Patrick M. Synge The Gardens of Britain - Devon and CornwallLondon: Batsford, 1978.
Second Edition. Brown Cloth. Very Good/Very Good. 5" x 8" hardback 159 pages, illustrated. Dustjacket is price-clipped. (Book ref. 038698)
£4.00
Offered for sale by
Bosco Books

Pettit, Paul Devon, Cornwall, and the Isles of ScillyHardback Michael Joseph London 1st Edition 1987 224 0718127617 All items in stock -posted First Class on day of order (if received before 4.00pm) - expect next day delivery in UK, or within 3-6 working days for all non-UK destinations Dustwrapper sc
Very Good (Book ref. 519610)
£8.00
Offered for sale by
O'Donoghue Books

Edited by G.H. LIDSTONE: ON GUARD!Torquay. Publication Committee of the 10th (Torbay) Battalion, Devonshire Home Guard. 1945
1st edition (only?). Hardback in DW. Neither inscribed nor annotated. Book is in a super condition - bright, clean and tightly bound. Apart from some minor chipping along the top edge (which has now received some sympathetic first aid) the DW is complete. It is now protected - no adhesives used, just folds. There is some rubbing to edges. Included is a list of past and present (as at December, 1944) members of the Battalion. VG/G+ (Book ref. 3423)
£30.00
Offered for sale by
Lesley Evans

Grigson. Geoffrey About Britian No1: West CountryLondon: Collins, 1951.
First Edition. Hard back. Very Good/Good Plus. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Published for the Festival Of Britian Office. varoius photos. (Book ref. 23901)
£13.00
Offered for sale by
Bookends of Fowey

Ward, C.S. North Devon, (including West Somerset), and North Cornwall, (from Exmoor to the Scilly Isles). With a description of the various approaches. Twenty maps and plans by J. Bartholomew. Thorough Guide Series.London. Dulau. 7th edition, revised.
1899. Small 8vo, (pocket size). Pp.,xvi, 160, plus 8 pages of railway information at front, and 4 pages of Bartholomew map adverts and then 96 pages of hotel, etc., adverts at rear. 20 maps and plans, many folding, and including the index map on the front end papers. Tipped in are several small slips with amendments. Engraved illustrations in advert pages. Publishers red cloth, gilt titles on spine and on cover, decoration in blind to both covers, and with rounded corners to covers. End papers and initial advert pages are browned, else all clean and bright throughout. Slight age tan to marbled edges. Maps without tears. Sound, tight binding. Darkened spine and sun fade to areas of covers, but no wear or rub. A book in VG condition, though with some fade to covers. We specialise in Travel, Atlases, Maps and Cartography. . . **. Business and shop Est 1970. (Book ref. 7883)
£7.75
Offered for sale by
Clevedon Books

Haynes, Colin: The most rebellious town in Devon.Colyton, Colypublications, 2003.
paperback. 1st. vg. 150 pages. ISBN 0954643208. the Monmouth rebellion of 1685 and the citizens of Colyton. signed by the author. (Book ref. 8322)
£12.00
Offered for sale by
David Clarke Books

Wellbye, Reginald: Road Touring In Southern Enland Embracing All the Country South Of The Bath Road. Volume 1. A Guide For Motorists, Motor-Cyclists, and Cyclists. The Roadfaring Guides.London, E J Larby Ltd, 1912
Original grey cloth Fair, scuffed at extrems, cup ring mark, a little fraying at edges, contents clean and tight, occas. age-spot, all maps present, some fold-out, pp107 +adverts., neat name and address on front pastedown. (Book ref. 8616)
£28.50
Offered for sale by
Little Owl Books

Thompson, W. Harding and Geoffrey Clark.: The Devon Landscape.London, A & C Black, 1934.
1st Ed., H/B cloth bds, front bd sl. crease, otherwise nr fine, sl. foxing to pge edges and prelims., map on pastedowns, contents include maps, diagrams and 16 photogravure illustrations, lovely coloured map in rear pocket, pp124. (Book ref. 409)
£10.00
Offered for sale by
Little Owl Books

Thomas, Sir William Beach: The Yeoman's England.London, Alexander Maclehose & Co., 1934
1st Ed., H/B green cloth bds, VG+, gold lettering to spine, contents fine and tight, faint foxing to pge edges, owners book plates on front and rear pastedowns, with b/w frontis. and 15 further full-pge plates through text. A lovely country ramble through the months of the year. (Book ref. 3669)
£4.50
Offered for sale by
Little Owl Books

