Any box can be left empty. Enter as few search words as possible; authors' first names and complete book titles are seldom necessary.

Outlet Book Company Staff; Random House Value Publishing Staff Cinderella's Classics : Cinderella and Other Classic Italian Fairy Tales
New Jersey: Dilithium Press, 1997. Illustrated by Arthur Rackham, Warwick Goble. First Thus. Hard Cover.. Very Good. Sm 4to 0517037076 Pictorial Boards. Leather look spine with bright gilt titling and decoration. Arthur Rackham, Warwick Goble (illustrator). Part of Childrens' Classic Series. Pictorial cover colour illustration by Rackham. Illustrated end papers. No ownership inscription.Drawing by Rackham; colour illustrations by Goble. xv, 206 pages clean and tight. (Book ref. 125553)   £12.00
Offered for sale by Charles Bossom   Order / enquire about this book
Yolen, Jane: The Moon Ribbon and Other Tales.
London, J M Dent & Sons Ltd, 1977. First pub. in GB, H/B with glazed pictorial bds, VG++, spine sl. loose, contents VG++, illust. with b/w full pge drawings by David Palladini. Proud princesses, magical spirits, wise fools and fair maidens are all present in these beautifully written original fairy stories. (Book ref. 266)   £10.00
Offered for sale by Little Owl Books   Order / enquire about this book
Williams-Ellis, Amabel: More British Fairy Tales.
Blackie, 1976 Pbk, VG, a little age-spotting to pge edge blocks, contents nice and tight, b/w illust.s by Pauline Diana Baynes, pp328. Nineteen fairy tales selected from Britain's store of traditional tales and legends. A rich mixture of questing princes, maidens in distress, witches, magicians, demons and bogles. (Book ref. 7570)   £4.00
Offered for sale by Little Owl Books   Order / enquire about this book
Townshend, Dorothea: The Faery Of Lisbawn.
London, Thomas Nelson, 1920. H/B dec. blue cloth bds, Good+, a little wear at corners and on spine hinges, just fraying on rear in one place, sm. black ink stain on rear edge, neat Sunday School label on front pastedown, b/w frontis., contents nice and clean. (Book ref. 1881)   £18.00
Offered for sale by Little Owl Books   Order / enquire about this book
The Brothers Grimm: The Twelve Dancing Princesses And Other Stories For the Younger Reader.
London, Hampster Books, no date (c. early 1960's) Oversized H/B, pictorial paper bds, VG, a little faded, light staining in places, sl. rubbing to edges and corners, red cloth to spine, faded, contents clean and tight, b/w illust.s, v. occas. age-spotting, prev. owners name in pencil at top of title. Stories include: The Bold Little Tailor; Teh Nose; Hans in Luck; The Travelling Musicians; Frederick and Catherine; The Elves and the Shoemaker and Faithful John. (Book ref. 7909)   £7.00
Offered for sale by Little Owl Books   Order / enquire about this book
Shawcroft, Bruce: Pixieland Tales.
London, W. A. Laurence & Co. Ltd, no date H/B card bds with red cloth to spine, Good+, crease along centre of upper and rear bd, a little discol., contents clean and tight with diff. coloured pages and b/w illust.s, pp60. A collection of short stories featuring Widdy the pixie. (Book ref. 7927)   £4.50
Offered for sale by Little Owl Books   Order / enquire about this book
Rockwell, Anne: The Three Bears & 15 Other Stories.
London, Hamish Hamilton, 1976 1st in UK, H/B red cloth bds, VG, unclipped d/w, VG, small closed tear at top of spine along rear hinge, contents richly illustrated with colour drawings by the author, occas. handling wear, neat inscript. on fep also faint pencil scribble. All the old favourites are here in this classic children's story book. Little Red Riding Hood, The Three Little Pigs, The Gingerbread Man, Henny Penny, The Little Pot, The Star Money, The Shoemaker and the Elves, The Three Billy Goats Gruff, to name but a few... (Book ref. 4867)   £9.50
Offered for sale by Little Owl Books   Order / enquire about this book
Piggott, Juliet Illust by Jennifer Drury Harris: Fairy Tales Of Japan.
