Any box can be left empty. Enter as few search words as possible; authors' first names and complete book titles are seldom necessary.

Various.: The Children's Own Wonder Book.
London, Odhams Press, 1947. H/B faded green cloth bds, illustrated colour pastedowns, colour frontis., contents good and tight, size approx. 9.5" x 7", pp320. Includes stories, games, puzzles, models to make and non-fiction pieces, notably by such authors as Enid Blyton, William Aspden, Bernard Newman and L. Hugh Newman. (Book ref. 477)   £6.50
Offered for sale by Little Owl Books   Order / enquire about this book
Peters, Charles (Ed.): The Girl's Own Reciter For Home, School and Platform Use.
London, 'The Girl's Own Paper' Office, n.d. 2nd Ed., H/B faded and soiled bds, G+, rubbed at extrem.s, neat name on prelim., prelim. partly stuck to front pastedown, hinges pulling at front and rear, contents separating in places, otherwise good, pges browning and some age-spotting through text.. (Book ref. 1603)   £7.50
Offered for sale by Little Owl Books   Order / enquire about this book
Marchant, Bessie: Two On Their Own.
London, Blackie & Son, n.d. H/B tan cloth bds, VG, corners bumped, no d/w, b/w frontis. and 3 further full-page plates by Frances E. Hiley, contents nice and tight, a sound reading copy. (Book ref. 2004)   £6.00
Offered for sale by Little Owl Books   Order / enquire about this book
Klickmann, Flora [ed.] The Girl's Own Annual, Volume XXX [30]. 1909. (The Girl's Own Paper and Woman's Magazine)
London: The Girl's Own Paper, 1909. First Edition. Green decorated hardback cloth cover with bevelled edges and pictorial inset. G+ : in Good plus condition without dustwrapper as issued. 768pp :: 290mm x 230mm (11" x 9") (Book ref. go030)   £42.00
Offered for sale by Barter Books   Order / enquire about this book
The Girl's Own Paper Jan 1943 to Dec 1948
Redhill: Lutterworth Periodicals Ltd. Hard Cover. Nr Fine. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall 6 years complete, 72 issues in 6 volumes, brown cloth binding with gilt titling, coloured covers retained, the 1948 volume issues headed 'Girl's Own Paper introducing Heiress', the later volumes containing more coloured content. Very scarce. (Book ref. 010938)   £65.00
Offered for sale by Treasure Chest Books   Order / enquire about this book
THE SCHOOLGIRLS' OWN ANNUAL 1932
Published by The Fleetway House. 1932 A book in very good condition in a very good dustwrapper. Brown cloth spine, pictorial boards. Colour frontis, plus 3 other colour plates. B/w text illustrations throughout. 224 pages. Spine slightly bumped and rubbed. Some light foxing to endpapers. Contents clean. Scarce in origbinal tissue-paper dustjacket which is just ever so slightly chipped at top and tail of spine, a couple of tiny spots to front panel. (Book ref. 382778)   £42.00
Offered for sale by Stella & Rose's Books   Order / enquire about this book
THE SCHOOLGIRLS' OWN ANNUAL 1931
Published by The Fleetway House. 1931 A book in very good condition with no wrapper. Brown cloth spine, pictorial boards. Colour frontis, plus 3 other colour plates. B/w text illustrations throughout. 224 pages. Spine slightly bumped and rubbed. Endpapers lightly foxed. Small ink spot to page 111. Contents clean. (Book ref. 382777)   £25.00
Offered for sale by Stella & Rose's Books   Order / enquire about this book
THE SCHOOLGIRLS' OWN ANNUAL 1930
Published by The Fleetway House. 1930 A book in very good condition in a very good dustwrapper. Pictorial boards with brown cloth spine. Colour frontis. B/w illustrations throughout. 224 pages. 9.5 x 7.5". Spine and corners slightly bumped and rubbed. Small gold and black transfer (?) picture to front endpaper. Textblock edges are a bit grubby but contents are clean. Very scarce with original tissue-paper dustjacket which is just a little chipped at edges. (Book ref. 382776)   £42.00
Offered for sale by Stella & Rose's Books   Order / enquire about this book
Paternoster Row The Girl's Own Annual 1889-1890
Paternoster Row, 1890. Hardcover. Very Good/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall The Girl's Own Annual 1889-1890. Burgandy boards with gilt title to spine. Corners lihtly rubbed, minor reading wear, odd marks, tanning to endpapers, light foxing to odd pges internally, 832 pp (Book ref. 033508)   £40.00
Offered for sale by M Godding Ltd   Order / enquire about this book
(-): The Girls Own Annual 1909-10.
William Clowes and Sons, n.d. Illus. with plates, incl. 4 cold. and b.w. reproductions throughout the text. 4to. orig. cl Edges of bds. rubbed, hinges weak, lacking title pgae, fair. (Book ref. 14635)   £25.00
Offered for sale by Duncan M. Allsop, Bookseller   Order / enquire about this book
(-): The Girls Own Annual 1908-09.
