Sinclair, John: ''Scenes and Stories of the North of Scotland''.James Thin (Edinburgh) 1890.
242pp; 3 coloured and 8 lithograph illustrations. Original decorative cloth faded and worn, especially at spine. Contents VG. [7 chapters: Loch Duich, Ross-shire; The Black Rock, Ross-shire; The Island of Lewis; Assynt in Sutherland; The Caithness Coast; The Town of Thurso; The Shetland Islands]. (Book ref. 4775)
£30.00
Offered for sale by
Grampian Books

STRANG TOM: THE NORTHERN HIGHLANDS -COVERING ROSS-SHIRE, SUTHERLAND AND CAITHNESS1982 THE SCOTTISH MOUNTAINEERING CLUB, EDINBURGH
VERY GOOD HARDBACK WITH DUST WRAP. FIRST PUBLISHED IN 1924. AUTHOR HAS INCORPORATED CHANGES SUGGESTED BY READERS, LOCAL OBSERVERS AND ORDINANCE SURVEY. CONTAINS PHOTOGRAPHS, LOCATION MAPS AND INCLUDES MAPS ON FEP AND EEP. (Book ref. 23388)
£11.50
Offered for sale by
Hawkridge Books

BB. Illustrated by BB. SEPTEMBER ROAD TO CAITHNESS AND THE WESTERN SEAPublished by Nicholas Kaye. 1962
A book in very good condition in a very good dustwrapper.1st ed BB has been a-wandering again... Blue boards, gilt title to spine. Colour frontis and over 70 atmospheric b/w wood engravings. A memorable book. Minimal bumping to spine and corners. Contents are fine. Dustwrapper is just a little edge rubbed, slightly grubby on rear panel and has initials in ink written to top edge of front panel. (Book ref. 382941)
£30.00
Offered for sale by
Stella & Rose's Books

BB. Illustrated by BB. SEPTEMBER ROAD TO CAITHNESS AND THE WESTERN SEAPublished by Nicholas Kaye. 1962
A book in very good condition in a very good dustwrapper.1st ed BB has been a-wandering again... Blue boards, gilt title to spine. Colour frontis and over 70 atmospheric b/w wood engravings. A memorable book. Spine and corners slightly bumped. Name in ink to front pastedown. Dustwrapper is just a little rubbed at spine and corners, a little grubby to rear panel. (Book ref. 382887)
£30.00
Offered for sale by
Stella & Rose's Books

JONES (W.H.S) All Hands Aloft!London: Jarrolds, 1969.
8vo, 255pp, numerous monochrome illustrations, map endpapers, black cloth, gilt, d-j. A very good copy in like d-j. An account of sailing round Cape Horn aboard the Caithness-Shire in 1909. (Book ref. RHB4660)
£14.00
Offered for sale by
Robert Humm & Co

DONALDSON, GORDON. Northwards By SeaPaul Harris, Edinburgh. 1978, 2nd edition revised.
8vo, 162pp, 35 photo illus, 8pp of deck plans. Cloth, jacket, F. An account of all the steamers and motor vessels that have plied to Caithness, Orkney and Shetlands since the 1830s. (Book ref. RHB2948)
£22.00
Offered for sale by
Robert Humm & Co

P.M. Collett & S. A. M. Manson Birds of Caithness an Annotated Check ListCaithness: Published By Author, 1986.
1st Edition. Paperback. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Printed card covers. 47pp. Staple binding. A couple of small price stickers to front cover. . IMMEDIATE DESPATCH 1ST CLASS POST FROM UK (Book ref. 69975)
£20.00
Offered for sale by
Kelvin Books

Salter, Mike: The CASTLES of WESTERN and NORTHERN SCOTLANDMalvern, Worcestershire: Folly Publications, 1995
Booklet with pictorial card cover. Size: 210x150mm. 164 pages illustrated throughout with photographs, drawings and plans, with square spine and title on spine. Includes a history of castles in the area, separate gazetteers arranged by county. New Book, not previously read. Copies posted next day to customers all over the world. ISBN: 1871731224. We currently have available from stock companion titles covering other parts of Scotland and also Wales. (Book ref. 4299)
£10.00
Offered for sale by
David Spenceley Books

GREGORY D The History of the Western Highlands and Isles of Scotland from A D 1493 to A D 1625 With a Brief Introductory Sketch from A D 80 to A D 1493London: William Tait, 1836.
Second. Hardcover. Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall index,pages xxxix 453 6 subscription list, some age spots , front hinge open showing wear edges, top & tail of spine cover o\w good in original green cloth with paper label browned (Book ref. 14607)
£22.00
Offered for sale by
Brian Annesley

