Any box can be left empty. Enter as few search words as possible; authors' first names and complete book titles are seldom necessary.

Lloyd, Grahame. DAFFODIL DAYS
Published by Gomer Press. 1998 isbn: 1859025935 A book in fine condition in a nearly fine dustwrapper.1st ed . Glamorgan Cricket Club's glorious summer. Colour photos. SIGNED by the author to front endpaper in the form of a gift inscription. Price-cut pictorial wrapper. (Book ref. 630100)   £10.00
Offered for sale by Stella & Rose's Books   Order / enquire about this book
Jones, Bryan. CANTON
Published by Chalford. 1995 isbn: 0752403524 in nearly fine condition.1st ed Cardwraps, b/w photos. The Archive Photograph Series. Corners lightly rubbed. Contents fine. (Book ref. 630090)   £8.00
Offered for sale by Stella & Rose's Books   Order / enquire about this book
Wade, J.H.. GLAMORGANSHIRE
Published by Cambridge University Press. 1914 A book in almost very good condition with no wrapper.1st ed Cambridge County Geographies. Green cloth, black titles. Colour maps to endpapers. xi and 196 pages plus 4 page publisher advert to rear. B/w photos. Covers a little faded and marked. Relevant pencil annotation to top of title page. Name in ink to top of page 1. Some annotation in pencil. (Book ref. 630087)   £8.00
Offered for sale by Stella & Rose's Books   Order / enquire about this book
Issac, David Lloyd (Compiler). SILURIANA: Or Contributions Towards the History of Gwent & Glamorgan.
Newport: Printed by W. Christophers “Merlin” Office 1859. 1st Ed. [iv] + 336pp + [iii]. Some light spotting and browning, manuscript note to front f.e.p., original gilt lettered bind embossed cloth, spine sl. faded and bumped. Fragments from the History of Glamorgan by William Davies (1756-1823), unpublished. Privately printed with only a few copies distributed. US$113 (Book ref. 202672)   £75.00
Offered for sale by Francis Edwards   Order / enquire about this book
Corbett, John Stuart. GLAMORGAN Papers & Notes on the Lordship & its Members. Edited by D.R. Paterson. With a Memoir.
Cardiff: Printed by William Lewis .. for the Cardiff Naturalists Society 1925. 1st Ed. cclxxxviipp. Port. frontis., cold. folding map in rear pocket. Prelims. lightly browned, original bright gilt lettered two tone cloth. US$42 (Book ref. 202725)   £28.00
Offered for sale by Francis Edwards   Order / enquire about this book
Owners of Land RETURN OF OWNERS OF LAND IN GLAMORGAN IN 1873. Glamorgan section giving names of owners who owned more than an acre, address, extent of lands, and rental.
1875. Folio, 13pp, disbound. ---- Regular CATALOGUES issued, please e-mail for a FREE copy, they include FAMILY HISTORY - ( History - Topography - Genealogy - Natural History - Biography - Mining - Dialect - Language - etc. ) ---- (Book ref. UK27-3227)   £12.00
Offered for sale by AMBRA BOOKS - www.localhistory.co.uk   Order / enquire about this book
Carr, Catherine. THE SPINNING WHEEL
Published by Western Mail And Echo Limited. 1955 A book in almost very good condition in an almost very good dustwrapper.1st ed . City of Cardiff High School for Girls 1895-1955. B/w photos. Covers heavily faded to orange but titles still nice and bright. Contents clean. Red dustwrapper is unevenly faded and edge-rubbed. (Book ref. 630076)   £15.00
Offered for sale by Stella & Rose's Books   Order / enquire about this book
Morgan, Dennis. CARDIFF A CITY AT WAR
Published by Dennis Morgan. 1998 isbn: 095344550X A book in fine condition in a fine dustwrapper.1st ed . B/w photos. The story of Cardiff and its people during the second world war. SIGNED by the author to title page. Contents fine. Brown pictorial wrapper is in fine condition. (Book ref. 630053)   £30.00
Offered for sale by Stella & Rose's Books   Order / enquire about this book
Tattersall, W.M. & Savory, Hubert N. & Pugh, T.B. & Morgan, Prys & John, Arthur H. & Williams, Glanmor. GLAMORGAN COUNTY HISTORY (SIX VOLUMES)
Published by Glamorgan County History Trust. 1936 A book in fine condition in a nearly fine dustwrapper.. Vol I Natural History; Vol II Early Glamorgan Prehistory and early History; Vol III The Middle Ages; Vol IV Early Modern Glamorgan; Vol V Industrial Glamorgan; Vol VI Glamorgan Society. 1st editions published 1936-1988. Vol VI SIGNED by authors Prys Morgan, Cennydd G, Traherne (Chairman of the Glamorgan County History Trust), Glanmor Williams (General Editor), Susan Williams and Michael Llewellyn (Trust Members). Set is generally fine with the exception of the dustwrapper of Vol III which is edge-creased with a few closed edge-tears. (Book ref. 817063)   £250.00
Offered for sale by Stella & Rose's Books   Order / enquire about this book
Kitchin, Thomas. AN ACCURATE MAP OF CARMARTHENSHIRE AND GLAMORGANSHIRE
