search words as possible; authors' first names and complete book titles are seldom necessary.

Walpole, K. A.: From One Generation To Another. A Panorama Of Wycombe Abbey, Buckinghamshire.
Privately Published. H/B slim blue cloth bds, Good, contents crisp, bright and tight, pp37. (Book ref. 8217)   £4.00
Offered for sale by Little Owl Books   Order / enquire about this book
Vince, John: Windmills In Buckinghamshire and the Chilterns.
Format Publishing, 1976 Pbk, Near Fine, contents fine and tight, with b/w plates, pp37. Studying windmills in Buckinghamshire and the Chilterns over the last 3 centuries, using documentary evidence such as manuscript records, old maps, drawings, photographs and printed sources such as Kelly's directories, even personal recollections. A scarce title. (Book ref. 8070)   £20.00
Offered for sale by Little Owl Books   Order / enquire about this book
Nelson, G. K.: Countrywomen On The Land. Memories of Rural Life In The 1920s and '30s.
Stroud, Alan Sutton, 1992 1st Ed., H/B black cloth bds, Fine, unclipped d/w, Near Fine, contents fine and tight, seem unread, with b/w illustrations. A very nice sound copy. Chapters covering East Anglian Memories by Mrs Janet Hughes to Diary Farming in Cheshire by Mrs Emily Owen. (Book ref. 7066)   £8.75
Offered for sale by Little Owl Books   Order / enquire about this book
Hedley, Olwen: round And About Windsor And District.
Windsor, Oxley And Son Ltd, 1948 1st Ed., H/B blue cloth bds, Fair, fraying at spine hinges, spine and bds faded, a little soiling in places, contents sound and tight, many b/w photographic illust.s by Samuel Logan, glossy pges, neat name on ffep. Includes photographs from the private grounds of Windsor Castle. (Book ref. 5704)   £6.50
Offered for sale by Little Owl Books   Order / enquire about this book
: BBONT Nature Reserves: Where to See Wildlife in Berks, Bucks and Oxon
Berkshire, Buckinghamshire and Oxfordshire Naturalists' Turst. Soft wraps, Good, ref. to Hartsock written on top front, contents clean and tight, note added to contents list re: Hartsock, some soiling to rear inside cover, note re: Hartsock location on btm inside cover, map to inside front cover. (Book ref. 6649)   £5.00
Offered for sale by Little Owl Books   Order / enquire about this book
Pike, L. Elgar and Birch, Clive The Book of Amersham: The Story of a Chiltern Town
Chesham: Barracuda Books, 1976. First Edition. Maroon Cloth. Fine/Good +. 21.5cm x 30.5cm 144pp, monochrome illus. No inscriptions. D/W price-clipped, spine colouring faded, wear to top corners. A sound and tight copy of this handsome production. (Book ref. 004373)   £12.00
Offered for sale by Kennedy & Farley   Order / enquire about this book
Royal Commission on Historical Monuments. AN INVENTORY OF THE HISTORICAL MONUMENTS IN BUCKINGHAMSHIRE. Volume One [Only].
HMSO 1912. 1st Ed. 4to. xxxii + 394pp. 2 maps including 1 folding, numerous plates and ills. Sl. shaken, original cloth with device to upper board, spine sl. frayed and soiled, leading corners sl. bumped. US$53 (Book ref. 156586)   £35.00
Offered for sale by Francis Edwards   Order / enquire about this book
(Domesday Book). BUCKINGHAMSHIRE. Edited by John Morris.
Phillimore & Co. 1978. 2 maps. Very good in d/w. US$23 (Book ref. 203164)   £15.00
Offered for sale by Francis Edwards   Order / enquire about this book
Owners of Land RETURN OF OWNERS OF LAND IN BUCKINGHAM IN 1873. Buckingham section giving names of owners who owned more than an acre, address, extent of lands, and rental.
1875. Folio, 22pp, disbound. ---- Regular CATALOGUES issued, please e-mail for a FREE copy, they include FAMILY HISTORY - ( History - Topography - Genealogy - Natural History - Biography - Mining - Dialect - Language - etc. ) ---- (Book ref. UK27-3215)   £16.00
Offered for sale by AMBRA BOOKS - www.localhistory.co.uk   Order / enquire about this book
Birch (Clive) THE BOOK OF BEACONSFIELD.