WELD C R Two Months in the Highlands, Orcadia , and SkyeLongman, Green, Longman and Roberts, 1860.
First Edition. Hardcover. Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall plates & other illus.,lacks tissues, pages xix 410, fingerings to prelims/title in original red blind stamped cloth hinges cracked, spine cover fry top & tail ,o\w good (Book ref. 14601)
£159.00
Offered for sale by
Brian Annesley

SKENE F J H Liber Pluscardensis 2 Volumes ;Volumes VII and X of the Historians of ScotlandEdinburgh: William Paterson, 1877.
First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall index, pages xlviii 408 ; xxxvi 331 nice bright set in original green cloth vol 2 pub 1880 (Book ref. 14570)
£139.00
Offered for sale by
Brian Annesley

Thomas Sinclair Caithness Events a Discussion of Captain Kennedy's Historical NarrativeWick: W Rae, 1894.
First Edition. Boards. Good Plus/No Jacket. 8 ½ x 7 Inches Hardcover Very informative book on the history of Caithness and the Broynach Earls, 180 pages plus 3 pages of adverts, top edges of pages are gold. Book is clean inside with just a little browning to endpapers and first and last couple of pages, inside front board has a presentaion slip with gold lettering to Mrs Duff from her friends dated May 1899 this slip has ghosted onto front endpaper opposite. Outer boardshave a few light marks and very light wear to edges. A pleasing copy SEE IMAGE. DETAILED IMAGES AVAILABLE ON REQUEST. (Book ref. 004679)
£45.00
Offered for sale by
Books Bought and Sold

Green, Timothy (Editor) The Illustrated London News - February 19, 1966London: Illustrated London News, 1966.
Soft Cover. Very Good. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall Cover photograph of Prince Andrew on his sixth birthday; articles and photos include: Dounreay atomic research centre and life in Caithness, Scotland; does London need a Third Airport? Prince Charles at school in Australia; feature on the poet Edmund Blunden; Cranko's new Ballet; Graham Sutherland explains his art; motoring, cinema, theatre, books; contemporary adverts in colour & b/w. (Book ref. 6920)
£4.00
Offered for sale by
Books With Care

Div Ye Mind a Miscellany By Caithness Writers for Folks at Home and AbroadNp: Np.
First Edition. Decorated Paper. Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall (circa 1955) illustrated,36 pp., (Book ref. 11214)
£15.00
Offered for sale by
Brian Annesley

Calder James T. Sketch of the Civil and Traditional History of Caithness from the Tenth CenturyFortrose: Stansfield, 1973.
Reprint. Hardback. A very good copy in a glacine wrapper which has some edge chips. Book plate. Pp.xxiv,368. 8 illustrations (including a folding map) and title page vignette. This is a facsimile reprint of the second edition of 1887. (Book ref. 14454)
£18.00
Offered for sale by
Blacket Books

Grant James Memoirs of Sir George Sinclair, Bart., of UlbsterLondon: Tinsley Brothers, 1870.
First Edition. Hardback. A poor copy externally as the boards are detached and there are tears to the spine. Good internally, apart from a bookseller's stamp, and suitable as a reading or rebinding copy. Pp.x,484. Frontispiece. Uncommon. (Book ref. 13645)
£25.00
Offered for sale by
Blacket Books

Miller Alexander Caithness PoemsThurso: Caithness Books.
First Edition. Nd. c.1960? A good copy. Softcover. Ownership inscription. 31 pages. Poems in the Caithness dialect. (Book ref. 10469)
£8.00
Offered for sale by
Blacket Books

Salmon Isabel Looking Back at CaithnessPrivately Published.
First Edition. Nd. c. 1975? Softcover. 20 pages. Poetry by an exile from Caithness, with some poems in English and others in the Caithness dialect. (Book ref. 10468)
£7.00
Offered for sale by
Blacket Books

Glass N.M. Caithness and the War 1939-1945Wick: North of Scotland Newspapers, 1994.
Reprint. 1 871704 10 3 4to. A near fine copy in laminated boards. Small ownership inscription. 166pp. Many illustrations. Detailed lists of medals and decorations awarded to Caithness men, Roll of Honour etc. (Book ref. 8285)
£12.00
Offered for sale by
Blacket Books

Houston Rev. David 'E Silkie Man a Story of the Pentland FirthThurso: John Humphries, Caithness Books.
A very good copy of this soft-cover pamphlet. 13pp. Told in the Canisbay dialect with a glossary. UK postage on this item one pound. (Book ref. 7975)
£6.00
Offered for sale by
Blacket Books
