CLARK, Geo. T: Mediaeval Military Architecture in England.London, Wyman & Sons, 1884,
two volumes, pp.xii,491,ix, 548, many illustrations, several folding. Ex-library, re-bound in cloth, bookplate in each volume and neat stamp to verso of title-page. A clean, sound, tight set. Short, clean tear to p. 203 of vol. 2. Weight over 2kg so will require extra postage (phone 01706 658300 for details). (Book ref. 2144)
£50.00
Offered for sale by
Rochdale Book Company

Caernavonshire, Merionethshire ORDNANCE SURVEY MAPc1860.
Sheet LXXV. Scale 1" to mile, size 24" x 36", linen-backed and folding into 8vo cloth endpapers, parkland lakes, and main roads hand-coloured, county borders with shading in a variety of colours. Area around Llaneddwyn coloured orange, pipe- line and what appears to be proposed reservoir marked in red. Covers Edeyrn, Llandwrog, Ffestiniog. --- Please e-mail for one of my FREE CATALOGUES which include WALES [ Manuscripts, Maps, Ephemera, Views, etc., etc. ] --- (Book ref. UK47-2268)
£36.00
Offered for sale by
LESLEY AITCHISON - www.localhistory.co.uk

Evans,Beriah Gwynfe: GLYNDWR, Tywysog Cymru. The Welsh Historical Investiture Play.The Welsh Publishing Company Ltd., Cardiff. 1911.
July 1911. Music specially written by Robert Bryan. SIGNED by the AUTHOR under printed statement: '...certified to be an exact Fac-simile ... of the copies presented ... to Their Majesties The King and Queen, and His Royal Highness the Prince of Wales, July 1911'. 1936pp.with decorative cover of one of Caernarfon Castle's more famous gates. VG, clean copy with untrimmed edges; upper edge uncut. Slight spotting to f.e.p.; bumping to corners, otherwise obviously unused. (Book ref. 12064)
£25.00
Offered for sale by
Siop y Morfa

Williams, J. Gwynn. THE UNIVERSITY COLLEGE OF NORTH WALES FOUNDATIONS 1884-1927Published by University of Wales. 1985 isbn: 0708308937
A book in 'as new' condition in a nearly fine dustwrapper.1st ed xvii + 499 pages. B/w photos. Wrapper edge-creased with small tear at top of spine. (Book ref. 812305)
£24.00
Offered for sale by
Stella & Rose's Books

TAYLOR,Arnold J & PIPER,John Caernarvon Castle : Castell CaernarfonH.M.S.O., 1969.
Illustrated by John Piper. First. Card Wraps. Near Fine. Qto 235x250mm First edition 37 pages, illustrated throughout photos by Lord Snowdon, colour spread Peter de Wint view etc. this edition has at the back "three detachable lithographs prepared specially for this book by John Piper" (these are photo colour lithos) all three are present and fine. the binding is lightly bumped at top corner with slight abrasion to spine, not affecting the Pipers. (Book ref. 001207)
£65.00
Offered for sale by
Alan & Joan Tucker

Beazley, Elisabeth, & Brett, Lionel North Wales: Caernarvonshire, Anglesey, Denbighshire and FlintshireLondon: Faber & Faber, 1971.
Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Very good hbk in d/w 8vo. 151pp with map and b&w plates. Faber & Faber, 1971. (Book ref. 91215)
£10.00
Offered for sale by
Ken Spelman Books, ABA.

Boyd, J I C Narrow Gauge Railways in South Caernarvonshire. Volume 1. Welsh Highland Railway origins. The British Narrow Gauge Railway No. 4Oxford: The Oakwood Press, 1988.
Second Enlarged Edition. Buff hardback cloth cover. VG : in very good condition with dustwrapper. x; 310pp :: 220mm x 150mm (9" x 6") (Book ref. boyd11)
£42.00
Offered for sale by
Barter Books

Caernarvonshire Volume II Central. A Survey and Inventory by the Royal Commission on Ancient and Historical Monuments in Wales and MonmouthshireHMSO 1960
Hardcover. 287 pages plus 82 pages of plates. Fold-out plans, text illustrations. Very good condition. Good jacket is a little chipped (Book ref. 14754)
£95.00
Offered for sale by
Avon Books

Caernarvonshire Volume I: East. A Survey and Inventory by the Royal Commission on Ancient and Historical Monuments in Wales ans MonmouthshireHMSO 1956
Hardcover. 215 pages plus 100 pages of plates. Plans, text illustrations. Very good condition / good jacket (Book ref. 14753)
£95.00
Offered for sale by
Avon Books

