Any box can be left empty. Enter as few search words as possible; authors' first names and complete book titles are seldom necessary.

MOSS, MICHAEL S. & HUME, JOHN R. Workshop of the British Empire: Engineering and Shipbuilding in the West of Scotland
Fairleigh Dickinson, 1977 4to, 192pp. Text illustrated with numerous photos and some line drawings. Hardback with DJ. Near fine copy. Describes the general development of heavy industry in the W of Scotland with a particular emphasis on the firms Andrew Barclay & Co, Fairfield and John Brown Shipbuilding Co. Written for the American market. (Book ref. RHB7942)   £25.00
Offered for sale by Robert Humm & Co   Order / enquire about this book
DOUGLAS, HUGH: Jacobite SPY WARS:MOLES,ROGUES AND TREACHERY.
UK.STROUD,GLOS,SUTTON PUBLISHING LIMITED,1999.. UK,8vo HB+dw/dj,1st edn.. Hardback.. FINE./FINE.. 8vo. 0750914254. UK,8vo HB+dw/dj,1st edn.FINE/FINE.No owner inscrptn, no price-clip to dw/dj.Bright, crisp, glossy colour pictorial illustrated dw/dj, with negligible shelf-wear to edges and corners - no nicks or tears present.Top+fore-edges bright and clean;contents bright, tight and near pristine.Sharp-cornered, unblemished, publisher's original,dark blue cloth bds with bright, crisp, stamped gilt letters to spine/backstrip and immaculate plain white eps.8vo,xii-xvii+2-269pp [paginated] includes acknowledgements, preface, chronology, 17 chapters+epilogue,16pp assorted contemporary b/w illus in 2 blocks of 8pp apiece between pp78/9 and pp206/7 respectively,notes, biblio, index, plus [unpaginated] half-title+title pages, dedication and contents+illus lists/tables. The Jacobite story is more than the tale of Bonnie Prince Charlie, his unlucky father and grandfather, and a handful of battles - the Boyne,Sheriffmuir, Preston, Prestonpans, Falkirk and Culloden.It is also one of history's longest-running spy sagas, the story of the dark underbelly of the Jacobite years, of spies and counter-spies, treachery and manipulation. The Jacobite Movement began with the Glorious Revolution of 1688 when James II of England and VII of Scotland fled and his daughter, Mary, and her husband, William of Orange, took over the thrones.It ended in 1788 with the death of Prince Charlie who ruled as 'King over the Water'.Although destroyed several times - in the defeats of the risings of 1715, 1719 and 1745, and with the wrecking of several invasion attempts by France and Spain - in an intelligence war that drew in people from Sussex smugglers to Highland clansmen, the Jacobites proved remarkably able to haunt the Hanoverian government. Across Europe 'moles' dug for secrets at every court, and kings, ambassadors, soldiers, cardinals and royal mistresses all took part, from the great Duke of Marlborough to Madame de Pompadour and the devious King Louis XV.Even young Glengarry, heir to a highland chieftainship, sold himself to Prince Charlie's enenmies.Sir Robert Walpole proved a compulsive master mole-catcher, Baron Philip von Stosch combined art with spying,and the Irish adventurer, pimp and cardsharper, Dudley Bradstreet, claimed with justification to have wrecked Prince Charlie's 1745 rising. As for the prince, in his character lurked all the makings of a great spy and the defects of a bad one.He was a master of disguise and intrigue, which fooled his enemies, yet his arrogance and impetuosity contributed greatly to the Jacobites' eventual defeat in the espionage war.In the final analysis all the battles won and lost during the Jacobite century do not account for the failure of the Stuarts to be restored to the kingdoms they lost at the Glorious Revolution:ultimate defeat lay in their failure to win the intelligence war. 'Jacobite Spy Wars', the new book by the author of the widely acclaimed 'Flora MacDonald:the Most Loyal Rebel', tells the story of the spy wars on and off the battlefield during the hundred years of the Jacobite's fight for power.Told with vigour and vividly recreating the atmosphere of those times, it will appeal to anyone interested in European history. (Book ref. rja3669/10)   £19.99
Offered for sale by R J A Paxton-Denny   Order / enquire about this book
Forth and Clyde Navigation AN ACT for making and maintaining a Navigable Canal from the Lothian Road near the City of Edinburgh, to join the Forth and Clyde Navigation near Falkirk....
