Newsom, John: Galloway Gamble.London, Macgibbon & Kee, 1951
1st Ed., H/B maroon cloth bds, almost VG, a little faded in places, cloth sl. creased at top edge, contents fine and tight, nice map to front endpapers, neat inscript. on half title, illust. by Leslie Wood. (Book ref. 7552)
£7.00
Offered for sale by
Little Owl Books

Hart, Edward: Northcountry Farm Animals: A Guide To Sheep, Cattle and Horse Breeds.Dalesman Book, 1975
Pbk, card wraps, almost VG, a little light soiling, contents clean and tight, pp64. (Book ref. 7531)
£8.50
Offered for sale by
Little Owl Books

Bartholomew: Bartholomew's Revised "Half-Inch" Contoured Maps: Galloway Great Britian, Sheet 37.Bartholomew, no date
Folded paper map, blue cover with red/black writing, VG, map worn a little at folds and short splits at edges of the two main horizontal folds. (Book ref. 8526)
£8.00
Offered for sale by
Little Owl Books

Henson, Elizabeth Rare Breeds in History.
21 Cms x 15 Cms Paperback, 36 pp, illustated with 25 drawings by Sue Faulkner, covering sheep, cattle, pigs, goats, horses, ponies & poultry from early history up to the 20th century. Near fine. *Postage will be adjusted for this booklet.* (Book ref. 014767)
£5.00
Offered for sale by
Warrington Book Loft

Stansfield, G.: Dumries & Galloway's Lost Railways.Ochiltree: Stenlake, 1998
Oblong 8vo Pict. Card 1st Edn. Illus.49 pp. V.g. (Book ref. 36529)
£9.00
Offered for sale by
Mair Wilkes Books

DONALDSON, DESMOND: Bygone Dumfries and Galloway from Old Photographs. Volume Three.Printed by McQueen Printers,Galashiels. Published by M.Anderson,Edinburgh.N.d.
Oblong 4to.Pict Card covers. 1st edn. Illus 79 Plates. Sl. browning o/w V.g. [Street markets and fairs,shops,worthies,sport etc.,etc. (Book ref. 36534)
£10.00
Offered for sale by
Mair Wilkes Books

RATCLIFFE DEREK: GALLOWAY AND THE BORDERS2007 HARPER COLLINS, LONDON
FIRST EDITION, NEW HARDBACK IN DUSTWRAP. NUMBER 101 IN THE NEW NATURALIST SERIES. (Book ref. 21383)
£70.00
Offered for sale by
Hawkridge Books

Supreme Grand Royal Arch Chapter of Scotland .: The Supreme Grand Royal Arch Chapter of Scotland. Installation and Vernal Equinox Celebrations Friday, 18th March 1966 .[ Edinburgh: Royal Arch Freemason's Hall, 1966 ] .
First edition. 8vo. pp.249 . A nice tight binding. Very clean red cloth covered boards. Gilt titles to spine: "S.G.R.A.C.S. Proceedings - 1966-1967". Clean text throughout with black & white photo frontis, and portrait of; "The Right Hon. The Earl of Galloway..." Contents Include: lists of ofice bearers; superintendents; representatives; committee; pricipals of chapters; principals and proxy principals; members of supreme grand chapter; and scibes &c.; ending with an index. (Book ref. 36277)
£15.00
Offered for sale by
Beckham Books Ltd

PIERS MASTERTON , SHARMINI PEREIRA, KATHERINE STOUT, et al YOU ARE HERE.re-siting Installations.London: Royal College of Art / Arts Council., 1997.
iIllustrated Card. Very Good. 184715616 Paperback 96 page catalogue , with 43 plates and illustrations, almost all in colour. extensive texts, + notes on the artists. (Book ref. 008776)
£8.80
Offered for sale by
Fine Art Catalogues

Robertson, J.F.: The Story of Galloway.Glasgow: Lang Syne Publishers, 2002
8vo Pict. Card Covers Rpt. 216 pp. V.g. (Book ref. 36351)
£8.00
Offered for sale by
Mair Wilkes Books

