Mollien, G. TRAVELS IN AFRICA TO THE SOURCES OF THE SENEGAL AND GAMBIA, In 1818. Translated from the French.Sir Richard Phillips and Co. 1825.
ix + 128pp. 4 engraved plates, [lacking folding map]. Light browning, rebound in modern gilt lettered calf. US$75 (Book ref. 139394)
£50.00
Offered for sale by
Francis Edwards

Dalphinis, Morgan Caribbean and African Languages: Social History, Literature and EducationLondon: Karia Press, 1985.
Paperback. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 0946918066 xiv + 288 pages, bibliography; corner crease, otherwise very good. Africans speaking related languages of the Niger-Congo language family were taken to the Caribbean; their mother tongues were suppressed through a system of dividing the speakers of the same languages and meting out severe punishment for the use of African languages. Despite this system, the Africans preserved the common grammatical core from their related mother tongues and expressed these grammatical relationships, using the only vocabulary permissable within their respective slave societies, i.e. European language vocabulary. Out of this gigantic creative feat were born the Creole languages. (Book ref. 6558)
£6.00
Offered for sale by
Books With Care

Wills, Colin White Traveller in Black AfricaLondon: Dennis Dobson, 1951.
Hard Cover. Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall xii + 207 pages, 16 b/w photo illustrations, foxing to edges, bump to spine, chipped and edgeworn dustjacket - jacket illustration by Peter Rudland. Mid 20th century travels in West Africa - Gold Coast (Ghana), Togo, Nigeria, Sokoto, Gambia, Sierra Leone. (Book ref. 6410)
£4.00
Offered for sale by
Books With Care

Elspeth Huxley Four Guineas: A Journey Through West AfricaLondon: Chatto & Windus, 1954.
First Edition. Cloth. Very Good/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Clean copy without inscriptions or other markings. Orange boards square, corners bumped, spine tail bumped and darkened.Top page edges blue, other edges spotted. Offsetting from dj to eps. Unclipped (21s) dustjacket crisp with light edgewear and a few small tears to spine head and upper corner; lightly spotted but colour is very good; overall looks quite fresh and presents well. Account of Huxley's travels in the Gambia, Sierra Leone, the Gold Coast and Nigeria. (Book ref. 001250)
£30.00
Offered for sale by
Bath and West Books

RETURN of all PERSONS holding OFFICES in the COLONIES, who have been appointed thereto, subsequent to passing Act of Parliament 54th Year of late..King GEORGE III, c.61;and who are not at present, in the Execution of the Duties of respective Offices; ...London: House of Commons, 1828.
3pp. Folio. Paper wrappers. Disbound British Parliamentary Paper. HC 266. Lists fourteen (14) individuals/public servants. With cause of absence (private affairs or ill health/illness). Parliamentary papers of this period are rare. It was not until 1836 that provision was made for their sale to the public. A very clean copy. (Book ref. 152206)
£15.00
Offered for sale by
Empire Books

BARLOW CLIVE AND TIM WACHER: BIRDS OF THE GAMBIA AND SENEGAL2005 CHRISTOPHER HELM, LONDON
NEW SOFTBACK BOOK. ILLUSTRATED BY TONY DISLEY. A COMPREHENSIVE FIELD GUIDE TO ALL THE BIRDS OF THESE POPULAR WEST AFRICAN COUNTRIES. COVERS OVER 660 SPECIES INCLUDING ALL BREEDING SPECIES, REGULAR VISITORS AND VAGRANTS. 48 COLOUR PLATES ILLUSTRATE EVERY DISTINCT PLUMAGE, WITH SONCISE TEXT ON FACING PAGES. HELM FIELD GUIDES. (Book ref. 18662)
£28.00
Offered for sale by
Hawkridge Books

Bannerman, David Armitage: The birds of tropical West Africa, with special reference to those of the Gambia, Sierra Leone, the Gold Coast and Nigeria [volume 8, VIII].London: Crown agents for the colonies, 1951.
First edition, volume 8 (hardback). Large 8vo, xxiv, 552pp. 15 text figures. Original black cloth, gilt titling to spine, top edge gilt, but lacks the dustwrapper. Boards lightly rubbed, endpapers foxed, else this copy is in very good condition. (Book ref. 21631)
£50.00
Offered for sale by
Cornell Books Limited

Bannerman, David Armitage: The birds of tropical West Africa, with special reference to those of the Gambia, Sierra Leone, the Gold Coast and Nigeria [volume 5, V].London: Crown agents for the colonies, 1939.
First edition, volume 5 (hardback). Large 8vo, xliii, 485pp. 10 colour plates, 99 text figures, folding map of Nigeria. Original black cloth, gilt titling to spine, top edge gilt, dustwrapper. Endpapers lightly foxed, else the book is in very good condition; the dustwrapper is good minus (rubbed, edges chipped). (Book ref. 21630)
£50.00
Offered for sale by
Cornell Books Limited

