Any box can be left empty. Enter as few search words as possible; authors' first names and complete book titles are seldom necessary.

Pike, E. Royston Illust. by Patricia A Cullen: Finding Out About The Minoans. Exploring The Past Series.
London, Frederick Muller Ltd, 1962 1st Ed., H/B pale blue cloth bds, VG, bds sl. bowed, unclipped d/w, Good, a little soiling, small closed tear at front top corner, contents clean and tight, faint age-spotting to pge edge block, neat name to ffep, pp143. (Book ref. 7851)   £10.00
Offered for sale by Little Owl Books   Order / enquire about this book
di Neuhoff, Sonia: The Minoan Civilization and the Knossos Palace.
Athens, E. Tzaferis A. E., n.d. An Apollo Edition, glossy soft card wraps, VG++, glued spine, contents detached from jacket, could easily be re-glued, contents Fine, neat note and date on title pge, ticket stuck to rear ep, many full-page colour photographs by artist photographer 'Hannibal', each illustration is explained in 7 languages, pp32, true pocket sized. This lovely little guide includes historical notes and photographs relating particularly to the Knossos Palace and the Heraclion Museum in Crete. (Book ref. 739)   £5.00
Offered for sale by Little Owl Books   Order / enquire about this book
UNKNOWN: THE BRITISH MUSEUM QUARTERLY
TRUSTEES OF THE BRITISH MUSEUM BOUND COPIES OF THE BRITISH MUSEUM JOURNAL. INTERESTING ARTICLES FROM THE DEPARTMENTS OF MANUSCIPTS, COINS AND MEDALS, GREEK AND ROMAN ANTIQUITIES, ORIENTAL PRINTED BOOKS AND MANUSCRIPTS, ETHNOGRAPHY, BRITISH AND MEDIEVAL ANTIQUITIES. MANY PHOTOGRAPHIC ILLUSTRATIONS. EX PUBLIC LIBRARY COPIES. BOUND IN BLUE CLOTH WITH GILT TITLES AND NUMBERS TO THE SPINES. IN VERY GOOD CONDITION. A CLEAN SET. REMAINS OF LIBRARY LABELS TO FEP. VOLUME 16 (1951) TO VOLUME 33 (1968) EXCEPT VOLUMES 16, 23, 28 AND 32. NOTE: VOLUME 18 IS IN BOUND IN BROWN CLOTH. PRICED PER VOLUME. (Book ref. 7684)   £15.00
Offered for sale by Hawkridge Books   Order / enquire about this book
PENDLEBURY, J.D.S.: A handbook to the palace of Minos, Knossos.
London: Macdonald, 1969. Foreword: Sir Arthur Evans. Intro: Sir John Myres & Sir John Forsdyke. 6th imp. VG white card covers; VG dk turquoise d/w with red/white illus of bull & black/white lettering. 14cms x 215cms, 76pp. B/w frontis, 14 b/w plates & 9 b/w plans inc fold-out plan at end. Sl dusty page edges. Clean, unmarked copy. Weight 176g. 356010937. (Book ref. 2501)   £4.00
Offered for sale by The Little Bookshop   Order / enquire about this book
CARTLEDGE, Paul (ed): Cambridge illustrated history of ancient Greece.
Cambridge: Cambridge Univ Press, 1998. 1st. Nr fine blue cloth h/b with gilt lettering to spine; VG col illus d/w with white lettering, not pc or chipped. 20.75cms x 26cms, 380pp. Col frontis & b/w & col illus & maps throughout. Intro, 12 chaps, epilogue, refs, index. Clean, unmarked copy. Weight 1625g. 0521481961. (Book ref. 2490)   £12.00
Offered for sale by The Little Bookshop   Order / enquire about this book
AMOS, H.D. & LANG, A.G.P.: These were the Greeks.
Cheltenham: Hulton, 1987. Reprint. VG black p/b with orange/black illus & white lettering. 18.75cms x 24.5cms, 224pp. B/w illus throughout. 20 chaps, appendix, index. Clean, unmarked copy. Weight 506g. 0717507890. (Book ref. 2486)   £4.50
Offered for sale by The Little Bookshop   Order / enquire about this book
BRITISH MUSEUM. VAUX (W.S.W).: Handbook to the Antiquities in the British Museum: being a Description of the Remains of Greek, Assyrian, Egyptian and Etruscan Art preserved there
John Murray, 1851 8vo., First Edition, with numerous engraved illustrations (many full-page) in the text, neat contemporary signature on front free endpaper, endpapers very lightly age-soiled; original cloth, sides with multiple frame border in blind enclosing title in gilt, gilt back, a very good, clean copy. Scarce, especially in this condition. (Book ref. 16237)   £136.00
Offered for sale by Island Books   Order / enquire about this book
RICHARDSON, Alexandra. Passionate Patron : The Life of Alexander Hardcastle and the Greek Temples of Agrigento.
Archaeopress, Oxford. 2009 P/B. b/w illus. Near fine copy. Please contact us for further information. ISBN 9781905739288 (Book ref. 12701)   £10.00
Offered for sale by The Hay Book Company   Order / enquire about this book
ALEXIOU Stylianos: MINOAN CIVILIZATION - Translated from the Greek by Cressida Ridley.
