Salter, Mike: The Old PARISH CHURCHES of SCOTLANDMalvern, Worcestershire: Folly Publications, 1994
Booklet with pictorial card cover. Size: 210x150mm. 124 pages illustrated throughout with photographs, drawings and plans, with square spine and title on spine. Includes a survey of church history in the area and a gazetteer of churches arranged by county. New, not previously read. Copies posted next day to customers all over the world. ISBN: 1871731178. We currently have available from stock companion titles covering various parts of Wales and England (Book ref. 4432)
£7.00
Offered for sale by
David Spenceley Books

Salter, Mike: The CASTLES of the HEARTLAND of SCOTLANDMalvern, Worcestershire: Folly Publications, 1994
Booklet with pictorial card cover. Size: 210x150mm. 140 pages illustrated throughout with photographs, drawings and plans, with square spine and title on spine. Includes a survey of castle history in the area, separate gazetteers arranged by county. New Book, not previously read. Copies posted next day to customers all over the world. ISBN: 1871731186. We currently have available from stock companion titles covering other parts of Scotland and also Wales. (Book ref. 4298)
£10.00
Offered for sale by
David Spenceley Books

Dilke Margaret S. And Templeton A.A. (Editors) The Third Statistical Account of Scotland the County of DunbartonGlasgow: Collins, 1959.
First Edition. A very good copy in a good dustwrapper which has a couple of smallish edge tears. Small ownership inscription. 333 pages. 21 plates. 28 text figures. Folding map at rear. (Book ref. 11012)
£10.00
Offered for sale by
Blacket Books

Dilke Margaret S. And Templeton A.A. The Third Statistical Account of Scotland: The County of DunbartonGlasgow: Collins, 1959.
First Edition. A very good copy in a good (and now protected) dustwrapper with some tears and a couple of small chips. Presentation label on front end-paper. 333pp. 21 plates. 28 text figures. (Book ref. 6983)
£10.00
Offered for sale by
Blacket Books

DILKE M S & TEMPLETON A A(eds) The Third Statistical Account of Scotland the County of DunbartonGlasgow: Collins, 1959.
First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. quarto.,illustrated,maps,bibliography,index,333 pp.,very good in Dw (Book ref. 1456)
£12.00
Offered for sale by
Brian Annesley

BROWN I Changing Identities Ancient Roots the History of West Dunbartonshire from Earliest TimesEdinburgh: Edinburgh University Press, 2006.
First Edition. Hardcover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 9780748625604 illustrated,bib., index , pages 240 nice copy in Dust Wrapper (Book ref. 14290)
£10.00
Offered for sale by
Brian Annesley

Dunbartonshire Constabulary 1858 - 1958Dumbarton: Dunbartonshire Joint Police Committee, 1958.
First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall illustrated,list of constabulary, pages 214 in original blue cloth little bow o\w very good (Book ref. 13331)
£32.00
Offered for sale by
Brian Annesley

DENNISTOUN J The Loch Lomond Expedition 1715 Reprinted and Illustrated from Original DocumentsGlasgow: Duncan MacVean, 1834.
Hardcover. Very Good. Limited 66 Copies. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. appendix,vi 62 pp., original boards paper label (Book ref. 10192)
£285.00
Offered for sale by
Brian Annesley

REPORT FROM THE COMMITTEE ON THE MINUTES OF EVIDENCE RESPECTING THE CALLICO PRINTERS; PRINTED 4th JULY 1804London: House of Commons, 1806.
8pp. Folio. Paper wrappers. British Parliamentary Paper. HC319. Journeymens complaints over the excessive use of apprentices. A very clean copy. (Book ref. 149687)
£25.00
Offered for sale by
Empire Books

Wister , Owen: THE VIRGINIAN : A HORSEMAN OF THE PLAINSMacmillan 1909 reprint H/Back burgundy embossed cloth boards VG 504pp. 7 b/w illus 8 x 5 620g
The romantic tale of cowpunchers of the Wyoming cattle country during the 1870s and 1880s. It is chiefly concerned with a handsome, heroic figure known only as "the Virginian", his chivalry and daring and his wooing of Molly Wood, a pretty schoolteacher from Vermont. There is an inscription from a previous owners inside the book dated 1910 (Book ref. 5409)
£18.00
Offered for sale by
Stort Books Ltd

Lang, Theo. (Edited by): " GLASGOW, KYLE and GALLOWAY." Stories & Pictures of interesting places.London. Hodder & Stoughton, 1953.
" The Stories & Pictures of all the places of interest in Glasgow, Lanarkshire, Renfrewshire, Ayrshire, Wigtownshire and the Stewartry of Kirkcudbright." One of "Queen's Scotland" series of 8 books on Scotland & the Scottish Islands. 393 pages including index. Front endpages are a map of northern part of the South-West of Scotland; back e.p. are map of southern part of South-West Scotland. Over 100 photographs in sepia, on about 50 pages. Near fine, no inscription, but taped on front endpaper is small cutting on a BBC program on West Highlands. D.w. slightly worn top of spine, slightly worn & torn on top corners, both bottom corners have 1" tear on edge and spine is faded, o./w. very good. 8" x 5½". (Book ref. 4433)
£9.00
Offered for sale by
GBL Books

