Any box can be left empty. Enter as few search words as possible; authors' first names and complete book titles are seldom necessary.

Rees, Vyvyan. South-West Wales, Pembrokeshire and Carmarthenshire. A Shell Guide.
London. Faber and Faber. 1st edition. 1963. Hardback. Square 8vo. 93 pages. B/w photo illustrations throughout, with colour frontis. Double page map in colour. Photo illustrations on end papers, ( frontages of 12 chapels in total ). Publishers green cloth, titled green on red on spine. The book is clean and unmarked throughout. Sound binding and covers. Gift inscription on half title. The book is in VG++ condition. The unclipped D.w. has minor rub at the points and spine ends, and has a very small repair at bottom of spine;- VG. D.w. is in a protective, removable plastic sleeve. . . . **. Business and shop Est. 1970. (Book ref. 7910)   £14.65
Offered for sale by Clevedon Books   Order / enquire about this book
Owners of Land RETURN OF OWNERS OF LAND IN CARMARTHEN IN 1873. Carmarthen section giving names of owners who owned more than an acre, address, extent of lands, and rental.
1875. Folio, 20pp, disbound. ---- Regular CATALOGUES issued, please e-mail for a FREE copy, they include LOCAL HISTORY - ( History - Topography - Genealogy - Natural History - Biography - Mining - Dialect - Language - etc. ) ---- (Book ref. UK27-3218)   £12.00
Offered for sale by AMBRA BOOKS - www.localhistory.co.uk   Order / enquire about this book
Kitchin, Thomas. AN ACCURATE MAP OF CARMARTHENSHIRE AND GLAMORGANSHIRE
Published by Carington Bowles. C1763 A book in very good condition with no wrapper.. Large folding linen-backed map outlined in colour. 28.5 x 21.5 inches. With two vignettes (Carmarthen and Cardiff). In slipcase which is worn at edges and split along one side. (Book ref. 817059)   £300.00
Offered for sale by Stella & Rose's Books   Order / enquire about this book
VARIOUS / HOWSE / OLIVER / JONES & LEWIS Welsh Pamphlets - 1953 - 73 Kington Herefordshire - Memorials of an Old town (Howse) / Bridging a century: The Hotel Metropole Llandrindod Wells 1872 -1972 (Oliver) / The Roman Gold Mines in Dolaucothi ( Jones & Lewis) / The Carmarthen Historian (Jones) / Presenting Monmouthshire (3 issues)
Hardback various 1973 All items in stock -posted First Class on day of order (if received before 4.00pm) - expect next day delivery in UK, or within 3-6 working days for all non-UK destinations Bound Pamphlets of Wales 1953 - 1972 / Very Good (Book ref. 518611)   £20.00
Offered for sale by O'Donoghue Books   Order / enquire about this book
Molloy, Pat Four Cheers for Carmarthen: The Other Side of the Coin
Gomer Press, 1981. Illustrated by Photos and Contemporary Prints. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 0850889251 Gomer Press, 1981. Hardcover. Book Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. 1st Edition. 8vo. Prelims+218pp, illustrations in text. . Social history of Welsh town following on from A shilling for Carmathen. 19th-century Carmarthen has been likened to the townships of the American Wild West. Here are the people who were too preoccupied with life's hardships to join the noisy minority who earned the town its reputation for wildness. The heroes, the stage coaches, sailing ships, early steamships, the first trains and the town's glittering social occasions. (Book ref. 009106)   £9.75
Offered for sale by Phillip Robbins   Order / enquire about this book
Denman M: Nevill's Dock & Railway Company-Railways and Industry in Llanelli
The Wider View 2005 1st 68pp ills.incl. colour, maps track plans, card covers,laminate lifting on back cover, otherwise nr. fine. (Book ref. 24837)   £9.00
Offered for sale by Nigel Bird Books   Order / enquire about this book
Salter, Mike: The Old PARISH CHURCHES of SOUTH-WEST WALES