Published by Carington Bowles. C1763 A book in very good condition with no wrapper.. Large folding linen-backed map outlined in colour. 28.5 x 21.5 inches. With two vignettes (Carmarthen and Cardiff). In slipcase which is worn at edges and split along one side. (Book ref. 817059)   £300.00
Offered for sale by Stella & Rose's Books   Order / enquire about this book
Critchley, Mike (edited by) FALKLANDS: TASK FORCE PORTFOLIO - Part 2
Maritime Books, Liskeard, ND [1982], 1st edn., paperback, 120pp, 8pp coloured photo ills., half tone photo ills. throughout, map in text, large format (12 x 8 inches approx.), coloured photo pictorial wrappers, a second volume covering the retaking of the Falklands Islands, covering the period following the amphibious landing at San Carlos, with many previously unpublished photographs mainly provided by members of the task force, with a narrative of the progress of the land forces and accounts of individual vessels involved: Endurance, Yarmouth, Plymouth, Fearless, Intrepid, Ardent, Arrow (brief), Ambuscade (brief), Active, Antelope, Avenger, Hermes, Penelope, Argonaut,. Invincible, Glamorgan, Broadsword, Brilliant, Leeds Castle, Glasgow, Coventry and mine countermeasures vessels, the Red Cross Fleet and the Royal Fleet Auxiliaries, the merchant fleet and the air war, with a list of participating forces, honours and awards, and casualties, lightly rubbed at tips, near fine, (Book ref. 40464)   £6.00
Offered for sale by A Book for all Reasons   Order / enquire about this book
Williams, Gwyn A.. THE MERTHYR RISING
Published by Croom Helm. 1978 isbn: 0709902204 in nearly fine condition. The events of 1831 in Merthyr. Pictorial card wraps. Spine faded. (Book ref. 816859)   £8.00
Offered for sale by Stella & Rose's Books   Order / enquire about this book
Sellwood, Dennis G.. LLANBRADACH 1900-1950
Published by Dennis G. Sellwood. 1998 isbn: 0951242415 in fine condition. Chapters in the later history of a pit village. Pictorial card wraps. B/w photos. (Book ref. 816857)   £15.00
Offered for sale by Stella & Rose's Books   Order / enquire about this book
Jones, Howard C.. PLACE NAMES IN GLAMORGAN
Published by The Starling Press. 1976 in nearly fine condition.1st ed White pictorial card wraps. B/w illustrations. (Book ref. 816856)   £10.00
Offered for sale by Stella & Rose's Books   Order / enquire about this book
Sellwood, Dennis G.. ENERGLYN AMD PWLLYPANT
Published by D.G. Sellwood. 2001 isbn: 0951242423 in fine condition.1st ed Pictorial card wraps. B/w photos. SIGNED by author. (Book ref. 816805)   £10.00
Offered for sale by Stella & Rose's Books   Order / enquire about this book
Davies, John. CARDIFF AND THE MARQUESSES OF BUTE
Published by University of Wales. 1981 isbn: 0708307612 A book in fine condition in a nearly fine dustwrapper.1st ed . Studies In Welsh History series. x + 335 pages. Wrapper spine lightly faded. (Book ref. 816792)   £20.00
Offered for sale by Stella & Rose's Books   Order / enquire about this book
EAST VALE LOCAL PLAN
Published by Vale Of Glamorgan Borough Council. 1987 in very good condition. Large format. Orange pictorial card wraps, black cloth spine. Numerous maps and statistical tables. East Vale in Glamorgan. Contents near fine. Number in ink to front cover. (Book ref. 816781)   £15.00
Offered for sale by Stella & Rose's Books   Order / enquire about this book
Royal Commission on Ancient and Historical Monuments in Wales An Inventory of the Ancient Monuments in Wales; Glamorgan Vol. 1:Pre Norman . Part 1.The Stone And Bronze Ages
H.M.S.O., 1976 Pp. xxx. 144. 10 Plates to the rear.Bound in original green cloth. Illustrated dustjacket. Inscription ,private bookplate and loose hanwritten notes of Sir Glanmor Williams. A very good copy (Book ref. 15928)   £15.00
Offered for sale by Worcester Rare Books   Order / enquire about this book
The Royal Commission on Ancient and Historical Monuments in Wales An Inventory of the Ancient Monuments in Wales; Glamorgan Vol.1 . Pre-Norman Part II.The Iron Age And The Roman Occupation
Cardiff: Her Majesty`s Stationary Office 1976 Pp.xxx.135. 15 Plates to the rear.Original green cloth .Illustrated dustjacket. Inscription and private bookplate of Sir Glanmor Williams . Excellent copy in similar dustjacket (Book ref. 15927)   £18.00
Offered for sale by Worcester Rare Books   Order / enquire about this book
THE ROYAL COMMISSION ON THE ANCIENT AND HISTORICAL MONUMENTS IN WALES Inventory of the Ancient Monuments in Glamorgan: Vol 1 Pre-Norman Part III The Early Christian Period
Cardiff: Her Majesty`s Stationery Office 1976 First edition. Pp.xxx , 80.30 Plates to the rear. Inscription and private bookplate of Sir Glanmor Williams . Bound in original green cloth .Illustrated dustjacket. A fine copy (Book ref. 15926)   £15.00
Offered for sale by Worcester Rare Books   Order / enquire about this book