Woodham Smith, Cecil: The Reason Why.London, Constable, 1953.
1st Ed., H/B red cloth bds, VG+, minor marks on bds, spine a little sunned, contents fine, pges browning, nice colour frontis., pull-out map to rear. A good reading copy. (Book ref. 1479)
£4.00
Offered for sale by
Little Owl Books

Meyrick, Samuel Rush. THE HISTORY AND ANTIQUITIES OF THE COUNTY OF CARDIGAN Collected from the Few Remaining Documents Which Have Escaped the Destructive Ravages of Time, as Well as From Actual Observation. To Which are Now Added a Parliamentary History, List of High Sheriffs, Some Notes on the Present County Families, &c., &c.Brecon: ... Davies and Co. 1907.
[2nd Ed.] 4to. xviii + 380pp. Port., folding pedigree, 21 plates. T.p. browned, original cloth backed boards, some wear to edges, minor soiling. Samuel Rush Meyrick (1783-1848), antiquary, born in London he married the daughter of James Parry of Llwyn Hywel, he built Goodrich Court near Ross on Wye, the author of works of antiquarian and armorial interest pertaining to Wales including the above first published 1809-10. US$128 (Book ref. 153411)
£85.00
Offered for sale by
Francis Edwards

Saul, David The Homicidal Earl : The Life of Lord CardiganLancashire: Little Brown, 1997.
First Edition. Cloth. Near Fine. ALL OF OUR BOOKS ARE IN STOCK IN THE UK AND WILL BE SHIPPED AT COST. SATISFACTION GUARANTEED OR YOUR MONEY REFUNDED. WE ARE PLEASED TO OFFER MULTIPLE PURCHASE & TRADE DISCOUNTS. (Book ref. 002167)
£9.99
Offered for sale by
JBQ Books

Owners of Land RETURN OF OWNERS OF LAND IN CARDIGAN IN 1873. Cardigan section giving names of owners who owned more than an acre, address, extent of lands, and rental.1875.
Folio, 15pp, disbound. ---- Regular CATALOGUES issued, please e-mail for a FREE copy, they include FAMILY HISTORY - ( History - Topography - Genealogy - Natural History - Biography - Mining - Dialect - Language - etc. ) ---- (Book ref. UK27-3217)
£10.00
Offered for sale by
AMBRA BOOKS - www.localhistory.co.uk

Vkghan,Herbert M.: THE SOUTH WALES SQUIRES. A Welsh Picture of Social Life.Methuen & Co.Ltd., London. 1926.
216pp. with 8 illust. Poor copy. Ex-lib.; inner f.hinge cracked, with first couple of pp. loose. Cover very rubbed and worn. Text clean and intact. Working copy. (Book ref. 12639)
£5.00
Offered for sale by
SIOP y MORFA

KAGAN , SASHA KNITWEARLEWES: GUILD OF MASTER CRAFTSMAN Publications Ltd, 2008.
1st Edition. Hard Cover. VG+/VG+. 285x220mm Approx 9781861085191 H/b large format , Dust Jacket , VG+/VG+ , 1st edition , profusely illustrated with colour plates + line diagrams , S Kagan trained as a painter at Exeter College of Art - printmaking at Royal Colleg of Art , 1972 set up a dye workshop - teaches workshops globally - twice yearly knitwear editions , modern exciting designs foe adult/teenager alike , set in 6 sections [ all the techniques / sweaters / tops / cardigans / jackets / coats / wraps / scarves [ very light edgewear , no inscsp/annotaion , col photo illus D/j not price clipped £19.99 (Book ref. 9547)
£9.95
Offered for sale by
booksonlinebrighton

COPIES OF LETTERS ADDRESSED TO LORD PANMURE BY THE EARLS OF LUCAN AND CARDIGAN, HAVING REFERENCE TO THE REPORT OF THE INQUIRY INTO THE SUPPLIES FOR THE BRITISH ARMY IN THE CRIMEA BY SIR JOHN McNAILL AND COLONEL TULLOCHLondon: Houses of Parliament, 1856.
14pp. Folio. Paper wrappers. .British Parliamentary Paper .Response to report on war supplies to Crimea. A clean copy. (Book ref. 153216)
£20.00
Offered for sale by
Empire Books

Pritchard, Emily M & Powys, Olwen. CARDIGAN PRIORY IN THE OLDEN DAYSPublished by William Heinemann. 1904
A book in good condition with no wrapper.1st ed Full green leather, gilt titles. 6 b/w plates plus fold-out map. 168 pages. Limited edition of 100 copies. Powys is the pseudonym of Pritchard. Dedication from author on front pastedown 'Nellie Fordyce With the Authoresses Best Wishes Feb 3rd 1911'. Free endpapers browned else contents very good. Covers scuffed and edges very worn. (Book ref. 816846)
£35.00
Offered for sale by
Stella & Rose's Books

VIEWS OF ABERYSTWYTH & DISTRICTPublished by The Cambrian News.
A book in very good condition with no wrapper. Large oblong format. Dark blue cloth with embossed gilt titles and decorations. B/w photos. Undated but probably c1880. Title page foxed. Photos clean and bright. (Book ref. 816788)
£15.00
Offered for sale by
Stella & Rose's Books