Stansfield, G.: Glasgow and Dunbartonshire's Lost Railways.Ochiltree: Stenlake, 2003
Oblong 8vo Pict. Card 1st Edn. Illus.49 pp. V.g. (Book ref. 32221)
£8.00
Offered for sale by
Mair Wilkes Books

Sir Archibald Denny (1860-1936), Scottish shipbuilder who chaired a 1912 British committee to investigate the Titanic sinking [Institution of Engineers and Shipbuilders in Scotland (Incorporated)]: On the Drawing Office. Received 13th March, 1895; Read 26th March, 1895.Offprint 'Reprinted from the Transactions of the Institution.'; Glasgow: Wm. Asher, Central Printing Works, 80 Gordon St. 1895.
Thirteen pages, octavo, and fold-out 'PLATE XXI' (eight and a half inches by twenty-two and a half wide), with nine illustrations, headed 'THE DRAWING OFFICE BY MR. ARCHIBALD DENNY.', by Robert Gardner & Co., Engineering Lithographers, Glasgow. Unbound and stapled. Good, on aged and lightly foxed paper. Original pink printed wraps detached, chipped and with minor loss. PRESENTATION COPY, with front wrap (which has minor offsetting in ink) headed in pencil 'With the Authors Compts'. Ownership inscription of 'H. J. Young | Nov: '95' at head of first page. (Book ref. 5389)
£85.00
Offered for sale by
Richard Ford

Dennison Patricia E and Coleman Russel HISTORIC DUMBARTON, THE SCOTTISH BURGH SURVEYDalkeith, United Kingdom: Scottish Cultural Press, 1994.
Soft Cover. NEW. 1840170123 103 pages. Essential reading for anyone interested in the history and archaeology of Dumbarton from its origins to the present day. Large format, illustrated wtih pictures and maps, references for further research.. BRAND NEW COPY from our own stock. (Book ref. 019214)
£29.00
Offered for sale by
Pilgrim City Books/Crail Bookshop

"Dilke, M S & Templeton, A A (Eds)" The County Of DunbartonCollins 1959
"Dust jacket in poor condition.Hardback, ex-library, with usual stamps and markings, in good all round condition. Ships within 24 hours., 900grams, ISBN:" (Book ref. 1044506)
£7.19
Offered for sale by
Anybook Ltd

"Dilke, M S & Templeton, A A" The County of DunbartonCollins 1959
"Hardback, ex-library, with usual stamps and markings, in good all round condition., 950grams, ISBN:" (Book ref. 412490)
£13.51
Offered for sale by
Anybook Ltd

Clouston R W M THE CHURCH BELLS OF RENFREWSHIRE AND DUNBARTONSHIREEdinburgh: National Museum of Antiquities of Scotland.
Unbound. Very Good. A 47 page paper extracted from the Proceedings of the Society of Antiquaries of Scotland, of interest not only to the archaeologist but also to the local historian. Includes any accompanying illustrations. (Book ref. 801229)
£11.70
Offered for sale by
Pilgrim City Books/Crail Bookshop

Mason, Gordon W. The Castles of Glasgow and the Clyde,Musselburgh, Midlothian, United Kingdom: Goblinshead, 2000.
Soft Cover. AS NEW. 1899874186 232 pages. Comprehensive guide to the CASTLES and FORTIFIED HOUSES of the City of Glasgow, Lanarkshire, Renfrewshire, east Dunbartonshire and the Lennox. Some 300 sites are described. Histories of local families, the Polloks, Maxwells, Hamiltons, Douglases, Wallaces, Schaws, Weirs and Semples . (Book ref. 017993)
£12.00
Offered for sale by
Pilgrim City Books/Crail Bookshop

Dennison Patricia E and Coleman Russel HISTORIC DUMBARTON, THE SCOTTISH BURGH SURVEYDalkeith, United Kingdom: Scottish Cultural Press, 1994.
Soft Cover. NEW. 1840170123 103 pages. Essential reading for anyone interested in the history and archaeology of Dumbarton from its origins to the present day. Large format, illustrated wtih pictures and maps, references for further research.. BRAND NEW COPY from our own stock. (Book ref. 017572)
£29.00
Offered for sale by
Pilgrim City Books/Crail Bookshop

Irving, Joseph. THE HISTORY OF DUMBARTONSHIREPublished by J. Irving. 1857 isbn: B0000EEW0H
A book in good condition with no wrapper.1st ed . Three-quarters brown calf binding, gilt title to spine, Purple boards, marbled edges. Folding map. Map torn with no loss else contents very good indeed. Corners worn. (Book ref. 553879)
£160.00
Offered for sale by
Stella & Rose's Books