MacLeod, I. (Ed): Where the Whaups are Crying. A Dumfries and Galloway Anthology.Edinburgh: Birlinn, 2001
Large 8vo Pict. Card 1st Edn. ix, 454 pp. Browning o/w V.g. (Book ref. 36311)
£8.00
Offered for sale by
Mair Wilkes Books

Bonning, T/ Wright, A.: Galloway.Castle Douglas: Cauldron Press, 1999
Oblong 4toPict. Bds. Dw 1st Edn. Illus. 120 pp. Sl. fading to dw. o/w V.g. (Book ref. 36331)
£12.00
Offered for sale by
Mair Wilkes Books

GALLOWAY, Janice: Where you find it.London: Jonathan Cape, 1996.
1st. VG pink illus p/b with yellow/pink/white lettering. 13.5cms x 21.75cms, 221pp. 20 short stories. Pink eps. Clean, unmarked copy. Weight 271g. 0224040502. (Book ref. 1744)
£8.50
Offered for sale by
The Little Bookshop

DONNACHIE (IAN) Industrial Archaeology of Galloway: South-west Scotland including Wigtown, Kirkcudbright and parts of Dumfries.Newton Abbot: David & Charles, 1971.
8vo, 271pp, 32 monochrome plates, numerous text diagrams, bibliography, blue boards, gilt, d-j. A very good copy in like d-j. (Book ref. RHB6780)
£24.00
Offered for sale by
Robert Humm & Co

Salter, Mike: The Old PARISH CHURCHES of SCOTLANDMalvern, Worcestershire: Folly Publications, 1994
Booklet with pictorial card cover. Size: 210x150mm. 124 pages illustrated throughout with photographs, drawings and plans, with square spine and title on spine. Includes a survey of church history in the area and a gazetteer of churches arranged by county. New, not previously read. Copies posted next day to customers all over the world. ISBN: 1871731178. We currently have available from stock companion titles covering various parts of Wales and England (Book ref. 4432)
£7.00
Offered for sale by
David Spenceley Books

Niall, Ian: Galloway Shepherd, The, A Story of the HillsLondon, Heinemann, 1970
First edition in fine condition, in very good unclipped dustjacket. Illustrations and cover by John B Fleming. (Book ref 3617) (Book ref. 1702)
£12.00
Offered for sale by
Tweedside Books

L'Amour, Louis GALLOWAYAug-10 (A huge selection of over 100 books by this author available, including variant editions.)) Book is paperback.> Corgi rpt.1979
VERY GOOD condition __-- Postage to the U.K. is FREE --__ (Book ref. 813268)
£4.00
Offered for sale by
G.D. Price (Bookseller)

Crocket, S.R The Stickit Minister And Some Common MenLondonT.Fisher Unwin 1894
Eighth And illustrated edition.With a prefatory poem from Robert Louis Stevenson Limited to 350 copies and signed by the author. Pp,xxiv,290. Galloway fastnesses Frontispiece, Profusely illustrated throughout. Bound in original brown cloth with gilt titles and motif. Spine bumped to head and tail.Overall a very good copy (Book ref. 14426)
£35.00
Offered for sale by
Worcester Rare Books

NEWSOM John: Galloway GambleLondon. Macgibbon & Kee. 1951.
First edition. Hardback. Book and clipped dust jacket are in Very Good condition. No inscriptions. Illustrated by Leslie Wood. Jacket supplied in new removable clear cover. (Book ref. 23465)
£12.00
Offered for sale by
Gemini Books

Harper, M. M'L,: The Bards of Galloway: A Collection of Poems, Songs, Ballads, etc., by Natives of Galloway,Dalbeattie, Thomas Fraser, 1889,
1889 Edition: Hardback, brown bds., brown titles and decs., gold titles to spine, 130 x 190 mm., 500 g., 262 pp. + Index, portrait frontis, light scuffing to edges, no dw., VG copy. (Book ref. 8543)
£40.00
Offered for sale by
S.M. Wilkinson
