Any box can be left empty. Enter as few search words as possible; authors' first names and complete book titles are seldom necessary.

HARDYMENT, Christina: Slice of life. The British way of eating since 1945.
London: BBC Books, 1995. 1st. VG+ grey cloth h/b with silver lettering to spine; VG col illus d/w, not pc, with some edgewear. 19.25cms x 25.5cms, 224pp. Foreword, 6 chaps, bib, index. Numereous b/w illus + 16 col pages. Small bump bottom rear cover. Clean, unmarked text. Weight 839g. 0563370874. (Book ref. 1263)   £7.50
Offered for sale by The Little Bookshop   Order / enquire about this book
Cheo Chao Teng; Hsueh-Hsia, Chen Low-Cholesterol Chinese Cuisine
Printed in Taiwan: Wei-Chuan's Cookbook, 1990. Paperback. Very Good/No d/j as Published. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 0941676226 Rear cover marked. Text in English and Chinese. 124pp. (Book ref. 023681)   £7.50
Offered for sale by Fireside Bookshop   Order / enquire about this book
Grace Young The Wisdom of the Chinese Kitchen
New York: Simon & Schuster Editions, 1999. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall Classic family recipes for celebration and healing. 282pp (Book ref. 057301)   £10.00
Offered for sale by St Mary's Books   Order / enquire about this book
---- Chinese Cooking with G. E. C. Electric Kwali Cookers.
Singapore(?): The General Electric Co. ( Malaya ), n/d.. Book generally G. Some wear and bumps. Produced ( probably ) post WW II to promote G. E. C. Cookers. Printed with one page in English and facing page in Chinese characters. The " Kwali coil " was a specially curved coil made to accomodate the curved bottom pans ( woks ) used in the far east. English and local recipes. Photographs of cookers. Index and six pp adverts at rear. 134pp. (Book ref. 451)   £7.00
Offered for sale by Mrs. P. M. Gorringe   Order / enquire about this book
Brennan, Jennifer: ENCYCLOPEDIA OF CHINESE & ORIENTAL COOKERY
(Black Catt, 1988) Demy 8vo. laminated boards.556pp. bw. ills. VG/VG . (Book ref. 7876)   £10.00
Offered for sale by Forest Books (Uppingham)   Order / enquire about this book
HOM Ken Ken Hom’s Chinese Cookery. Edited by Jenny Stevens
British Broadcasting Corporation, 1995 268p, 12 pages of colour photos and other illustrations, paperback, a very good copy [0563210532] First published in 1984 (Book ref. 102304)   £4.00
Offered for sale by G.& J. CHESTERS   Order / enquire about this book
Brennan, Jennifer Encyclopedia of Chinese and Oriental Cookery
Black Cat, 1984. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 0748100903 Very good hbk in d/w, 8vo. (Book ref. 92814)   £5.00
Offered for sale by Ken Spelman Books, ABA.   Order / enquire about this book
Yan, Martin Martin Yan's Culinary Journey Through China
KQED, 1995. First Edition. Trade Paperback. Collectible; Very Good. 0912333642 VG- 2ND IMPRESSION KQED LARGE FORMAT PAPERBACK, 1995, COLOUR PHOTOS THROUGHOUT, COMPELLING AND WELL-PRESENTED COLLECTION OF CHINESE REGIONAL RECIPES WITH INTERESTING BACKGROUND INFO. ACCOMPANIED THE TV SERIES, MINOR FRONT CORNER CREASE, ALL ELSE VG AND UNMARKED. Worldwide Shipping IMMEDIATE 1ST CLASS/AIRMAIL DISPATCH The concept of the yin and yang also fit the textures of the food as well. The next part of the book talks about special equipment, tools and techniques. The recipes include Hot and Sour Beijing Dumplings, Duck Soup, Seafood in an Orange Basket (an incredible dish that is so easy to make), Minced Poultry with Walnuts in Lettuce Cups, Mongolian Roast Lamb, Mushrooms in Fragrant Broth, Steamed Garden Vegetables, Fish in a Bamboo Leaf, Steamed Spareribs in Plum Sauce, Tofu Custard with Tropical Fruits, Honey Walnut Prawns, Ginger-Date Wontons, Asparagus with Sweet and Pungent Dressing, and Spicy Fun See Noodle Salad. The recipes are well written with a little history for an (Book ref. 017151)   £4.00
Offered for sale by 84 Charing Cross Road Books   Order / enquire about this book
Hom, Ken Ken Hom's Chinese Cookery
London: British Broadcasting Corporation, 1985. Illustrated by Attwell, Bryce (photos). Reprint. Trade Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket. 0563 21053 2 268pp inc index and many colour photos - More than 140 recipes for old standby as well as more unfamiliar Chinese favourites. Book covers havee a few creases and edgewear. Textblock is clean and tight. (Book ref. 008711)   £7.50
Offered for sale by Books at Star Dot Star   Order / enquire about this book
Stewart, Jillian (ed) The Complete Chinese Cookbook
