Any box can be left empty. Enter as few search words as possible; authors' first names and complete book titles are seldom necessary.

The Marquess of Anglesey.: One-Leg: The Life And Letters Of Henry William Paget, First Marquess of Anglesey K. G. 1768 - 1854.
London, Jonathan Cape, 1961 Includes a letter taped to ffep from the author to 'Mrs Hawes' dated 6th June 1961, part is typed and part is handwritten, signed 'Anglesey' thanking her for her interest and saying how he has been lucky to have access to material for this book from private 'stuff', 1st Ed., H/B blue marbled paper bds, Good, corners rubbed, small nic at btm edge, gilt coat of arms to upper bd, yellow cloth to spine, title block in black and gilt faded, bk leans, no d/w, contents clean and tight, includes 2 family tree fold-outs, maps, b/w illust.s, pp428 (Book ref. 7907)   £15.00
Offered for sale by Little Owl Books   Order / enquire about this book
Condry, William: Exploring Wales.
London, Faber And Faber, 1970 1st Ed., H/B blue cloth bds, Fine, unclipped d/w, VG, a little creasing at top edge, contents fine and tight, pp304. A guidebook with a difference. Each county is dealt with in a separate chapter; and in addition to the usual details that a guidebook normally lists, it is full of fascinating information on such matters as history and prehistory, topography, natural history and folk lore. (Book ref. 6576)   £6.00
Offered for sale by Little Owl Books   Order / enquire about this book
DODD (A.H) A History of Caernarvonshire 1284-1900.
Wrexham: Bridge Books, 1990. 8vo, 438pp, map endpapers, blue boards, gilt, d-j. A fine copy in like d-j. (Book ref. RHB6786)   £18.00
Offered for sale by Robert Humm & Co   Order / enquire about this book
Rowntree, Kenneth (Illustrations) Gwyn Jones (text): A PROSPECT OF WALES
West Drayton, Middlesex: Penguin Books, first 1948 King Penguin # 43 Hardback full-colour print laminated to boards there is NO jacket. Size: 185x125mm. 32 pages of text plus 20 plates Very Good, slight rub to extremities. A series of Watercolours by Kenneth Rowntree and a perceptive essay by Gwyn Jones. (Book ref. 4780)   £5.00
Offered for sale by David Spenceley Books   Order / enquire about this book
ROYAL COMMISSION ON THE ANCIENT MONUMENTS. An Inventory of the Ancient Monuments of Caernarvonshire Volume III
ROYAL COMMISSION ON THE ANCIENT MONUMENTS. 1964 Volume 3 First edition. Pp.cxcii, 175 68 plates. Original green cloth .Gilt titles.V.G in similar dustjacket. Inscription of Sir Glanmor Williams. (Book ref. 15867)   £120.00
Offered for sale by Worcester Rare Books   Order / enquire about this book
Breese, Edward. And W.W.E.Wynne Calenders Of Gwynedd Chronological Lists of Lords - lieutenant,Cusodes rotulorum,Sheriffs,And knights of the Shire , For The Counties Of Anglesey,Caernarvon, And Merioneth.........
London: John Camden 1873 Scarce copy, Signed by Edward grifith A great expert on Welsh-American records.Pp,viii, 161. Bound in original green cloth with red spine. Spine underlayed. Boards rubbed to outer edges. Contents V.G. (Book ref. 13810)   £110.00
Offered for sale by Worcester Rare Books   Order / enquire about this book
Edwards, J.G. (Chairman of Commission) An Inventory of the Ancient Monuments in Caernarvonshire. Volume 111: West. The Cantref of Lleyn, Together with the General Survey of the County.
London: H.M.S.O., 1964. 0 11 700756 0. Impressive work produced by The Royal Commission on Ancient Monuments in Wales and Monmouthshire. Large first edition hardback, 4to, approx 8 x 11 inches, green cloth boards with gilt emb lems and lettering, cxcii (Introduction) + 175 pages (Inventory), b/.w frontispiece photograph of Bardsey Island and 124 full-page plates. Sturdy, bright and clean boards, firm binding, clean pages, marks or inscriptions. A very nice copy of this hugely informative book. Fine. (Book ref. 10858)   £180.00
Offered for sale by Templar Books   Order / enquire about this book
Dodd, A.H. A History of Caernarvonshire 1284-1900.
Caernarvonshire Historical Society, 1968.. First edition , hardback in (protected) dustwrpper, large 8vo, black cloth, 438 pages, fold-out map at front, 18 plates. Near fine in slightly edge-worn wrapper. VG+/VG-. (Book ref. 7792)   £20.00
Offered for sale by Templar Books   Order / enquire about this book
Dodd, A.H. A History of Caernarvonshire 1284-1900.
