Any box can be left empty. Enter as few search words as possible; authors' first names and complete book titles are seldom necessary.

Searle [photographer]: [Photographs of the interior of Gee Cross Mill].
Hyde: Searle, 1924. A set of seven mounted original photographs of the interior of Gee Cross Mill, Gee Cross, Hyde, Greater Manchester in 1924. The images can be dated accurately as the Testing House interior shows a wall hanging calendar displaying August of that year. Each image is 6 x 8 inches, 15 x 20 cms, mounted on to green card with the blindstamp of the photographer (Searle, Market Place, Hyde) in the lower right corner. In virtually pristine and original condition - possibly unique and unpublished elsewhere. Gee Cross Mill, standing on the banks of the Marple Canal, was a major employer of local labour from the 1800s (when it was known as Apethorne Mill) until its closure with the savage decline of the Lancashire cotton industry in about the 1970s. The mill itself was finally demolished in 1984. Original photographic records of the interior of British textile mills from the 1800s and early 1900s are a rarity. (Price includes postage UK) (Book ref. as-1953)   £125.00
Offered for sale by Unique or Rare   Order / enquire about this book
Hedley Bell, T.: The Birds of Cheshire.
Altrincham, John Sherratt and Son, 1962. 1st Ed., H/B red cloth bds, NF, in unclipped d/w, VG, a little creased and chipped at spinal extremities and corners, with narrow piece missing on top front and sm. piece on back, colour photograph frontis. of a kingfisher by Eric Hoskins, 33 other illustrations and a lovely pull-out map of Cheshire. (Book ref. 400)   £30.00
Offered for sale by Little Owl Books   Order / enquire about this book
(Domesday Book). CHESHIRE. Edited by Philip Morgan.
Phillimore & Co. 1978. 2 maps. Very good in d/w. US$23 (Book ref. 203134)   £15.00
Offered for sale by Francis Edwards   Order / enquire about this book
Whiteman, Robin Cadfael Companion : The World of Brother Cadfael
Macdonald, 1991. Decorated Cloth. Near Fine/Near Fine. 25x23cms 0356200523 392 pages, A companion to the Cadfael novels listing over 1000 characters and locations, fictional and factual. Near fine in dustwrapper. (Book ref. 21670)   £15.00
Offered for sale by Kingswood Books   Order / enquire about this book
DICK, W.F.L. A Hundred Years of Alkali in Cheshire
ICI, 1973. Paperback. Very Good. 23x20cms 125 pages, many illustrations. Very good paperback. The development of alkali production in Cheshire by Brunner Mond later Imperial Chemical Industries. (Book ref. 21669)   £8.00
Offered for sale by Kingswood Books   Order / enquire about this book
Raven, Michael Cheshire in Pictures
The Author, 1997. Paperback. Very Good. 31x23cms 0906114276 79 pages, 1 page of text (foreword) the rest photographs and drawings in black and white. Neat inscription in quite large handwriting on title page, otherwise in very good condition. Very light crease on bottom corner of laminated card cover. (Book ref. 21667)   £12.00
Offered for sale by Kingswood Books   Order / enquire about this book
Morgan, V. and P.: Prehistoric Cheshire.
Ashbourne: Landmark Publishing, 2004 Large 8vo Cloth D.w. 1st Edn. Illus. 192 pp. V.g. copy (Book ref. 36513)   £12.00
Offered for sale by Mair Wilkes Books   Order / enquire about this book
Thomas (Harold) PENDWLL COLLIERY EXPLOSION, 1889. Report to the Right Hon. the Secretary of State for the Home Department on the Circumstances Attending an Accident at the Pendwll Pit of the Brynmally Colliery at Moss, On the 13th March, 1889.
