Style, D C W Edited By Songs of the Fell PacksCumbria: Melbreak Hunt.
Soft Cover. Good. Third revision (no date), songs and ballads of the six Cumbrian hunting packs, some musical scores, 100-page stapled book in card covers (some rubbing and marks), stains to fore-edge, not affecting the text (a few page corners turned over). (Book ref. 008090)
£18.00
Offered for sale by
Nigel Sustins Books

Cumbria Federations of Women's Institutes: The Cumbria village book.Newbury, Countryside Books and Carlisle/Kendal, CCFWI/CWFWI, 1991.
paperback. 1st. vg. ISBN 1853061409. (Book ref. 8323)
£6.00
Offered for sale by
David Clarke Books

Mitchell, W. R.: Wild Cumbria.London, Robert Hale, 1978
1st in UK, H/B with d/w and bds completely enclosed in protective film, VG, ex-lib so stamp to title verso, 'withdrawn' stamp covered by prev. owners white name label to ffep, contents nice and tight with b/w illustrations. (Book ref. 7383)
£5.00
Offered for sale by
Little Owl Books

Cumbria: Lakeland Cookery.Clapham, Dalesman Books, 1971.
Soft Wraps, Good+, rear cover a little wavy, contents clean and bright, pp63, not price clipped. Over 150 recipes including traditional Cumbrian, Bread and Scones, Cakes and Biscuits and Meat Dishes and Savouries. (Book ref. 2336)
£4.00
Offered for sale by
Little Owl Books

Dickinson, J. C. The Priory of CartmelMilnthorpe, Cumbria: Cicerone Press, 1991.
First Edition. Blue Cloth. Fine/Fine. SuR8vo 123pp, colour and b&w photographs and diagrams. No inscriptions. D/W not clipped, but no printed price shown. (Book ref. 003389)
£8.00
Offered for sale by
Kennedy & Farley

Llywarç Hen. THE HEROIC ELEGIES And Other Pieces of ... Prince of the Cumbrian Britons; With a Literal Translation by William Owen.London ... J. Owen 1792.
lxxx + 149pp. + [ii]. [Without pp.17-32]. Some very light browning, rebound in half calf with marbled boards, dec. gilt motifs and gilt lettered title label to spine. US$68 (Book ref. 175797)
£45.00
Offered for sale by
Francis Edwards

RATCLIFFE, Derek Lakeland. The Wildlife of CumbriaLondon: HarperCollins New Naturalist No. 92, 2002.
1st Edition. New in DJ from Publisher. 8vo 384pp; 43 colour plates and over 130 b/w photographs and line drawings. (Book ref. 009627)
£126.00
Offered for sale by
Ivelet Books Limited

[Curwen (John Christian)] THE PRESIDENT'S REPORT TO THE WORKINGTON AGRICULTURAL SOCIETY. 1819.London: John Harding, 1820.
Woodcut vignette title, ii + 93 + 2 pages of publisher's adverts., uncut in the original plain paper wraps slightly rubbed to spine. The society although based in Cumberland had a branch on the Isle of Man. Curwen was the M.P. for Carlisle, and a major agricultural reformer, farming at his home Workington Hall and at Schoose Farm, Workington. This work contains 58 pages on the work and experiments he carried out at Schoose Farm. ---- Regular CATALOGUES issued, please e-mail for a FREE copy, they include - ( History - Topography - Genealogy - Natural History - Biography - Mining - Dialect - Language - etc. ) ---- (Book ref. UK27-2978)
£80.00
Offered for sale by
AMBRA BOOKS - www.localhistory.co.uk

JACKSON W.: THE CURWENS OF WORKINGTON HALL AND KINDRED FAMILIESKENDALL, T WILSON, 1880
REPRINTED FROM THE TRANSACTIONS OF THE CUMBERLAND AND WESTMORLAND ANTIQUARIAN AND ARCHAEOLOGICAL SOCIETY, AND NICE BOUND IN CLOTH, GILT TITLES. BLIND STAMP OF LANCASTER PUBLIC LIBRARY. THREE FOLDING FAMILY TREES, 84 pp. PAPER EDGES ROUGH, BUT VERY GOOD. (Book ref. 25582)
£80.00
Offered for sale by
Hawkridge Books

