Any box can be left empty. Enter as few search words as possible; authors' first names and complete book titles are seldom necessary.

Hawkins,Mac The Somerset & Dorset Then and Now
Rochester: Grange Books, 1999. Reprint. Hard Cover. Very Good+/Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 184013321X This is a Very Good + Copy of this Book in Publisher's blue cloth with gilt title lettering to spine,in a Very Good Dust-Jacket that has one tiny snag tear tio bottom edge of the upper cover.Not price clipped and with no previous ownership inscriptions present.The book has a firm binding that has no hinge weakness.Illustrated throughout in colour and in black and white,4to 224pp Reprint (Book ref. 56579)   £8.00
Offered for sale by Richard Thornton Books   Order / enquire about this book
Royal Commission on Historical Monuments An Inventory of the Historical monuments in Dorset: Volume I : West
London: HMSO, 1952. Buckram. Good/Fair. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Red cloth with titles in gilt on front cover and spine. Condition: Good, with light shelfwear to covers, binding sound, text clean, no inscriptions. Dustjacket condition: Fair, with general light sunning, soiling and shelfwear. Two chunks ( size 1 by 1 in. and 1 by 1 1/2 in.) missing to head and tail of spine of jacket. Not price-clipped. 155pp. Profusely illustrated in b/w, with photographs, maps and plans. One map showing the position of the monuments also included in rear pocket. 333pp. A heavy book, will require extra postage charges. (Book ref. 002954)   £50.00
Offered for sale by Bond Books   Order / enquire about this book
Grigson. Geoffrey About Britian No2: Wessex
London: Collins, 1951. First Edition. Hard back. Good Plus/Good Plus. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Published for the Festival Of Britian Office. varoius photos. (Book ref. 23902)   £10.00
Offered for sale by Bookends of Fowey   Order / enquire about this book
Warner Hooke, Nina: Home Is Where You Make It.
London, The Country Book Club, 1953 H/B green cloth bds, VG, faded and a little mottled in places and at spine, contents nice and tight with sketches by Mary Dinsdale including a nice tinted one on title pge, b/w photographic plates by Walter Bird. (Book ref. 6998)   £5.00
Offered for sale by Little Owl Books   Order / enquire about this book
Thomas, Sir William Beach: The Yeoman's England.
London, Alexander Maclehose & Co., 1934 1st Ed., H/B green cloth bds, VG+, gold lettering to spine, contents fine and tight, faint foxing to pge edges, owners book plates on front and rear pastedowns, with b/w frontis. and 15 further full-pge plates through text. A lovely country ramble through the months of the year. (Book ref. 3669)   £4.50
Offered for sale by Little Owl Books   Order / enquire about this book
The Royal Automobile Club: RAC Motor Tours In The Hardy Country & New Forest.
Croydon, The RAC, no date Soft wraps, Good, booklet, sl. discol., a little age-spotting, pp40, contents clean and tight. Includes tours in Dorset, South Wiltshire and East Somerset. An index of places and their points of interest. With maps and Tours from A - N. (Book ref. 5539)   £6.00
Offered for sale by Little Owl Books   Order / enquire about this book
Peters, Ivo: The Somerset and Dorset: An Englsih Cross Country Railway.
OPU, 1974 1st Ed., oversized hardcover, blue cloth bds, VG, unclipped d/w, VG++, contents fine and tight, unpag., profusely illust. with b/w plates. (Book ref. 8809)   £5.50
Offered for sale by Little Owl Books   Order / enquire about this book
Hooper, Jack: Memories of a Dorset Countryman.
Jack Hooper, 2001 Soft card wraps, Near Fine, contents fine and tight with b/w illustrations, neat obituary of author stuck to title pge, pp116. A scarce title. (Book ref. 7489)   £14.50
Offered for sale by Little Owl Books   Order / enquire about this book
Brown, James: A Dorset Harvest.
