Various.: The Children's Own Wonder Book.London, Odhams Press, 1947.
H/B faded green cloth bds, illustrated colour pastedowns, colour frontis., contents good and tight, size approx. 9.5" x 7", pp320. Includes stories, games, puzzles, models to make and non-fiction pieces, notably by such authors as Enid Blyton, William Aspden, Bernard Newman and L. Hugh Newman. (Book ref. 477)
£6.50
Offered for sale by
Little Owl Books

Various.: Little Dots Playways Annual.London, Playways Office, n.d.
H/B illust. bds, two children playing with a kite, green cloth spine, minor edgewear, corners bumped otherwise VG+, contents NF with 4 lovely full-page colour plates, 'belongs to' filled in in pencil, rubbed, 3 pge corners folded at back, one join-the-dots completed in pencil. A lovely copy of this annual filled with verses, stories, puzzles, games and Little Brown Bears and Wiggles and Woggles. Also contains a long story by Enid Blyton, 'The Seaside Family' (Book ref. 709)
£12.50
Offered for sale by
Little Owl Books

Blyton, Enid: Twilight Tales.London, Purnell, 1989.
H/B glazed pictorial bds, size approx. 11" x 8.5", illust. on every pge in colour, a book in near fine condition. (Book ref. 268)
£5.00
Offered for sale by
Little Owl Books

Blyton, Enid: Twelve Silver Cups and Other Stories.London, Award Publications, 1997.
Fine ed. of this H/B book, glossy pictorial bds, b/w illustrations by Dorothy Hamilton. (Book ref. 231)
£5.50
Offered for sale by
Little Owl Books

Blyton, Enid: The Wishing Wand and Other Stories.London, Award Publications, 1993.
H/B glazed pictorial bds, near fine condition. (Book ref. 237)
£5.00
Offered for sale by
Little Owl Books

Blyton, Enid: The Magic Brush and other stories.London, Award, 1988.
H/B with pictorial glazed bds, near fine condition, pp192, illust. throughout by Sara Voller. Published originally as Enid Blyton's Happy Storybook. (Book ref. 176)
£5.50
Offered for sale by
Little Owl Books

Blyton, Enid: The Fairies Shoemaker. The Popular Rewards Series.London, Award, 1999.
H/B with glazed pictorial bds, a lovely tight copy in FINE condition. (Book ref. 224)
£6.00
Offered for sale by
Little Owl Books

Blyton, Enid: The Enid Blyton Gift Book For Boys And Girls.London, Hamlyn, 1972
H/B glazed pictorial bds, Good-, some wear at spine ends, a little staining at top edge, corners sl. scuffed, contents fine and tight, with lovely colour illustrations, colour pictorial endpapers. Stories include some of the favourites: Mr Pink-Whistle, Brer Rabbit, The Famous Five, Mr Twiddle etc... (Book ref. 6343)
£4.50
Offered for sale by
Little Owl Books

Blyton, Enid: The Big Enid Blyton Book.London, Hamlyn, 1979
Oversized H/B yellow cloth bds, gilt lettering to spine, VG, clipped d/w, Good+, a little scuffing to spine tip and two corners, contents fine and tight with lovely colour and two-tone blue/black illustrations. This wonderful anthology includes some favourite characters such as the Secret Seven, Brer Rabbit, Mr Goon, Noddy, the Famous Five, Mr Twiddle, Mr Pink-Whistle, Mr Twiddle, Jack Mike Peggy and Nora and many more. With poetry and short stories this is a bumper book. (Book ref. 6095)
£4.00
Offered for sale by
Little Owl Books

Blyton, Enid: The Banana Robber and other stories.London, Award Publications, 1990.
H/B glazed pictorial bds, named on front pastedown, otherwise very good copy. (Book ref. 238)
£5.00
Offered for sale by
Little Owl Books