COPELAND B. M.: WHITTINGTON: THE STORY OF A COUNTRY ESTATE1981 W. S. MANEY AND SON, LEEDS
THE STORY OF WHITTINGTON HALL IN NORTH LANCASHIRE. ILLUSTRATED WITH PHOTOGRAPHS. A FINE COPY IN DUSTWRAP.PRESENTATION INSCRIPTION TO PREVIOUS OWNER. (Book ref. 1664)
£20.00
Offered for sale by
Hawkridge Books

Herrod, David Waters of CumbriaSurrey: Creative Monochrome, 1994.
First Edition. Grey hardback cloth cover. VG : in very good condition with dustwrapper. 127pp :: 68 b/w photographic plates :: 300mm x 260mm (12" x 10") :: Beautiful collection of David Herrod's photographic work (Book ref. j3531)
£32.00
Offered for sale by
Barter Books

Marlow, Lawrence Penrith in Times Past.Countryside, 1987.
1st Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good. 0861572467 48 pages of b/w photographs with captions. (Book ref. 11588)
£6.00
Offered for sale by
Chapbooks

Lofthouse, Jessica.: " THE CURIOUS TRAVELLER THROUGH LAKELAND. Historic Ways North from Kendal & Cartmel to Keswick & Penrith."London. Robert Hale, 1973.
2nd edition. (Ist. 1954) 196 pages including index. Double page map. Drawings by author. Near fine, no inscription or marks. D./w. slightly bumped and a little dusty on edges, o./w. near fine. ISBN 0709134894. (Book ref. 715)
£8.00
Offered for sale by
GBL Books

Somervell, John Isaac and Rachel Wilson, Quakers, of Kendal , 1714-1785London: The Swarthmore Press Ltd, 1924.
First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Signed by Author 160pp, index, not illustrated. Gilt on blue boards, slight fading to spine, small (15mm) edge tears at spine head/tail, slight bumping to upper corners, heavier to lower with fraying to cloth, Light foxing to contents which are, a few marks notwithstanding, clean and tight and VG. Dedication to front endpaper reads: 'Westmorland County Hospital from John Somervell'. No library markings or evidence whatsoever to book. Quite presentable. (Book ref. 022944)
£30.00
Offered for sale by
Sedgeberrow Books

Jameson, John: The Way We Were-
Card Covers in Near Fine condition. oblong shape. Not Inscribed. Fully illustrated throughout. Pictures from the 1930's giving a fascinating flashback of life in the Eden Valley and Northern lakes, Cumbria. (Book ref. 24542)
£10.00
Offered for sale by
Rhos Point Books

"Hall, Marshall" "The Artists of Cumbria - an illustrated dictionary of cumberland, Westmorland, north Lancashire and north West yorkshire"1979
"Published by Marshall Hall Associates, Newcastle, 1979, 1st edition. Red cloth boards, gilt lettering to spine under pictorial, priceclipped dustwrapper. 11.25ins x 8.75ins, illustrated endpapers, x, 102pp. Comprehensive alphabetical list of North-western artists born between 1615 and 1900. Illustrations within the text. VG / VG." (Book ref. 37642)
£12.50
Offered for sale by
Missing Books

Poucher W.A Lakeland JourneyChapman & Hall, 1945 First Edition
128pp, owner's signature, foxing to edge of spine and endpapers, G+ (Book ref. 37097)
£8.00
Offered for sale by
Glacier Books

Poucher W A Over Lakeland FellsChapman & Hall, 1948 First Edition
152pp, 110 photographs, owner's signature, VG+ in VG dw. An attractive copy. (Book ref. 37096)
£20.00
Offered for sale by
Glacier Books

Peascod W. & Rushworth G. Buttermere And Newlands AreaFell & Rock Climbing Club, 1949 rep, Second Series
128pp, VG Early climbing guide with illustrations by W.Heaton Cooper. (Book ref. 37115)
£12.00
Offered for sale by
Glacier Books

Hargreaves A.T., Dolphin A.R. & Miller R. Scafell GroupF.R.C.C., 1956 rep, Second Series
154pp, VG Early climbing guide with illustrations by W.Heaton Cooper. (Book ref. 37116)
£10.00
Offered for sale by
Glacier Books