London, Cassell, 1961 1st Ed. Hardcover glazed pict. bds, VG, a little wear at spine ends, glaze peeling a little at hinges, minor bumps, scuffs to corners, contents clean and bright with lovely colour illust.s by Jennifer Drury Harris, presentation label to front pastedown, small mark to ffep. Stories include: Momotaro; The Tongue-cut Sparrow; The Younger Prince and The Elder Prince. A scarce title. (Book ref. 8713)   £15.00
Offered for sale by Little Owl Books   Order / enquire about this book
Oldmeadow, Katharine L.:Clifford, Maurice: Talbot, Ethel: Alexander, V. C.: Millard, Edith E. et al.: Cheery Elves
London, Collins Clear-Type, n.d. H/B blue bds, minor age-blackened, nice paste on picture by Agnes Richardson of two golden haired children, possibly 'Little Boy Blue', spine a little battered otherwise VG, hinge at rear loose but holding, small scribble patch on front pastedown, poss. label removal from prelim. (not library), title pge and frontis. have some patches where pges have stuck together and title has childish colouring, name on title, faint foxing on pges and pge edges, many of the b/w pictures have been neatly coloured. Contains some lovely stories for younger children. (Book ref. 702)   £15.00
Offered for sale by Little Owl Books   Order / enquire about this book
Oldfield, Pamela Illust. by Glenys Ambrus: The Terribly Plain Princess And Other Stories.
London, Hodder And Stoughton, 1977 1st Ed., H/B dec. cloth bds, VG+, unclipped d/w, VG, a little scuffing to rear, contents fine and bright with b/w illustrations by Glenys Ambrus. Other tales include: The Unwanted Giant; The Silver Key; The Lonely Mermaid; Viola And the Ogre; Rosamara; The Wicked Wood Goblin etc... (Book ref. 7309)   £4.00
Offered for sale by Little Owl Books   Order / enquire about this book
McKie, Anne (adapted by) Illustrated by Kevin McKie: A Treasury of Fairy Tales.
London, Grandreams, 1989 Oversized H/B yellow glazed pictorial bds, VG+, sl. faded at spine, contents clean and tight, 'belongs to' section filled in. With the stories: Gulliver's Travels; The Frog Prince; Cinderella; Ali Baba; The Emperor's New Clothes; Rumpelstiltskin; The Little Tin Soldier and Thumbelina. (Book ref. 4895)   £12.00
Offered for sale by Little Owl Books   Order / enquire about this book
Mahon, Brid: The Wonder Tales Of Ireland.
Dublin, Folens & Co., 1975. Landscape soft wraps, VG, sm. original price label on front, contents nice and tight, light crease in first few pges top cnrs, cover, illustrations and layout by Charles MacNeill. A Class 3 Primary History book - Book 1 for the Middle Classes. This book includes stories such as 'The Fairy Palace of the Quicken Tree', 'The Well at the World's End', 'The Golden Butterfly', The Story of Deirdre' and 'The Mysterious Beggarman'. (Book ref. 2514)   £7.00
Offered for sale by Little Owl Books   Order / enquire about this book
Le Gallienne, Eva (Translated From The Danish By): Seven Tales By Hans Christian Anderson.
Surrey, World's Work Ltd, 1977 H/B blue cloth bds, VG, a little shelfwear, unclipped d/w, VG, minor surface indents, contents sound with occas. handling wear, lovely b/w and colour illustrations by Maurice Sendak. Including the stories: The Fir Tree; The Princess and the Pea; Happy Family; The Ugly Duckling and The Steadfast Tin Soldier etc... (Book ref. 4866)   £10.00
Offered for sale by Little Owl Books   Order / enquire about this book
Lawrence, Amy S; Leonard, Bertha; Glasby, Dulcima; Skae, Hilda; Walker, Rowland; Miller, Dorothy B.: Maisie And The Baby Fairy And Other Tales.
