Thorold,Henry and Jack Yates County Durham A Shell GuideLondon: Faber & Faber, 1980.
First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good+/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 057111640X This is a Very Good + Copy of this book in green cloth.No dust-jacket.The book has NO previous inscriptions or names present.Illustrated throughout in black and white.Nice clean copy internally,8vo 192pp First Edition (Book ref. 56565)
£6.00
Offered for sale by
Richard Thornton Books

Robinson, Alan C.: The Story of Marsden And Peter Allan.1988
2nd Rep. Mayfair Printers, Soft card covers with b/w photographic detail, VG+, contents fine and tight, v. sl. tanning to pge edges, with b/w plates and map, a little label residue to title, stapled. (Book ref. 8373)
£5.50
Offered for sale by
Little Owl Books

Raistrick, Arthur: Yorkshire and the North-East.London, Oliver & Boyd, 1963.
1st Ed., H/B blue cloth bds, VG, some staining/soiling, a little edgewear at tips of spine, white lettering, spine sunned, contents clean and bright, faint foxing to endpapers, neat name on prelim., illustrated with lovely colour photogravure pictures through text, pp62. (Book ref. 858)
£5.00
Offered for sale by
Little Owl Books

Grice, Frederick: The Bonny Pit Laddie.London, Oxford University Press, 1966.
1st in this ed., Oxford Children's Library, H/B blue bds, NF, faint creasing in cloth across front, unclipped d/w NF, sl. edgewear at spine tips and corners, prelim. stuck down neatly to front pastedown, library stamp on title verso, contents tight and bright. A nice copy illustrated by Brian Wildsmith. (Book ref. 960)
£8.00
Offered for sale by
Little Owl Books

Douglass, David: Pit Life in Co. Durham: Rank and File Movements and Workers' Control.England, History Workshop, 1972.
Soft stapled green wraps with black writing on front, History Workshop Pamphlet No. 6, includes 6 b/w illustrations, 4to, Very Near Fine copy. (Book ref. 516)
£15.00
Offered for sale by
Little Owl Books

Cranage, D. H. S.: The Home Of The Monk: An Account Of English Monastic Life And Buildings In The Middle Ages.Cambridge, At The University Press, 1926
H/B green cloth bds, Goo+, a little bowed, gilt lettering to spine, white no. to spine, contents with b/w plates and diagrams, pp123, neat inscript. and name to ffep, presented to the Augustinians. (Book ref. 8041)
£4.00
Offered for sale by
Little Owl Books

Cooper, Leonard Radical Jack: The Life of John George Lampton, First Earl of Durham, Viscount Lambton and Baron DurhamLondon: The Cresset Press, 1959.
First Edition. Black Cloth. Good +/Good +. D8vo x, 309pp, 4 b&w plates plus family tree. Ownership signature ffep. D/W not price-clipped, but chipped and rubbed. Cocked but a sound copy. (Book ref. 003203)
£6.00
Offered for sale by
Kennedy & Farley

Atkinson, Frank Industrial Archaeology of North-East England (The Counties of Northumberland and Durham and the Cleveland District of Yorkshire) Volume 1Newton Abbot: David & Charles, 1974.
First Edition. Blue Cloth. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo 215pp, b&w photographic plates + 33 line illus in text. No inscriptions, DW not price-clipped. Topedge slightly darkened, o/w a fine copy. (Vol. 1 contains historical descriptions of each industry, vol 2 contains gazeteer of sites.) (Book ref. 002630)
£13.00
Offered for sale by
Kennedy & Farley

Greenwell, William Durham CathedralDurham: The House of Andrews, 1932.
Ninth Edition. Pictorial Boards. Very Good.. 8vo Frontis, xx, 120pp, b&w photographic illus, plus folding plan at rear. No inscriptions. Spine untitled, book description printed on paper laid on front board. (Book ref. 001091)
£5.00
Offered for sale by
Kennedy & Farley

Whittaker, Neville; Clark, Ursula [eds] Historic Architecture of County DurhamNewcastle upon Tyne: Oriel Press, 1971.
First Edition. Red hardback cloth cover. G : in Good condition with torn and tape repaired dustwrapper. 96pp :: 250mm x 180mm (10" x 7") (Book ref. a0079a)
£7.60
Offered for sale by
Barter Books

Mee, Arthur: The King's England - DurhamHodder & Stoughton; 1969
New edition revised and reset (Durham is the scarcest of the series) 177pp. Blue cloth with vg d/w (price clipped). Illustrated throughout, excellent condition. (Book ref. 2073)
£15.00
Offered for sale by
Barbican Bookshop

Owners of Land RETURN OF OWNERS OF LAND IN DURHAM IN 1873. Durham section giving names of owners who owned more than an acre, address, extent of lands, and rental.1875.
Folio, 21pp, disbound. ---- Regular CATALOGUES issued, please e-mail for a FREE copy, they include FAMILY HISTORY - ( History - Topography - Genealogy - Natural History - Biography - Mining - Dialect - Language - etc. ) ---- (Book ref. UK27-3224)
£16.00
Offered for sale by
AMBRA BOOKS - www.localhistory.co.uk