Malvern, Worcestershire: Folly Publications, revised 2003 (1994) Booklet with pictorial card cover. Size: 210x150mm. 80 pages illustrated throughout with photographs, drawings and plans, with square spine and title on spine. Includes a survey of church history in the area and a gazetteer of churches arranged by county. New, not previously read. Copies posted next day to customers all over the world. ISBN: 1871731194. We currently have available from stock companion titles covering various parts of Wales and England (Book ref. 4431)   £5.00
Offered for sale by David Spenceley Books   Order / enquire about this book
Salter, Mike: The CASTLES of SOUTH-WEST WALES
Malvern, Worcestershire: Folly Publications, 1996 Booklet with pictorial card cover. Size: 210x150mm. 88 pages illustrated throughout with photographs, drawings and plans, with square spine and title on spine. Includes a survey of castle history in the area, separate gazetteers of castles in Carmarthen / Ceredigion and Pembrokeshire. Glossary and books for further reading. New, not previously read. Copies posted next day to customers all over the world. ISBN:1871731266. We currently have available from stock companion titles covering north and central Wales. (Book ref. 4204)   £5.00
Offered for sale by David Spenceley Books   Order / enquire about this book
Lloyd,Sir John E. A History Of Carmarthenshire Vol 1-From Prehistoric Times To The Act Of Union (1536)
Cardiff: William Lewis 1935 First edition, pp,xix, (List of subscribers. A colour folding map frontispiece.Illustrated throughout. Bound in original red cloth, Gilt motif and titles.Previous owners inscription.Boards faded to outer edges,Endpapers damp stained to edges. No dustjack but a part of the original dutjacket is included. Untrimmed pages. Overall a good copy (Book ref. 14208)   £50.00
Offered for sale by Worcester Rare Books   Order / enquire about this book
Anon The Episcopal Register Of The Diocese Of St. David`s 1397-1518 3 Volume set. From The Orifginal Registers, In The Dicesoan Registry Of Carmarthen, With A Translation And A General Index by R.F.Isaacson, Formerly Of The Public Record Office
London: Cymmrodorion 1917 3 Volumes . First edition. Bound in original red cloth, Gilt titlesto spine.Contents tight and clean . Boards faded to spines and outer edges. (Book ref. 13824)   £40.00
Offered for sale by Worcester Rare Books   Order / enquire about this book
Lloyd, John E. A History Of Carmarthenshire 2 Volumes From Prehistoric Times To The Act Of Union (1536
Cardiff: William Lewis 1935 Folio, 2 volumes. Bound in original red cloth with gilt motif and titles. torn dustjackets. Inscription of professor Glanmor Williams. Boards faded to outer edges.Untrimmed pages. Profusely illustrated throughout. Extra postage required. (Book ref. 13809)   £200.00
Offered for sale by Worcester Rare Books   Order / enquire about this book
Jones, Major Francis Treasury Of Historic Carmarthenshire The Dyfed Collection Volume VI
Pembrokeshire: Brawdy bpooks 2002 Pp, xvi, 312. Profusely Illustrated throughout. A fine copy in similar dustjacket (Book ref. 13021)   £20.00
Offered for sale by Worcester Rare Books   Order / enquire about this book
Jones, Major Francis Historic Carmarthenshire Homes And Their Families
Pembrokeshire: Brawdy Books 1997 Final edition. Pp,xxxvi. 247. Illustrated throughout. Fine copy As new in similar dustjacket (Book ref. 13019)   £30.00
Offered for sale by Worcester Rare Books   Order / enquire about this book
Board of Trade Further REPORT .... That the BOARD OF TRADE do present to this House a REPORT upon the RAILWAY AND CANAL BILLS, and BILLS relating to HARBOURS, DOCKS and TIDAL WATERS of this Session. Manchester and Milford Railway Bill.
London: House of Commons, 1864. 2pp. Folio. Disbound British Parliamentary paper. HC 19-CCXII. A clean copy. With Objects and Observations. (Book ref. 152238)   £6.00
Offered for sale by Empire Books   Order / enquire about this book
Lloyd,Sir John E.: A HISTORY of CARMARTHENSHIRE. Edited for the London Carmarthenshire Society. Volume II.