London, the Shoe Lane Publishing Co., no date stated. Oversized H/B paper covered bds, green cloth to spine, Fair, rubbing at extrem.s, partic. corners, a bit grubby, spine soiled, contents loose from cover, pges browned, several b/w text illust.s neatly coloured in, lovely colour frontis. loosening, some pges loosening but holding, a fragile but complete copy. (Book ref. 7651)   £12.50
Offered for sale by Little Owl Books   Order / enquire about this book
Lang, Andrew (Ed. By): The Blue Fairy Book.
London, Longmans, Green, and Co., 1926 Hardcover, Fair, embossed blue cloth bds, some fraying at spine hinges, gen. marks to bds, spine darkened, rubbed at ends, contents have occas. soiling and handling wear, b/w illust.s by H. J. Ford and G. P. Jacomb Hood, ffep loose, names and inscript.s to fep. pp390. (Book ref. 8820)   £4.50
Offered for sale by Little Owl Books   Order / enquire about this book
Knox, Kathleen: Cornertown Chronicles: New Legends Of Old Lore.
London, Griffith And Farran, 1880 H/B blue cloth bds, Good+, dec. gilt/black lines and motiff, gilt edging to pge edge blocks, spine faded, spine edges bumped, corners scuffed, contents clean and bright, first pages loosening, neat name label to front pastedown, illust. in b/w with some full page pictures. (Book ref. 7928)   £12.00
Offered for sale by Little Owl Books   Order / enquire about this book
Kingsley, Charles Illust. by A. A. Dixon: The Heroes or Greek Fairy Tales For My Children.
London, Blackie & Son, no date Hardcover blue embossed cloth bds, Good+, a little bumping/scuffing to extrem.s, spine a little faded, contents clean, crisp and bright, 4 lovely colour plates by A A Dixon, a little neat adding up on ffep. A nice sound copy. (Book ref. 8810)   £4.00
Offered for sale by Little Owl Books   Order / enquire about this book
Harrison, David L.: The Book of Giant Stories.
London, Jonathan Cape, 1974. H/B with lam. illust. bds, bumped and spine sunned and a little loose, inside some pges sl. marked, pge 13 sm. piece missing taped also sm.closed tear, pge 11 closed tear nr spine, taped, sm. closed tear on title pge. A lovely book illust. by Philippe Fix, telling stories about all sorts of giants. (Book ref. 299)   £5.00
Offered for sale by Little Owl Books   Order / enquire about this book
Gardner, Sally: The Fairy Catalogue: All You Need To Make A Fairy Tale.
London, Orion, 2000 Oversized 1st Edition H/B with pictorial bds, Fine, no jacket as issued, contents as new with wonderful illustrations on every pge. A lovely copy of this book that brings you the very best from Fairyland - and everything you could wish for in a fairy tale. Choose from a selection fairies, giants and wicked stepmothers! Order a magic carpet, a spinning wheel or a set of beds just like the Three Bears! All you have to do is wish... (Book ref. 4541)   £15.00
Offered for sale by Little Owl Books   Order / enquire about this book
D'Amico, Francoise De Piro: The Stolen Prince and Other Tales.
London, Hutchinson, n.d. H/B yellow bds, VG, a little grubby and bent, light crease on rear bd corner, neat inscipt. on prelim., contents very good, 4 lovely double sided colour plates by F M Brock (?), one plate loose, also b/w drawings through text. Part of the Faerie Series of books for young children. Includes the following stories: Catella, The Boy In the Moon, The Widow's Oasis, The Schoolroom Imp, The Olive Tree, Pat Duffy's Quest For the Giant, The Stolen Prince and Barney The Barnacle. (Book ref. 1324)   £12.00
Offered for sale by Little Owl Books   Order / enquire about this book