Fraser, Maxwell: West Of Offa's Dyke. North Wales.London, Robert Hale, 1959
1st Ed., H/B brown cloth bds,VG+, gilt lettering to spine, clipped d/w, Good+, v. small closed tears at edges, corners and spine btm chipped a little , small chip at btm rear edge, 1" closed tear to middle front, contents clean and tight, faint foxing to pge edges, neat inscript. to front pastedown, a little foxing to endpapers. (Book ref. 6988)
£4.80
Offered for sale by
Little Owl Books

Condry, William: Exploring Wales.London, Faber And Faber, 1970
1st Ed., H/B blue cloth bds, Fine, unclipped d/w, VG, a little creasing at top edge, contents fine and tight, pp304. A guidebook with a difference. Each county is dealt with in a separate chapter; and in addition to the usual details that a guidebook normally lists, it is full of fascinating information on such matters as history and prehistory, topography, natural history and folk lore. (Book ref. 6576)
£6.00
Offered for sale by
Little Owl Books

Owners of Land RETURN OF OWNERS OF LAND IN DENBIGH IN 1873. Denbigh section giving names of owners who owned more than an acre, address, extent of lands, and rental.1875.
Folio, 16pp, disbound. ---- Regular CATALOGUES issued, please e-mail for a FREE copy, they include FAMILY HISTORY - ( History - Topography - Genealogy - Natural History - Biography - Mining - Dialect - Language - etc. ) ---- (Book ref. UK27-3222)
£10.00
Offered for sale by
AMBRA BOOKS - www.localhistory.co.uk

Morris-Jones,Sir Henry: DOCTOR IN THE WHIPS' ROOM.Robert Hale Ltd., London. 1955.
211pp. with 17 illust. VG in very worn and torn dw.; spotting to edges and some margins. (Book ref. 12641)
£5.00
Offered for sale by
SIOP y MORFA

Morris-Jones,Sir Henry: DOCTOR IN THE WHIPS' ROOM.Robert Hale Ltd., London. 1955.
211pp. with 17 illust. VG in worn and torn dw. (Book ref. 12640)
£7.50
Offered for sale by
SIOP y MORFA

Tinson,Beverley: THE GRESFORD LETTERS. Aftermath of a Mining Disaster. Letters, Love and Loyalty in 1934.Middleview, Gwespyr, Flintshire. 2009.
x+160pp. Laminate p/b. NEW/Unused. (Book ref. 12623)
£8.75
Offered for sale by
SIOP y MORFA

Salter, Mike: The Old PARISH CHURCHES of NORTH WALESMalvern, Worcestershire: Folly Publications, 1993
Booklet with pictorial card cover. Size: 210x150mm. 72 pages illustrated throughout with photographs, drawings and plans, stitched two wires. Includes a survey of church history in the area and a gazetteer of churches arranged by county. New, not previously read. Copies posted next day to customers world wide. ISBN:1871731143. We currently have available from stock companion titles covering various parts of Wales and England (Book ref. 4429)
£4.00
Offered for sale by
David Spenceley Books

Williams, John (Glanmor) The Records Of Denbigh And Its Lordship; Bearing upon The General History of the County of Denbigh Since The Conquest Of Wales; Illustrated with Many Gems of Welsh Medaeval Poetry Never Before Published VOLUME 1Wrexham: George Bayley 1860
Pp,xii,231. Bound in original green decorative cloth, Gilt titles. Pages 0- xii and 224-231 heavily foxed, Yellow endpapers. Overall v.g (Book ref. 13819)
£20.00
Offered for sale by
Worcester Rare Books

Dodd, A.H (ed) A History Of Wrexham Denbighshire Published For The Wrexham Borough Council In Commemoration Of The Centenary Of The Incorporation Of The Borough, 1857-1957Wrexham: Hughes And Son 1957
First Edition, Pp, 364, Bound in original blue cloth, Gilt titles. Inscritption of Professor Sir Glanmor Williams. . 8vo . Illustrated throughout. Folding map. Frontispiece of The south view of Wrexham in the county of Denbigh. Include a loose handwritten note of Sir Glanmor Williams. Dustjacket torn to rear and edges. Contents tight with annotations in light pencil of Sir Glanmor willaiums. Overall a very good copy (Book ref. 11739)
£45.00
Offered for sale by
Worcester Rare Books

Jones, G.P.. THE EXTENT OF CHIRKLAND (1391-1393)Published by University of Liverpool & Hodder & Stoughton. 1933
A book in nearly fine condition in a nearly fine dustwrapper.1st ed . Chirkland was a March Lordship in Denbighshire. B/w sketchmap. Green cloth, gilt titles. Original brown wrapper is slightly edge-chipped. (Book ref. 816534)
£38.00
Offered for sale by
Stella & Rose's Books

