Scott, Iain Falkirk : A HistoryBirlinn Limited, 2006.
Soft Cover. As New. 184158469x Well written history of Falkirk and surrounding area, of itnerest to anyone from the area..322 pages, with illustrations. (Book ref. 019551)
£9.95
Offered for sale by
Pilgrim City Books/Crail Bookshop

[FIELDING (Henry)]. A Compleat and Authentick History of the Rise, Progress, and Extinction Of the Late rebellion, and of the proceedings against the principal persons concerned therein. Containing A clear and impartial Narrative of the Intrigues of the Pretender's Adherents before the Breaking out of their Design in North-Britain; their Proceedings after their taking Arms; the Actions in that Part of the Island before they march'd Southwards; their March to Derby, and true Reasons of their Retreat; the Dispute at Falkirk, and Motives of their transferring the War into the Highlands; with the principal Causes of their Defeat at Culloden. Interspersed with the Characters of their chief Leaders, and a curious Detail of their Negociations abroad. The whole compos'd with the greatest Accuracy possible in regard to Facts and Dates, and free from all Mixture of fictitious Circumstances, or ill-grounded Conjectures.London: Printed for M. Cooper..., 1747.
FIRST EDITION. 8vo, 200 x 130 mms., pp. [iv], 16, 9 - 155 [156 blank], including half-title, recently rebound in full pigskin; inner margin of half-title and title-page encroaching upon letterpress, some headlines missing from top margins, no final adverts leaf or map, a modest copy. Although the work is attributed to Fielding, it is not the work, thought to be lost until 1934, published in 1745 under the title The History of the Present Rebellion in Scotland, which was sometimes attributed to James MacPherson. The Compleat and Authentick History is based, very loosely, on Fielding's account of the 1745 Jacobite rebellion in Scotland as published in The True Patriot; but it is a separate and different work, with only a very indirect relationship to anything Fielding wrote about the '45. R .C. Jarvis, "Fielding and the Forty-Five," Notes and Queries (Nov. 1956). (Book ref. 6365)
£450.00
Offered for sale by
John Price Antiquarian Books

Scott, Ian: ''Falkirk. A History''.Birlinn Limited (Edinburgh) 2006.
xiv + 322pp; 95 illustrations. Soft covers. Fine. (Book ref. 4485)
£10.00
Offered for sale by
Grampian Books

Forth and Clyde Navigation AN ACT for making and maintaining a Navigable Canal from the Lothian Road near the City of Edinburgh, to join the Forth and Clyde Navigation near Falkirk....1817.
62pp, disbound, including 1p schedule. Act of Parliament. --- Please e-mail for one of my FREE CATALOGUES which include SCOTLAND [ Manuscripts, Maps, Ephemera, Views, etc., etc. ] --- (Book ref. UK47-2192)
£20.00
Offered for sale by
LESLEY AITCHISON - www.localhistory.co.uk

Love, James Poems, Songs and Other Writings by Robert Buchanan, FalkirkFalkirk: F Johnston, 1901.
Cloth. Very Good with no dust jacket. Slightly tender at fep and some minor foxing. Rubbing to spine. Frontispiece with tissue guard. ; 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. (Book ref. 001179)
£15.00
Offered for sale by
Last Century Books

Paterson James Wallace The Hero Of ScotlandW.P. Nimmo, 1887 3rd Edition
336pp, original pictorial cloth, new endpapers, wear to extremities, Good. (Book ref. 30892)
£20.00
Offered for sale by
Glacier Books

Brander, Michael Scottish & Border Battles & BalladsNew York, Barnes & Noble, 1993.
Hardback, 8vo cream and red cloth boards, gilt titles, first edition, 300pp. plus index, Black and white illustrations. Very Good/Very Good. Top of block faintly dusty else near fine Dustwrapper (now protected) has been exposed to light to part of spine and rear resulting in fading. Overall still very presentable Collection of patriotic Scottish songs, with detailed historical context and musical arrangements by Jimmie Macgregor Catalogue: Music. Keywords: Bannockburn, Scots, Falkirk, Culloden (Book ref. 3101)
£8.50
Offered for sale by
Chaucer Head Bookshop

MAP FALKIRKLondon: House of Commons, 1832.
36 x 27cm. Attractive lithographic map with original hand colouring. 2 folds. The map was produced on a scale of 6 inches to the mile, to define the Parliamentary boundaries. A very clean copy sold together with 2pp report on the Burgh which accompanied the map in the report. Shows canal with numerous locks. (Book ref. 147086)
£35.00
Offered for sale by
Empire Books

Various SCOTTISH LOCAL HISTORY VOL: 48 SPRING 2000Scottish Local History Forum, 2000.
Soft Cover. Very Good. 38 Pages. Illustrated. Plans. Sketches. Articles:- How to trace the history of your house, Building and re-building the urban scene in early modern Stirling, Windows on the past, Scotland's historical links with Veere and Behind the scenes at the museum: Falkirk Museums. A little staining in book. (Book ref. 803109)
£9.00
Offered for sale by
Pilgrim City Books/Crail Bookshop

MOSS, MICHAEL S. & HUME, JOHN R. Workshop of the British Empire: Engineering and Shipbuilding in the West of ScotlandFairleigh Dickinson, 1977
4to, 192pp. Text illustrated with numerous photos and some line drawings. Hardback with DJ. Near fine copy. Describes the general development of heavy industry in the W of Scotland with a particular emphasis on the firms Andrew Barclay & Co, Fairfield and John Brown Shipbuilding Co. Written for the American market. (Book ref. 01/7942)
£25.00
Offered for sale by
Robert Humm & Co