Second Edition. Barracuda Books, Buckingham: 1982. Cr 4to, 148pp, dustwrapper. Includes 1 page list of subscribers. ---- Regular CATALOGUES issued, please e-mail for a FREE copy, they include LOCAL HISTORY - ( History - Topography - Genealogy - Natural History - Biography - Mining - Dialect - Language - etc. ) ---- (Book ref. UK27-2926)   £20.00
Offered for sale by AMBRA BOOKS - www.localhistory.co.uk   Order / enquire about this book
Leslie Oppitz: Chilterns Railways remembered. Buckinghamshire, Bedfordshire, Hertfordshire
Berkshire, Countryside books, 1991 Decorated card covers. (Paperback) 128 pr. pages. Monochrome photographic illustrations throughout. Without inscription v/g+ (Book ref. 3225)   £5.00
Offered for sale by Books Only   Order / enquire about this book
UNKNOWN: THE PENN COUNTRY OF BUCKINGHAMSHIRE
EVANS BROS LTD. LONDON. A LARGE SOFT BACK BOOK WITH ILLUSTRATION ON FRONT COVER. GUIDE TO THE COUNTY OF BUCKINGHAM. CONTRIBUTIONS BY VARIOUS AUTHORS. PHOTOGRAPHS. (Book ref. 14192)   £10.00
Offered for sale by Hawkridge Books   Order / enquire about this book
PUTTICK BETTY: GHOSTS OF BUCKINGHAMSHIRE
1995 COUNTRYSIDE BOOKS, BERKSHIRE NEW SOFTBACK - MINT. MOST PEOPLE ARE INTRIGUED BY GHOSTS EVEN IF THEY DO NOT REALLY WANT TO BELIVE IN THEM. THE AUTHOR`S ACCOUNTS OF THE SUPERNATURAL IN BUCKINGHAMSHIRE ARE LIKELY TO UNSETTLE EVEN HARDENED SCEPTICS. (Book ref. 12692)   £6.95
Offered for sale by Hawkridge Books   Order / enquire about this book
MITTON G.E.: BUCKINGHAMSHIRE AND BERKSHIRE
LONDON, A. & C. BLACK, 1920 VERY GOOD COPY.SOME FOXING ON PAGE EDGES. ILLUSTRATIONS PAINTED BY SUTTON PALMER. SKETCH MAP. A HISTORY AND GUIDE OF THE COUNTIES OF BUCKINGHAMSHIRE AND BERKSHIRE. FIRST EDITION. (Book ref. 20348)   £40.00
Offered for sale by Hawkridge Books   Order / enquire about this book
LYSONS DANIEL AND SAMUEL: HISTORY OF BUCKINGHAMSHIRE (FROM MAGNA BRITANNIA)
CADELL AND DAVIES, 1806 MEDIUM QUARTO, (12.5 BY 9.5 INCHES), BOUND IN HALF BLACK LEATHER OVER BLUE BOARDS, SOME RUBBING, BOTH HINGES STRENGTHENED, A NICE CLEAN COPY. DOUBLE PAGE MAP, DOUBLE COLOUR PLATE OF STAINED GLASS IN CHETWODE CHURCH, MANY OTHER PLATES, MAINLY CHURCH DETAILS. pp 449-742. (Book ref. 25243)   £120.00
Offered for sale by Hawkridge Books   Order / enquire about this book
LACK PETER AND FERGUSON DAVID: THE BIRDS OF BUCKINGHAMSHIRE
U.K.BUCKINGHAMSHIRE BIRD CLUB,1993 FINE COPY WITH FINE DUSTWRAP. BLACK AND WHITE DRAWINGS, TABLES AND GRAPHS. FIRST EDITION. SIGNED BY PETER LACK. (Book ref. 18386)   £28.00
Offered for sale by Hawkridge Books   Order / enquire about this book
LACK PETER AND FERGUSON DAVID: THE BIRDS OF BUCKINGHAMSHIRE
U.K.BUCKINGHAMSHIRE BIRD CLUB,1993 FINE COPY WITH FINE DUSTWRAP. BLACK AND WHITE DRAWINGS, TABLES AND GRAPHS. FIRST EDITION. (Book ref. 26062)   £28.00
Offered for sale by Hawkridge Books   Order / enquire about this book
KENNEDY CLARK: THE BIRDS OF BERKSHIRE AND BUCKINGHAMSHIRE
LONDON SIMPKIN, MARSHALL & CO, 1868 FIRST EDITION, VERY GOOD, SMALL OCTAVO, GREEN CLOTH, GILT TITLES, FIRST BOOK OF BIRDS TO BE ILLUSTRATED WITH PHOTOGRAPHS - FOUR COLOUR PHOTOGRAPHS, NEAT INSCRIPTION ON INSIDE FRONT BOARDS, HINGE AT THE CENTRE IS TENDER. VERY SCARCE. A NICE COPY. (Book ref. 24053)   £345.00
Offered for sale by Hawkridge Books   Order / enquire about this book
HEWITT-KIDD DAVID: BUCKINGHAMSHIRE: STORIES OF THE SUPERNATURAL
2008 COUNTRYSIDE BOOKS, BERKSHIRE NEW SOFTBACK BOOK. THE AUTHOR DESCRIBES CHILLING ENCOUNTERS, MANY FROM FIRST-HAND ACCOUNTS, IN A SPINE-TINGLING WAY WHICH MAKES COMPULSIVE READING. (Book ref. 24548)   £8.99
Offered for sale by Hawkridge Books   Order / enquire about this book
ELVEY G.R. (EDITOR): LUFFIELD PRIORY CHARTERS PART II
1975 BUCKINGHAMSHIRE AND NORTHAMPTONSHIRE RECORD SOCIETIES, VOL. 24. VERY GOOD HARDBACK. BOUND IN GREEN WITH GOLD LETTERING ON SPINE. INCLUDES GENEALOGIES, MAP AND TOPOGRAPHICAL INTRODUCTION. 495 PAGES. EXTRA POSTAGE MAY BE REQUIRED, IF POSTED OVERSEAS. (Book ref. 14356)   £18.00
Offered for sale by Hawkridge Books   Order / enquire about this book