[Pearse (Mary)] HENRIETTA RACHEL WILSON A Sketch by Her Mother.Printed For Private Circulation, (1904)
Frontis, one original mounted photo, 50pp, sm 8vo, few small marks to the original cloth. Henrietta was the daughter of Henry Pearse railway owner and M.P. for Durham South. The photograph in this work is of him. ---- Regular CATALOGUES issued, please e-mail for a FREE copy, they include - ( History - Topography - Genealogy - Natural History - Biography - Mining - Dialect - Language - etc. ) ---- (Book ref. UK27-2014)
£25.00
Offered for sale by
AMBRA BOOKS - www.localhistory.co.uk

UNKNOWN: TRANSACTIONS OF THE TYNESIDE NATURALISTS' FIELD CLUB. VOLUME 5 1860-62LONDON. DODSWORTH. 1863
NICELY BOUND IN HALF GREEN CLOTH OVER MARBLED BOARDS, GILT TITLES. VERY GOOD. 17 PLATES, TABLES. 341 PAGES. (Book ref. 26243)
£70.00
Offered for sale by
Hawkridge Books

UNKNOWN: NATURAL HISTORY TRANSACTIONS OF NORTHUMBERLAND AND DURHAM. VOLUME 9 1887-88LONDON. WILLIAMS AND NORGATE. 1888
BEING PAPERS READ AT THE MEETINGS OF THE NATURAL HISTORY SOCIETY OF NORTHUMBERLAND, DURHAM, AND NEWCASTLE-UPON-TYNE. BOUND IN HALF LEATHER (SOME WEAR), OVER MAROON CLOTH, GILT TITLES, RED LABLE. BOOKPLATE OF JAMES HALL. VERY GOOD. PLATES, CHARTS. 306 PAGES. (Book ref. 26238)
£53.00
Offered for sale by
Hawkridge Books

UNKNOWN: NATURAL HISTORY TRANSACTIONS OF NORTHUMBERLAND AND DURHAM. VOLUME 8 1880-89LONDON. WILLIAMS AND NORGATE. 1889
BEING PAPERS READ AT THE MEETINGS OF THE NATURAL HISTORY SOCIETY OF NORTHUMBERLAND, DURHAM, AND NEWCASTLE-UPON-TYNE. BOUND IN HALF LEATHER (SOME WEAR), OVER MAROON CLOTH, GILT TITLES, RED LABLE. BOOKPLATE OF JAMES HALL. VERY GOOD. PLATES, CHARTS. 374 PAGES. (Book ref. 26237)
£53.00
Offered for sale by
Hawkridge Books

UNKNOWN: NATURAL HISTORY TRANSACTIONS OF NORTHUMBERLAND AND DURHAM. VOLUME 7 1877-79LONDON. WILLIAMS AND NORGATE. 1880
BEING PAPERS READ AT THE MEETINGS OF THE NATURAL HISTORY SOCIETY OF NORTHUMBERLAND, DURHAM, AND NEWCASTLE-UPON-TYNE. BOUND IN HALF LEATHER (SOME WEAR), OVER MAROON CLOTH, GILT TITLES, RED LABLE. BOOKPLATE OF JAMES HALL. VERY GOOD. PLATES, CHARTS. 436 PAGES. (Book ref. 26236)
£53.00
Offered for sale by
Hawkridge Books

UNKNOWN: NATURAL HISTORY TRANSACTIONS OF NORTHUMBERLAND AND DURHAM. VOLUME 6 1873LONDON. WILLIAMS AND NORGATE. 1874
BEING PAPERS READ AT THE MEETINGS OF THE NATURAL HISTORY SOCIETY OF NORTHUMBERLAND, DURHAM, AND NEWCASTLE-UPON-TYNE. BOUND IN HALF LEATHER (SOME WEAR), OVER MAROON CLOTH, GILT TITLES, RED LABLE. BOOKPLATE OF JAMES HALL. VERY GOOD. 13 PLATES, CHARTS. INCLUDES JOHN HANCOCK'S CATALOGUE OF THE BIRDS OF NORTHUMBERLAND AND DURHAM. PAGES. xxv,174. (Book ref. 26235)
£70.00
Offered for sale by
Hawkridge Books

UNKNOWN: NATURAL HISTORY TRANSACTIONS OF NORTHUMBERLAND AND DURHAM. VOLUME 5 1873-76LONDON. WILLIAMS AND NORGATE. 1877
BEING PAPERS READ AT THE MEETINGS OF THE NATURAL HISTORY SOCIETY OF NORTHUMBERLAND, DURHAM, AND NEWCASTLE-UPON-TYNE. BOUND IN HALF LEATHER (SOME WEAR), OVER MAROON CLOTH, GILT TITLES, RED LABLE. BOOKPLATE OF JAMES HALL. VERY GOOD. PLATES, CHARTS. 388 PAGES. (Book ref. 26234)
£53.00
Offered for sale by
Hawkridge Books

UNKNOWN: NATURAL HISTORY TRANSACTIONS OF NORTHUMBERLAND AND DURHAM. VOLUME 4 1871-72LONDON. WILLIAMS AND NORGATE. 1872
BEING PAPERS READ AT THE MEETINGS OF THE NATURAL HISTORY SOCIETY OF NORTHUMBERLAND, DURHAM, AND NEWCASTLE-UPON-TYNE. BOUND IN HALF LEATHER (SOME WEAR), OVER MAROON CLOTH, GILT TITLES, RED LABLE. BOOKPLATE OF JAMES HALL. VERY GOOD. PLATES, CHARTS. 558 PAGES. (Book ref. 26233)
£53.00
Offered for sale by
Hawkridge Books
