Maxwell,Donald A Detective in EssexLondon: John Lane The Bodley Head, 1933.
First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 5¾" - 6¾" Tall This is a Very Good Copy of this book in the Publisher's original brown hardover cloth with black title lettering to spine and upper cover.No Dust-Jacket.The book has No previous owner's names present.This copy has a firm binding with no hinge weakness.Illustrations in b&w are by the Author himself,8vo 173pp First Edition (Book ref. 56518)
£10.00
Offered for sale by
Richard Thornton Books

Bray,Charles Essex County CricketLondon: Convoy Publications, 1950.
First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good+/Very Good. 8vo - over 6 ¾" - 9¾" Tall This is a Very Good + Copy of this Book in a Very Good Dust-Jacket with NO chips or tears to the outer edges of the dust-jacket.Not price clipped and with NO previous names or inscriptions present.The book has a firm binding with no hinge weakness.8vo 106pp First Edition 1st Impression (Book ref. 56492)
£6.00
Offered for sale by
Richard Thornton Books

Morris, Ian Domesday Book : EssexLondon: Philmore & Co. Ltd., 1983.
First Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo 0 850334845 DOMESDAY BOOK is a statistical survey of England in 1086 A.D. It is a census of the population and productive resources of the country, of their value and of who held them. It is difficult to exaggerate the importance to local historians and archaeologists of the availability of a cheap edition of this fundamental source, for the first time in 900 years. The text has only once been set and printed, in 1783, in an edition of 1,250 copies; many of which have not survived, so that extant examples are expensive and relatively inaccessible. Translations of differing forms and accuracy have been published for most counties, but many are out of print and others are only available as part of large and costly volumes, usually with many technical terms untranslated. The present edition corrects the few errors detected in the 18th-century setting of the Latin text and provides a parallel, uniform, modern English translation; with a map, indices and an explanation of the technical terms for each county. This edition will be of service to those interested in local history and topography, and to scholars who wish either to re-examine the evidence on which modern discussion rests, or to explore the very many questions of social and administrative structure which have received less attention. Domesday Book was unmatched in Europe for many centuries, the product of a sophisticated and experienced English administration, fully exploited by the Conqueror's commanding energy. Its name is known to everyone - and everyone can now have access to its text and, within the limitations of contemporary scholarship, its meaning. (Book ref. 125583)
£6.00
Offered for sale by
Charles Bossom

Thurlow, David: The Essex Triangle: Four Decades of Violence and Murder.London, Robert Hale, 1990
Pbk, VG, corners a little scuffed, bk has sl. lean, contents fine and tight. Four decades of murder and mayhem in a sleepy pocket of rural England... (Book ref. 6611)
£4.00
Offered for sale by
Little Owl Books

Peyton, K. M.: Windfall.London, Oxford University Press, 1962.
Uncorrected Copy, stamped on front 'Composing Room', soft wraps, covers have some soiling and marking, corners furled at btm, bk has lean, spine tips worn a little along hinge, contents tight illust. by Victor G. Ambrus, occas. soiling through text, sm. stain at leading edge of first few pges. An interesting copy of this book about an Essex fishing family. (Book ref. 2504)
£6.00
Offered for sale by
Little Owl Books

Peyton, K. M.: The Plan For Birdsmarsh.Oxford University Press, 1979.
H/B glazed pict. bds, VG, contents fine illust. by Victor G. Ambrus, lib. stamp on front/rear pastedown, prelim and title. A nice sound reading copy. Against a background of plans for a fashionable new yachting marina, transforming the quiet Essex fishing-village of Birdsmarsh, Paul and his friend Gus aboard their fishing smack Swannie, become involved in events that nearly cost Paul his life. (Book ref. 1497)
£4.00
Offered for sale by
Little Owl Books

Lindley, Percy (Editor): New Holidays In Essex, With Rail And Walking Routes, Boating, Fishing And Shooting Notes.London, 125, Fleet Street; 61, Regent Street; And All Booksellers And Bookstalls, no date (c. 1892)
H/B landscape format, approx. 7.5" x 5", white paper bds with lovely framed blue/white engraved picture of Hadleigh Castle, VG-, a little grubbiness to bds, sl. rubbing to corners, contents lovely and bright, engraved b/w pictures, fold-out map frontis. with tiny tear and crease where attached to book, b/w frontis. of 'Tombs of the Marneys, In Layer Marney Church', Great Eastern Railway timetable at rear, pp66 +2 pges of advertisements at rear. (Book ref. 3841)
£45.00
Offered for sale by
Little Owl Books

Jerram-Burrows, L. E.: The History of South Fambirdge In The County of Essex.Rochford, Rochford Hundred Historical Society, 1985
Pbk, blue card wraps, Good, a little staining around btm of spine hinge, minor gen. soiling, contents fine and tight, with b/w illustrations, pp40. (Book ref. 7504)
£18.00
Offered for sale by
Little Owl Books

Jerram-Burrows, L. E.: Rochford Remembers: A Brief History Of Rochford Essex.Rochford Hundred Historical Society, 1983
1st Ed., Pbk, red card wraps, VG, contents fine and tight, pp56. A scarce title. (Book ref. 8077)
£19.50
Offered for sale by
Little Owl Books

