Frayling, Christopher: The Face of TutankhamunLondon, Faber and Faber, 1992
Coloured pictorial laminated covers, paperback, in very good condition, no inscriptions, no marks, 298 pages, black and white illustrations, the book is from a television programme broadcast to mark the 70th anniversary of the opening of the tomb of Tutankhamun. 9.75 x 7.5 inches approx. (Book ref. 14609)
£10.00
Offered for sale by
WWW.HORSHAMRAREBOOKS.COM

Bertha Porter & Rosalind L B Moss Topographical Bibliography of Ancient Egyptian Hieroglyphic Text, Reliefs and Paintings 1 The Theban Necropolis 2 VolumesOxford: Griffith Institute Ashmoleum Museum, 1970.
Second Revised Edition. Hard Cover. Nr Fine/Nr Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 2 volumes, original cloth with black titling, Vol 1 with dustwrapper, Part 1 Private Tombs, xix/493pp illustrated with drawings and maps, and Vol 2 without dustwrapper, Part 2 Royal Tombs and Smaller Cemetaries, xxxvii/494 to 887pp, illustrated with drawings and maps. There will be additional postage due to weight [3.5kg approx]. (Book ref. 011311)
£120.00
Offered for sale by
Treasure Chest Books

Hawkes, Jacquetta: The First Great Civilizations: Life in Mesopotamia, The Indus Valley and Egypt.London, Hutchinson, 1973
1st Ed., H/B blue cloth bds, VG, clipped d/w, VG-, furled at edges, a little wear to spine top, inner flap creased, contents fine and tight, pp465. (Book ref. 4234)
£8.00
Offered for sale by
Little Owl Books

Hadjisavva, Maria: The Tombs Of The Kings: A Colour Guide With An Introduction To Ancient Paphos.Printco Ltd., no date
Slim volume, card wraps, stapled, VG+, a little bendy, contents clean and tight with map, diagram and colour photographs. (Book ref. 4850)
£5.00
Offered for sale by
Little Owl Books

Hancock, Graham Fingerprints of the Gods - A Quest for the Beginning and the EndLondon: Heinemann, 1995.
First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 043431336X A near Fine unmarked copy (Fine apart from age darkening to page edges) with near Fine dustjacket which is not price clipped. 578 pages. 73 illustrations and drawings in the text. The author embarks on a worldwide quest to put together the pieces of a vast and mysterious jigsaw puzzle of mankind's forgotten pre-history. In ancient ruins as far apart as Egypt's Great Sphinx, the strange Andean temples at Tiahuanaco and Mexico's awe-inspiring Pyramids of the Sun and Moon, he reveals not only the clear fingerprints of an unknown people who flourished during the last ice age, but also disquieting signs of high intelligence, technological sophistication and detailed scientific knowledge of the cosmos aeons before any previously known civilisations. **** NOT BOOK CLUB **** **** A HEAVY VOLUME OF 1.0 KILO UNPACKED WEIGHT WHICH WILL REQUIRE ADDITIONAL SHIPPING COST **** (Book ref. 008327)
£10.00
Offered for sale by
Goldring Books

REID DONALD MALCOLM: WHOSE PHARAOHS? : ARCHAEOLOGY, MUSEUMS, AND EGYPTIAN NATIONAL IDENTITY FROM NAPOLEON TO WORLD WAR 1.2002 UNIVERSITY OF CALIFORNIA PRESS, LONDON
NEW HARDBACK BOOK - MINT/MINT. THROUGHOUT THIS BOOK, REID DEMONSTRATES HOW THE EMERGENCE OF ARCHAEOLOGY AFFECTED THE INTERESTS AND SELF-PERCEPTIONS OF MODERN EGYPTAINS. IN ADDITION TO UNCOVERING A WEALTH OF SIGNIFICANT NEW MATERIAL ON THE HISTORY OF ARCHAEOLOGY AND MUSEUMS IN EGYPT, REID PROVIDES A FASCINATING WINDOW ON QUESTIONS OF CULTURAL HERITAGE - HOW IT IS PERCEIVED, CONSTRUCTED, CLAIMED AND CONTESTED. (Book ref. 18782)
£23.00
Offered for sale by
Hawkridge Books

HANKEY JULIE: A PASSION FOR EGYPTLONDON, TAURIS AND CO. LTD., 2001
NEW COPY WITH DUSTWRAP. A BIOGRAPHY OF ARTHUR WEIGALL, THE ENGLISH EGYPTOLOGIST. (Book ref. 19842)
£23.00
Offered for sale by
Hawkridge Books

Lauer, Jean-Philippe Saqqara : The Royal Cemetery of Memphis: Excavations and Discoveries since 1850Thames & Hudson Ltd, 1976.
Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 0500050244 248 pp. colour + b/w illus. bookplate front endpaper ow vg in vg sl. rubbed dw (Book ref. 087750)
£15.00
Offered for sale by
Eric T. Moore Books

WEIGALL, Arthur E.P.B. The Treasury of Egypt. Miscellaneous Chapters on Ancient Egyptian History and Archaeology.Edinburgh: William Blackwood and Sons 1911.
First edition, 8vo, (xiv), 308 pp. 28 photographic plates, marbled endpaper, later bookplate. Contemporary dark blue half morocco, t.e.g., slight sunning of spine otherwise a handsome copy. (Book ref. 18224)
£80.00
Offered for sale by
Bow Windows Bookshop, ABA, ILAB