Printed for the Society by William Lewis(Printers) Ltd., Cardiff.1939. Volume II only: From the Act of Union(1536) to 1900 - xv+548pp. with 7 maps and many illust.; t.e.g. with other edge untrimmed; titled in gilt on spine with decorative gilt celtic stone and sword; gilt coat-of-arms on f.cover. Substantial volume: c.31x21 cms. VERY CLEAN copy internally. VERY HEAVY item, will incur extra postage. (Book ref. 12416)   £60.00
Offered for sale by SIOP y MORFA   Order / enquire about this book
Lloyd,Sir John E.: A HISTORY of CARMARTHENSHIRE. Edited for the London Carmarthenshire Society.
Printed for the Society by William Lewis(Printers) Ltd., Cardiff. 1935/1939. A substantial 2 volume set. Vol.1: From Prehistoric Times to the Act of Union(1536) - xix+374pp. with 6 maps and many illust. Vol.II: From the Act of Union(1536) to 1900 - xv+548pp. with 7 maps and many illust. Both volumes are t.e.g. with other edges untrimmed; titled in gilt on spines with decorative gilt celtic stone and sword; gilt coat-of-arms on f.covers. VERY CLEAN copies internally., however, fading to spines and remains of colourless water-staining to parts of covers, maybe about 30%. Pp. nor text affected whatsoever. Shame, since otherwise, extremely good copies. VERY HEAVY items, will incur extra postage - contact us beforehand to inquire. (Book ref. 12415)   £80.00
Offered for sale by SIOP y MORFA   Order / enquire about this book
Montgomeryshire, Middlesex, Northampton, Shropshire, Radnor and Carmarthen Estates AN ACT
1753. for impowering the Trustees of the Will of William late Marquis of Powis, to make Sales, exchanges, and Leases, of divers Parts of his Estates.... 11pp, disbound, Act of Parliament. --- Please e-mail for one of my FREE CATALOGUES which include [ Manuscripts, Maps, Ephemera, Views, etc., etc. ] --- (Book ref. UK26-2714)   £14.00
Offered for sale by LESLEY AITCHISON - www.localhistory.co.uk   Order / enquire about this book
Thomas, Dylan [with an Introduction by Vernon Watkins ] Letters to Vernon Watkins
London: J.M. Dent and Sons Limited, and Faber and Faber Limited, 1957. First Edition. Cloth. Fine/Almost Fine. Hardback 8vo., 140mm x 227mm tall (5.5" x 9" approx.). 145pp with b/w photo frontispiece plate. Fine, in the original green cloth-covered boards/gilt spine title and with almost fine and unclipped dust-wrapper (Book ref. 003350)   £15.00
Offered for sale by Christopher Baron   Order / enquire about this book
: A pictorial and descriptive guide to TENBY Pembroke Carmarthen and South Wales
Ward Lock and Co London 1935 G (no dj, red cloth round-covered boards with black lettering and map, advert for Truscott, goldsmith of Tenby, on back cover, cloth lifted from bottom corner of lightly soiled front cover, wrinkling to fixed endpapers, scattered foxing in a few margins, fold-out maps undamaged, binding firm but opens at central hinge) 16mo. Fifth edition revised. With notes for motorists. (Book ref. 19252)   £5.00
Offered for sale by Lobstabooks   Order / enquire about this book
Barker,T.W.: Diocese of St.Davids. Particulars relating to Endowments etc., of Livings.
W.Spurrell & Son, Carmarthen. 1907. A 4 volume set. Vol.I.- ARCHDEACONRY of CARMARTHEN: lxiv+248pp. 1/2 leather. VG, but rubbing to perimeter; and well rubbed spine with 5cm. tear along upper open hinge of spine. Vol.II.- ARCHDEACONRY of ST.DAVIDS: lx+199pp. 1/2 leather. VG, but rubbing to perimeter; and well rubbed spine with small tears at top and base of spine. Vol.III.- ARCHDEACONRY of CARDIGAN: lx+199pp. 1/2 leather. VG, but rubbing to perimeter; and well rubbed spine with 4cm. piece missing at base of spine. Vol.IV.- ARCHDEACONRY of BRECON: xcvii+228pp. 1/2 leather. VG, but rubbing to corners and spine badly rubbed with 6cm. piece loosening at base of spine. All volumes extremely clean internally. (Book ref. 12395)   £50.00
Offered for sale by SIOP y MORFA   Order / enquire about this book