Crete. Spyros Alexiou. 1973. 2nd revised edn. Paperback. 144 pages. B.w. illustrations plus 29 plates. V.g. in a white papercover enclosed in a v.g. d.w. No markings or inscriptions. (Book ref. 4585)   £4.95
Offered for sale by Virginia Bank Books   Order / enquire about this book
Edited By Robert Layton Who Needs the Past? Indigenous Values and Archaeology
London: Routledge, 1994. 1st. Soft. Very Good. 8vo (Book ref. 055547)   £25.00
Offered for sale by St Mary's Books   Order / enquire about this book
Carrą, Massimo; Rudorff, Raymond Ivories of the West
London: Hamlyn, 1970. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 0600348024 Bright condition, 159 pages, map showing centres of ivory carving through the ages, 71 colour illustrations; minor wear to dustjacket, no previous ownership marks internally. The seventy-one pieces illustrated in this book vividly reveal the skill and sensitivity of ivory carvers through the ages. (Book ref. 6894)   £4.50
Offered for sale by Books With Care   Order / enquire about this book
Willetts, R.F. Everyday Life in Ancient Crete
London: B.T.Batsford Ltd., 1969. Illustrated by Eva Wilson. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Green cloth, gilt lettering to spine, 191 pages, 103 illustrations, bibliography, chronology, index. No previous owner marks or foxing. (Book ref. 5466)   £5.25
Offered for sale by Books With Care   Order / enquire about this book
Pillement, Georges Unknown Greece: Athens and the Peloponnesus
London: Johnson Publications, 1973. First UK Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 0853071195 Bright pictorial dustjacket, cream cloth binding, 200 pages, 32 photographs, 5 maps, glossary, index; no previous ownership marks. Translated from the original French by Barbara Whelpton. Archaeological itineraries for the traveller. (Book ref. 3912)   £4.00
Offered for sale by Books With Care   Order / enquire about this book
Gardner, Percy New Chapters in Greek History. Historical Results of Recent Excavations in Greece and Asia Minor
New York / London: G P Putnam's Sons / John Murray, 1892. Illustrated by Illustrations. 3 fold out plates, plans and illustrations.. Three Quarter Leather. Very Good/No DJ. 8vo Three Quarter green leather over marbled boards, darkening to spine, gilt titling, 5 raised bands. Rubbed areas to edges. Green marbled end papers. Previous owner's book plate on f. paste down. A few pencil marks. xiv, (2), 459 pages clean and tight. Illustrations. 3 fold out plates, plans and illustrations. Clean and tight. Chapters: The Verification of Ancient History; Phrygia & Troas; Mycenae and the Island; The Palace at Tiryns; Recent Discoveries and the Homeric Poem; Ancient Cyprus; Naucratis and the Greek in Egypt; The Excavation of the Athenian Acropolis; Olympia and the Festival; The Reliefs and Inscriptions of Athenian Tombs; Spartan Tombs and the Cultus of the Dead; Epidaurus and Ancient Medicine; Eleusis and the Mysteries; Dodona and the Oracles; The Successors of Alexander and Greek Civilization in the East. (Book ref. 124940)   £35.00
Offered for sale by Charles Bossom   Order / enquire about this book
Lawrence. A. W. Greek Architecture (The Pelican History of Art)
London: Penguin Books, 1957. 1st Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 327pp. + 34pp. of prelimineries + 152pp. of b/w plates. With many b/w illustrations in the text. 1.5Kg. Original red cloth boards with gilt lettering on black onlay to slightly faded spine. Near FINE (lacks slip-case). Owing to weight, extra postage will be required. (Book ref. 5714)   £15.00
Offered for sale by Dereks Transport Books   Order / enquire about this book
D'AGOSTINO, Bruno Monuments of Civilization: Greece
London: Reader's Union, 1975. Hard Cover. Very Good. A good hbk copy with d/w. 4to. 191pp with colour plates. Owner's label on front endpage. Reader's Union, 1975. (Book ref. 21343)   £8.00
Offered for sale by Ken Spelman Books, ABA.   Order / enquire about this book
Chadwick, John The Decipherment of Linear B
Cambridge: Cambridge University Press, 1958. 1st. 22 Cms x 14.5 Cms Hardback, 147 pp, 2 black & white plates, 17 figures, fold-out chart of 87 Linear B signs with numeral equivalents & phonetic values. VG, light foxing to page tops, previous owner's name on ffe, wrapper good++. (Book ref. 011457)   £5.75
Offered for sale by Warrington Book Loft   Order / enquire about this book
Walters, H B Catalogue of the Terracottas in the Department of Greek and Roman Antiquities, British Museum
London: Trustees of The British Museum, 1903. Black/gilt hardback cloth cover. G : in Good condition. Cover lightly rubbed and bumped. Contents tight. Ex- reference library. xlix, 469pp +plates :: 64 b/w and sepia plates and line drawings :: 260mm x 200mm (10" x 8") (Book ref. r2605)   £120.00
Offered for sale by Barter Books   Order / enquire about this book
Walters, H. B Catalogue of the Bronzes, Greek, Roman, and Etruscan, in the Department of Greek and Roman Antiquities, British Museum
London: British Museum, 1899. First Edition. Blue hardback cloth cover. G : in good condition without dustwrapper. Boards lightly bumped and rubbed. 2 tears to cloth on spine end one 8cm the other 2cm. Ex reference library. 394pp + 32 pages of plates :: 32 full page monochrome plates :: 260mm x 190mm (10" x 7") (Book ref. g4922)   £520.00
Offered for sale by Barter Books   Order / enquire about this book
Webster, T B L Greek Terracottas. King Penguin No.54
London: Penguin Books, 1950. First Edition. Illustrated board cover. VG : in very good condition without dustwrapper. Pencil inscription on title. 36pp :: 54 b/w illustrations :: 180mm x 130mm (7" x 5") (Book ref. kp54a)   £6.60
Offered for sale by Barter Books   Order / enquire about this book