Langham, Mike: Buxton A People's History.Lancaster: Carnagie Publishing 2001.
xi+308 pp. illustrated, maps, hardback, in a dustwrapper, in very good condition almost as new. A beautifully produced history of this spa town. A very nice copy. (Book ref. 12600)
£15.00
Offered for sale by
Saintfield Antiques & Fine Books

Thomas, Alan, Editor. Sheppard, J.; Wells, O.; et al. The Last Adventure. ( ISBN 1869897056 ).Wells, Somerset. Ina Books. 1st edition.
1989. Hardback. Tall 8vo. Pp.vi,75. Colour and b/w photo plates throughout. Glazed pictorial boards. No d/w. Very light bump at bottom of spine. FINE. . . . **. Business and shop Est. 1970. (Book ref. 7923)
£5.00
Offered for sale by
Clevedon Books

Wright, Christopher: The Timpitters' Mine.London, Victory Press, 1972.
H/B pict. bds, Fine in clipped NF+ d/w, v. sl. edgewear, prelim. stuck down neatly to front pastedown, contents fine and bright, final pge a little yellowed around edges. A very nice copy of this story. Tim and Peter are very keen on caving. When they hear of a lost mine in Derbyshire, after collecting all the information they cna trace, they set off in search of the mine. (Book ref. 989)
£8.00
Offered for sale by
Little Owl Books

Tudor, Thomas L. Illust. by Fred Adcock: The High Peak To Sherwood: The Hills And Dales of Old Mercia.London, Robert Scott, no date
H/B olive green cloth bds with gilt lettering to spine, VG, contents fine and tight, faint foxing to pge edges, with 12 full page drawings by Fred Adcock and illustrated in the text with drawings by the author and from original photographs. (Book ref. 4983)
£6.75
Offered for sale by
Little Owl Books

Tomkins, Rodney: Pipe Organs In Churches & Chapels Of The Derbyshire Derwent & Ecclesbourne Valleys.Scarthin Books, 1995
Soft glazed wraps, Near Fine, contents fine and tight, pp111, prev. owner of the books name is highlighted at rear as a subscriber and supporter. (Book ref. 6974)
£6.00
Offered for sale by
Little Owl Books

Ordnance Survey: One-Inch Map of Great Britain: Derby And Leicester.Chessington, Surrey, Ordnance Survey, 1962
Red and cream card wraps, VG, fold-out paper map, Near Fine. National Grid Seventh Series, No.121. (Book ref. 3522)
£8.50
Offered for sale by
Little Owl Books

Lucker, Sydney C.: Missionary Heroes In Many Lands: Stories Of Adventure, High Endeavour, and Great Enterprise.London, The National Sunday School Union, no date
H/B red cloth bds, black lettering to upper bd and spine, VG-, unclipped d/w, Good-, furled and a little worn at top edge, small piece missing from spine top, a little grubby, bk has sl. lean, contents clean and tight, pp236. Includes such as: St Columba by Phyllis M Snelgar; St Aidan of Lindisfarne by Phyllis M Snelgar; St Patrick and St Wilfrid by Phyllis M Snelgar; David Jones of Madagascar by Rev Harold Derbyshire; James Calvert of the Fiji Isles by Rev George Fairfoot; Mary Slessor of Calabar by Christine Cannell; William Carey of India by J R Batten; John Williams of the South Seas by Rev William J May; Grenfell of Labrador by Maisie Fitter; Thomas Comber of the Congo by Rev William H Blunt and Timothy Richard of China by J R Batten. (Book ref. 6776)
£5.00
Offered for sale by
Little Owl Books

Eisenberg, Elizabeth: The Captive Queen In Derbyshire.Ripley, Derbyshire, Footprint Press, 1984
Soft wraps, stapled booklet, Fine, rectangular label removed at rear with some surf. wear, contents fine and tight with b/w illustrations, pp44. Part of the 'Derbyshire Heritage Series'. (Book ref. 5565)
£5.00
Offered for sale by
Little Owl Books

Dawes, Geoffrey (Collected and Set Down By) Illust. by Geoff Taylor: The Crich Tales. Unexpurgated Echoes From A Derbyshire Village.Cromford Derbyshire, Scarthin Books, 1983
Soft wraps, Good, contents fine and tight, pp96, prev. owners name label and name on inside front cover. A scarce title - a fund of anecdotes featuring local characters. (Book ref. 7041)
£14.50
Offered for sale by
Little Owl Books

Daniel, Clarence: A Peakland Portfolio. (Companion to Pinnacles of Peak History).Eyam, Wilfred Edmunds Ltd, n.d.
Soft card wraps, some spotting, spine sl. tear at btm, otherwise G++, lovely b/w drawings by author, pp83. A book containing a collection of stories dealing with some interesting places and personalities, along with incidents and anecdotes from the long pageant of Peak history. (Book ref. 372)
£6.50
Offered for sale by
Little Owl Books

