Gouffe, Jules. LE LIVRE DE CUISINEPublished by Librairie Hachette Et Cie. 1874
A book in good condition with no wrapper.. Comprenant La Cuisine De Menage et La Grande Cuisine. 4 chromolithograph plates. 11 b/w plates and numerous b/w wood engravings in text. xi + 844 pages. Red leather spine and corners. Marbled boards and endpapers. Raised bands and gilt titles to spine. Large format. 11 x 7 inches. Text in French. Rear board detached. Top and tail of spine and corners worn. Prelims lightly foxed and a few scattered foxspots to contents which are in general very good indeed. (Book ref. 816817)
£160.00
Offered for sale by
Stella & Rose's Books

de STROUMILLO, Elisabeth: The tastes of travel: Western Loire & Aquitaine.London, Collins & Harvill, 1980.
1st. VG+ illus colour cover h/b, no d/w. 13.5cms x 20cms, 250pp. 3 parts, maps, history of area, specialities, recipes, index, b/w illus. Personal guide to areas, people & cuisine. Weight 496g. 0002628155. (Book ref. 217)
£6.50
Offered for sale by
The Little Bookshop

Albert and Michel Roux.: NEW CLASSIC CUISINELondon. Macdonald. 1984.
Large format heavy hardback. Before ordering please contact us direct for a postage quote. 256 pages. Colour and b.w. illustrations of over 150 recipes. Winner of Glenfiddich Book Award 1983. Fine in a v.g. d.w. ISBN: 0-356-09392-1. (Book ref. 6899)
£5.95
Offered for sale by
Virginia Bank Books

DUBOIS, Urbain Nouvelle Cuisine Bourgeoise - Pour La Ville et Pour La CampagneParis: Bernadin Béchet et Fils.
Hard Back. Fair. 18.5 x 12 Cm Very old French cookery book with diagrams and illustrations. Cover is worn and held together with green tape, but textblock has held together well and pages have only slightly browned with age. (Book ref. 30786)
£50.00
Offered for sale by
Ripping Yarns

Dutrey. Marius Calendrier Gastronomique - Histoires de CuisineLondon: Muller, 1938.
Limited Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 161pp. 480g. Cream cloth boards with gilt lettering and design. Boards are a little darkened to front edge and spine, but the contents are tight and clean. V.G. t.e.g. Text in French. Illustrated with what appear to be hand-coloured drawings in the text. This is a limited edition of 250 copies with this copy not numbered. (Book ref. 10594)
£38.00
Offered for sale by
Dereks Transport Books

Moine. Marie-Pierre. Cuisine Grand - Mere - Traditional French Home Cooking.London: Barrie & Jenkins, 1990.
Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 0712636307 160pp. 630g. Blue cloth boards. FINE in a FINE price-clipped d/w. Illustrated in colour. Recipes from the old dauys before `nouvelle ccuisine' and `convenience' foods. (Book ref. 8524)
£12.00
Offered for sale by
Dereks Transport Books

Various LE GRAND LIVRE DES PATESGermany: KONEMANN, 1999.
Hard Cover. Near MINT/Near Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 3829004346 Pictorial laminated Boards 304pp. 1.5Kg. Pictorial laminated Boards Near MINT in a NEar FINE d/w with light scar to top edge. Illustrated with colour throughout. Text is in French. Owing to weight extra shipping charge will be incurred. (Book ref. 8297)
£18.00
Offered for sale by
Dereks Transport Books

Johnston, Mireille. THE CUISINE OF THE SUN Classical French Cooking from Nice and Provence.London: Penguin Books. 1992.
First revised edition. 295 pp. Paperback. Near Fine copy. No dust-jacket. ISBN 9780140469370 (Book ref. 21232)
£8.00
Offered for sale by
Steve Tilston

ECOLE DE CUISINE FRAN CAISE SABINE DE MI L'ECOLE DE CUISINE FRANCAISE, BUEY CHRISTOPHE CUISINE SANTE: THE NEW FRENCH COOKING FOR HEALTHY GOURMET EATINGA VIKING BOOKS
Published by A Viking Books in 1987. Hardback with Dust jacket.. Number of pages: 192. Condition: Good. Used book but in Good Condition for sensible price. With Index. With photographs. Wear to head & tail of spine. Internally good. DJ creased along the edges. Shipped from UK. Delivery is usually 2 - 3 working days from order by Royal Mail, International Delivery is by Airmail. (Book ref. 8773377)
£5.00
Offered for sale by
Bookbarn International

Hume, Rosemary and Downes, Muriel (adapted by] Cordon Bleu CookeryLondon: Treasure Press, 1985.
Reprint. Cloth. Very Good +/Very Good. 9 x 12" 0 907812 92 9 284pp. inc index, and tables - Profusedly illustrated in colour. "Here, for the first time in one volume, is a series of lessons to enable you to make the best Cordon Bleu recipes with perfect confidence. There are detailed instructions on the most important techniques of classic cookery, and over 200 colour illustrations enable you to see exactly how your finished dish should look," according to thee publisher's blurb. <P>Covers (Yellow with red titles on spine) have minor edgewear. DJ (un-clipped and now in a protective sleeve) <B>A large and heavy (1.2Kg) volume which may require additional shipping cost.</B> (Book ref. 008708)
£15.00
Offered for sale by
Books at Star Dot Star

