Any box can be left empty. Enter as few search words as possible; authors' first names and complete book titles are seldom necessary.

Reid, Alan: Limekilns And Charlestown. A Historical And Descriptive Sketch Of A Notable Fifeshire Neuk.
Dunfermline, A. Romanes, "Press" Office, 1903 H/B green cloth bds, gilt dec. and titles to spine and upper bd, Good, corners a little bumped, cloth split at spine hinge at btm 1.5" and 1/4" at top, contents bright and clean with illust.s in b/w, section pge 25-40 just loosening but holding, pp112, neat inscript. on 2nd fep. A scarce original copy. (Book ref. 8294)   £20.00
Offered for sale by Little Owl Books   Order / enquire about this book
Lamont-Brown, Raymond Discovering Fife
Edinburgh: John Donald, 1994. Reprint. Paperback. Fine.. 13.5cm x 21.25cm viii, 205pp, b&w photographs within text. No inscriptions. A practically mint copy. (Book ref. 003225)   £4.00
Offered for sale by Kennedy & Farley   Order / enquire about this book
Ketelbey, C. D. M. Tullis Russell
Scotland: Tullis Russell, 1967. First edition in book form of the company history 1809-1959 of the Fife paper mills. Octavo, 283pp., b&w plates, plans. Book is VG, no dust jacket. (Book ref. 344)   £22.00
Offered for sale by Chris Porter (Books)   Order / enquire about this book
Forsyth, I.H.; Chisholm, J.I. The Geology of East Fife : (Explanation of the Fife Portion of One-Inch Geological Sheet 41 and Part of Sheet 49)
Hmso, 1977. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 0118801643 284pp.The eastern part of Fife has long attracted the interest of geologists, partly because its coast provides one of the finest and most extensive section? of Carboniferous strata in the country, and partly because of the abundance and complexity of its volcanic formations. The solid rocks of this structurally complex area, which are to a large extent concealed beneath a cover of Glacial and post-Glacial deposits, consist almost entirely of coal-bearing cyclic sequences of Carboniferous age, the eastern part being characterised by an unusually thick development of Calciferous Sandstone Measures. The Carboniferous strata are pierced by over a hundred volcanic necks, evidence of the large- scale eruptive activity that occurred during Upper Carboniferous, and possibly Permian, times. They have also been cut by numerous igneous intrusions, mainly dolerite sills, and these together with some of the larger volcanic necks form most of the higher ground in the area. Sir Archibald Geikie's classic Geological Survey Memoir on eastern Fife, published in 1902, was the first comprehensive account of the geology of the district and was for many years the main authority. Since Geikie's time, however, much additional information has become available, largely as a result of a complete geological resurvey of the district. The present Memoir, which deals with virtually the same area as that of 1902, is based on this resurvey and incorporates the results of modern research, particularly on the stratigraphy and palaeontology of the Carboniferous rocks, the field relations and petrography of the igneous intrusions, and the volcanic necks which are such a notable feature of east Fife geology. Photograph (by I. Bowler): The Rock and Spindle, a stack carved by wave action from an intrusive mass of basanite and basanitic breccia in the Kinkell Ness volcanic neck, near St Andrews (D 1764) (Book ref. 019334)   £19.50
Offered for sale by Hanselled Books,   Order / enquire about this book
SNODDY, T.G.: 'Tween Forth and Tay.
Kirkcaldy: Allen Litho. Co., 1969 Sm. 8vo Cloth D.w. Rpt. Illus. 242 pp. Sl. browning o/w V.g. in clipped dw. (Book ref. 36482)   £10.00
Offered for sale by Mair Wilkes Books   Order / enquire about this book
Theo Lang The Kingdom of Fife and Kinross-shire : The Queens Scotland
London: Hodder & Stoughton. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 5.5" X 8.0" H/B. 238 pages, condition is very good. The stories and pictures of all the places of interest in Fife and Kinross-shire (Book ref. 019259)   £7.50
Offered for sale by Hanselled Books,   Order / enquire about this book
John Geddie The Fringes of Fife
Chambers, 1927. Illustrated by Arthur Wall and Louis Weirter. New and Enlarged Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. London Chambers 1927. New and enlarged edn. H/b. 8vo. 288pp. 16 colour plates by Arthur Wall. Pen and ink sketches by Wall and Louis Weirter. Brown cloth. Titles maroon on spine. No d/w. ex Fife public school copy 1 stamp (Book ref. 009098)   £9.49
Offered for sale by Phillip Robbins   Order / enquire about this book
Fleming David Hay (Editor) Register of the Minister Elders and Deacons of the Christian Congregation of St. Andrews Comprising the Proceedings of the Kirk Session and of the Court of the Superintendent of Fife Fothrick and Strathearn 1559-1600 Part First and Part Second
Edinburgh: T & A Constable for the Scottish History Society. First Edition. Hardbacks. The two volume set, published in 1889 and 1890, in the original dark blue cloth lettered in gilt. Some damp-spotting/fading to the boards of both volumes. Both volumes very good internally and unopened. Pp.cvi,1016 (continuous pagination). Illustrated. Preface and Notes by the editor. (Book ref. 15249)   £95.00
Offered for sale by Blacket Books   Order / enquire about this book
Watson Harry D. Kilrenny and Cellardyke : 800 Years of History
Edinburgh: John Donald Publishers Ltd., 1986. First Edition. 0 85976 156 8 Hardback. A very good copy in publisher's dark blue cloth with gilt title on spine. Many black and white photographs. 244 pages. SIGNED by author. Very good dustwrapper which is not price-clipped. The book traces the history of the parish and burgh of Kilrenny from the 12th century to the present day. Particular attention is paid to the fishing village of Cellardyke which developed in the 16th century as Kilrenny's port or 'seatoun'. (Book ref. 15159)   £50.00
Offered for sale by Blacket Books   Order / enquire about this book
McCallum, May Fife.: Fast and Bonnie. A History of William Fife & Son, Yachtbuilders.
