Pike, E. Royston Illust. by Patricia A Cullen: Finding Out About The Minoans. Exploring The Past Series.London, Frederick Muller Ltd, 1962
1st Ed., H/B pale blue cloth bds, VG, bds sl. bowed, unclipped d/w, Good, a little soiling, small closed tear at front top corner, contents clean and tight, faint age-spotting to pge edge block, neat name to ffep, pp143. (Book ref. 7851)
£10.00
Offered for sale by
Little Owl Books

di Neuhoff, Sonia: The Minoan Civilization and the Knossos Palace.Athens, E. Tzaferis A. E., n.d.
An Apollo Edition, glossy soft card wraps, VG++, glued spine, contents detached from jacket, could easily be re-glued, contents Fine, neat note and date on title pge, ticket stuck to rear ep, many full-page colour photographs by artist photographer 'Hannibal', each illustration is explained in 7 languages, pp32, true pocket sized. This lovely little guide includes historical notes and photographs relating particularly to the Knossos Palace and the Heraclion Museum in Crete. (Book ref. 739)
£5.00
Offered for sale by
Little Owl Books

UNKNOWN: THE BRITISH MUSEUM QUARTERLYTRUSTEES OF THE BRITISH MUSEUM
BOUND COPIES OF THE BRITISH MUSEUM JOURNAL. INTERESTING ARTICLES FROM THE DEPARTMENTS OF MANUSCIPTS, COINS AND MEDALS, GREEK AND ROMAN ANTIQUITIES, ORIENTAL PRINTED BOOKS AND MANUSCRIPTS, ETHNOGRAPHY, BRITISH AND MEDIEVAL ANTIQUITIES. MANY PHOTOGRAPHIC ILLUSTRATIONS. EX PUBLIC LIBRARY COPIES. BOUND IN BLUE CLOTH WITH GILT TITLES AND NUMBERS TO THE SPINES. IN VERY GOOD CONDITION. A CLEAN SET. REMAINS OF LIBRARY LABELS TO FEP. VOLUME 16 (1951) TO VOLUME 33 (1968) EXCEPT VOLUMES 16, 23, 28 AND 32. NOTE: VOLUME 18 IS IN BOUND IN BROWN CLOTH. PRICED PER VOLUME. (Book ref. 7684)
£15.00
Offered for sale by
Hawkridge Books

PENDLEBURY, J.D.S.: A handbook to the palace of Minos, Knossos.London: Macdonald, 1969. Foreword: Sir Arthur Evans. Intro: Sir John Myres & Sir John Forsdyke.
6th imp. VG white card covers; VG dk turquoise d/w with red/white illus of bull & black/white lettering. 14cms x 215cms, 76pp. B/w frontis, 14 b/w plates & 9 b/w plans inc fold-out plan at end. Sl dusty page edges. Clean, unmarked copy. Weight 176g. 356010937. (Book ref. 2501)
£4.00
Offered for sale by
The Little Bookshop

CARTLEDGE, Paul (ed): Cambridge illustrated history of ancient Greece.Cambridge: Cambridge Univ Press, 1998.
1st. Nr fine blue cloth h/b with gilt lettering to spine; VG col illus d/w with white lettering, not pc or chipped. 20.75cms x 26cms, 380pp. Col frontis & b/w & col illus & maps throughout. Intro, 12 chaps, epilogue, refs, index. Clean, unmarked copy. Weight 1625g. 0521481961. (Book ref. 2490)
£12.00
Offered for sale by
The Little Bookshop

AMOS, H.D. & LANG, A.G.P.: These were the Greeks.Cheltenham: Hulton, 1987.
Reprint. VG black p/b with orange/black illus & white lettering. 18.75cms x 24.5cms, 224pp. B/w illus throughout. 20 chaps, appendix, index. Clean, unmarked copy. Weight 506g. 0717507890. (Book ref. 2486)
£4.50
Offered for sale by
The Little Bookshop

BRITISH MUSEUM. VAUX (W.S.W).: Handbook to the Antiquities in the British Museum: being a Description of the Remains of Greek, Assyrian, Egyptian and Etruscan Art preserved thereJohn Murray, 1851
8vo., First Edition, with numerous engraved illustrations (many full-page) in the text, neat contemporary signature on front free endpaper, endpapers very lightly age-soiled; original cloth, sides with multiple frame border in blind enclosing title in gilt, gilt back, a very good, clean copy. Scarce, especially in this condition. (Book ref. 16237)
£136.00
Offered for sale by
Island Books

RICHARDSON, Alexandra. Passionate Patron : The Life of Alexander Hardcastle and the Greek Temples of Agrigento.Archaeopress, Oxford. 2009
P/B. b/w illus. Near fine copy. Please contact us for further information. ISBN 9781905739288 (Book ref. 12701)
£10.00
Offered for sale by
The Hay Book Company

ALEXIOU Stylianos: MINOAN CIVILIZATION - Translated from the Greek by Cressida Ridley.Crete. Spyros Alexiou. 1973. 2nd revised edn.
Paperback. 144 pages. B.w. illustrations plus 29 plates. V.g. in a white papercover enclosed in a v.g. d.w. No markings or inscriptions. (Book ref. 4585)
£4.95
Offered for sale by
Virginia Bank Books

