Any box can be left empty. Enter as few search words as possible; authors' first names and complete book titles are seldom necessary.

Roberts, Sir Peter: East Anglisn Historical Museum. Commentary on Exhibition, Collection And Display. Relating to Cottage And Forge and 7th Century Church at Cockley Cley Nr Swaffham, Norfolk.
East Anglian Historical Museum, 1971 Soft pale brown wraps, slim booklet, Good, a little light brown staining to top, contents have two small brown stains to pge edges, pp15. Page one is entitled "A Diversion At Cockley Cley" Page 7 is entitled "St Mary's Church Cockley Cley" (Book ref. 8488)   £6.00
Offered for sale by Little Owl Books   Order / enquire about this book
Malory, Sir Thomas: Le Morte Darthur: The History of King Arthur and of his Noble Knights of the Round Table.
London, Jonathan Cape and the Medici Society Ltd, 1929 One Volume Edition, H/B blue cloth bds, gilt lettering to spine and small pattern on front bd, VG+, minor marks on rear, spine sl. twisted, contents fine and tight, with 23 lovely illustrations and frontis. in colour after the water-colour drawings by W. Russell Flint, pp531. (Book ref. 3896)   £40.00
Offered for sale by Little Owl Books   Order / enquire about this book
Hope, Noel: The Lawson Girls Or Tinder And Flint.
London, Salvationist Publishing, no date (c. 1934) H/B red cloth bds, Fair, bent and a bit grubby, contents sound, bk leans, rear pge btm corners bent, prize label dated 1934 on ffep. A reading copy. (Book ref. 6608)   £4.50
Offered for sale by Little Owl Books   Order / enquire about this book
Holden, Molly Illustrated by Trevor Stubley: A Tenancy of Flint.
London, Chatto & Windus, 1971. 1st Ed., H/B green cloth bds, NF, sl. edgewear, unclipped d/w VG with sl. edgewear partic at corners, protective film worn on back with one tear and chip, small part of picture missing at front and on spine, clear 'belongs to' label covering stamp on prelim., contents clean and bright. A nice copy of this story set in the Wiltshire countryside. A story of a group of children whose differing ages would normally have set them apart, had they not lived an isolated village life. The story weaves around a flint cottage which comes to mean something different to each child. (Book ref. 925)   £7.50
Offered for sale by Little Owl Books   Order / enquire about this book
Fraser, Maxwell: West Of Offa's Dyke. North Wales.
London, Robert Hale, 1959 1st Ed., H/B brown cloth bds,VG+, gilt lettering to spine, clipped d/w, Good+, v. small closed tears at edges, corners and spine btm chipped a little , small chip at btm rear edge, 1" closed tear to middle front, contents clean and tight, faint foxing to pge edges, neat inscript. to front pastedown, a little foxing to endpapers. (Book ref. 6988)   £4.80
Offered for sale by Little Owl Books   Order / enquire about this book
Condry, William: Exploring Wales.
London, Faber And Faber, 1970 1st Ed., H/B blue cloth bds, Fine, unclipped d/w, VG, a little creasing at top edge, contents fine and tight, pp304. A guidebook with a difference. Each county is dealt with in a separate chapter; and in addition to the usual details that a guidebook normally lists, it is full of fascinating information on such matters as history and prehistory, topography, natural history and folk lore. (Book ref. 6576)   £6.00
Offered for sale by Little Owl Books   Order / enquire about this book
Taylor, Henry. HISTORIC NOTICES With Topographical and other Gleanings Descriptive of the Borough and County-Town of FLINT.
Elliot Stock 1883. 1st Ed. xiv + 256pp. Many ills. by Miss Louise Rayner, Mr Randolph Caldecott, and others. Light browning, original boards, some wear to edges, rebacked in cloth with label to spine. US$60 (Book ref. 172215)   £40.00
Offered for sale by Francis Edwards   Order / enquire about this book
Owners of Land RETURN OF OWNERS OF LAND IN FLINT IN 1873. Flint section giving names of owners who owned more than an acre, address, extent of lands, and rental.