Beazley, Elisabeth and Brett, Lionel North Wales: caernarvonshire, Anglesey, Denbighshire and FlintshireLondon: Faber and Faber, 1975 0 571 09756 1.
Reprint edition, hardback in protected dust wrapper, brown cloth boards, pictorial endpapers, gloss aper, 151 pages, many photographs in black and white, maps. Wrapper price clipped, small ink entry on inside rear flap of dust wrapper. All nearFine. VG+ /VG+ (Book ref. 10217)
£7.00
Offered for sale by
Templar Books

Ordnance Survey: Ordnance Survey Contoured One-Inch Road Map of Llandudno & Denbigh: Sheet 42Southampton: Ordnance Survey, 1922.
VG linen-backed folded map in card covers. Scale 1 mile to 1 inch. North Wales. Clean & bright. (Book ref. 61216)
£15.00
Offered for sale by
Cheshire Book Centre

Hammond, Muriel Castles of Britain: 3 Wales & Northern IrelandLondon: Ian Allan, 1964.
First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall Bright glossy laminated boards, no previous ownership marks, 56 pages, b/w photo illustrations. Very nice condition. The selection of castles is the author's personal one, and does not claim to include every castle in Wales and Northern Ireland. Conway Castle 4 page tour booklet inserted. (Book ref. 6945)
£4.25
Offered for sale by
Books With Care

AN INVENTORY OF ANCIENT MONUMENTS IN WALES AND MONMOUTHSHIRE IV COUNTY OF DENBIGHPublished by HMSO. 1914
A book in slightly better than very good condition with no wrapper.. Large format. 13 x 8.5 inches. Brown leather spine and corners. Gilt titles and raised bands to spine. Three folding maps to rear. B/w photos. B/w illustrations. Top edge gilt. A few small spots to covers. A handsome copy. (Book ref. 816481)
£155.00
Offered for sale by
Stella & Rose's Books

Ordnance Survey Map Seventh Series Sheet 108 DenbighSurrey: Ordanance Survey, 1952.
Very Good. 8vo (Book ref. 055840)
£6.00
Offered for sale by
St Mary's Books

BEAZLEY, Elisabeth & BRETT, Lionel. North Wales. Caernarvonshire, Anglesey, Denbighshire & Flintshire. A Shell Guide.Faber & Faber. London. 1971
First edition H/B. Cloth covered boards. Profusely illustrated with b/w photos. Collectible. Not price clipped. Excellent condition. Protective plastic cover. D/W. Very slight yellowing to upper edge o/w excellent. VG+. Please contact us for further information. ISBN 0571097561 (Book ref. 13013)
£25.00
Offered for sale by
The Hay Book Company

Owen,Buddug: LLANGWYFAN MAGIC - Volume 2. "Memories".Gwasg y Bwthyn, Caernarfon. 2009.
Further history of the Sanitorium/Hospital in the Vale of Clwyd, north-east Wales. NEW - Unused/Mint. 184pp. Laminate p/b. Illust. (Book ref. 12598)
£8.95
Offered for sale by
SIOP y MORFA

Owen,Buddug: LLANGWYFAN MAGIC - Volume 1. "Lest we Forget".Gwasg y Bwthyn, Caernarfon. 2008.
Further history of the Sanitorium/Hospital in the Vale of Clwyd, north-east Wales. NEW - Unused/Mint. 144pp. Laminate p/b. Illust. (Book ref. 12597)
£8.95
Offered for sale by
SIOP y MORFA

Dickinson,Gary(ed.): CLWYD ROCK.Cicerone Press, Milnthorpe, Cumbria. 1993.
Rock climbing in North-east Wales. NEW - Unused/Mint. 220pp. Laminate p/b in protective sellophane sleeve. Illust. in both colour and b&w. (Book ref. 12594)
£14.00
Offered for sale by
SIOP y MORFA

Salter, Mike: The CASTLES of NORTH WALESMalvern, Worcestershire: Folly Publications, 1997
Booklet with pictorial card cover. Size: 210x150mm. 88 pages illustrated throughout with photographs, drawings and plans, with square spine and title on spine. Includes a survey of castle history in the area, a gazetteer of castles in Gwynedd and another for Denbighshire and Flintshire. Glossary and books for further reading. New, not previously read, but bumped bottom corner at back. ISBN:1-871731-27-5. We currently have available from stock companion titles covering mid Wales and south Wales. (Book ref. 6918)
£4.00
Offered for sale by
David Spenceley Books
