Any box can be left empty. Enter as few search words as possible; authors' first names and complete book titles are seldom necessary.

Pereira De Aznar, Marina and Nina Froud: The Home Book of Spanish Cookery.
London, Faber And Faber, 1967 H/B red cloth bds, VG+, unclipped d/w, VG+, small recipe card attached to inside front flap (in Spanish), contents tight and bright, faint foxing to pge edges. The revised ed. of this popular book containing 24 further recipes. 'Many of the recipes are common to France and Spain, and this comprehensive book, with its wide choice of plain and fancy cooking, could almost serve on its own for everyday use... there are both English and Spanish indices.' (Book ref. 6065)   £5.00
Offered for sale by Little Owl Books   Order / enquire about this book
Lyon, Ninette: Chicken and Game.
London, The Cookery Book Club, 1966. Adapted from the French by Peggie Benton, H/B green bds with gold lettering on spine, one v. sm spot on front otherwise Fine, in Fine unclipped d/w, pp190. A very interesting book explaining how to cope with all the farmyard birds and with the whole range of game. (Book ref. 778)   £5.00
Offered for sale by Little Owl Books   Order / enquire about this book
Wells, Patricia The Paris Cookbook (1st Edition Hardback)
Kyle Cathie, 2001. First Edition. Hardback. Fair/Good. 1856263797 SOUND READING COPY 1ST EDITION 2001 KYLE CATHIE HARDBACK, UNCLIPPED DJ AND PHOTOS. ~~COPY HAS WATER DAMAGE, RIPPLING TO LOWER EDGE OF PAGES THROUGHOUT~~ QUITE GOOD COPY OTHERWISE, SOME SHELF-WEAR TO DJ CORNERS, UNMARKED. Worldwide Shipping IMMEDIATE 1ST CLASS/AIRMAIL DISPATCH (Book ref. 018412)   £6.00
Offered for sale by 84 Charing Cross Road Books   Order / enquire about this book
Blanc, Raymond Recipes from Le Manoir aux Quat' Saisons (1st Edition Paperback)
Little, Brown, 1990. First Edition. Trade Paperback. Collectible; Very Good. 0356191540 VG- 1ST 1990 LARGE FORMAT 1990 LITTLE BROWN PAPERBACK, WITH COLOUR PHOTOS. A LITTLE DISCOLORATION AT LOWER EDGES OF PAGES, EX-OWNER GIFT NOTE TO FLY-LEAF, ALL ELSE VG AND UNMARKED. SCARCE IN THIS EDITION Worldwide Shipping IMMEDIATE 1ST CLASS/AIRMAIL DISPATCH (Book ref. 018332)   £15.00
Offered for sale by 84 Charing Cross Road Books   Order / enquire about this book
Joseph Koscher et al: Les Recettes de la Table Alsacienne (Recipes from Alsace)
Strasbourg: Société Alsacienne d'Edition et de Diffusion, 1969. 4th edition, revised & enlarged. VG HB in laminated boards, no dj. 126pp of recipes with numerous colour plates. Text in French. Clean & tight with no inscriptions. (Book ref. 61473)   £12.00
Offered for sale by Cheshire Book Centre   Order / enquire about this book
Vicaire, Georges. BIBLIOGRAPHIE GASTRONOMIQUE
Published by The Holland Press. 1978 isbn: 0900470860 A book in fine condition in a nearly fine dustwrapper.1st ed . A facsimile of the 1890 edition. xviii + 2 pages errata + 966 pages. Text in French. (Book ref. 816854)   £35.00
Offered for sale by Stella & Rose's Books   Order / enquire about this book
Escoffier, Auguste. THE GUIDE CULINAIRE
Published by Art Culinaire. 1903 A book in almost very good condition with no wrapper.1st ed . Blue cloth, gilt title to spine. Text in French. x + 2 page avertissement + 792 pages + 4 pages renseignements commerciaux divers. Corners bumped and rubbed. Front joint slightly split, rear joint split. Page-edge browning with a few small margin tears. (Book ref. 816825)   £680.00
Offered for sale by Stella & Rose's Books   Order / enquire about this book
Gouffe, Jules. LE LIVRE DE CUISINE
Published by Librairie Hachette Et Cie. 1874 A book in good condition with no wrapper.. Comprenant La Cuisine De Menage et La Grande Cuisine. 4 chromolithograph plates. 11 b/w plates and numerous b/w wood engravings in text. xi + 844 pages. Red leather spine and corners. Marbled boards and endpapers. Raised bands and gilt titles to spine. Large format. 11 x 7 inches. Text in French. Rear board detached. Top and tail of spine and corners worn. Prelims lightly foxed and a few scattered foxspots to contents which are in general very good indeed. (Book ref. 816817)   £160.00
Offered for sale by Stella & Rose's Books   Order / enquire about this book
Penton, Anne Customs and Cookery in the Perigord and Quercy
David & Charles, 1973. 1st Edition. Cloth Hard Back. Almost Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 0715361112 / 1st edit. Book very clean with no name but a date on endpaper , text block with a little shelflife - D/j unclipped with minor shelflife only - Guaranteed posting 24hrs from Wales (Book ref. 008033)   £7.50
Offered for sale by Collina Books   Order / enquire about this book
Masui, Kazuko; Yamada, Tomoko; Maruyama, Yohei; Hodgson, Randolph French Cheeses
Dorling, 1996. Hard Card Covers. Very Good +/Very Good +. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 0751303461 / An almost fine book with no name - no spine creas appears unread but with shelflife - D/j unclipped again vg+ condition with minor shelflife - visual guide to more than 350 cheeses from every region of France - Guaranteed posting 24hrs from Wales bx (Book ref. 008007)   £12.50
Offered for sale by Collina Books   Order / enquire about this book
David, Elizabeth: French Country Cooking.
