Any box can be left empty. Enter as few search words as possible; authors' first names and complete book titles are seldom necessary.

Cumbria Federations of Women's Institutes: The Cumbria village book.
Newbury, Countryside Books and Carlisle/Kendal, CCFWI/CWFWI, 1991. paperback. 1st. vg. ISBN 1853061409. (Book ref. 8323)   £6.00
Offered for sale by David Clarke Books   Order / enquire about this book
: Bartholomew's Revised Half-Inch Contoured Maps: England Sheet 3 Cumberland.
Edinburgh, John Bartholomew, n.d. Blue card wraps, Good+, some surf. rubbing sm. patch on front and on rear, price on front 3 shillings, map mounted on cloth, in colour, sm. holes at fold junctions, sm. closed tears at edges along folds, two sm. black ink marks at places on map. (Book ref. 2638)   £4.00
Offered for sale by Little Owl Books   Order / enquire about this book
McIntire, Walter T. Lakeland and the Borders of Long Ago
Carlisle: Thurman, 1948. First Edition. Green Cloth. Near Fine. D8vo Foreword, 293pp, Index. Very slight rubbing to corners of spine, very slight foxing to end papers and darkening of top edge. No inscriptions. A lovely sound copy. (Book ref. 000667)   £8.00
Offered for sale by Kennedy & Farley   Order / enquire about this book
Burd, Van Akin & Dearden, James S. A Tour to the Lakes in Cumberland (John Ruskin's Diary for 1830)
Aldershot: Scolar Press, 1990. First Edition. Black Boards. Near Mint/Near Mint. D8, Frontis, x, 116pp No inscriptions. Tiniest of bumps foot of spine. This, Ruskin's first writing, is the last to be published (posthumously) (Book ref. 000558)   £12.00
Offered for sale by Kennedy & Farley   Order / enquire about this book
Green, William. THE TOURIST’S NEW GUIDE, Containing a Description of the Lakes, Mountains, and Scenery, in Cumberland, Westmorland, and Lancashire, With some Account of their Bordering Towns and Villages. Being the Result of Observations made During a Residence of Eighteen Years in Ambleside and Keswick.
Kendal Printed and Published by R. Lough and Co. 1819. 1st Ed. One Guinea Issue. 2 vols. xi + [vi] Index + 461pp. + [i] blank + [i] Errata + 507pp. + lv + [i]. Errata. 12 tinted bright aquatint plates, [lacking folding map]. Pp.65-72 of vol. 2 misbound, contemporary half leather with marbled boards, spines chipped with sl. loss and joints rubbed with some cracking though firm, extremities sl. rubbed. William Green (1760–1823), landscape painter and etcher. ODNB ‘... In 1819 he published the [above work] in two volumes, illustrated with a variety of etchings and aquatints of the Lake District. It was sold in two formats of either 1 or 2 guineas, the latter supplied complete with a set of his own paints with which to colour his illustrations. (Hence copies of the Guide can still be found where his precise, unfaded palette may still be seen) ...’ US$525 (Book ref. 203193)   £350.00
Offered for sale by Francis Edwards   Order / enquire about this book
Pevsner, Nikolaus The Buildings of England. BE 33. Cumberland and Westmorland
London: Penguin, 1988. Reprint. Black/gilt leatherette cover. VG: in very good condition with dustwrapper. 352pp :: Illustrated with bw plates and maps :: 190mm x 130mm (7" x 5") :: From the classic Buildings of England series by Pevsner (Book ref. pev033)   £22.00
Offered for sale by Barter Books   Order / enquire about this book
Owners of Land RETURN OF OWNERS OF LAND IN CUMBERLAND IN 1873. Cumberland section giving names of owners who owned more than an acre, address, extent of lands, and rental.
1875. Folio, 38pp, disbound. ---- Regular CATALOGUES issued, please e-mail for a FREE copy, they include FAMILY HISTORY - ( History - Topography - Genealogy - Natural History - Biography - Mining - Dialect - Language - etc. ) ---- (Book ref. UK27-3221)   £18.00
Offered for sale by AMBRA BOOKS - www.localhistory.co.uk   Order / enquire about this book
[Curwen (John Christian)] THE PRESIDENT'S REPORT TO THE WORKINGTON AGRICULTURAL SOCIETY. 1819.