Mercer, Samuel: An Egyptian Grammar, with Chrestomathy and GlossaryNew York, Frederick Ungar Publishing Co., 1961
A comprehensive grammar of the ancient Egyptian language, including a guide to hieroglyphs, a selection of texts and a glossary of words. HB, tan cloth boards, black title to spine. Light bumping and rubbing to corners and spine ends, some sunning to spine. Minor scratches to front cover and spine. A very good copy. (Book ref. 17766)
£11.00
Offered for sale by
David Ford Books

WILSON, Hilary: People of the Pharaohs. From peasant to courtier.London: Michael O'Mara, 1997.
1st. VG navy cloth h/b with gilt lettering to spine; VG col illus black d/w with white lettering, not pc or chipped. 15cms x 24cms, viii+248pp. 100 b/w line drawings + 16pp col plates. Time chart, map, intro, 10 chaps, acks, bib, origin of line drawings, index. Clean, unmarked copy. Weight 568g. 1854792180. (Book ref. 2494)
£6.50
Offered for sale by
The Little Bookshop

TYLDESLEY, Joyce: Nefertiti. Egypt's sun queen.London: Viking, 1998.
1st. VG+ black cloth h/b with gilt lettering to spine; VG+ black d/w with col illus & brown lettering, not pc or chipped. 15.5cms x 24cms, 232pp. 19 b/w photo plates, 38 line drawings, maps & chronologies. Intro, 7 chaps, epilogue, notes, further reading, index.. Clean, unmarked copy. Weight 561g. 0670869988. (Book ref. 2510)
£6.50
Offered for sale by
The Little Bookshop

SERVICE, Alastair: Lost worlds.London: Collins, 1981.
1st. VG+ black cloth h/b with gilt lettering to spine; VG+ col illus d/w with yellow lettering, price clipped, unchipped, sl edgewear. 22cms x 29.25cms, 201pp. Grey/black illus eps. Col & b/w illus throughout. Intro, 15 chaps, index. Clean, unmarked copy. Weight 1040g. 0002164612. (Book ref. 2561)
£6.00
Offered for sale by
The Little Bookshop

KAMIL, Jill: The ancient Egyptians. How they lived and worked.Newton Abbot: David & Charles, 1976. Maps & drawings: Elizabeth Rodenbeck.
1st. VG cream/brown speckled cloth h/b with maroon lettering to spine; VG white d/w with brown/black illus & brown/black lettering, price clipped, no chips. 14.25cms x 22.25cms, 152pp. 499 b/w plates, b/w illus & maps. Clean, unmarked copy. Weight 360g. 0715372602. (Book ref. 2469)
£6.50
Offered for sale by
The Little Bookshop

DIMICK, John: Episodes in archaeology. Bit parts in big dramas.Massachusetts: Barre, 1968.
1st. VG olive cloth h/b with gilt lettering to spine; Good+ olive illus d/w with col illus & white lettering, not pc, some tears & chips. 17.5cms x 23.5cms, 150pp. Olive eps. 48pp b/w plates. Clean, unmarked copy. Weight 635g. 827168209. (Book ref. 2508)
£5.00
Offered for sale by
The Little Bookshop

DAVIES, Nigel: Voyagers to the new world. Fact and fantasy.London: Macmillan, 1979.
1st. VG+ black cloth h/b with gilt lettering to spine; VG+ red d/w with black/cream illus & black/cream lettering, not pc or chipped, in protective wrapper. 16cms x 24cms, 287pp. 16pp b/w illus & 7 maps. Clean, unmarked copy. Weight 705g. 0333191560. (Book ref. 2439)
£6.50
Offered for sale by
The Little Bookshop

COLLINS, Andrew: Gods of Eden. Egypt's lost legacy and genesis of civilisation.London: Headline, 1998.
1st. Nr fine black cloth h/b with gilt lettering to spine; VG+ col illus d/w with gilt/mauve lettering, not pc or chipped. 16cms x 24cms, xi+372pp. 40 b/w photo illus + line drawings & maps. 20 chaps, notes & refs, bib, index. Clean, unmarked copy. Weight 676g. 0747221081. (Book ref. 2507)
£6.00
Offered for sale by
The Little Bookshop

BACON, Edward: Archaeology. Discoveries in the 1960s.New York: Praeger, 1971.
1st. VG dk brown cloth h/b with gilt lettering to spine; Good+ brown d/w with col illus & brown/white lettering, not pc, some chips, tears & wear. 17.5cms x 23.5cms, 293pp. B/w frontis & 99 b/w illus; 10 b/w maps. Intro, 18 chaps, maps, index. 'Donated to Samaritan College in Europe by Rev Frank Scott' blue bookplate to ffep. Scarce edition by Praeger. Clean, unmarked copy. Weight 794g. (Book ref. 2512)
£10.00
Offered for sale by
The Little Bookshop

ALLEN, Lindsay: The Persian empire. A history.London: The British Museums Press, 2005.
1st. Nr fine black cloth h/b with gilt lettering to spine; VG+ col illus d/w with red/white lettering, not pc or chipped. 19.25cms x 25.25cms, 208pp. col frontis & col + monochrome illus throughout. Intro, 7 chaps, notes, bib, picture credits, index. Clean, unmarked copy. Weight 903g. 0714111546. (Book ref. 2472)
£12.00
Offered for sale by
The Little Bookshop

ALDRED, Cyril: Tutankhamun's Egypt.New York: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1972.
1st. VG white p/b with col illus & black lettering. 18cms x 23.5cms, 94pp. Clean, unmarked copy. 80 col & b/w illus; 1 b/w map. Weight 251g. 0684157950. (Book ref. 2487)
£4.00
Offered for sale by
The Little Bookshop