London, Dorling Kindersley, 1987 [Illustrated Edition]. 24cm x 20cm, 224pp, Hardback with Dust Jacket both in Good condition. (Book ref. 12094)   £12.50
Offered for sale by Handsworth Books   Order / enquire about this book
JOHNSTON Mireille: MIREILLE JOHNSTON'S FRENCH COOKERY COURSE - Part One.
London. BBC. 1992. Paperback. 224 pages. Colour illustrations. V.g. in v.g. papercover with fading to spine. ISBN: 0-563-36309-6. (Book ref. 7397)   £4.50
Offered for sale by Virginia Bank Books   Order / enquire about this book
Albert and Michel Roux.: NEW CLASSIC CUISINE
London. Macdonald. 1984. Large format heavy hardback. Before ordering please contact us direct for a postage quote. 256 pages. Colour and b.w. illustrations of over 150 recipes. Winner of Glenfiddich Book Award 1983. Fine in a v.g. d.w. ISBN: 0-356-09392-1. (Book ref. 6899)   £5.95
Offered for sale by Virginia Bank Books   Order / enquire about this book
Selected and Edited by Anne Johnson.: THE ILLUSTRATED ESCOFFIER - Recipes from the Classic French Tradition.
London. Guild Publishing. 1987. HEAVY large format hardback which will require extra postage. Before ordering please contact us direct for a postage quote. 192 pages. Colour illustrations. Fine in white boards with black lettering to front board and spine, in a v.g. d.w. (Book ref. 4110)   £9.95
Offered for sale by Virginia Bank Books   Order / enquire about this book
DUBOIS, Urbain Nouvelle Cuisine Bourgeoise - Pour La Ville et Pour La Campagne
Paris: Bernadin Béchet et Fils. Hard Back. Fair. 18.5 x 12 Cm Very old French cookery book with diagrams and illustrations. Cover is worn and held together with green tape, but textblock has held together well and pages have only slightly browned with age. (Book ref. 30786)   £50.00
Offered for sale by Ripping Yarns   Order / enquire about this book
Moine. Marie-Pierre. Cuisine Grand - Mere - Traditional French Home Cooking.
London: Barrie & Jenkins, 1990. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 0712636307 160pp. 630g. Blue cloth boards. FINE in a FINE price-clipped d/w. Illustrated in colour. Recipes from the old dauys before `nouvelle ccuisine' and `convenience' foods. (Book ref. 8524)   £12.00
Offered for sale by Dereks Transport Books   Order / enquire about this book
Various LE GRAND LIVRE DES PATES
Germany: KONEMANN, 1999. Hard Cover. Near MINT/Near Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 3829004346 Pictorial laminated Boards 304pp. 1.5Kg. Pictorial laminated Boards Near MINT in a NEar FINE d/w with light scar to top edge. Illustrated with colour throughout. Text is in French. Owing to weight extra shipping charge will be incurred. (Book ref. 8297)   £18.00
Offered for sale by Dereks Transport Books   Order / enquire about this book
McDouall, Robin & Bush, Sheila Recipes from a Chateau in Champagne
London: Gollancz, 1983. 2nd Impression. Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 0575031778 160pp. 490g. Illustrated with 4 colour plates and drawings by Graham Rust and Philippe Julien. FINE in near FINE d/w with slight edgewear. (Book ref. 4682)   £10.00
Offered for sale by Dereks Transport Books   Order / enquire about this book
Johnston, Mireille. THE FRENCH FAMILY FEAST
New York: Simon & Schuster. 1988. First US edition. 317 pp. Paperback. Drawings by Rodica Prato. Spine slightly sunned otherwise Fine copy. No dust-jacket. ISBN 9780671746223 (Book ref. 21233)   £8.00
Offered for sale by Steve Tilston   Order / enquire about this book
Johnston, Mireille. THE CUISINE OF THE SUN Classical French Cooking from Nice and Provence.
London: Penguin Books. 1992. First revised edition. 295 pp. Paperback. Near Fine copy. No dust-jacket. ISBN 9780140469370 (Book ref. 21232)   £8.00
Offered for sale by Steve Tilston   Order / enquire about this book