Edited By Robert Layton Who Needs the Past? Indigenous Values and ArchaeologyLondon: Routledge, 1994.
1st. Soft. Very Good. 8vo (Book ref. 055547)
£25.00
Offered for sale by
St Mary's Books

Carrą, Massimo; Rudorff, Raymond Ivories of the WestLondon: Hamlyn, 1970.
Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 0600348024 Bright condition, 159 pages, map showing centres of ivory carving through the ages, 71 colour illustrations; minor wear to dustjacket, no previous ownership marks internally. The seventy-one pieces illustrated in this book vividly reveal the skill and sensitivity of ivory carvers through the ages. (Book ref. 6894)
£4.50
Offered for sale by
Books With Care

Willetts, R.F. Everyday Life in Ancient CreteLondon: B.T.Batsford Ltd., 1969.
Illustrated by Eva Wilson. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Green cloth, gilt lettering to spine, 191 pages, 103 illustrations, bibliography, chronology, index. No previous owner marks or foxing. (Book ref. 5466)
£5.25
Offered for sale by
Books With Care

Pillement, Georges Unknown Greece: Athens and the PeloponnesusLondon: Johnson Publications, 1973.
First UK Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 0853071195 Bright pictorial dustjacket, cream cloth binding, 200 pages, 32 photographs, 5 maps, glossary, index; no previous ownership marks. Translated from the original French by Barbara Whelpton. Archaeological itineraries for the traveller. (Book ref. 3912)
£4.00
Offered for sale by
Books With Care

Gardner, Percy New Chapters in Greek History. Historical Results of Recent Excavations in Greece and Asia MinorNew York / London: G P Putnam's Sons / John Murray, 1892.
Illustrated by Illustrations. 3 fold out plates, plans and illustrations.. Three Quarter Leather. Very Good/No DJ. 8vo Three Quarter green leather over marbled boards, darkening to spine, gilt titling, 5 raised bands. Rubbed areas to edges. Green marbled end papers. Previous owner's book plate on f. paste down. A few pencil marks. xiv, (2), 459 pages clean and tight. Illustrations. 3 fold out plates, plans and illustrations. Clean and tight. Chapters: The Verification of Ancient History; Phrygia & Troas; Mycenae and the Island; The Palace at Tiryns; Recent Discoveries and the Homeric Poem; Ancient Cyprus; Naucratis and the Greek in Egypt; The Excavation of the Athenian Acropolis; Olympia and the Festival; The Reliefs and Inscriptions of Athenian Tombs; Spartan Tombs and the Cultus of the Dead; Epidaurus and Ancient Medicine; Eleusis and the Mysteries; Dodona and the Oracles; The Successors of Alexander and Greek Civilization in the East. (Book ref. 124940)
£35.00
Offered for sale by
Charles Bossom

Lawrence. A. W. Greek Architecture (The Pelican History of Art)London: Penguin Books, 1957.
1st Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 327pp. + 34pp. of prelimineries + 152pp. of b/w plates. With many b/w illustrations in the text. 1.5Kg. Original red cloth boards with gilt lettering on black onlay to slightly faded spine. Near FINE (lacks slip-case). Owing to weight, extra postage will be required. (Book ref. 5714)
£15.00
Offered for sale by
Dereks Transport Books

D'AGOSTINO, Bruno Monuments of Civilization: GreeceLondon: Reader's Union, 1975.
Hard Cover. Very Good. A good hbk copy with d/w. 4to. 191pp with colour plates. Owner's label on front endpage. Reader's Union, 1975. (Book ref. 21343)
£8.00
Offered for sale by
Ken Spelman Books, ABA.

Chadwick, John The Decipherment of Linear BCambridge: Cambridge University Press, 1958.
1st. 22 Cms x 14.5 Cms Hardback, 147 pp, 2 black & white plates, 17 figures, fold-out chart of 87 Linear B signs with numeral equivalents & phonetic values. VG, light foxing to page tops, previous owner's name on ffe, wrapper good++. (Book ref. 011457)
£5.75
Offered for sale by
Warrington Book Loft

Walters, H B Catalogue of the Terracottas in the Department of Greek and Roman Antiquities, British MuseumLondon: Trustees of The British Museum, 1903.
Black/gilt hardback cloth cover. G : in Good condition. Cover lightly rubbed and bumped. Contents tight. Ex- reference library. xlix, 469pp +plates :: 64 b/w and sepia plates and line drawings :: 260mm x 200mm (10" x 8") (Book ref. r2605)
£120.00
Offered for sale by
Barter Books

Walters, H. B Catalogue of the Bronzes, Greek, Roman, and Etruscan, in the Department of Greek and Roman Antiquities, British MuseumLondon: British Museum, 1899.
First Edition. Blue hardback cloth cover. G : in good condition without dustwrapper. Boards lightly bumped and rubbed. 2 tears to cloth on spine end one 8cm the other 2cm. Ex reference library. 394pp + 32 pages of plates :: 32 full page monochrome plates :: 260mm x 190mm (10" x 7") (Book ref. g4922)
£520.00
Offered for sale by
Barter Books

Webster, T B L Greek Terracottas. King Penguin No.54London: Penguin Books, 1950.
First Edition. Illustrated board cover. VG : in very good condition without dustwrapper. Pencil inscription on title. 36pp :: 54 b/w illustrations :: 180mm x 130mm (7" x 5") (Book ref. kp54a)
£6.60
Offered for sale by
Barter Books