: The Topical Times Football Book 1973-74.London, D. C. Thomson.
H/B red cloth bds, G++, some patches of discol., sm. damp stain at rear, clipped d/w, Poor, large piece missing at top front, edgewear and creasing at top, staining from red bds at btm on spine, contents very nice and tight profusely illust. with b/w and colour pictures. A good reading copy. (Book ref. 1754)
£4.00
Offered for sale by
Little Owl Books

: Bakewell In The Peak District Of Derbyshire.Bakewell, Joseph Smith & Sons, no date
Pbk, VG, with fold-out map, b/w illustrations, diagrams, further maps, pp91 +adverts at rear. (Book ref. 8099)
£4.50
Offered for sale by
Little Owl Books

Mortimer, Roger The History of the Derby StakesLondon: Michael Joseph, 1973.
Second Edition. Putty Cloth. Good/Good. Cr4to x, 764pp, 8 colour plates + numerous b&w . No inscriptions, DW price-clipped. Absolutely sound & tight, but DAMP-STAINED TO FOOT OF SPINE. A good working copy of this huge work. (Book ref. 002403)
£20.00
Offered for sale by
Kennedy & Farley

Seth-Smith, Michael A Classic Connection: The Friendship of the Earl of Derby and the Hon. George Lambton 1893-1945London: Secker & Warburg, 1983.
First Edition. Black Cloth. Near Fine/Good. 8vo 184pp, b&w photographic illus. No inscriptions, top edge slightly dusty. D/W not price-clipped, but rubbed, torn and creased at foot of spine. A fascinating insight into the world of racing between 1914 and 1945, based on a cache of letters discovered at Stanley House in 1980. (Book ref. 002062)
£8.00
Offered for sale by
Kennedy & Farley

Jones, Michael Wynn The Derby: a Celebration of the World's Most Famous Horse RaceLondon: Croom Helm, 1979.
First Edition. Brown Cloth. Fine/Near Fine. 8vo 205pp, copious b&w illus. No inscriptions. D/W not price-clipped, spine colour slightly faded. A social history of Epsom and the Derby: ' ......rogues and royalty, politicians and prizefighters, touts and tipsters....' (Book ref. 002056)
£8.00
Offered for sale by
Kennedy & Farley

Herbert, A.P. Derby Day (A Comic Opera in Three Acts)London: Methuen, 1931.
First Edition. Blue Cloth. Very Good +/Near Good. F8vo 126pp. No inscriptions. D/W stained, with chunks missing. (Book ref. 001353)
£5.00
Offered for sale by
Kennedy & Farley

(Domesday Book). DERBYSHIRE. Edited by Philip Morgan.Phillimore & Co. 1978.
2 maps. Very good in d/w. US$23 (Book ref. 203163)
£15.00
Offered for sale by
Francis Edwards

Banks, Chris British Railways Past and Present: Nottinghamshire and DerbyshirePeterborough: Past & Present, 1996.
First Edition. Pictorial Soft Cover. Fine. ALL OF OUR BOOKS ARE IN STOCK IN THE UK AND WILL BE SHIPPED AT COST. SATISFACTION GUARANTEED OR YOUR MONEY REFUNDED. WE ARE PLEASED TO OFFER MULTIPLE PURCHASE & TRADE DISCOUNTS. (Book ref. 002781)
£9.99
Offered for sale by
JBQ Books

Stones (Samuel Henry) WHITTINGTON AND THE GLORIOUS REVOLUTION OF 1688.Sir W.C. Leng & Co., Sheffield: 1908.
Illusts, adverts, 40pp, original printed wraps, staples rusty, spine chipped. ---- Regular CATALOGUES issued, please e- mail for a FREE copy, they include - ( History - Topography - Genealogy - Natural History - Biography - Mining - Dialect - Language - etc. ) ---- (Book ref. UK27-3352)
£20.00
Offered for sale by
AMBRA BOOKS - www.localhistory.co.uk

Ruck (Ruth) REMINISCENCES OF THE OLD COUNTRY. Historical Sites Exceptional Scenery Healthful Attributes.London: John Ouseley, 1910.
Plates, 184, original pictorial cloth, slightly rubbed to edges. Include chapters on the Cotswolds, Badminton, Peak District, North Wales. ---- Regular CATALOGUES issued, please e-mail for a FREE copy, they include LOCAL HISTORY - ( History - Topography - Genealogy - Natural History - Biography - Mining - Dialect - Language - etc. ) ---- (Book ref. UK27-3303)
£14.00
Offered for sale by
AMBRA BOOKS - www.localhistory.co.uk
