Mee, Arthur & Long, E.T.. GLOUCESTERSHIRE (KING'S ENGLAND)Published by Hodder & Stoughton. 1966
A book in nearly fine condition in an almost very good dustwrapper.. New edition. Blue cloth. B/w photos. Book and contents clean. Price-cut pictorial wrapper is edge-worn with a few small chips and a large closed tear to front panel which has ben repaired to verso with tape. r (Book ref. 630098)
£7.00
Offered for sale by
Stella & Rose's Books

WILLIAMS, David. Royal reflections on a tour to Cheltenham, Gloucester, Worcester, and places adjacent, in the year 1788.London: printed for James Ridgway, 1788 5th edition.
4to. 107[1]pp. Disbound, sprinkled leaf-edges. Text lightly age-browned, heavier to prelims and final pages; small closed tears to page 107. Attributed to Gearge III. Twelve editions had been published by the end of 1788. (Book ref. 41900)
£75.00
Offered for sale by
John Turton

Stapleton, Guy: St. David's Parish Church, Moreton-In-Marsh, Gloucestershire.Gloucester, The British Publishing Company, no date
Slim volume, pbk, VG, sl. discol. at top edge, contents clean and tight, pp16, with b/w photographs, historical notes, a chapter on the present church, list of incumbents, list of bells in Moreton belfry and local advertisements. (Book ref. 5543)
£6.00
Offered for sale by
Little Owl Books

Nelson, G. K.: Countrywomen On The Land. Memories of Rural Life In The 1920s and '30s.Stroud, Alan Sutton, 1992
1st Ed., H/B black cloth bds, Fine, unclipped d/w, Near Fine, contents fine and tight, seem unread, with b/w illustrations. A very nice sound copy. Chapters covering East Anglian Memories by Mrs Janet Hughes to Diary Farming in Cheshire by Mrs Emily Owen. (Book ref. 7066)
£8.75
Offered for sale by
Little Owl Books

E. R. P. B.: Nursery Rhymes Of Gloucestershire.Gloucester, The British Publishing Company Ltd, no date
Soft card Near Fine, paper d/w, Good-, some edgewear in places, contents clean and bright, pp26. (Book ref. 6609)
£8.50
Offered for sale by
Little Owl Books

Cranage, D. H. S.: The Home Of The Monk: An Account Of English Monastic Life And Buildings In The Middle Ages.Cambridge, At The University Press, 1926
H/B green cloth bds, Goo+, a little bowed, gilt lettering to spine, white no. to spine, contents with b/w plates and diagrams, pp123, neat inscript. and name to ffep, presented to the Augustinians. (Book ref. 8041)
£4.00
Offered for sale by
Little Owl Books

Hall, Linda J. The Rural Houses of North Avon & South Gloucestershire 1400 - 1720 (City of Bristol Museum & Art Gallery Monograph No. 6)Bristol: City of Bristol Museum & Art Gallery, 1983.
First Edition. Paperback. Very Good.. 20.5cm x 29cm xx, 317pp, b&w photographic illus plus line drawings, maps, plans etc. Two loose leaves of addenda laid in. No inscriptions. Some discolouration to the laminated card covers, a little wear to the head and foot of spine, but generally a sound copy. (Book weighs approaching 1.5kg when packed). (Book ref. 004046)
£70.00
Offered for sale by
Kennedy & Farley

Princess Alice, Duchess of Gloucester The Memoirs of Princess Alice, Duchess of GloucesterLondon: Collins, 1983.
First Edition. Black Cloth. Fine/Fine. 15cm x 23.5cm 208pp, b&w illus. No inscriptions. D/W not price-clipped. A lovely copy of Princess Alice's reminiscences - 'an extraordinarily rich and varied life, which she describes with charm, humour and impressive honesty'. (Book ref. 003771)
£8.00
Offered for sale by
Kennedy & Farley