DUBERLY Mrs Henry Journal Kept during the Russian War from the departure of the army from England in April 1854 to the fall of Sebastopol.London: Longman Brown et al., 1855 first edition
vii and 311 pages. A good copy in the publisher's blind stamped black cloth; covers slightly rubbed and faded. Mrs Duberly accompanied her husband, who was paymaster of the 8th Hussars, to the Crimea. (Book ref. 59843)
£250.00
Offered for sale by
Victor Sutcliffe

Price M.R.C.: The Whitland and Cardigan RailwayThe Oakwood Press 1976 1st
72pp, ills, track plans, maps, card covers, fine (Book ref. 24760)
£7.00
Offered for sale by
Nigel Bird Books

HUGHES (HENRY) Immortal Sails: The Story of a Welsh Port and some of its Ships.Prescot: T.Stephenson & Sons, 3rd edition, 1977.
8vo, 240pp, monochrome portrait frontispiece, 34 monochrome plates, light green boards, gilt, d-j. A ver6y good copy in like d-j with a protective cover. (Book ref. RHB4846)
£17.00
Offered for sale by
Robert Humm & Co

PEMBERTON (W. BARING) Battles of the Crimean war.London: Batsford, 1962.
8vo, 239pp, line-drawing title-page, 35 monochrome illustrations, bibliography, blue cloth, gilt, d-j. A vey god copy in like d-j. (Book ref. RHB4361)
£20.00
Offered for sale by
Robert Humm & Co

"Parry, Henry." WRECK AND RESCUE ON THE COAST OF WALES. VOLUME I: THE LIFEBOATS OF CARDIGAN BAY AND ANGLESEY. VOLUME II: THE STORY OF THE NORTH WALES LIFEBOATS."2 vols., Truro, 1st.eds., 1969 & 1973. Vol. I: 148 pp., 20 photo-plates + map & chart. Vol. II: 144 pp., 26 photo-plates + map & chart. Both vols in D.j’s. 22 x 14cm. FINE. Part of the excellent series from the Cornish publishers, D. Bradford Barton Ltd., covering different parts of the British coast, these two volumes cover mid and north Wales from Barmouth in Cardigan Bay to Mostyn and the Welsh side of the River Dee. The author describes hundreds of shipwrecks along this beautiful stretch of coastline and the deeds of local lifeboats first stationed there during Victoria’s reign. He describes how many large square-riggers met their end on St. Patrick’s Causeway in Cardigan Bay ; wrecks of the coastal schooners carrying slate out of Portmadoc and Caernarvon ; as well as steamships wrecked on the coast of Anglesey inward-bound for Liverpool. Also wrecks around the Great Orme – known to seamen in the days of sail as the ‘Welsh Cape Horn’ – and accounts of lifeboatmen who met with tragedy trying to rescue sailors in distress in these dangerous waters. The two volumes are illustrated with 46 photographs, 2 maps and 2 charts. WRECK & RESCUE ON THE COAST OF WALES FROM BARMOUTH TO MOSTYN. A FINE SET IN TWO VOLUMES." (Book ref. C127B166)
£70.00
Offered for sale by
Marine & Cannon Books

Donald Thomas Cardigan, A Life of Lord Cardigan of BalaclavaLondon: Cassell & Co, 2002.
Very Good/Very Good. 8vo 369pp (Book ref. 058808)
£6.00
Offered for sale by
St Mary's Books

Salter, Mike: The Old PARISH CHURCHES of SOUTH-WEST WALESMalvern, Worcestershire: Folly Publications, revised 2003 (1994)
Booklet with pictorial card cover. Size: 210x150mm. 80 pages illustrated throughout with photographs, drawings and plans, with square spine and title on spine. Includes a survey of church history in the area and a gazetteer of churches arranged by county. New, not previously read. Copies posted next day to customers all over the world. ISBN: 1871731194. We currently have available from stock companion titles covering various parts of Wales and England (Book ref. 4431)
£5.00
Offered for sale by
David Spenceley Books

Evans, George Eyre CARDIGANSHIRE: A Personal Survey Of Some Of Its Antiquities,Chapels,Churches,Fonts,Plate, And RegistersAberystwyth: Welsh Gazette. 1903
Fine binding. 8vo, Limited edition. Number 79 Signed by the author. Illustrated throughout. Frontispiece of The Crucifixion. Half leather , Marble boards.5 raised bands. Gilt titles. new endpapers. Overal a very good copy (Book ref. 13582)
£85.00
Offered for sale by
Worcester Rare Books

Thomas, Donald: Charge! Hurrah! Hurrah! A Life of Cardigan of BalaclavaLondon, Routledge & Kegan Paul, First Published 1974.
8vo, xi, 369pp, Plates, small piece removed from ffep, Hardback (Very Good), D/W (Good) (Book ref. 8726)
£12.50
Offered for sale by
Handsworth Books

ELLIS-JONES, Michael A Boyhood's Recall 1937-1945: Maesmawr Hall, Cardiganshire. Caersws MontgomeryshireMichael-Ellis Jones, 2006.
Hardback. Very Good/Good. 9780955307300 240pp. Fairly tight. VG all round, but small crease top front of d/j. (Book ref. 009505)
£55.00
Offered for sale by
Adrianabooks

THOMAS Donald: CARDIGAN - The Hero of BalaclavaLondon. Routledge & Kegan Paul. 1987.
Large format paperback. 369 pages. Fine, in a near-fine papercover - small crease to bottom back corner - shelfwear. Ex shop stock - unread book. ISBN: 0-7102-1205-4. (Book ref. 4939)
£5.50
Offered for sale by
Virginia Bank Books