Blyton, Enid: Muddlesome's Mistake and Other Tales Of Mischief.Manchester, World International Publishing, 1991
H/B glazed pictorial bds, Near Fine, contents fine and tight, illust. by Paul Crompton, No.11 in the Enid Blyton Library series. (Book ref. 2874)
£4.00
Offered for sale by
Little Owl Books

Blyton, Enid: He Wouldn't Go To Sleep And Other Bedtime Stories.Manchester, World International Publishing, 1991
H/B glazed pictorial bds, Fine, contents seem to be unread, No.12 in the Enid Blyton Library, illust. by Paul Crompton. (Book ref. 2872)
£4.00
Offered for sale by
Little Owl Books

Blyton, Enid: Happy Days Stories. Rewards Series.London, Dean, 1991.
H/B glazed pictorial bds, a tight copy in FINE condition. (Book ref. 220)
£5.00
Offered for sale by
Little Owl Books

Blyton, Enid: Brer Rabbit's A Rascal.London, Dean & Son, 1965.
H/B blue bds with good d/w, some chipping and creasing, pges browning. (Book ref. 201)
£5.50
Offered for sale by
Little Owl Books

Enid Blyton The Sea of AdventureLondon: Macmillan, 1953.
Illustrated by Stuart Tresilian. Reprint. Pictorial Cloth. Good Plus/No Jacket. 5.5" x 8.0" hardback Contents bright and clean. No inscriptions. Spine darkened. Corners bumped. 321 pages, illustrated. (Book ref. 038634)
£7.50
Offered for sale by
Bosco Books

Enid Blyton The Island of AdventureLondon: Macmillan, 1950.
Illustrated by Stuart Tresilian. Reprint. Pictorial Cloth. Good Plus/No Jacket. 5.5" x 8.0" hardback Cover clean and bright but lightly worn at corners and head and tail of spine.. Contents complete and clean. Inscriptions on first free endpaper. (Book ref. 038661)
£6.00
Offered for sale by
Bosco Books

BLYTON, ENID The Magic Snow-bird and other storiesLondon; Pitkin, 1951 - 1st ed.
1st ed. h/b; brown mock leather binding; cover edges worn, espeicially at spine ends; light foxing to eps; light pencil scribble on rear endpapers, ohterwise contents clean & sound; G++ a few grubby pages; sound reading copy; 8vo; 79pp;1st ed (Book ref. 80366)
£20.00
Offered for sale by
Peakirk Books

BLYTON, ENID Benny and the Princess and other storiesLondon; Pitkin, 1951 - 1st ed.
h/b; maroon mock leather binding; 1/3 spine missing; foxing to end papers; a few grubby pages; sound reading copy; 8vo; 79pp;1st ed (Book ref. 80365)
£15.00
Offered for sale by
Peakirk Books

Blyton Enid Five on a Treasure IslandLondon: Hodder & Stoghton, 1965.
Illustrated by Eileen Soper. Hardcover. Very Good/No Jacket. Very good red cloth, black lettering. No dust jacket. 183 pages with illustrated endpapers and black/white illustrations by Eileen Soper. Reprint, 1965. No dust jacket. Previous owner's name (in pencil) to half title page else very good. The very first Famous Five adventure, featuring Julian, Dick, Anne, George and Timmy the dog. There's a shipwreck off Kirrin Island - is there treasure? The Famous Five are looking for clues - but they are not alone.... (Book ref. 10472)
£5.00
Offered for sale by
March House Books,

Blyton Enid Five on a secret TrailLondon: Hodder & Stoghton, 1966.
Illustrated by Eileen Soper. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. Very good book in very good dust jacket. Unclipped dust jacket (7s 6d net) is rubbed and a little creased on edges, corners and spine ends, back panel a little grubby. Reprint, 1966. Black and white illustrations by Eileen Soper. Previous owners name and gift inscription else contents very good. The fifteenth book in the 'Famous Five' series. Julian, Dick, George, Anne and Timmy the dog are camping close to an old ruined cottage. But what are the weird noises and the ghostly lights? Are the Five are on the trail of something sinister? (Book ref. 10468)
£14.00
Offered for sale by
March House Books,