Turner, Thomas. NARRATIVE OF A JOURNEY, Associated with a Fly, From Gloucester to Aberystwith, and From Aberystwith Through North Wales. July 31st to September 8th 1837.London Printed for Private Circulation Only 1840.
1st Ed. xii + [i] + 222pp. Port. frontis., 11 engraved plates. Some light browning, contemporary gilt dec. morocco backed cloth, spine sl. faded. US$225 (Book ref. 202669)
£150.00
Offered for sale by
Francis Edwards

Henson, Elizabeth Rare Breeds in History.
21 Cms x 15 Cms Paperback, 36 pp, illustated with 25 drawings by Sue Faulkner, covering sheep, cattle, pigs, goats, horses, ponies & poultry from early history up to the 20th century. Near fine. *Postage will be adjusted for this booklet.* (Book ref. 014767)
£5.00
Offered for sale by
Warrington Book Loft

THE FIRST REPORT OF THE DEAN FOREST MINING COMMISSIONERSLondon: House of Commons, 1839.
13pp. Folio. Paper wrappers.. British Parliamentary Paper.HC328. Much on rights of free minership and history of coal mining in the Forest of Dean. A clean copy. (Book ref. 153308)
£25.00
Offered for sale by
Empire Books

Welch (F.B.A) and Crookall (R) BRITISH REGIONAL GEOLOGY. BRISTOL AND GLOUCESTER DISTRICT.First edition. H.M.S.O. 1935.
With 12 plates, one of which is folding, 86pp, original printed wraps. ---- Regular CATALOGUES issued, please e-mail for a FREE copy, they include WEST COUNTRY - ( History - Topography - Genealogy - Natural History - Biography - Mining - Dialect - Language - etc. ) ---- (Book ref. UK27-3388)
£15.00
Offered for sale by
AMBRA BOOKS - www.localhistory.co.uk

Welch (F.B.A) and Crookall (R) BRITISH REGIONAL GEOLOGY. BRISTOL AND GLOUCESTER DISTRICT. Second Edition by G.A. Kellaway and F.B.A. Welch.London: H.M.S.O. 1948.
With 12 plates, one of which is folding, 96pp, original printed wraps. ---- Regular CATALOGUES issued, please e-mail for a FREE copy, they include WEST COUNTRY - ( History - Topography - Genealogy - Natural History - Biography - Mining - Dialect - Language - etc. ) ---- (Book ref. UK27-3387)
£12.00
Offered for sale by
AMBRA BOOKS - www.localhistory.co.uk

Warren (A.S) A LIFE IN GLOUCESTER AND SOMERSET. With illustrations by his daughter Margaret Frewin.Gloucester: Thornhill Press, 1973.
Textual illusts, 99pp, original card covers. ---- Regular CATALOGUES issued, please e- mail for a FREE copy, they include WEST COUNTRY - ( History - Topography - Genealogy - Natural History - Biography - Mining - Dialect - Language - etc. ) - --- (Book ref. UK27-3382)
£10.00
Offered for sale by
AMBRA BOOKS - www.localhistory.co.uk

Warburton (Elio) MEMOIRS OF PRINCE RUPERT, and the Cavaliers. Including their Private Correspondence, now first Published from the Original Manuscripts.London: Richard Bentley, 1849.
3 volumes, frontis, x + 539 and frontis, vi + 492 and frontis, vi + 596pp, recent cloth with portion of spines showing volume number and titles laid down, frontispieces slightly spotty and one with water stain to outer margin. Rupert became a General of the Horse, for the royalist cause, and early on in the Civil War won a battle at Powick Bridge, but at Edgehill left the battle with his cavalry which may have cost the Royalist forces victory. In 1643 he captured Bristol and in 1644 was involved in the relief of Newark and York, before loosing 1500 men in a fierce battle before he captured Liverpool castle. In November 1644, at Marston Moor, he commanded much of the royalist army when it was defeated. His capture of Leicester was reversed when the royalists lost the Battle of Naseby. He went on to surrender Bristol in 1645, he was then dismissed from the service by Charles and took no further part in the command of the Royalist forces. ---- Regular CATALOGUES issued, please e-mail for a FREE copy, they include WEST COUNTRY - ( History - Topography - Genealogy - Natural History - Biography - Mining - Dialect - Language - etc. ) ---- (Book ref. UK27-3380)
£150.00
Offered for sale by
AMBRA BOOKS - www.localhistory.co.uk