London: John Harding, 1820. Woodcut vignette title, ii + 93 + 2 pages of publisher's adverts., uncut in the original plain paper wraps slightly rubbed to spine. The society although based in Cumberland had a branch on the Isle of Man. Curwen was the M.P. for Carlisle, and a major agricultural reformer, farming at his home Workington Hall and at Schoose Farm, Workington. This work contains 58 pages on the work and experiments he carried out at Schoose Farm. ---- Regular CATALOGUES issued, please e-mail for a FREE copy, they include - ( History - Topography - Genealogy - Natural History - Biography - Mining - Dialect - Language - etc. ) ---- (Book ref. UK27-2978)   £80.00
Offered for sale by AMBRA BOOKS - www.localhistory.co.uk   Order / enquire about this book
Cox (Rev. Thomas) CUMBERLAND Extracted from Magna Britannia.
London: E. and R. Nutt, c.1720. With a folding map by Morden, textual illusts, pages numbered 365-415 + page of distance table, disbound, occasional light foxing, text on one leaf shaved affecting a few letters of a few words. Includes sections on:- Charity Schools; Roman remains; Natural History; Ecclesiastical History, etc. ---- Regular CATALOGUES issued, please e-mail for a FREE copy, they include LOCAL HISTORY - ( History - Topography - Genealogy - Natural History - Biography - Mining - Dialect - Language - etc. ) ---- (Book ref. UK27-2969)   £80.00
Offered for sale by AMBRA BOOKS - www.localhistory.co.uk   Order / enquire about this book
UNKNOWN: TRANSACTION OF THE CUMBERLAND AND WESTMORLAND ANTIQUARIAN & ARCHAEOLOGICAL SOCIETY
CARLISLE CUMBERLAND & WESTMORLAND ANTIQUARIAN & ARCHAEOLOGICAL SOCIETY, 20012001 FINE SOFT BACK. THIRD SERIES, VOL 1. CONTAINS 15 PAPERS OF LOCAL INTEREST. ILLUSTRATED WITH MAPS AND PHOTOGRAPHS. (Book ref. 20508)   £16.00
Offered for sale by Hawkridge Books   Order / enquire about this book
ROSE THOMAS: WESTMORLAND, CUMBERLAND, DURHAM AND NORTHUMBERLAND BOUND WITH THE COUNTIES OF CHESTER, DERBY, NOTTINGHAM, LEICESTER, RUTLAND AND LINCOLN.
LONDON FISHER, SON & CO, 1833 TWO VOLUMES BOUND IN ONE. REBOUND IN ATTRACTIVE BLUE HALF LEATHER OVER BLUE CLOTH, SPINE IN 5 COMPARTMENTS WITH GILT-RULED RAISED BANDS, GILT LETTERING AND DECORATION. ILLUSTRATED BY THOMAS ALLOM. FIRST VOLUME CONTAINS 132pp AND THE SECOND VOLUME CONTAINS 70pp. LAST 2 PAGES ARE PHOTOCOPIES PROFESSIONALLY BOUND IN. SOME LIGHT FOXING THROUGHOUT. A MOST ATTRACTIVE REBINDING OF A SCARCE WORK. (Book ref. 23102)   £575.00
Offered for sale by Hawkridge Books   Order / enquire about this book
RETALIATION: A POEM: GOLDSMITH
LONDON. G. KEARSLY. 1774 SEVENTH EDITION. INCLUDING EPITAPHS ON SOME OF THE MOST DISTINGUISHED WITS OF THIS METROPOLIS, PARTICULARY GARRICK, BURKE, CUMBERLAND, REYNOLDS et al. VERY ATTRACTIVELY REBOUND IN HALF CALF OVER MARBLED BOARDS, NEW ENDPAPERS, NEW LABEL. 22 PAGES. (Book ref. 22545)   £100.00
Offered for sale by Hawkridge Books   Order / enquire about this book
LYSONS DANIEL AND SAMUEL LYSONS: MAGNA BRITANNIA; VOLUME 4. CUMBERLAND
T. CADELL. LONDON. 1816 QUARTO, REBOUND IN FULL LEATHER USING EARLY BOARDS. BEING A CONCISE TOPOGRAPHICAL ACCOUNT OF THE SEVERAL COUNTIES OF GREAT BRITAIN, VOLUME THE FOURTH CONTAINING DERBYSHIRE. ILLUSTRATED WITH 43 PLATES, INCLUDING A TWO PAGE MAP OF CUMBERLAND. LIGHT FOXING BUT GENERALLY CLEAN. FRONT HINGE CRACKED BUT A VERY GOOD AND HANDSOME COPY. (Book ref. 25805)   £290.00
Offered for sale by Hawkridge Books   Order / enquire about this book
