: Young England An Illustrated Magazine for Boys Throughout the English-Speaking World.London: The Pilgrim Press Thirty-Seventh Annual Volume 1915-1916
27 by 19 cms. illustrated, decorative front boards. Stories by Rowland Walker, Patrick Vaux, K.M. Eady, F.L.Morgan, L.F. Thorburn Clarke, George A. Wade, Sydney Hansler Smith, Horace G. Groser, J. Percy Lamb, H.F. Moore, Leon Pavey, George P Moon, etc. A little rubbing to boards otherwise in good condition. Real Boys Own stuff. A wartime issue keeping patriotic feelings alive. (Book ref. 12603)
£23.00
Offered for sale by
Saintfield Antiques & Fine Books

Vaizey, Winifred. Creatures That Swim. Peeps at Nature for Little People. Containing 12 full-page illustrations, 8 of them in colour.London. A. and C. Black. Creatures That Swim. "Peeps at Nature for Little People" series. 1st edition.
1928. Hardback. Small 8vo. 48 pages. 12 plates, 8 coloured, including coloured frontis. Publishers grey cloth. Titles in black on both spine and cover, and with illustration on front cover, (as one of the internal plates, though in outline only). End papers are light cream. Clean, solid, and without damage, and no spotting or inscriptions. Just a hint of rub at tips. Book in VG+ condition. Unclipped D.w. with darkened spine, a few light spots, and with small repair to nicks at ends of folds and spine, with minor loss; - near VG. Overall, a smart collectable item. . . **. Business and shop Est. 1970. (Book ref. 7882)
£15.85
Offered for sale by
Clevedon Books

Zimnik, Reiner: The Crane.Leicester, Brockhampton Press, 1969
1st in UK, H/B red cloth bds, VG, one corner bumped sl., unclipped d/w, VG++, sl. stain at tip of spine, a little loose, ex-lib so usual markings, lib. stamp on pge edges, contents clean and tight, '25p' written in orange on ffep. (Book ref. 5229)
£5.00
Offered for sale by
Little Owl Books

Wolf, Tony: The Woodland Folk Meet The Giants.London, Dean, 1983
1st Ed., H/B oversized pictorial laminated bds, VG+, spine sl. faded, v. small rubs at rear btm edge, contents bright and tight with lovely colour illustrations. (Book ref. 4512)
£6.50
Offered for sale by
Little Owl Books

Winding, Thomas: Max And Edward All At Sea.Clwyd, Lego U.K., 1986.
1st Ed., H/B oversized glossy pict. bds, Near Fine+, contents fine and tight, lovely illustrations by Susanna Hartmann. Fabuland is a little to the right when you come from the south or a little to the left when you come from the north - wherever you live, it's not far from your home. Edward and his friends live there and this delightful book will take you into their world where funny and exciting things happen. (Book ref. 2650)
£7.00
Offered for sale by
Little Owl Books

Williams, Violet M.: Seven Stories About Patch The Pup.London, Dean, 1972
1st Ed., H/B glazed pictorial bds, Near Fine, approx. 9" x 10", nice patchwork endpapers, contents sound and tight with lovely colour illustrations on every pge by the author. (Book ref. 3895)
£7.50
Offered for sale by
Little Owl Books

Willard, Barbara: The Pocket Mouse.London, Julia MacRae Books, 1981
H/B glazed pictorial boards, Good, a little rubbed at corners, clear tape along spine, school lib. label on spine, school lib. stamps and label residue inside, first section of pges just loosening at btm, otherwise contents fine with illustrations by M. Harford-Cross. (Book ref. 3006)
£5.00
Offered for sale by
Little Owl Books

Wildsmith, Brian: Brian Wildsmith's ABC.London, Oxford University Press, 1971
Landscape, hardcover pictorial paper covered bds, Good-, some scuffing to edges and spine, contents clean and bright with wonderful illustrations for each letter of the alphabet. (Book ref. 8777)
£8.50
Offered for sale by
Little Owl Books

Wahl, Jan: Doctor Rabbit's Foundling.Tadworth Surrey, World's Work Ltd, 1978
H/B landscape format, glazed pict. bds, VG, some fading at spine, no d/w, prelim. stuck down neatly to front pastedown, sm. lib. stamp on title verso, contents nice and tight with colour illustrations by Cyndy Szekeres. (Book ref. 2686)
£6.00
Offered for sale by
Little Owl Books

Van Der Meer, Ron and Atie: Sammy And Mara.London, Hamish Hamilton, 1978
1st Ed., Landscape, H/B pictorial glazed bds, VG+, illust. in colour, pges just yellowing a little at edges, green pencil scribble on rear endpaper. (Book ref. 5225)
£10.00
Offered for sale by
Little Owl Books