University of Bristol Reconstruction Research Group GLOUCESTERSHIRE, SOMERSET AND WILTSHIRE, A GEOGRAPHICAL ANALYSIS.Published for the University of Bristol by J.W. Arrowsmith Ltd. 1949.
With 3 folding coloured maps, each laid down on linen, inserted in pockets at the front and rear, 12pp, folio, original card covers. ---- Regular CATALOGUES issued, please e-mail for a FREE copy, they include WEST COUNTRY - ( History - Topography - Genealogy - Natural History - Biography - Mining - Dialect - Language - etc. ) ---- (Book ref. UK27-3376)
£20.00
Offered for sale by
AMBRA BOOKS - www.localhistory.co.uk

Taylor (John) ANTIQUARIAN ESSAYS Contributed to the "Saturday Review." With a Memoir of William George and Portrait.Bristol: W. Crofton Hemmons, 1895.
liv + 383pp, uncut in the original qtr. parchment, covers lightly rubbed, endpapers foxed, spine slightly darkened and spotty. LIMITED TO 180 NUMBERED COPIES. Includes articles on Chepstow, Berkeley, Cleeve Abbey, House of Fortescue, Thornbury Castle, etc., etc. ---- Regular CATALOGUES issued, please e-mail for a FREE copy, they include LOCAL HISTORY - ( History - Topography - Genealogy - Natural History - Biography - Mining - Dialect - Language - etc. ) - --- (Book ref. UK27-3361)
£25.00
Offered for sale by
AMBRA BOOKS - www.localhistory.co.uk

Snell (F.J) THE CELTIC BORDERLAND A Rediscovery of the Marches from Wye to Dee.London: Robert Scott, (1928)
Full page and text illusts, 416pp, original cloth, corners slightly bruised, private ownership stamp to front pastedown. -- -- Regular CATALOGUES issued, please e-mail for a FREE copy, they include - ( History - Topography - Genealogy - Natural History - Biography - Mining - Dialect - Language - etc. ) ---- (Book ref. UK27-3319)
£10.00
Offered for sale by
AMBRA BOOKS - www.localhistory.co.uk

Shepherd (T.H) and Britton (H) BATH AND BRISTOL, with the Counties of Somerset and Gloucester, Displayed in a Series of Views... from Original Drawings by T.H. Shepherd, with Historical & Descriptive Illustrations, by J. Britton.Reprinted, Newcastle upon Tyne: 1969.
With engraved vignette title, printed title, and 24 engraved plates each having 2 views. 4to, couple of short tears to dustwrapper. Originally published 1829. ---- Regular CATALOGUES issued, please e-mail for a FREE copy, they include WEST COUNTRY - ( History - Topography - Genealogy - Natural History - Biography - Mining - Dialect - Language - etc. ) ---- (Book ref. UK27-3311)
£15.00
Offered for sale by
AMBRA BOOKS - www.localhistory.co.uk

Seede-Parker (Edward Milward) GENEALOGICAL MEMORANDA RELATING TO THE FAMILY OF SEEDE, of Gloucestershire and Wiltshire.1890.
4to, original printed wraps, frontis, 16pp. The family resided at Tetbury, Upton Cheyney, Bitton, Bisley, Rodborough, Stroud, Bristol, and Castlecombe. ---- Regular CATALOGUES issued, please e-mail for a FREE copy, they include FAMILY HISTORY - ( History - Topography - Genealogy - Natural History - Biography - Mining - Dialect - Language - etc. ) ---- (Book ref. UK27-3308)
£16.00
Offered for sale by
AMBRA BOOKS - www.localhistory.co.uk