Svendsen, Dr Elisabeth D.: The Tale Of Naughty Mal And Other Donkey Stories.London, Whittet Books Ltd, 1994
H/B glazed pictorial bds, Near Fine, contents fine and tight with wonderful colour and b/w illustrations by Eve Bygrave. (Book ref. 6485)
£4.50
Offered for sale by
Little Owl Books

Rugg, Derrick V.: Tales Vrum Debn.Padstow Cornwall, Tabb House, 1985
1st Ed., soft wraps, stapled, VG, contents fine and tight with illustrations in b/w by Claire Western. Pub stories with Devon humour and dialect. (Book ref. 5403)
£4.80
Offered for sale by
Little Owl Books

Renier, Elizabeth: The Secret Valley.London, Hamish Hamilton, 1988
An Antelope Book, H/B glossy pict. covers, Near Fine, contents fine and tight, illust. by Gavin Rowe. "Jessica and James enjoy exploring the Devon countryside around their new house. One day they find a valley tucked away, containing some ruined deserted houses. Here they find an old couple hiding from Squire Basset, who has forced them from their home and intends to send them to the workhouse. Jessica and James are determined to help their new friends..." (Book ref. 5881)
£6.50
Offered for sale by
Little Owl Books

Ordnance Survey: Motoring And Hiking Map: Section LL.London, Ordnance Survey, n.d. (c. 1950's)
Brown card wraps with lovely picture in colour on front of couple holding a map in the countryside with a passing red car, VG, fold out map coloured in red, blue and black, 3 small splits at folds and 2 further closed tears in margin otherwise very good, 3 miles to the inch. Stated area covered: Barnstaple, Bideford, Darmouth, Exeter, Exmouth, Ilfracombe, Minehead, Plymouth, Sidmouth, Taunton, Tiverton and Torquay. (Book ref. 3081)
£5.00
Offered for sale by
Little Owl Books

Moore, Robert: The Birds of Devon.Newton Abbot, Devon, David & Charles, 1969.
1st Ed., H/B grey cloth bds, Fine, clipped d/w, VG, minor rubbing and creasing to edges, contents fine and tight with many b/w photographic illustrations. A nice copy of this book which gives details of the status and distribution of all the birds recorded in the county since the early nineteenth century. (Book ref. 1922)
£10.00
Offered for sale by
Little Owl Books

Mapple, Nelson: The Carne Cross Mystery.London, The Childrens' Press, 1965.
H/B blue bds, a little staining otherwise VG+, clipped d/w NF with sl. staining at back, contents fine with pges browning with age. Set in the moors of Devon the story contains mysterious disappearances, kidnappings and murder. A book you will not want to put down until the very last page. (Book ref. 887)
£6.00
Offered for sale by
Little Owl Books

Crake, Rev. A. D.: The Heir Of Treherne. A Tale of The Reformation in Devonshire and of the Western Rebellion.London, A R Mowbray & Co., no date
H/B dec. cloth bds, Good, a little scuffed, lovely flower design to upper bd, contents clean and bright, neat date etc.. at top of title, ffep and half title missing. (Book ref. 7747)
£7.00
Offered for sale by
Little Owl Books

Bradbeer, Grace The Land Changed Its Face: The Evacuation of Devon's South Hams 1943-1944Newton Abbot: David & Charles, 1973.
First Edition. Maroon Boards. Fine/Near Fine. 14cm x 22.5cm 144pp, b&w photographic illus plus maps. No inscriptions. eps slightly tanned, hint of erasure top of ffep. D/W not price-clipped, but publisher's price label crossed out. Spine colour slightly faded. Generally a very nice copy. (Book ref. 004112)
£8.00
Offered for sale by
Kennedy & Farley

Crossing, William Guide to Dartmoor: a Topographical Description of the Forest and Commons Part II. Tavistock, Lydford, Okehampton and SticklepathPlymouth: The Western Morning News, 1914.
Third Edition. Paper. Poor.. 12cm x 17.5cm xxv, 112pp, b&w maps plus sketches. Front cover detached. Annotations to rear of front and back covers. (Book ref. 003774)
£4.00
Offered for sale by
Kennedy & Farley

Fox, S.P. (compiler) Kingsbridge Estuary (with Rambles in the Neighbourhood)Kingsbridge, Devon: Cookworthy Museum, 1982.
Facsimile Reprint. Paperback. Near Fine.. 8vo facsimile reprint of the original 1864 edition. prelims, 172pp, b&w illus. No inscriptions. (Book ref. 002647)
£15.00
Offered for sale by
Kennedy & Farley

Russell, Percy Ancient DartmouthDartmouth: Borough Museum, 1954.
Second Edition. Stapled Booklet. Fine.. 5" x 7.25" 16pp (unpaginated). (Book ref. 002582)
£4.00
Offered for sale by
Kennedy & Farley