1817. 62pp, disbound, including 1p schedule. Act of Parliament. --- Please e-mail for one of my FREE CATALOGUES which include SCOTLAND [ Manuscripts, Maps, Ephemera, Views, etc., etc. ] --- (Book ref. UK26-2195)   £20.00
Offered for sale by LESLEY AITCHISON - www.localhistory.co.uk   Order / enquire about this book
Gillespie Robert Round About Falkirk: With an Account of the Historical and Antiquarian Landmarks of the Counties of Stirling and Linlithgow
Glasgow: Dunn & Wright, 1879. Second Edition. Hardback. 12mo. A good copy. Some wear at board edges. Ownership inscription on front end-paper. 396 pages. (Book ref. 13963)   £25.00
Offered for sale by Blacket Books   Order / enquire about this book
Lawson Lewis A History of Falkirk
Falkirk Town Council, 1975. First Edition. A very good copy in a poor dustwrapper. 152pp. Illustrated. (Book ref. 6878)   £10.00
Offered for sale by Blacket Books   Order / enquire about this book
Lawson Lewis A History of Falkirk
Falkirk Town Council, 1975. First Edition. A very good copy in a very good dustwrapper. 152pp. Illustrated. Published by the town council to mark its own demise. (Book ref. 5303)   £15.00
Offered for sale by Blacket Books   Order / enquire about this book
Robertson, D J (editor) The Grangemouth/Falkirk Regional Plan. Two volume set
Edinburgh: HMSO, 1968. First Edition. Blue hardback cloth cover. G : in Good condition with dustwrapper. 300mm x 210mm (12" x 8") (Book ref. d3635)   £56.00
Offered for sale by Barter Books   Order / enquire about this book
CHILDREN'S EMPLOYMENT COMMISSION. APPENDIX TO THE SECOND REPORT OF THE COMMISSIONERS. TRADES AND MANUFACTURES, PART II.
London: Houses of Parliament, 1842. 772pp. Folio. British Parliamentary Paper. Contains reports from 12 commissioners cover many aspects of child labour in the early Victorian period. - hours of work, wages, conditions, health, treatment and care etc. Reports cover 1) Southern Ireland (25pp) linen, pin making & paper making industies, 2) West Scotland 3) East Scotland, 4) Northumberland 5) Lancashire 6) Northern Ireland (82pp ) 7) South Gloucestershire 8) Derbyshire (potteries & lace), 9) South Staffordshire, Worcestershire & Shropshire. (An extensive report covering Wolverhampton, Willenhall, Darlaston, Bilston, Walsall, Wednesbury, Dudley & Stourbridge). Fascinating evidence from child workers in early Victorian industries, all named. Factories and owners named. A very clean copy in attrqactive cloth binding. (Book ref. 151061)   £240.00
Offered for sale by Empire Books   Order / enquire about this book
[FIELDING (Henry)]. A Compleat and Authentick History of the Rise, Progress, and Extinction Of the Late rebellion, and of the proceedings against the principal persons concerned therein. Containing A clear and impartial Narrative of the Intrigues of the Pretender's Adherents before the Breaking out of their Design in North-Britain; their Proceedings after their taking Arms; the Actions in that Part of the Island before they march'd Southwards; their March to Derby, and true Reasons of their Retreat; the Dispute at Falkirk, and Motives of their transferring the War into the Highlands; with the principal Causes of their Defeat at Culloden. Interspersed with the Characters of their chief Leaders, and a curious Detail of their Negociations abroad. The whole compos'd with the greatest Accuracy possible in regard to Facts and Dates, and free from all Mixture of fictitious Circumstances, or ill-grounded Conjectures.