Healey, P. T.: The Coggeshall Curse.Modam, 1988
1st Thus, Pbk, VG, a little surf. creasing at spine, contents clean and bright, pp121. True sensational mysterious happenings, psychic secrets, murder and mystery. (Book ref. 8567)
£35.00
Offered for sale by
Little Owl Books

Drought, Capt. J. B.: Successful Shooting.London, Country Life, 1948.
1st Ed., H/B orange cloth bds, Near Fine, sl. discol. at spine tip, unclipped d/w, Poor, pieces missing at front and edgewear, contents tight and bright with b/w frontis. (Book ref. 2132)
£9.00
Offered for sale by
Little Owl Books

Bruce, Kevin: Dengie: The Life And The Land.Essex Record Office in collab. with the Burnham and District Local History and Amenity Society, 1981
Soft card wraps, stapled, Near Fine, neat name in black at top of front cover, contents fine and tight, unpag., with many b/w photographic illustrations. An interesting portrait of life in the Essex coastal region of Dengie. (Book ref. 7486)
£12.00
Offered for sale by
Little Owl Books

Bovill, E. W.: English Country Life 1780 - 1830.London, Oxford Univ. Press, 1963
H/B brown linen-style cloth bds, VG+, gilt lettering to spine, unclipped d/w, VG-, brown shadowing around front edges, faintly same along rear edge, spine top creased, contents clean and tight with many b/w illustrations, a little dusty. (Book ref. 5627)
£5.00
Offered for sale by
Little Owl Books

Pevsner, Nikolaus The Buildings of England: EssexHarmondsworth: Penguin, 1979.
Reprint of Second Edition. Black Boards. Fine/Fine. 12cm x 18.5cm 496pp, b&w photographic illus. No inscriptions. D/W not price-clipped. (Book ref. 003339)
£12.00
Offered for sale by
Kennedy & Farley

Mais, S. P. B. The Home Counties (Middlesex, Surrey, Kent, Hertfordshire and Essex)London: Batsford, 1942.
Illustrated by Cook, Brian. First Edition. Light Blue Cloth. Near Fine/Poor. D8vo First published Winter 1942-3. 136pp, b&w and colour plates plus line drawings (different artists) within text. No inscriptions. D/W (Brian Cook) not price-clipped, but rubbed and torn at D/W flap folds, severely chipped head and foot of spine etc. Published in 'The Face of Britain' series. (Book ref. 001754)
£10.00
Offered for sale by
Kennedy & Farley

Duffy, Maureen Inherit the Earth: A Social HistoryLondon: Hamish Hamilton, 1980.
Illustrated by Rowe, Gavin. First Edition. Brown Cloth. Near Fine/Fine. D8vo Prelims, 159pp, delightful pen and ink illus by Gavin Rowe. No inscriptions, but hint of erasure of price head of ffep. D/W (illus by Gavin Rowe) price-clipped. 'Maureen Duffy ... has evoked with consummate clarity the lives of these long-dead, unimportant, yet essential people.' (The Jarvisses of Essex). (Book ref. 001546)
£8.00
Offered for sale by
Kennedy & Farley

Fearon, Ethelind Me and Mr MountjoyLondon: Macdonald, 1951.
Illustrated by Reynolds, Bernard. First Edition. Green Cloth. Very Good/Good +. M8vo 240pp, b&w cuts. No inscriptions. A few pages miscut. A little foxing, especially inside D/W. D/W not price-clipped. Top of ffep slightly crinkled; a sound and tight copy. (Book ref. 000809)
£8.00
Offered for sale by
Kennedy & Farley

Kelway, A. Clifton (Editor). MEMORIALS OF OLD ESSEX.Bemrose & Sons 1908.
1st Ed. xii + 284pp. + [iv]. publ. adverts. Many ills. Light browning, original gilt lettered and gilt rule edged cloth, spine sl. faded and bumped, t.e.g. Memorials of the Counties of England. US$45 (Book ref. 202200)
£30.00
Offered for sale by
Francis Edwards

(Domesday Book). ESSEX. Edited by Alexander Rumble.Phillimore & Co. 1983.
Map. Very good in d/w. US$23 (Book ref. 203154)
£15.00
Offered for sale by
Francis Edwards

Cromwell, Thomas. HISTORY AND DESCRIPTION OF THE ANCIENT TOWN AND BOROUGH OF COLCHESTER, in Essex.Printed for the Proprietors P. Youngman and John Greig ... Robert Jennings ... 1825.
1st Ed. 2 vols. in 1. Large 8vo. x + 235pp. + [i] blank + vi + pp.(237-472). 25 engraved plates mainly drawn by J. Greig, 2 folding facsimiles, 2 folding plans. Some very light browning, marbled e.ps. and edges, contemporary half calf with marbled boards, minor signs of wear, sympathetically rebacked with original spine laid down, gilt lettered title label to spine. Thomas Kitson Cromwell (1792–1870), Unitarian minister and writer. ODNB ‘... He published topographical works on Chichester (1825), Clerkenwell (1828), and Islington (1835) ...’ US$240 (Book ref. 202155)
£160.00
Offered for sale by
Francis Edwards