London: Printed for Her Majesty's Stationary Office. 1889. With a large coloured folding plate showing a plan and section, 8pp, folio, unbound, stitched as issued, small indelible stamp to title, couple of short marginal tears. ---- Regular CATALOGUES issued, please e-mail for a FREE copy, they include MINING (see also County sections) - ( History - Topography - Genealogy - Natural History - Biography - Mining - Dialect - Language - etc. ) - --- (Book ref. UK27-3364)   £85.00
Offered for sale by AMBRA BOOKS - www.localhistory.co.uk   Order / enquire about this book
Stocks (G.A), and Tait (James), and others. Edited by CHETHAM MISCELLANIES. New Series. Vol IV. Containing:- i. Dunkenhalgh Deeds. ii. Extracts from the Manchester Churchwardens Accounts. iii. The New Court Book of the Manor of Bramhall. iv. Latin Verses and Speeches by Scholars of the Manchester Grammar School. v. Records of some Saltford Portmoots in the Sixteenth Century.
Volume 80. Printed for the Chetham Society. 1921. Frontis, 108 + ix + 41 + 35 + vii + 13 + vii + 14pp, original cloth, partly unopened, small indelible cancel stamp to front pastedown. ---- Regular CATALOGUES issued, please e-mail for a FREE copy, they include LOCAL HISTORY - ( History - Topography - Genealogy - Natural History - Biography - Mining - Dialect - Language - etc. ) ---- (Book ref. UK27-3350)   £36.00
Offered for sale by AMBRA BOOKS - www.localhistory.co.uk   Order / enquire about this book
Pigot and Co A POCKET TOPOGRAPHY AND GAZETTEER OF ENGLAND.... MONMOUTHSHIRE.
London: Pigot and Co. c.1842. Engraved map of the county coloured in outline, engraved sheet with a vignette view of Chepstow Church and distance table, 16 pages, includes list of parishes, townships, chapelries and villages, etc., disbound. Extracted from a larger work. ---- Regular CATALOGUES issued, please e-mail for a FREE copy, they include LOCAL HISTORY - ( History - Topography - Genealogy - Natural History - Biography - Mining - Dialect - Language - etc. ) ---- (Book ref. UK27-3262)   £20.00
Offered for sale by AMBRA BOOKS - www.localhistory.co.uk   Order / enquire about this book
Owners of Land RETURN OF OWNERS OF LAND IN CHESTER IN 1873. Cheshire section giving names of owners who owned more than an acre, address, extent of lands, and rental.
1875. Folio, 40pp, disbound. ---- Regular CATALOGUES issued, please e-mail for a FREE copy, they include FAMILY HISTORY - ( History - Topography - Genealogy - Natural History - Biography - Mining - Dialect - Language - etc. ) ---- (Book ref. UK27-3220)   £18.00
Offered for sale by AMBRA BOOKS - www.localhistory.co.uk   Order / enquire about this book
Hanmer (Jack) EXPLORE CHESHIRE BY CAR.
Dalesman Books, 1973. Illusts, maps, 62pp, oblong 8vo, few small spots to original pictorial card covers, small stain to fore-edge margins of several pages, not affecting text. ---- Regular CATALOGUES issued, please e-mail for a FREE copy, they include - ( History - Topography - Genealogy - Natural History - Biography - Mining - Dialect - Language - etc. ) ---- (Book ref. UK27-3103)   £4.00
Offered for sale by AMBRA BOOKS - www.localhistory.co.uk   Order / enquire about this book
Cox (Rev. Thomas) CHESHIRE. Extracted from Magna Britannia.
London: E. and R. Nutt, c.1720. With a folding map by Morden, textual illusts, pages numbered 273-304 + lacks page of distance table, disbound, occasional light foxing. Includes sections on:- Charity Schools; Roman remains; Ecclesiastical History, etc. ---- Regular CATALOGUES issued, please e-mail for a FREE copy, they include LOCAL HISTORY - ( History - Topography - Genealogy - Natural History - Biography - Mining - Dialect - Language - etc. ) ---- (Book ref. UK27-2970)   £80.00
Offered for sale by AMBRA BOOKS - www.localhistory.co.uk   Order / enquire about this book
Brownbill (John), Edited by THE ROYALIST PAPERS Being the Proceedings of the Committee for Compounding, A.D. 1643 - 1660, so far as they relate to the County of Lancaster Extracted from the Records preserved in the Public Record Office, London. Vol. 5., P - R.