Sussex, The Book Guild, 1988 1st Ed., H/B blue cloth bds, VG, unclipped d/w, VG, a little scuffing at spine tip and corners, small amount of label residue on spine, ex-lib so usual marking inside, contents nice and tight, pp269. "Set mainly in Dorset, the West Country and briefly in Scotland, this book is a particularly vivid and authentic record of the era spanning from the Victorians, through two world wars, to the present day." (Book ref. 6816)   £7.00
Offered for sale by Little Owl Books   Order / enquire about this book
Massingham, H. J. Cotswold Country: a Survey of Limestone England from the Dorset Coast to Lincolnshire (The Face of Britain)
London: B. T. Batsford, 1946. Reprint of Second Edition. Mustard Cloth. Near Fine/Near Fine. 14.5cm x 21.5cm viii, 120pp, 133 b&w photographic illus, plus b&w illus within text, plus 2 colour illus. No inscriptions. Edges foxed. D/W (Brian Cook) not price-clipped. Slightly foxed. (Book ref. 004263)   £7.00
Offered for sale by Kennedy & Farley   Order / enquire about this book
Pass, Olivia Dorset Feather Stitchery
London: Mills & Boon, 1960. Third Edition. Red Boards, Dec. Very Good.. C4to Prelims, 87pp plus ads, b&w illus. No inscriptions. Topedge slightly miscut. (Book ref. 004080)   £4.00
Offered for sale by Kennedy & Farley   Order / enquire about this book
Beningfield, Gordon Hardy Landscapes
London: Viking, 1990. Illustrated by Beningfield, Gordon. First Edition. Grey Cloth. Fine/Near Very Good. 34.5cm x 24.5cm 64pp, colour and b&w illus by Gordon Beningfield, including eps. Gift inscription rear ffep. D/W price-clipped, dust soiled on reverse and topedge slightly wrinkled as is common with this format. (Book ref. 003580)   £8.00
Offered for sale by Kennedy & Farley   Order / enquire about this book
Bettey, J. H. Wessex from AD 1000
London: Longman, 1986. First Edition. Black Boards. Near Fine/Very Good +. 16cm x 23.5cm xiv, 320pp, b&w photographs plus maps etc. Published in 'A Regional History of England' series. No inscriptions, but indentation from previous price. D/W not clipped, but no printed price shown. One small closed tear front panel. A handsome copy. (Book ref. 003261)   £12.00
Offered for sale by Kennedy & Farley   Order / enquire about this book
Butters, F.C. Branscombe - The Parish and the Church
. Reprint. Stapled Booklet. Fine.. 4.75" x 7.25" 32pp, b&w illus. No inscriptions. (Book ref. 002579)   £4.00
Offered for sale by Kennedy & Farley   Order / enquire about this book
Heath, Frank R. (revised By Long, E.T.) Dorset (The Little Guides Series)
London: Methuen/Batsford, 1949. 10th Edition. Red Cloth, Gilt Dec.. Very Good/Near Good. Pott8vo xii,196pp, fold-out map (sellotape repaired), monochrome photographic illus. + plan. No inscriptions. DW not price-clipped, but severely chipped, with loss. (Book ref. 001588)   £4.00
Offered for sale by Kennedy & Farley   Order / enquire about this book
Watkin, Pamela (collected by) A Kingston Lacy Childhood (Reminiscences of Viola Bankes)
Wimborne: Dovecote Press, 1993. Reprint. Paperback. Good.. B Format Prelims, 130pp, b&w photographic illus. No inscriptions. Cover slightly creased. (Book ref. 001401)   £4.00
Offered for sale by Kennedy & Farley   Order / enquire about this book
The Book of the Martyrs of Tolpuddle 1834-1934 (The Story of the Dorsetshire Labourers Who Were Convicted and Sentenced to Seven Years Transportation for Forming a Trade Union)
London: TUC, 1934. First Edition. Half Bound Blue Leather. Good/Poor. Large 4to Cartoons by Low and Will Dyson, sketch maps and portraits by Frank Horrabin, colour plates and drawings by W. G. Easton. xvi, 240pp. Book externally fine but one leaf damaged (silver paper used as bookmark!) affecting text. Contemporary inscription ffep. D/W severely chipped and soiled, (Book ref. 001071)   £8.00
Offered for sale by Kennedy & Farley   Order / enquire about this book
Brocklebank, Joan. Oliver Lawrence's Tale. A Dorset View of the Civil War.
The Publisher, 1980. Illustrated by Eric Ricketts. Paperback. Near Fine. 0950379816 Signed by Author 96 pages, illustrations by Eric Ricketts. Near Fine paperback (Book ref. 21663)   £12.00
Offered for sale by Kingswood Books   Order / enquire about this book
Robin Atthill The Somerset & Dorset Railway
Newton Abbot: David & Charles, 1970. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good. ALL OF OUR BOOKS ARE IN STOCK IN THE UK AND WILL BE SHIPPED AT COST. SATISFACTION GUARANTEED OR YOUR MONEY REFUNDED. WE ARE PLEASED TO OFFER MULTIPLE PURCHASE & TRADE DISCOUNTS. (Book ref. 002094)   £8.00
Offered for sale by JBQ Books   Order / enquire about this book
Macdermott, Brian Modellers' & Enthusiasts' Guide to the Somerset & Dorset Line
Cambridge: Patrick Stephens, 1982. First Edition. Pictorial Boards. Good. Shelf worn cover boards. ALL OF OUR BOOKS ARE IN STOCK IN THE UK AND WILL BE SHIPPED AT COST. SATISFACTION GUARANTEED OR YOUR MONEY REFUNDED. WE ARE PLEASED TO OFFER MULTIPLE PURCHASE & TRADE DISCOUNTS. (Book ref. 001950)   £7.00
Offered for sale by JBQ Books   Order / enquire about this book