1875. Folio, 10pp, disbound. ---- Regular CATALOGUES issued, please e-mail for a FREE copy, they include FAMILY HISTORY - ( History - Topography - Genealogy - Natural History - Biography - Mining - Dialect - Language - etc. ) - --- (Book ref. UK27-3226)   £10.00
Offered for sale by AMBRA BOOKS - www.localhistory.co.uk   Order / enquire about this book
Whitley (N) A CRITICAL EXAMINATION OF THE FLINTS FROM BRIXHAM, Said to be "Knives" and "Human Implements."
Reprinted from Transacs. of Victoria Inst. 1877. Pamphlet, disbound, 28pp, lacks frontis. ---- Regular CATALOGUES issued, please e-mail for a FREE copy, they include DEVON - ( History - Topography - Genealogy - Natural History - Biography - Mining - Dialect - Language - etc. ) - --- (Book ref. UK27-1488)   £15.00
Offered for sale by AMBRA BOOKS - www.localhistory.co.uk   Order / enquire about this book
UNKNOWN: FLINTSHIRE HISTORICAL SOCIETY JOURNAL
FLINTSHIRE HISTORICAL SOCIETY A RUN OF 7 VOLUMES, VERY GOOD IN ORIGINAL GREY CARD COVERS:- VOLUMES 22, 23, 24, 25, 26, 27, AND 28. YEARS 1965 TO 1978 INCLUSIVE. ILLUSTRATED WITH LINE DRAWINGS, CHARTS AND BLACK AND WHITE PHOTOGRAPHS. (Book ref. 22449)   £80.00
Offered for sale by Hawkridge Books   Order / enquire about this book
MATSUMURA TAKAO: THE LABOUR ARISTOCRACY REVISITED: THE VICTORIAN FLINT GLASS MAKERS: 1850 - 80
1983 MANCHESTER UN IVERSITY PRESS VERY GOOD COPY IN VERY GOOD DUSTWRAP. (Book ref. 26423)   £10.00
Offered for sale by Hawkridge Books   Order / enquire about this book
FLINT SIR WILLIAM RUSSELL: IN PURSUIT
LONDON, THE MEDICI SOCIETY, 1969 LIMITED TO 1050 COPIES, SIGNED BY THE AUTHOR'S SON, FRANCIS RUSSELL FLINT. FOLIO, QUARTER RED LEATHER, GREY BOARDS, MARBLED ENDPAPERS, WITH BLUE SLIPCASE. PROFUSELY ILLUSTRATED WITH FLINT'S WORK. THIS IS NUMBER 404 OF THE 850 COPIES BOUND IN QUARTER LEATHER. (150 WERE BOUND IN FULL LEATHER AND 50 WERE NOT FOR SALE). A VERY FINE COPY STILL IN PACKING BOX. (Book ref. 25827)   £460.00
Offered for sale by Hawkridge Books   Order / enquire about this book
Lewis, Ralph; Gardner, Keith S. Sir William Russell Flint
David & Charles, 1988. Cloth Hard Back. Very Good/Very Good. Folio - over 12" - 15" Tall Landscape 0715393065 / 1993 reprint. An almost fine book with no name or inscription - the brown cloth covers unmarked with fine gilt printing to spine - Beautiful coloured illustrations of the artists work - D/j clipped with very very minor shelflife & protected by clear cello sleeve - Guaranteed posting 24hrs from Wales - extra postage outside the UK for airmail. (Book ref. 008130)   £17.50
Offered for sale by Collina Books   Order / enquire about this book
David Rowe: Flintshire Pubs and Breweries
Stroud: The History Press, 2009. First edition, SIGNED by the author. Fine glossy PB. 159pp with b/w photos throughout. Excellent with no creases or inscriptions. (Book ref. 61446)   £15.00
Offered for sale by Cheshire Book Centre   Order / enquire about this book
Royal Commission on the Ancient and Historical monuments in Wales and Monmouthshire An Inventory of the Ancient Monuments in Wales and Monmouthshire: vol II - County of Flint