Bassett T M & Davies B L: Atlas of CaernarvonshireGwynedd Rural Council 1977 1st
232pp ills. maps, wide coverage, including The Slate Industry, Education,Communications,The Church, Historical Sites,The Vaynol Estate,Population and much more.Hardback, internally fine, pictorial boards have two small rings on back cover, (owner lacked place mats?) otherwise fine. (Book ref. 23267)
£25.00
Offered for sale by
Nigel Bird Books

Clarke, M.L.. BANGOR CATHEDRALPublished by University of Wales. 1969
A book in nearly fine condition in a very good dustwrapper.1st ed History Of Bangor Diocese Volume I. B/w illustrations. Wrapper price-clipped and edge-torn with slight loss. (Book ref. 811357)
£12.00
Offered for sale by
Stella & Rose's Books

Various: A Short History of the 6th (Caernarvon and Anglesey) Battalion - The Royal Welsh Fusiliers - North West Europe June 1944 to May 1945Privately Published - no date - 1949???
This copy has rather worn blue cloth boards, a little damp marked, with red titles to front board, rear outer spine hinge cracked and repaired carefully. Very good indeed inside, clean and tight, with many maps and photographs and with two fold-out maps. (Book ref. 37941)
£60.00
Offered for sale by
Cheshire Book Centre

National Trust "Penrhyn Castle, Bangor, Caernarvonshire"National Trust
ISBN:- 0900562277 Condition:- Used - Good Binding:- Unknown Binding No inscriptions pages good Cover slightly scuffed on edges. (No date). FREE UK POSTAGE (Book ref. 38370)
£4.25
Offered for sale by
Jon Brown Trading

A J Taylor Caernarvon Castle And Town WallsHer Majesty's Stationary Office
ISBN:- B0016CVUMI Condition:- Used - Good Binding:- Paperback No inscriptions pages very good. Written by A.J.Taylor Reprinted 1960. Complete with very good Map at rear. FREE UK POSTAGE (Book ref. 10004378)
£4.25
Offered for sale by
Jon Brown Trading

BEAZLEY Elisabeth & BRETT Lionel: North Wales Caernarvonshire, Anglesey, Denbighshire & FlintshireLondon. Faber & Faber 1975.
Reprint. Hardback. 9" x 7". A Shell Guide. Book and clipped dust jacket in Very Good clean condition. No inscriptions. (Book ref. 13008)
£8.00
Offered for sale by
Gemini Books

BEAZLEY Elisabeth and BRETT Lionel: North Wales Caernarvonshire, Anglesey, Denbighshire & FlintshireLondon. Faber & Faber 1971.
First edition. Hardback. 9" x 7.5". Book and unclipped dust jacket in Very Good condition. A Shell Guide. UK postage 3.06 pounds. (Book ref. 12612)
£15.00
Offered for sale by
Gemini Books

OWEN Bryn: The History of the Welsh Militia and Volunteer Corps 1757-1908. Volume 1. Anglesey and CaernarvonshireCaernarvon. Palace Books. 1989.
First edition. Hardback. Book and dust jacket are in Fine condition. 245pp. (Book ref. 21784)
£5.00
Offered for sale by
Gemini Books

BOYD J I C NARROW GAUGE RAILWAYS IN NORTH CAERNARVONSHIRE Vol.3OXFORD: OAKWOOD, 1986.
1st. Cloth. VG/VG. 8vo 0853613281 Vol.3 of Boyd's classic 3 volume work on The North of the County. This volume covers the extensive Dinorwic Quarry lines and the Padarn Railway to Port Dinorwic - much information on the slate quarries themselves. Also the Great Orme Tramway and other minor industrial railways. 228pp many photos, maps etc. VG copy in dw. (Book ref. 009459)
£19.50
Offered for sale by
Martin Bott (Bookdealers) Ltd

A Pictorial and Descriptive Guide to Caernarvon, Snowdonia, and North Wales (Northern Section)London: Ward, Lock & Co.
Twelth Edition - Revised. Card Covers. Good+/No Jacket (as issued). 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall Six district maps & plans of Caernavon, Conway, Llandudno, Colwyn Bay, Rhyl, Chester & Bangor w/ special section for motorists & 60 illustrations. Red card boards w/ black lettering & map to front, Corona fruit cordial advert to rear, sl wear to front over title, binding sl loose at front endpapers, usual period adverts to front & rear, fold-out map, interior clean & tight. (Book ref. 021407)
£10.00
Offered for sale by
Throckmorton's Bookshop

TURNER SUSAN THE PADARN & PENRHYN RAILWAYSNEWTON ABBOTT: DAVID & CHARLES, 1975.
1st. Cloth. VG/VG. 8vo D&C Railway Histories series. Account of the two narrow gauge quarry lines that served the huge slate quarries at Dinorwic and Bethesda in North Wales. 192pp, illustrated. VG copy in dw. (Book ref. 000906)
£18.00
Offered for sale by
Martin Bott (Bookdealers) Ltd