Gillespie Robert Round About Falkirk: With an Account of the Historical and Antiquarian Landmarks of the Counties of Stirling and LinlithgowGlasgow: Dunn & Wright, 1879.
Second Edition. Hardback. 12mo. A good copy. Some wear at board edges. Ownership inscription on front end-paper. 396 pages. (Book ref. 13963)
£25.00
Offered for sale by
Blacket Books

Craik, Henry A Century of Scottish History from the Days before the '45 to those within Living MemoryEdinburgh and London: Blackwood, 1901
First edition. Two vols blue cloth, gilt, index Pagination: xi+486, x+472. Excellent 2 volume history of Scotland to the late 19th century. Contents: The revolution settlement and the Union; The earlier schemes of the Jacobites; From the accession of George I to 1745; The state of Scotland in 1745; Contemporary politics in England; From the outbreak of the rebellion to the Battle of Prestonpans; From Prestonpans to Falkirk; From Falkirk to Culloden; Reprisals, and safeguards against rebellion; Parties in Scotland after the rebellion; Ecclesiastical and secular innovations; Scottish nationality and English jealousy; Social and economic changes; From 1770 to 1780; From 1780 to 1784; The Tory and Whig parties in Scotland; The Scottish school of philosophy; Henry Erskine and the younger Whigs; The older Toryism and its failure; Larger aims in politics and the church; 1830 to 1834; The disruption; Conclusion. Book: extremities a little bumped, pages untrimmed, occasional v minor marginal mark, few small faded spots to front board of Vol I, contents Near-Fine boards VG, Jacket: n/a (Book ref. 475)
£25.00
Offered for sale by
oldscottishbooks.com

Brotchie, Alan W.. THE TRAMWAYS OF FALKIRKPublished by The N.B. Traction Group. 1975
in very good condition.1st ed Pictorial card wraps. B/w photos. Tramways of Fife and the Forth Valley Part 1. Includes Track layout map to rear. Some foxing to covers. Small inscription in ink to title page. Map to rear loose. (Book ref. 809044)
£9.50
Offered for sale by
Stella & Rose's Books

British Waterways Board The Falkirk WheelLondon, 2004.
33 pages, full glossy illustrations in colour (Book ref. 11566)
£15.00
Offered for sale by
Peter Bell Books

Thomas Newbigging THE SCOTTISH JACOBITES AND THEIR SONGS AND MUSIC1899.
160pp large octavo. Gilt decorated cloth. Frontis. With many illustrations and portrait plates. Some maps. Library cancel. (Book ref. 53222)
£60.00
Offered for sale by
Best Buy Books

Holford. WALLACE; OR, THE FIGHT OF FALKIRK; A METRICAL ROMANCEPhiladelphia, 1810 first edition.
260pp small octavo. Gilt decorated original calf with marbled endpapers. Slightly worn and hinges cracking, otherwise fine. (Book ref. 9371)
£280.00
Offered for sale by
Best Buy Books

Alan Plowright Blind JackUK: Moorfield Press, 2002.
First Edition. Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 095301195X The true story of Blind Jack of Knaresborough - John Metcalf -- who became blind at 7 years old due to smallpox and yet through grit and determination had an exciting life including amorous exploits, a breach of promise scandal, elopement with the same girl on the eve of her intended wedding to another, a journey from Knaresborough to London and back on foot racing a gentleman's coach for a wager; a business transporting visitors around Harrogate; joining the Knaresborough Volunteers and marching north with General Wade's army to fight the Jacobites in the 1745 Rebellion; being captured and escaping at the battle of Falkirk; the battle of Culloden; running a stagecoach business and then a road-buillding enterprise. PB. 446 pages. Book tight and clean. (Book ref. 004212)
£15.00
Offered for sale by
Carrick White Ltd

Walker. J.: Target: Falkirk. Falkirk District in the Second World War.Falkirk: Council Library Services, 2001
8vo Card Covers 1st. Edn. Illus. 70 pp. V.g. (Book ref. 31579)
£8.00
Offered for sale by
Mair Wilkes Books

Sissons, Peter L..: The Social Significance of Church Membership in the Burgh of Falkirk.Edinburgh: The Church of Scotland, 1973.
Soft cover. Near Fine/----. About 8.5 x 5.5 inches. 379pp. Cover a little grubby with a crossed out name. "A report to the Hope Trust and the Church and Ministry Department of the General Assembly of the Church of Scotland. ISBN: 0715202251. (Book ref. 872)
£15.00
Offered for sale by
John Holden Books

"Holford, Margaret " Wallace; or The fight of Falkirk; A Metrical Romance"Published by T. Cadell and W. Davies,, London, 1809"
"Hardback First Edition Quarto 28 x 22 cms (approx), full straight grained Morocco, gilt ruled borders, blind stamped tool design along gilt ruling front and rear, with five raised bands on spine, title in compartment, all edges gilt, gilt dentelles, viii, 248 pages including notes at rear , edges rubbed with a little surface loss, spine a little darkened, contempory book plate of Mathew Wilson on front paste down, occasional very light marks internally neat and clean, a nice looking copy in good condition" (Book ref. 38133)
£120.00
Offered for sale by
Keogh's Books