Bannerman, David Armitage: The birds of tropical West Africa, with special reference to those of the Gambia, Sierra Leone, the Gold Coast and Nigeria [volume 4, IV].London: Crown agents for the colonies, 1936.
First edition, volume 4 (hardback). Large 8vo, xl, 459pp. 14 colour plates, 117 text figures, folding map of Gambia. Original black cloth, gilt titling to spine, top edge gilt, dustwrapper. The book is in very good condition; the dustwrapper is good minus (rubbed, edges chipped). (Book ref. 21629)
£50.00
Offered for sale by
Cornell Books Limited

Sonko-Godwin, Patience Ethnic Groups of the Senegambia : A Brief HistoryBanjul, The Gambia: Sunrise Publishers, 1994.
3rd imp.. 9983 8600 9 7 PB, 65pp, maps, illustrated. Unmarked, VG. O56 (Book ref. 10795)
£24.00
Offered for sale by
Kenya Books

ILLUSTRATED BY MICHEL RENAUDEAU THE GAMBIA LA GAMBIEDELROISSE
Published by Delroisse in N/A. Hardback with Dust jacket.. Condition: Good. Used book but in Good Condition for sensible price. With Index. With photographs. Corners bumped. Wear to head & tail of spine. Internally good. DJ in craesed and chipped condition. Shipped from UK. Delivery is usually 2 - 3 working days from order by Royal Mail, International Delivery is by Airmail. (Book ref. 8770566)
£11.51
Offered for sale by
Bookbarn International

Jobson, Richard The Discovery of River Gambra, 1623Hakluyt Society, 1999.
Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 0904180646 Very good hbkin d/w, large 8vo. (Book ref. 82305)
£12.00
Offered for sale by
Ken Spelman Books, ABA.

Gray J.M. A History of the GambiaCambridge University Press, 1940.
First Edition. A very good copy in red cloth lettered in silver on the spine. Spine slightly faded. Small ownership inscription. Pp.x,508. An authoritative work covering the whole period of the British connection with the Gambia. (Book ref. 10784)
£45.00
Offered for sale by
Blacket Books

Ministry of Overseas Development PUBLIC OFFICERS' AGREEMENT between HER MAJESTY'S GOVERNMENT in the UNITED KINGDOM and the GOVERNMENT of the GAMBIA.London: HMSO, 1965.
6pp. 8vo. Paper wrappers. Rebound in card covers. British Parliamentary Paper. Cmnd.2661. Neat library mark/date stamp to front cover. A clean copy. (Book ref. 151713)
£5.00
Offered for sale by
Empire Books

Adanson, Michel A Voyage to Senegal, The Isle of Goree and the River GambiaLondon: J. Nourse and W. Johnston, 1759.
First English Edition. Leather cover. G : in Good condition. Neatly rebacked. Cover rubbed with corner wear. Worming on rear paste-down and rear ep. Darkening to page ends of prelims. Contents tight. xiii, 337pp :: Frontispiece fold out engraved map :: 210mm x 130mm (8" x 5") :: Scarce. Translated from the French. The author [1727-1806] was a French Naturalist (Book ref. r7235)
£750.00
Offered for sale by
Barter Books

COLONIAL OFFICE. GAMBIA. . REPORT FOR 1926London: HMSO, 1927.
16pp. 8vo. Paper wrappers. A very clean copy. (Book ref. 151443)
£5.00
Offered for sale by
Empire Books

COLONIAL OFFICE. GAMBIA. . REPORT FOR 1921London: HMSO, 1922.
10pp. 8vo. Paper wrappers. A very clean copy. (Book ref. 151442)
£5.00
Offered for sale by
Empire Books

COLONIAL OFFICE. GAMBIA. . REPORT FOR 1909.London: HMSO, 1910.
22pp. Folio. Paper wrappers. A clean copy. (Book ref. 151441)
£8.00
Offered for sale by
Empire Books

COLONIAL OFFICE. GAMBIA. ANNUAL REPORTS 1900 - 1906London: HMSO., 1901.
Folio. Paper wrappers. Seven consecutive Annual reports on the colony. Very clean copies. (Book ref. 151440)
£30.00
Offered for sale by
Empire Books

COLONIAL OFFICE. GAMBIA. ANNUAL REPORTS 1894 - 1919.London: HMSO., 1895.
Folio. Paper wrappers. A consecutive run of reports. The 26 issues in very fine condition. The reports for 1918 & 1919 are 8vo. (Book ref. 151439)
£130.00
Offered for sale by
Empire Books