1912 "Published by His Majesty's Stationery Office, London, 1912, 1st edition. Rebound in blue cloth boards, gilt lettering to spine, no dustwrapper. 13ins x 8.5ins, xxiv, 126pp plus sepia frontis, 35pp plates and 3 large folding maps. Also many illustrations within the text. This copy is ex Borough of Dagenham reference library. The library markings consist of a gilt accession no on the spine, a large armorial bookplate to the front pastedown, a ""withdrawn"" stamp to the verso of the title page and a small circular stamp on the last text page. VG." (Book ref. 37609)   £125.00
Offered for sale by Missing Books   Order / enquire about this book
MODERN BRITISH PICTURES , DRAWINGS AND SCULPTURES. [ FRIDAY , MAY 19. 1972 ]
London: Christie Manson & Woods, 1972. Card Wrappers. Very Good. Paperback 54 pages + 22 Plates and Index. 177 Lots. The sale included 6 illustrated works by Alfred Munnings, and 6 by L.S. Lowry- 3 are illustrated [ from the collection of Mrs Doris Perry.] also includes Henry Moore drawings, Russell Flint, J. B. Yeats etc. some light pen marks on front cover, otherwise a clean, firm unmarked copy of this interesting sale catalogue. (Book ref. 009013)   £8.80
Offered for sale by Fine Art Catalogues   Order / enquire about this book
FINE PAINTINGS [ Sale 12th May 2000 ]
Edinburgh: Lyon & Turnbull, 2000. Illustrated Card Wrappers. Fine. Paperback 53 page Catalogue of a Sale of 107 Fine Paintings, with many fine Scottish works [ Peploe. Gilles. Redpath. , Peter Howson, Jack Vettriano [ 2] and Josef heman, Russell Flint [ 2 ] etc. A very good, fresh copy. (Book ref. 008844)   £8.00
Offered for sale by Fine Art Catalogues   Order / enquire about this book
FINE PAINTINGS [ Sale 14th Dec 1999 ]
Edinburgh: Lyon & Turnbull, 1999. Illustrated Card Wrappers. Fine. Paperback 66 page Catalogue of a Sale of 122 Fine Paintings, [ This was the First Sale held by Lyon & Turnbull in Edinburgh in 1999 ] With fine plates, mostly in colour, with fine examples of modern Scotish Painting from Gilles and Fergusson to Philipson and Morrocco and Aitchison. Also includes William Russell Flint and Laura Knight. a fine fresh copy. (Book ref. 008843)   £8.00
Offered for sale by Fine Art Catalogues   Order / enquire about this book
IMPORTANT VICTORIAN AND MODERN SCOTTISH PAINTINGS WATERCOLOURS AND DRAWINGS [ Sale Thurs. April 9 1981 ]
Glasgow: Christie's & Edmiston's, 1981. Card Wrappers. Very Good. Paperback 52 page catalogue of a sale of 118 Scottish Pictures with 38 b/w Illustrations including 3 in colour ] + index of Artists. Illustrations include. Peploe. Bough. Hornel. Bain. E.A. Walton. David Faquharson [ col ] Rober Gemmell Hutchison [ Col] Russell Flint. Arthur Mleville etc. a very good, unmarked fresh copy. (Book ref. 008833)   £5.00
Offered for sale by Fine Art Catalogues   Order / enquire about this book
FINE PAINTINGS. Sale 4 December 1992 ]
Glasgow: Phillips in Scotland [ Glasgow ], 1992. Illustrated Card Wrappers. Very Good / Fine. Paperback 70 page Catalogue of a sale of 107 Pictures. with 65 plates in colour and b/w. including plates of works by Winifred and Ben Nicholson. James Pryde, Maclauchlan Milne. David Hockney. Edmund Blampied [ 4 ] Alfred Wallis. John Maxwell, Leslie hunter. Elizabeth Blackaddr. J, D. Fergusson. etc. a fine copy. (Book ref. 008820)   £8.50
Offered for sale by Fine Art Catalogues   Order / enquire about this book