Record Society of Lancashire and Cheshire. (Volume 72) 1916. ix + 243pp, original cloth. ---- Regular CATALOGUES issued, please e-mail for a FREE copy, they include LOCAL HISTORY - ( History - Topography - Genealogy - Natural History - Biography - Mining - Dialect - Language - etc. ) ---- (Book ref. UK27-2940)   £30.00
Offered for sale by AMBRA BOOKS - www.localhistory.co.uk   Order / enquire about this book
Hatton, John History of the Cheshire Tally-Ho Hare and Hounds Club
UK: Privately, 1952. Eighty years of cross country running from 1872. Octavo in maroon leather binding with gilt stamped "C.T.H" on front board, 44pp., b&w plates. VG, some curving to boards and discolouration of back board. Scarce. (Book ref. 657)   £45.00
Offered for sale by Chris Porter (Books)   Order / enquire about this book
Baker, G.J.M.. A HISTORY OF CHEADLE HULME SCHOOL
Published by The Manchester Warehousemen And Clerk'S Orphan Schools. 1955 A book in slightly better than very good condition in a very good dustwrapper.1st ed . The Manchester Warehousemen & Clerk's Orphan Schools. 1855-1955. Green cloth boards, gilt title to spine. B/w plates. Pale foxing to endpapers and outer page edges else contents fine. Price-cut cream dustwrapper with green text is grubby and edge-worn. (Book ref. 630046)   £20.00
Offered for sale by Stella & Rose's Books   Order / enquire about this book
Leigh, John. LAYS AND LEGENDS OF CHESHIRE With Other Poems & Ballads.
Manchester: John Heywood. c1880 Hardback. 157pp. Some spotting to foredge o/w near V.G. (Book ref. 38698)   £20.00
Offered for sale by Browzers   Order / enquire about this book
WOODS FREDERICK: CHESHIRE GHOSTS & LEGENDS
2003 COUNTRYSIDE BOOKS, NEWBURY, BERKSHIRE. NEW SOFTBACK - MINT. (Book ref. 16166)   £5.95
Offered for sale by Hawkridge Books   Order / enquire about this book
VERDIN SIR RICHARD: THE CHESHIRE (EARL OF CHESTER`S) YEOMANRY 1898 - 1967
1971 WILLMER BROTHERS LTD., BIRKENHEAD VERY GOOD PRESENTATION COPY IN BLUE BOARDS AND WHITE SPINE. PRESENTATION COPY - INSCRIPTION ON TITLE PAGE SIGNED BY THE AUTHOR. THE LAST REGIMENT TO FIGHT ON HORSES. ILLUSTRATED WITH BLACK & WHITE PHOTOGRAPHS, TABLES AND MAP. (Book ref. 21606)   £55.00
Offered for sale by Hawkridge Books   Order / enquire about this book
VERDIN SIR RICHARD: THE CHESHIRE (EARL OF CHESTER`S) YEOMANRY 1898 - 1967
1971 WILLMER BROTHERS LTD., BIRKENHEAD VERY GOOD PRESENTATION COPY IN BLUE BOARDS AND WHITE SPINE. INSCRIPTION ON F.E.P. SIGNED BY THE AUTHOR. THE LAST REGIMENT TO FIGHT ON HORSES. ILLUSTRATED WITH BLACK & WHITE PHOTOGRAPHS, TABLES AND MAP. (Book ref. 20180)   £55.00
Offered for sale by Hawkridge Books   Order / enquire about this book