William Clowes and Sons, n.d. Illus. with 8 plates, incl. frontis. and reproductions within the text. 4to. orig. cl. Spine faded, bds. a little marked, front hinge a little weak and spilt on the outside, lacking 5 plates, occasional foxing, good reference/reading copy. (Book ref. 14627)   £25.00
Offered for sale by Duncan M. Allsop, Bookseller   Order / enquire about this book
Spratt, Gladys M. & Johns, W.E. & et al. GIRL'S OWN ANNUAL - VOLUME 55 (LV)
Published by The Girl'S Own Paper Office. A book in almost very good condition with no wrapper. Stories of Adventure, Mystery and School; interesting Articles on Handcrafts, Hobbies, Science, Sports and Travel. Four colour plates. Includes article by W.E. Johns of Biggles fame. Large format, brown/orange boards with gilt title to spine and blind to front cover. Covers are lightly marked. Small split to base of spine, with some fraying to top and tail. Grubby marks to outer page edges. Light foxing to prelims. (Book ref. 443743)   £50.00
Offered for sale by Stella & Rose's Books   Order / enquire about this book
Stanton, Marjorie; Gordon, Mildred; &c The Schoolgirls' Own Annual. 1932
London: Fleetway, [1931]. First Edition. Illustrated board cover with brown cloth spine. G: in Good condition without dustwrapper as issued. Cover rubbed with some marks. 224pp :: 4 colour plates :: 240mm x 190mm (9" x 7") (Book ref. sgo932)   £15.60
Offered for sale by Barter Books   Order / enquire about this book
: SCHOOLGIRLS OWN ANNUAL 1927
1 plate frayed along outer edge. Slightly shaken o/w Good (Book ref. 1755)   £12.50
Offered for sale by Forest Books (Uppingham)   Order / enquire about this book
The Girl's Own Annual Volume XXII
. 4to. [1901]. A very good copy in decorated light brown cloth. 832pp. Over 500 illustrations including 10 full-page plates + frontispiece and decorated title page. (Book ref. 9549)   £20.00
Offered for sale by Blacket Books   Order / enquire about this book
Editor The Girl's Own Paper. Volume IX. October 1887 - Volume X. December 1888
London: The Religious Tract Society, 1887. Black hardback cloth cover. G : in Good condition. Cover lightly rubbed and bumped. Signature of previous owner on fep. Occasional light foxing but overall contents clean and tightly bound. Many engravings :: 280mm x 230mm (11" x 9") :: Covers issues from No. 405 to No. 466. N.B. Heavy book-shipping supplement applies-please ask for shipping quote stating country of destination.. Published: 1887-1888 (Book ref. r1715)   £36.00
Offered for sale by Barter Books   Order / enquire about this book
Millham, Spencer; Lambert, Royston The Hothouse Society An exploration of boarding-school life through the boys and girls own writings
BCA, 1968. Hardback. Very Good/No Jacket. Hardback Very Good/No Jacket no d/j with no name/inscription - minor edgewear - A nice copy - Guaranteed posting 24hrs (Book ref. AManPro-0000159)   £10.00
Offered for sale by Collina Books   Order / enquire about this book
peters, charles The Girls Own Indoor Book Containing Practical Help to Girls on All Matters Relating to Their Material Comfort and Moral Well-Being
Hardback Religious Tract Society 1888 548 All items in stock -posted First Class on day of order Monday to Friday (if received before 4.00pm) - expect next day delivery in UK, or within 3-6 working days for all non-UK destinations ex school libra Good (Book ref. 512443)   £12.00
Offered for sale by O'Donoghue Books   Order / enquire about this book
The Girl's Own Annual Volume 6 October 1884-September 1885
London: The Leisure Hour Office, 1885. First Edition. Half-Leather. Very Good -/N/A. 8.5" x 11" Non-standard half-leather binding in brown cloth and dark brown leather, rubbed and chafed. Title in gilt lettering on green leather label to spine. PLEASE ASK FOR A POSTAGE QUOTE BEFORE ORDERING THIS HEAVY BOOK. (Book ref. 014004)   £15.00
Offered for sale by The Bookroom   Order / enquire about this book
Gladys M Spratt, Ed.: The Girl's Own Annual: Vol 57
London: Girl's Own Paper, 1936. VG large-format HB in blue cloth boards, in VG dj with minor repairs to top edge, price 10s 6d not clipped. Dj shows girl skiing, first story "Autumn Leaves". 624pp with 4 colour plates and b/w illus throughout. A year of the Girl's Own Paper. Book in excellent condition, pages clean & tight with no marks or inscriptions. Heavy book! (Book ref. 59732)   £100.00
Offered for sale by Cheshire Book Centre   Order / enquire about this book