Uttley, Alison: Little Grey Rabbit's Spring-Cleaning Party.London, Collins, 1972
1st Ed., H/B yellow pictorial bds, VG+, v. sl. rubs at edges in places, clipped but still priced (45p) d/w, Near Fine, v. slight general light soiling, tip of spine a tiny bit rubbed, contents clean and tight, lovely bright illustrations by Katherine Wigglesworth, sm. blue crayon patch on half-title. (Book ref. 3343)
£14.00
Offered for sale by
Little Owl Books

Turnbull, Ann Illust. by Michael Foreman: The Sand Horse.London, Andersen Press, 1989
1st Ed., H/B glazed pict. bds, Near Fine+, contents fine and tight, seem unread, wonderful colour illustrations by Michael Foreman. "This haunting story of a sand horse on St. Ives beach who longs to join the white horses out at sea..." (Book ref. 6728)
£5.00
Offered for sale by
Little Owl Books

Sykes, Julie and Tanya Linch: This And That.London, Magi Publications, 1996
1st Ed., oversized landscape format H/B glazed pictorial bds, VG, a little wear at btm of spine, label residue on spine, ex-lib. but minimal markings, contents bright and tight, lib. stamp on first pge, lovely illustrations in collage-style by Tanya Linch. "A simple, inventive tale, ideal for reading aloud, with a surprise ending." (Book ref. 3299)
£5.00
Offered for sale by
Little Owl Books

Stowell, Gordon: My First Thank You Book.Great Britain, A. R. Mowbray & Co, 1969
H/B 1st in UK, square format, white glazed bds with simple picture and titles to front, contents nice and tight, occas. faint age-spotting and soil. A lovely little thank you book. (Book ref. 4363)
£8.50
Offered for sale by
Little Owl Books

Stephenson, Norman T. (Illustrator): Animals of Other Lands.London, Sandle Brothers, n.d.
H/B pict. bds, VG, red cloth to spine, light crease on front, rear bd shows minor gen. soiling, corners sl. rubbed, contents loosened from covers, complete and clean with lovely illustrations of an animal on each pge by Norman T. Stephenson. (Book ref. 2207)
£8.00
Offered for sale by
Little Owl Books

Stahl, P. J. Dessins par Lorentz Froelich, Gravures Par Matthis: Mademoiselle Mouvette.Paris, J. Hetzel, no date (circa late 1800's)
Bibliotheque de Mademoiselle Lili, Oversized H/B with maroon cloth to spine, a little damp stained and paper covered bds, picture on front which is also the frontis. picture, Good-, bds rubbed at corners, paper moth-eaten and worn around edges and worn away at btm rear, bd has 1" closed break at btm rear, contents tight with age-spotting and faint damp stains encircling pages, one pge has 1" closed tear at margin, illustrations on every other pge, text in French. A scarce title. (Book ref. 4603)
£95.00
Offered for sale by
Little Owl Books

Sims, Graeme: The Animals of Plashes Wood: Spiney The Hedgehog.London, Frederick Warne, 1983
1st Ed., landscape pictorial glazed bds, Nr Fine, sl. fading at rear along spine, a little surface wear in places, contents fine and bright with lovely colour illustrations by the author and introduction by David Bellamy. (Book ref. 4046)
£5.00
Offered for sale by
Little Owl Books

Seaby, Allen W.: Exmoor Lass And Other Pony Stories.London, A & C Black, 1938
Rep., H/B illustrated covers, Good, some marking/staining, contents sound with occas. soiling and small piece missing from margin of first pge, does not detract from text, lovely colour frontis. and 75 further illustrations by the author, hinge just pulling at beginning, inscript. on fep. A sound reading copy. (Book ref. 4911)
£4.00
Offered for sale by
Little Owl Books

Scott, Sally: The Three Wonderful Beggars.Julia MacCrae Books, 1987
1st Ed., H/B glazed pict. bds, Near Fine+, contents fine and tight, seem unread, with full-pge illustrations by the author. Based on the Serbian folk tale in The Violet Fairy Book ed. by Andrew Lang. A very nice copy. (Book ref. 6733)
£9.00
Offered for sale by
Little Owl Books

Sandberg, Inger and Lasse: Anna's Mother Has A Birthday.Buckinghamshire, Richard Sadler & Brown, 1967.
1st in this edition, A Little Crown Book, H/B with green cloth to spine and pict. glossy bds, VG+, sl. surf. indents, contents nice and tight illust. in colour on every pge, faint age-spotting at beginning. A little girl makes her mother a birthday cake. (Book ref. 2392)
£16.50
Offered for sale by
Little Owl Books