JONES B. C. & WISEMAN W. G. (EDITORS): TRANSACTIONS OF THE CUMBERLAND & WESTMORLAND ANTIQUARIAN & ARCHAEOLOGICAL SOCIETY
2000 THE CUMBERLAND & WESTMORLAND ANTIQUARIAN & ARCHAEOLOGICAL SOCIETY, CARLISLE VERY GOOD SOFT BACK. VOLUME C. (Book ref. 20607)   £16.50
Offered for sale by Hawkridge Books   Order / enquire about this book
HUTCHINSON W.: AN EXCURSION TO THE LAKES IN WESTMORELAND AND CUMBERLAND
LONDON, J. WILKIE, 1776 WITH A TOUR THROUGH PART OF THE NORTHERN COUNTIES IN THE YEARS 1773 AND 1774. FIRST EDITION, REBOUND IN BOARDS, LEATHER SPINE, WITH 19 FOLDING PLATES. A VERY GOOD COPY. (Book ref. 25202)   £510.00
Offered for sale by Hawkridge Books   Order / enquire about this book
HUDSON HELEN: CUMBERLAND LODGE: A HOUSE THROUGH HISTORY
1997 PHILLIMORE & CO., LTD., WEST SUSSEX NEAR FINE COPY IN NEAR FINE DUSTWRAP. BLACK & WHITE ILLUSTRATIONS. (Book ref. 24942)   £13.00
Offered for sale by Hawkridge Books   Order / enquire about this book
HODGSON WILLIAM: FLORA OF CUMBERLAND
CARLISLE, W. MEALS, 1898 FIRST EDITION, GREEN CLOTH, TENDER FRONT HINGE, VERY GOOD, ONE FOLDING MAP, 308 pp. (Book ref. 24078)   £52.00
Offered for sale by Hawkridge Books   Order / enquire about this book
BAWDWEN REV. WILLIAM: A TRANSLATION OF THE RECORD CALLED DOMESDAY, SO FAR AS RELATES TO THE COUNTY OF YORK.
1809 LONGMAN, HURST AND REES, LONDON FIRST EDITION, QUARTO, A FINE COPY HANDSOMELY BOUND IN HALF LEATHER OVER MARBLED BOARDS, RAISED BANDS, GILT DECORATION. INCLUDING ALSO AMOUNDERNESS, LONSDALE AND FURNESS IN LANCASHIRE; AND SUCH PARTS OF WESTERMORLAND AND CUMBERLAND AS ARE CONTAINED IN THE SURVEY. ALSO THE COUNTIES OF DERBY, NOTTINGHAM, RUTLAND AND LINCOLN, WITH AN INTRODUCTION, GLOSSARY AND INDEXES. 628 pp, GLOSSARY, 23pp, INDEX AND ADVERT. (Book ref. 23571)   £235.00
Offered for sale by Hawkridge Books   Order / enquire about this book
BAWDWEN REV. WILLIAM: A TRANSLATION OF THE RECORD CALLED DOMESDAY, SO FAR AS RELATES TO THE COUNTY OF YORK.
1809 LONGMAN, HURST AND REES, LONDON FIRST EDITION. A FINE COPY, RECENTLY AND HANDSOMELY BOUND IN QUARTER LEATHER OVER BROWN BOARDS, NEW ENDPAPERS. INCLUDING ALSO AMOUNDERNESS, LONSDALE AND FURNESS IN LANCASHIRE; AND SUCH PARTS OF WESTERMORLAND AND CUMBERLAND AS ARE CONTAINED IN THE SURVEY. ALSO THE COUNTIES OF DERBY, NOTTINGHAM, RUTLAND AND LINCOLN, WITH AN INTRODUCTION, GLOSSARY AND INDEXES. 628 pp, GLOSSARY, 23pp, INDEX AND ADVERT. (Book ref. 25801)   £235.00
Offered for sale by Hawkridge Books   Order / enquire about this book
WARD LOCK RED GUIDE. LAKE DISTRICT.: A Pictorial and Descriptive Guide to the Lake District with an Outline Guide for Walkers and a Special Section for Motorists. Twenty-Third Edition, Revised. BRIGHT, CLEAN COPY
Ward Lock, [1940] Sm. 8vo., Twenty-Third Edition, with a folding coloured map as frontispiece, 60 photographs (several double-page and many full-page), 3 maps in the text and 3 folding coloured maps, neat contemporary inscription on front free endpaper and title; original series binding of limp red cloth covers printed in black, radial corners, upper hinger tender (but binding wholly sound), an unusually bright, clean copy. With front and rear endpaper trade advertisements, numerous trade advertisements at front and 40pp of advertisements at end. The wartime issues are uncommon, especially in this condition. (Book ref. 16432)   £16.00
Offered for sale by Island Books   Order / enquire about this book