Roberts, Alasdair (Compiler): Tales of the Braes of Glenlivet. Isobel Grant and Others.Edinburgh: Birlinn, 1999
8vo Pict. Card Covers 1st Edn. Illus Drawings Map. 171 pp. V.g. (Book ref. 36505)
£8.00
Offered for sale by
Mair Wilkes Books

Landreth, James: A Grampian Diary.Paisley: Alex. Gardner, N.d.
Sq. 8vo Cloth 1st Edn. Frontis. 113 pp. Uncut. Backstrip sl. worn; e,p's browned; name & address f.e.p. (Book ref. 36392)
£18.00
Offered for sale by
Mair Wilkes Books

Salter, Mike: The Old PARISH CHURCHES of SCOTLANDMalvern, Worcestershire: Folly Publications, 1994
Booklet with pictorial card cover. Size: 210x150mm. 124 pages illustrated throughout with photographs, drawings and plans, with square spine and title on spine. Includes a survey of church history in the area and a gazetteer of churches arranged by county. New, not previously read. Copies posted next day to customers all over the world. ISBN: 1871731178. We currently have available from stock companion titles covering various parts of Wales and England (Book ref. 4432)
£7.00
Offered for sale by
David Spenceley Books

Smith, Robert: ''Grampian Ways. Journey over the Mounth''.Melven Press (Perth) 1980.
First edition. 269pp; 19 maps; 44 photographs. Blue boards. VG in dustwrapper. [ the history of the ancient trails followed by armies, drovers, priests and travellers over the Grampian Mountains]. (Book ref. 978)
£15.00
Offered for sale by
Grampian Books

British Regional Geology.: British Regional Geology.Vol. 1 Scotland: The Northern Highlands; The Grampian Highlands; The Tertiary Volcanic Districts; The Midland Valley; South of Scotland. tland.Edinburgh: HMSO, 1947/8
8vo Cloth Various Edns. Illus. Fldg.Maps Covers sl. worn; e.p's spotted; sign. f.ep; browning. [5 reports separately paginated & bound together] (Book ref. 36184)
£25.00
Offered for sale by
Mair Wilkes Books

Macnair Peter The Geology and Scenery of the Grampians and the Valley of StrathmoreGlasgow: James Maclehose and Sons, 1908.
First Edition. Hardbacks. A two volume set in good condition. Gift inscription from the author in each volume. Foxing. Vol.1,pp.xiv,195. 63 illustrations. 7 maps/diagrams including colour. Vol. 2,pp.xii,199. 99 illustrations. 3 maps, including 2 in colour. Described as "a summary of the geological structure of the Grampians and the great Valley of Strathmore". (Book ref. 14958)
£45.00
Offered for sale by
Blacket Books

Shepherd, Ian A. G. Grampian (Exploring Scotland's Heritage Series).Edinburgh: Royal Commission on the Ancient and Historical Monuments of Scotland, 1986.
1st Edition. Soft Card Cover. Near Fine/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall 0114924538 184pp. 550g. Oblong format pictorial card covers, FINE. Illustrated with b/w and some colour photographs and drawings. (Book ref. 10609)
£8.00
Offered for sale by
Dereks Transport Books

Read, H. H.; MacGregor, A. G.; HMSO British Regional Geology: The Grampian HighlandsLondon: His Majesty's Stationery Office, 1948.
Second Edition. Buff paper cover. G : in Good condition without dustwrapper. 83pp :: 240mm x 150mm (9" x 6") (Book ref. brg19)
£6.60
Offered for sale by
Barter Books

ROBERT SMITH GRAMPIAN CURIOSITIESJOHN DONALD PUBLISHERS LTD
Published by John Donald Publishers Ltd in 2005. Paperback.. Number of pages: 224. Condition: Good. Used book but in Good Condition for sensible price. Illustrated. With photographs. Corners bumped. Internally good. Shipped from UK. Delivery is usually 2 - 3 working days from order by Royal Mail, International Delivery is by Airmail. (Book ref. 8747371)
£5.00
Offered for sale by
Bookbarn International

MACNAIR Peter The Geology and Scenery of the Grampians and the Valley of Strathmore 2 VolumesGlasgow: James Machlehose and Sons, 1908.
Original Cloth. Very Good. Limited to 480 Copies. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Illuatrated with photographs diagrams and maps,bibliography,index xiv 195 199 little edge fox o\w (Book ref. 8038)
£95.00
Offered for sale by
Brian Annesley

JOHNSTONE G S British Regional Geology The Grampian Highlands3rd 1978 Edinburgh.
0118801554 roy 8vo.,maps,illustrated,107 pp.,insc.,very good in dec paper (Book ref. 2763)
£5.00
Offered for sale by
Brian Annesley

COLCLOUGH W A Aberdeen Planning Information HandbookLondon: Pyramid Press, 1974.
Decorated Paper. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall maps, illus., pages 56 (Book ref. 13379)
£6.00
Offered for sale by
Brian Annesley