Surrey, England: Colour Library Books, 1992. First Edition. Laminated. Very Good +/Very Good +. 8 x 11" 0 86283 934 3 304pp index, glossary, and profusely illustrated in colour - More than 140 recipes divided into categories including: soups, snacks, starters, fish and seafood, meat, poultry, side dishes, etc. Book and unclipped and protected sleeve are immaculate. <B>A large and heavy volume (1.7 Kg before packing) which may require additional shipping cost.</b> (Book ref. 008710)   £10.00
Offered for sale by Books at Star Dot Star   Order / enquire about this book
: CHINESE COOKING FOR ALL
Cathay Books London 1986 Near fine (no dj, laminated pictorial boards, contents fine with no sign of use, two tiny surface nicks to back board and light dust speckles top page edges) quarto 128pp. Over 180 recipes covering all aspects of Chinese cooking. Comprehensive introduction. Fully illustrated with 60 colour photos and attractive drawings. (Book ref. 23081)   £5.00
Offered for sale by Lobstabooks   Order / enquire about this book
Ken Hom: Travels with a Hot Wok
BBC Books 1998. Near fin/Vg(clean bright unclipped dj lightly worn head of spine and on small tear mid-spine, price sticker front cover, clean orange cloth with silver titles on spine, a crisp bright unmarked copy, appears unused) quarto 240pp. One hundred and sixty quick and easy dishes with East-West flavours. Colour photographs throughout. (Book ref. 17143)   £4.50
Offered for sale by Lobstabooks   Order / enquire about this book
Deh-Ta Hsiung and Wendy Lee: STEP-BY-STEP COMPLETE CHINESE COOKING
Parragon Bristol 1995 Near fine/near fine (near fine copy with laminated pictoria boards, no inscriptions, appears unused, near fine unclipped dj with narrow band of fading front cover) square octavo 240pp. First edition. Printed on gloss art paper throughout, 90 recipes or all occasions, step-by-step colour photographs, useful hints and guide to special ingredients. (Book ref. 16619)   £4.00
Offered for sale by Lobstabooks   Order / enquire about this book
Ken Hom: KEN HOM'S HOT WOK
bbc London 1996 reprint VG/VG (no faults with book or dj save some light creasing to the top edge of dj - no tears or loss) not price-clipped . quarto 224pp illustrated and with detailed recipes and step - by - step preparation instructions. (Book ref. 16285)   £5.00
Offered for sale by Lobstabooks   Order / enquire about this book
Deh-Ta Hsiung and Rosemary Wadey: THE ULTIMATE STEP-BY-STEP CHINESE COOKERY COLLECTION Chinese Cantonese Cooking, Chinese Szechuan Cooking, Wok Cooking
Parragon Bristol 1994 Fine/Fine/VG (boxed set, light edgewear to clean pictorial slipcase, internally three volumes with dj in fine condition) square octavo. First edition. Contains: Wok Cooking by Rosemary Wadey; Chinese Cantonese Cooking by Deh-Ta Hsiung; Szechuan Cooking by Deh-Ta Hsiung. All illustrated with step-by-step full colour photographs, lots of recipes, helpful information. Complete boxed set of 3 volumes. A heavy item. (Book ref. 13578)   £10.00
Offered for sale by Lobstabooks   Order / enquire about this book
Kenneth Lo: KENNETH LOS NEW CHINESE COOKERY COURSE
Macdonald and Co London 1985 Fine/Vg (clean bright unclipped dj very lightly faded on spine, book in fine condition with laminated pictorial boards, no marks or inscriptions) quarto 287pp. First edition. Expert guidance and advice from the world's foremost authority on Chinese food. Over 200 recipes which truly reflect the variety to be found in Chinese cuisine. Over 250 illustrations, many in full colour. Heavy. (Book ref. 12602)   £9.00
Offered for sale by Lobstabooks   Order / enquire about this book
Lisa Kinsman: CHINESE DELIGHTS
BCA London 1982 Fine/fine (no faults with book or dj) Large format, quarto. 128pp illustrated throughout in colour. Simple and practical guide to Chinese Cooking (Book ref. 2030)   £6.00
Offered for sale by Lobstabooks   Order / enquire about this book
Craig Claiborne & Virginia Lee: THE CHINESE COOKBOOK
CBC London 1972 Fine/fine (no faults with book or dj, as new) Substantial large octavo. 451pp illustrated with colour plates and line drawings (Book ref. 1894)   £9.00
Offered for sale by Lobstabooks   Order / enquire about this book
Patricia Young: KO CHAIS CHINESE KITCHEN
Kaye & Ward London 1971 Fine/fine (No faults with book or dj, as new) Octavo 173pp illustrated with line drawings (Book ref. 1688)   £6.00
Offered for sale by Lobstabooks   Order / enquire about this book
Ken Hom: KEN HOMS QUICK AND EASY CHINESE COOKERY
GP London 1999 Fine/fine (no faults with book or dj) Octavo 136pp illustrated (Book ref. 1638)   £6.00
Offered for sale by Lobstabooks   Order / enquire about this book