Various: DELICES CREOLES - EXOTIC DESSERTS FROM THE FRENCH CARIBBEANCologne: Konemann, 1999
VG/VG English Edition. No significant faults with book or DJ. Quarto 213pp with photographs throughout. Illustrated collection of recipes for desserts using ingredients and techniques from the French Caribbean. (Book ref. 14345)
£9.00
Offered for sale by
Lobstabooks

Jean Conil: FRENCH FISH CUISINEThorsons Wellingborough 1986
Fine/VG (clean bright dj price clipped and very lightly rubbed top of spine, clean bright pictorial boards, green decorated endpapers, no marks or inscriptions, very clean tight and bright, probably never opened) quarto 192pp. Gourmet French fish recipes from master Chef Jea Conil. Dishes of all sorts featuring all types of fish. Illustrated with attractive line drawings throughout and some colour photographs. (Book ref. 13409)
£5.00
Offered for sale by
Lobstabooks

Vence, Celine and Courtine, Robert: Grand Masters of French Cuisine, The Five Centuries of Great CookingNew York, G Putnam's Sons, 1978
First edition in very good, near fine condition, in slightly worn unclipped dustjacket . Introduction by Philip and Mary Hyman. Colour photographic illustrations. Heavy book,.(Book ref 3370) (Book ref. 1445)
£12.00
Offered for sale by
Tweedside Books

Moine, Marie-Pierre: Cuisine Grand-Mere, Traditional French Home CookingLondon, Ebury, 2001
Revised paperback edition in fine condition. (Book ref 3010) (Book ref. 1077)
£6.00
Offered for sale by
Tweedside Books

King, Shirley: Dining with Marcel Proust, A Practical Guide to French Cuisine of the Belle EpoqueLondon, Thames and Hudson, 1979
Foreword by James Beard. First edition, in very good condition, in very good unclipped dustjacket. (Book ref 3243) (Book ref. 1313)
£9.00
Offered for sale by
Tweedside Books

MENON. [CLERMONT (Bernard), translator and editor]: The Art of Modern Cookery Displayed. Consisting of the most approved Method of Cookery, Pastry, and Confectionary Of the Present Time. Translated from Les Soupers de la Cour, our, La Cuisine Reforme, the last and most complete Practice of Cookery published in French. To which are added, Explanatory Notes and References, together with the Produce of the London Markets; By the Translator. A Foreigner, who has been several Years a Clerk of the Kitchen in Noble Families in this Kingdom. In this Work the French Names are preserved, for the mutual Ease and Instruction of Natives and Foreigners. London: Printed for the Translator, Sold by R. Davis..., 1767.
FIRST EDITION of this translation. 2 volumes in 1. 8vo, pp. xvi, [24 (Contents)], 286, [28], 289 - 588, including half-title for volume 2 with blank leaf before that half-title, contemporary calf; no separate title-page for volume 2 (as issued), joints slightly cracked, top and base of spine chipped, spine creased. Menon (who seems to be known only by his surname) published Les Soupers de la Cour, our l'Art de Travailler Toutes Sorts d'Alimens in Paris in 1755. A second English edition of this translation appeared in 1769, with the title changed to The Professed Cook. A similar work attributed to Menon called The French Family Cook was published in 1793. Cagle 871. Bitting, p. 519. Maclean, p. 99. Vicaire 49. The first edition is uncommon; ESTC N14583 locates copies in Radcliffe College Schlesinger Library, New York Academy of Medicine Library, and a copy of volume 1 only at University of Pennsylvania Libraries. There are also copies in Leeds University Library and the Bodleian. (Book ref. 5573)
£4500.00
Offered for sale by
John Price Antiquarian Books

JEAN CONIL, FAY FRANKLIN FRENCH FISH CUISINETHORSONS
Published by Thorsons in 1986. Hardback with Dust jacket.. Number of pages: 208. Condition: Good. Used book but in Good Condition for sensible price. Illustrated. Dust Jacket with edge wear. Shipped from UK. Delivery is usually 2 - 3 working days from order by Royal Mail, International Delivery is by Airmail. (Book ref. 8761802)
£5.00
Offered for sale by
Bookbarn International

Anonymous XXII Foire GastronomiqueDijon, France: Foire Gastronomique Committee.
Illustrated by Capy, Marcel. First Edition. Single Sheet. Very Good, très Bon/No Jacket, sans Jaquette. 17 x 24" This is a large (about the size of a broad-sheet newspaper page) single newsprint sheet containing the catalogue for the "XXII Foire Gastronomique" (22nd Food Fair) in Dijon. Although undated there are two dates referenced, 1926, as in, "For our catalog of 1926 Marcel Capy had executed these designs....(wonderful cartoony illustrations reprinted on both sides of this item.) (my English translation)" And 1950, as in, "The competition is open from November 4 to November 30, 1950 (my translation from the French)." It's a lovely item with the only blemishes being a bit a tanning to the sheet and a long horizontal crease at the top of the sheet and a small open tear at the centre of the top edge.. (Book ref. 008672)
£25.00
Offered for sale by
Books at Star Dot Star

Joies de La Gastronomie. La Cuisine aux Etoiles.Opera Mundi, 1970.
Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall square 4to. vg in good d/w. (Book ref. 4013)
£8.00
Offered for sale by
Tombland Bookshop

Letoile. V.A. et al La Cuisine. The Complete Book of French Cooking.Guild, London, 1986, ISBN: 0-85613-719-7
Repr 11.5"x9" 550pp colour illustrations. VG+/VG slight rubbed edge DW (Book ref. 29483)
£12.50
Offered for sale by
Dustybooks in Wales