Gairdner William [Edited By His Son John Alexander Gairdner] Glengoyne : Reminiscences of the Parish and Its People 2 VolumesPrivately Printed, U.K., 1900
First Edition. Binding: Hardcover. Book Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: No Jacket. The Parish of Glengoyne lies to the the north of Glasgow at the south of the Grampian range towards its eastern end, an area famed for its whisky distilleries. xxiv 179, ix 205 pages, size 7 inches tall by 4.75 inches. Chapters : Volume One - The Parish And Its Former Inhabitants; I Visit Woodhead; Up In The Morning Early; Dumbreck School; Auld Braidy And His Family; An Evening's Pleasant Talk; Another Morning In The Field With Andrew; Cairnton, Bogendrain, and Balnaheft; More About Bogendrain And Auld Drainy.Volume Two - The Story Of Little Janet And John Fairley; Our Visit To Cairnton; The Crosses Of Cairnton; The Story Of Andrew And Mary; The Hillfoot Family. Books - in Very Good blue boards with gilt lettering - light marking to the boards, light bumping and rubbing to the extreme corners and extreme ends of the spine. Contents, some browning to the title pages to volume one, light browning to the page edges of both volumes, otherwise clean, bright and tightly bound. 'Royal Societies Club' bookplates to the front pastedowns showing the author presented the volumes to them. Signed 'With the Editor's Compliments No 80'. A RARE two volume set. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 750gms-1kgm. Category: History; Inventory No: 002134. (Book ref. 002134)
£125.00
Offered for sale by
John T. & Pearl Lewis

McNEISH, Cameron.: The Best Hill Walking in Scotland.Moffat: Lochar Publishing, 1990.
1st. Edn. Oblong (landscape) 8vo. (19cm. tall x 25cm.). 160pp. Superbly illustrated in colour and monochrome from photographs. A detailed map in line accompanies each of the numerous walks. The text is a model of clarity and includes details of maps, distance, special difficulties and accommodation. A near fine hardback copy in a very good unclipped wrapper. (Book ref. 5296)
£9.00
Offered for sale by
Richard Roberts Bookseller.

IAN A.G. SHEPHERD, MOIRA K. GREIG GRAMPIAN'S PAST: ITS ARCHAEOLOGY FROM THE AIRGRAMPIAN REGIONAL COUNCIL
Published by Grampian Regional Council in 1996. Hardback without Dust jacket.. Number of pages: 80. Condition: Good. Used book but in Good Condition for sensible price. Illustrated. Corners bumped. Shipped from UK. Delivery is usually 2 - 3 working days from order by Royal Mail, International Delivery is by Airmail. (Book ref. 8745257)
£22.96
Offered for sale by
Bookbarn International

Fred Feild Whitehurst On the Grampian Hills - Grouse and Ptarmigan Shooting, Deer Stalking, Salmon and Trout FishingTinsley Brothers, 1882.
First Edition. Decorative Cloth. Good Plus. Small Octavo Red cloth with impressed black decoration to the boards, gilt spine titling and decoration, top and bottom of spine are rubbed, slightly frayed, corner bumps, some dust staining, the spine gilt decoration a little faded. Replaced endpapers. Contents generally clean and tight, but page 14 has a schoolboys practice writing (not affecting text, pages 58/9 have some slight brown markings. Many pages are uncut, other pages have been badly cut causing occasional edge tears and in one case a piece at the top of a page is missing affecting the title at the top but not the text. Although the title state Grampian Hills, the book covers sporting activities in many parts of the country, including some Royal events. A rare item. 250 pp, plus pp 251 - 264 ads. for travel including train timetables, , hotels, accommodation, sporting equipment etc. plus iv pp more ads. (Book ref. 006369)
£85.00
Offered for sale by
Margaret Riccetti

Omand,D.(Editor).: THE GRAMPIAN BOOK.Northern Times. 1987.
pp.384,illus.,maps,8vo..1st and only edition. A fine hardback copy in a fine dust-wrapper. (Book ref. 997)
£17.50
Offered for sale by
Second Nature

"Read, H H" "British Regional Geology: The Grampian Highlands""His Majesty's Stationery Office Edinburgh 1935"
"Rebound.Hardback, ex-library, with usual stamps and markings, in good all round condition. Ships within 24 hours., 450grams, ISBN:" (Book ref. 1387522)
£30.00
Offered for sale by
Anybook Ltd

Lusby, Philip and Wright, Jenny with Gregory, Norma M (editor) SCOTTISH WILD PLANTS, THEIR HISTORY, ECOLOGY AND CONSERVATIONEdinburgh: Royal Botanic Gardens,, 1996.
Soft Cover. Very Good. 7" x 9" tall 0114958026 A selection of over forty of the rarest and most interesting species are described and illustrated, with a wealth of factual material about each plant, focusing on their own special features of interest, the history of their discovery, their particular ecological needs etc. 116 pages. Nice clean copy. (Book ref. 019497)
£6.95
Offered for sale by
Pilgrim City Books/Crail Bookshop

Bell, J. H. B., Bozman, E. F. And Fairfax-Blakeborough, J. British Hills and MountainsLondon: B. T. Batsford Ltd, 1944.
Second Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Descriptions and guide to the mountains and hills of Scotland, England and Wales. 120 pages. Bumped corners, slightly soiled covers and sunned spine. (Book ref. 001697)
£7.80
Offered for sale by
Andmeister Books