Caernarvonshire Historical Society, 1968.. First edition , hardback, 8vo, black cloth, 438 pages, fold-out map at front, 18 plates. Ownership details at front. Sturdy and clean, Very Good. (Book ref. 10350)   £20.00
Offered for sale by Templar Books   Order / enquire about this book
Beazley, Elisabeth and Brett, Lionel North Wales: caernarvonshire, Anglesey, Denbighshire and Flintshire
London: Faber and Faber, 1975 0 571 09756 1. Reprint edition, hardback in protected dust wrapper, brown cloth boards, pictorial endpapers, gloss aper, 151 pages, many photographs in black and white, maps. Wrapper price clipped, small ink entry on inside rear flap of dust wrapper. All nearFine. VG+ /VG+ (Book ref. 10217)   £7.00
Offered for sale by Templar Books   Order / enquire about this book
Hammond, Muriel Castles of Britain: 3 Wales & Northern Ireland
London: Ian Allan, 1964. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall Bright glossy laminated boards, no previous ownership marks, 56 pages, b/w photo illustrations. Very nice condition. The selection of castles is the author's personal one, and does not claim to include every castle in Wales and Northern Ireland. Conway Castle 4 page tour booklet inserted. (Book ref. 6945)   £4.25
Offered for sale by Books With Care   Order / enquire about this book
-: The Conwy (Caernarvonshire) Golf Club 1890 - 1990
1990 A Hard Backed copy with No Dust Jacket in Very Good condition. Green cloth boards with gold lettering to spine and front. Two signatures to front end paper and owners plate to inside of front boards. A Limited Edition of 750 copies of which this is Number 169 (Book ref. 24441)   £40.00
Offered for sale by Rhos Point Books   Order / enquire about this book
Boyd, James I. C. The British Narrow Gauge Railway No.4: Narrow Gauge Railways in South Caernarvonshire
Surrey: The Oakwood Press, 1972. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 0853611157 381pp, illustrated endpapers, index, bibliography, 44pp photos, maps, drawings by JM Lloyd. Black boards, light ageing to pages, VG tight copy in dustwrapper. Scarce First Edition. Railways covered:- The Embankment Tramway 1808-c1830; The Gorseddau Tramway - Its Predecessors and Successors c1845-c1895; The Festiniog & Blaenau Railway 1862-1883 (with the Merionethshire Railway 1871-1885); The Croesor Tramway - Its Successors 1864-1901; The Bettws-y-Coed & Festiniog Railway 1872; The North Wales Narrow Gauge Railways 1872-1922; The Portmadoc, Beddgelert & South Snowdon Railway 1901-1922; The Welsh Highland Railway (Light Railway) 1922-1971. (Book ref. 014019)   £24.00
Offered for sale by Sedgeberrow Books   Order / enquire about this book
F.J.North, Bruce Campbell and Richenda Scott. The New Naturalist; Snowdonia the National Park of North Wales, No 13
London: Collins, 1949. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo First Edition. With 56 colour plates by John Markham and others 48 black and white photographs 6 maps and 26 diagrams. Bound in green cloth with slight sunning to the spine and board extremities. Jacket design by Clifford and Rosemary Ellis, NOT price clipped. Wear and chipping to the top and tail of the spine. 469pp Internally no underlining or annotations. A very good copy. (Book ref. 057731)   £30.00
Offered for sale by St Mary's Books   Order / enquire about this book
BEAZLEY, Elisabeth & BRETT, Lionel. North Wales. Caernarvonshire, Anglesey, Denbighshire & Flintshire. A Shell Guide.
Faber & Faber. London. 1971 First edition H/B. Cloth covered boards. Profusely illustrated with b/w photos. Collectible. Not price clipped. Excellent condition. Protective plastic cover. D/W. Very slight yellowing to upper edge o/w excellent. VG+. Please contact us for further information. ISBN 0571097561 (Book ref. 13013)   £25.00
Offered for sale by The Hay Book Company   Order / enquire about this book
HALL Edmund Hyde: A Description of Caernarvonshire (1809-1811)
Caernarvon. Gwenlyn Evans. 1952. First edition. Hardback. Book and dust jacket are in Very Good clean, tight condition. Edited from the original MS. in the Library of the University College of North Wales by Emyr Gwnne Jones, M.A. 383pp. Record Series. No. 2. Includes fold out maps and statistics. Light foxing to jacket spine and front end paper. Jacket supplied in new removable clear cover. (Book ref. 23421)   £25.00
Offered for sale by Gemini Books   Order / enquire about this book
Beazley, E & Brett, L: A SHELL GUIDE - NORTH WALES CAERNARVONSHIRE, ANGLESEY, DENBIGHSHIRE AND FLINTSHIRE
(Faber & Faber 1971 1st edn) Just a little rubbing to corners and end of spine, otherwise a VG clean bright copy without dustwrapper (Book ref. 5416)   £10.00
Offered for sale by Forest Books (Uppingham)   Order / enquire about this book
Boyd J I C: Narrow Gauge Railways in North Caernarvonshire-Volume 3-The Dinorwic Quarry and Railways,The Great Orme Tramway and Other Rail Systems
The Oakwood Press 2001 164pp, ills, dwgs, maps, hardback, fine in nr. fine dustwrapper,with sl. faded spine, (Book ref. 24539)   £20.00
Offered for sale by Nigel Bird Books   Order / enquire about this book
Boyd J I C: Narrow Gauge Railways in North Caernarvonshire-Volume 2-The Penrhyn Quarry Railways
The Oakwood Press 1985 1st 164pp, ills, dwgs, maps, hardback, the superior quality first edition, fine in nr. fine dustwrapper. (Book ref. 24540)   £25.00
Offered for sale by Nigel Bird Books   Order / enquire about this book
A.J.TAYLOR CAERNARVON CASTLE AND TOWN WALLS
HER MAJESTY'S STATIONERY OFFICE Published by Her Majesty's Stationery Office in 1960. Paperback.. Condition: Very Good. May show some slight signs of wear. Shipped from UK. Delivery is usually 2 - 3 working days from order by Royal Mail, International Delivery is by Airmail. (Book ref. 8778053)   £5.00
Offered for sale by Bookbarn International   Order / enquire about this book