London: Printed for M. Cooper..., 1747. FIRST EDITION. 8vo, 200 x 130 mms., pp. [iv], 16, 9 - 155 [156 blank], including half-title, recently rebound in full pigskin; inner margin of half-title and title-page encroaching upon letterpress, some headlines missing from top margins, no final adverts leaf or map, a modest copy. Although the work is attributed to Fielding, it is not the work, thought to be lost until 1934, published in 1745 under the title The History of the Present Rebellion in Scotland, which was sometimes attributed to James MacPherson. The Compleat and Authentick History is based, very loosely, on Fielding's account of the 1745 Jacobite rebellion in Scotland as published in The True Patriot; but it is a separate and different work, with only a very indirect relationship to anything Fielding wrote about the '45. R .C. Jarvis, "Fielding and the Forty-Five," Notes and Queries (Nov. 1956). (Book ref. 6365)   £450.00
Offered for sale by John Price Antiquarian Books   Order / enquire about this book
THE REPORT OF THE COURT OF INQUIRY....INTO THE CIRCUMSTANCES ATTENDING THE COLLISION ON THE NORTH BRITISH RAILWAY, WHICH OCCURREED AT BO'NESS JUNCTION, ON THE 27th JANUARY 1874
London: Houses of Parliament, 1874. 10pp. Folio. Paper wrappers. Two folding plans. British Parliamentary Paper C934-V. Glasgow - Perth express colides with goods train due to signalling error. 16 killed. A very clean copy. (Book ref. 150646)   £25.00
Offered for sale by Empire Books   Order / enquire about this book
WITHERSPOON John D D A Practical Treatise on Regeneration
London: Edward And Charles Dilly, 1764. First Edition. Hardcover. Fair. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall pages 281 ads lacks eps.,page 57 eroded, with some loss of text corners lost from 3 other pages with no loss of text , fingered and browned; tight in near contemporary full calf (Book ref. 13801)   £279.00
Offered for sale by Brian Annesley   Order / enquire about this book
CARTER P Forth & Clyde Canal Guidebook
Kirkintilloch: Strathkelvin District Libraries and Museums, 1985. First Edition. Decorated Paper. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 0 90496614 3 map,illustrated,112 pp., (Book ref. 12400)   £8.00
Offered for sale by Brian Annesley   Order / enquire about this book
SCOTT I ; FERGUSON J Larbert Old Parish Church a Short History
Larbert: The Church, 1993. First Edition. Decorated Paper. Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall illustrated,pages 71 in original dec paper (Book ref. 12152)   £6.00
Offered for sale by Brian Annesley   Order / enquire about this book
Proceedings of the Society of Antiquaries of Scotland vol 125 (1995) 2 Vols
1995 Edinburgh. First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Quarto,illustrated,maps,plans,charts,fiches,index.pp 1226,very good in orig blue clth (Book ref. 11432)   £20.00
Offered for sale by Brian Annesley   Order / enquire about this book
SISSONS P L The Social Significance of Church Membership in the Burgh of Falkirk a Report to the Hope Trust and the Church Ministry Department of the General Assembly of the Church of Scotland
Edinburgh: The Church of Scotland, 1973. First Edition. Decorated Paper. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall tables,appendix,379 pp. (Book ref. 11320)   £4.50
Offered for sale by Brian Annesley   Order / enquire about this book
Love, James Poems, Songs and Other Writings by Robert Buchanan, Falkirk
Falkirk: F Johnston, 1901. Cloth. Very Good with no dust jacket. Slightly tender at fep and some minor foxing. Rubbing to spine. Frontispiece with tissue guard. ; 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. (Book ref. 001179)   £15.00
Offered for sale by Last Century Books   Order / enquire about this book
British Waterways Board The Falkirk Wheel
London, 2004. 33 pages, full glossy illustrations in colour (Book ref. 11566)   £15.00
Offered for sale by Peter Bell Books   Order / enquire about this book
Benjamin Fawcett and Francis Orpen Morris [Original Victorian coloured woodblock view of] Dunmore Park, near Falkirk, Stirlingshire (Earl of Dunmore, Earl of)
London: Mackenzie 1872-1890 A fine large original coloured woodblock view, approximately 5.5 x 7.5 inches, with additional wide margins, issued between 1875 and 1890 as one of "A Series of Picturesque Views of Seats of Noblemen and Gentlemen of Great Britain and Ireland. (Book ref. morris166)   £10.00
Offered for sale by The Clique   Order / enquire about this book
Scott, Iain Falkirk : A History
Birlinn Limited, 2006. Soft Cover. As New. 184158469x Well written history of Falkirk and surrounding area, of itnerest to anyone from the area..322 pages, with illustrations. (Book ref. 019551)   £9.95
Offered for sale by Pilgrim City Books/Crail Bookshop   Order / enquire about this book
Paterson James Wallace The Hero Of Scotland
W.P. Nimmo, 1887 3rd Edition 336pp, original pictorial cloth, new endpapers, wear to extremities, Good. (Book ref. 30892)   £20.00
Offered for sale by Glacier Books   Order / enquire about this book