Edinburgh: John Donald, 2002 8vo Pict Card 2nd Edn. Illus xii, 200 pp. V.g. (Book ref. 36365)   £48.00
Offered for sale by Mair Wilkes Books   Order / enquire about this book
Lamont-Brown, Raymond: Fife in History and Legend.
Edinburgh: John Donald, 2002 8vo Pict Card 1st Edn. Illus xv, 223 pp. V.g. (Book ref. 36310)   £7.00
Offered for sale by Mair Wilkes Books   Order / enquire about this book
HUTTON (GUTHRIE) Fife: The Mining Kingdom.
Newtongrange: Stenlake, 1999. 4to, 112pp, numerous monochrome illustrations, bibliography, paperback. A fine, apparently unread, copy. (Book ref. RHB7613)   £15.00
Offered for sale by Robert Humm & Co   Order / enquire about this book
PATERSON (ALAN J.S) Classic Scottish Paddle Steamers.
Newton Abbot: David & Charles, 1982. 8vo, 207pp, numerous monochrome photographic plates and line-drawings, appendices and bibliography, green boards, gilt, d-j. A near fine copy. Covers the Iona, Chancellor, Meg Merrilies, Genadier, Lucy Ashton, Duchess of Hamilton, Neptune, Waverley, Duchesss of Fife, Eagle III, Prince Edward and Jeanie Deans, and a chapter on machinery and boilers. (Book ref. RHB7530)   £15.00
Offered for sale by Robert Humm & Co   Order / enquire about this book
HUTTON (GUTHRIE) Fife: The Mining Kingdom.
Newtongrange: Stenlake, 1999. 4to, 112pp, numerous monochrome illustrations, bibliography, paperback. A fine, apparently unread, copy. (Book ref. RHB7369)   £12.00
Offered for sale by Robert Humm & Co   Order / enquire about this book
Stephenson, Robert Louis: The BELL ROCK LIGHT
Whitby, North Yorshire: Caedmon of Whitby, first thus 2004 (1897) Hardback in buff, gilt to spine, with printed endpapers, in full colour pictorial jacket. Size: 260x175mm. xii,114 pages illustrated and with a reproduction of Robert Stevenson's book of signals. New Book not previously read. ISBN:090535561X. Robert Stevenson (1772-1850) who designed and built the Bell Rock lighthouse (off the east coast of Scotland) left an account of his enterprise which is here retold by his grand-son RLS. (Book ref. 4237)   £20.00
Offered for sale by David Spenceley Books   Order / enquire about this book
Salter, Mike: The Old PARISH CHURCHES of SCOTLAND
Malvern, Worcestershire: Folly Publications, 1994 Booklet with pictorial card cover. Size: 210x150mm. 124 pages illustrated throughout with photographs, drawings and plans, with square spine and title on spine. Includes a survey of church history in the area and a gazetteer of churches arranged by county. New, not previously read. Copies posted next day to customers all over the world. ISBN: 1871731178. We currently have available from stock companion titles covering various parts of Wales and England (Book ref. 4432)   £7.00
Offered for sale by David Spenceley Books   Order / enquire about this book
Salter, Mike: The CASTLES of the HEARTLAND of SCOTLAND
Malvern, Worcestershire: Folly Publications, 1994 Booklet with pictorial card cover. Size: 210x150mm. 140 pages illustrated throughout with photographs, drawings and plans, with square spine and title on spine. Includes a survey of castle history in the area, separate gazetteers arranged by county. New Book, not previously read. Copies posted next day to customers all over the world. ISBN: 1871731186. We currently have available from stock companion titles covering other parts of Scotland and also Wales. (Book ref. 4298)   £10.00
Offered for sale by David Spenceley Books   Order / enquire about this book
McCallum, May Fife Fast and Bonnie: A History of William Fife and Son, Yachtbuilders
Edinburgh: John Donald Publishers, 2002. Reprint. Red hardback cloth cover. VG : in very good condition without dustwrapper. xii; 200pp :: 250mm x 180mm (10" x 7") (Book ref. mh1117a)   £46.00
Offered for sale by Barter Books   Order / enquire about this book
PRIDE Glen L.: THE KINGDOM OF FIFE An Illustrated Architectural Guide
Royal Incorporation Of Architects In Scotland, 1990. 8vo. Original pictorial card covers (softback) (Fine). Pp. 200 (no inscriptions), with coloured and b&w illus. (Book ref. 44343)   £8.00
Offered for sale by Rothwell & Dunworth ABA   Order / enquire about this book
Lee Jennie: This Great Journey
1st Edition, Farrar & Rinehart, New York, 1942 Foreword by William L. Shirer; Hardback: beige cloth lettered in blue, yellow end-papers; A little dusty, vg+ in worn second impression dustwrapper. (Book ref. 5804)   £8.00
Offered for sale by Bookfare   Order / enquire about this book