MOORE (Anne Carroll): A Century of Kate Greenaway.London, Frederick Warne & Co. Ltd. 1946.
Black and white portrait frontispiece, vignette drawing title page, coloured illustrations and textual line drawings. Small 4tol original card covers, upper cover illustrated and back cover with advert for Randolph Caldecott's Picture Books. Apart from a few grubby marks the book is in very good condition. (Book ref. 5730)
£8.00
Offered for sale by
JB Books & Collectables

SPIELMANN & G.S. LAYARD: KATE GREENAWAYA. & C. BLACK, LONDON. 1905
VERY GOOD HARDBACK IN BLUE CLOTH WHICH IS FADED ON SPINE AND PART OF FRONT AND BACK BOARD. TOP OF SPINE HAS SMALL NICK. FRONT CORNER BUMPED. FEP HAS SMALL PIECE MISSING, SOME USUAL FOXING, END PAPERS SLIGHTLY CRACKED IN SPINE, 53 COLOUR PLATES, 3 BLACK AND WHITE PLATES, MANY OTHERS AS SKETCHES, ALSO FAMILY PHOTOGRAPHS. 1ST EDITION. A FULL BIOGRAPHY OF HER LIFE AND ART. (Book ref. 20186)
£69.00
Offered for sale by
Hawkridge Books

Elsaesser, Thomas European Cinema: Face to Face with HollywoodAmsterdam: Amsterdam University Press, 2005.
First Edition. Paperback. Very Good. 9053566023 Bright, tight, unmarked and unread. Graded as very good simply because of some very liight shelfwear to cover edges. "This collection of essays by an acclaimed film scholar examines how independent filmmaking in Europe has been reinventing itself since the 1990s, faced by renewed competition from Hollywood and the challenges posed to national cinemas by the fall of the Wall in 1989. Elsaesser reassesses thedebates and presents a broader framework for understanding theforces at work since the 1960s. These include the interface of "world cinema" and the rise of Asian cinemas, the importance of the internationalfilm festival circuit, the role of television, and the changing aesthetics of auteur cinema." (Book ref. 011211)
£15.00
Offered for sale by
Diaskari Books

Browning, Robert. Illustrated by Kate Greenaway. THE PIED PIPER OF HAMLYNPublished by George Routledge & Sons.
A book in very good condition with no wrapper.. Large format. Burgundy cloth spine, orange pictorial boards. Blue endpapers. Colour illustrations. 64 pages. All edges blue. Corners worn. Spine bumped. Front cover just a little grubby. Some light fingering but contents generally very clean. A nice copy. (Book ref. 736163)
£180.00
Offered for sale by
Stella & Rose's Books

(Greenaway). Spielmann, M.H. & Layard, G.S. KATE GREENAWAY.A & C Black 1905.
1st Ed. xx + 301pp. + [ii]. publ. adverts. 52 cold. plates, 34 full page b/w. ills., 56 ills. Greenaway e.ps., original gilt lettered dec. cloth, spine sl. chipped and faded, t.e.g. 20 Shilling Series. US$173 (Book ref. 176878)
£115.00
Offered for sale by
Francis Edwards

PAMELA GERRISH NUN VICTORIAN WOMEN ARTISTS.London: The Womans Prees Ltd., 1987.
iIllustrated Card. Very Good. 0704340348 Paperback 242 pages, with13 colour plates and 41 in b/w.A detailed study of Women Artists of the Victorian era,with much on Rosa Brett, Louisa Stuart, Lady Waterford. Emma Brownlaw, Joanna Mary Boyce. & . Henrietta Ward. The lower corner of back cover is a little creased, affecting two final pages, otherwise a very good copy (Book ref. 010242)
£5.00
Offered for sale by
Fine Art Catalogues

ANN SUMNER RUSKIN AND THE ENGLISH WATERCOLOU FROM TURNER TO THE PRERAPHAELITES.Manchester: Whitworth Art Gallery, 1989.
Illustrated Card Wrappers. Fine. 0903261278 Paperback A sholarly and informative Catalogue produced for an Exhibition hels at the Whitworth Art Gallery in 1989, With Introductory texts andextensive Catalogue Notes on 142 exhibits. 88 pages with 13 colour plates and extensively illustrated in b/w. Artists represented include William Henry Hunt, John Brett, Kate Greenaway. Samuel Prout.Arthur Severn.Rossetti, Millais etc. A very good / Fine copy of this elusive item. (Book ref. 006193)
£14.50
Offered for sale by
Fine Art Catalogues

Greenaway, Kate. Illustrated by Kate Greenaway. A APPLE PIEPublished by George Routledge & Sons. 1886
A book in almost very good condition with no wrapper.1st ed . Oblong format. Pictorial front cover. Beautifully illustrated children's ABC. New cloth spine. Edges and corners are worn. Covers grubby and browned. Joints carefully repaired with same colour tape. A few grubby marks to page margins. Foxing to prelims. (Book ref. 629340)
£150.00
Offered for sale by
Stella & Rose's Books

JANITCH, Valerie: The Kate Greenaway doll bookNewton Abbot, David & Charles, 1987 Reprint.
VG colour illustrated h/b + vg identical d/w, not price clipped. 20 cms x 27 cms, 116pp. 15 chapters, colour illus & patterns. Weight 572g. 0715390821. (Book ref. 96)
£9.50
Offered for sale by
The Little Bookshop

HOLME, Bryan: The Kate Greenaway book: a collection of illustrations, verse & text.Harmondsworth, Penguin, 1977.
VG colour illus p/b. 19 cms x 23 cms, 144pp. 14 chaps, list of Greenaway's books, b/w & colour illus throughout. Biography + selection of Greenaway's work. Weight 295g. 0140045198. (Book ref. 146)
£7.50
Offered for sale by
The Little Bookshop

: Kate Greenaway.London, Academy Editiions, 1977.
1st. VG colour illus p/b. 16.5 cms x 23.5 cms, 104pp. 50 colour illus. + brief biography. Crease to top front cover. Weight 290g. 856703583. (Book ref. 147)
£7.50
Offered for sale by
The Little Bookshop

BARKER , Mrs SALE , GREENAWAY , KATE KATE GREENAWAY'S BIRTHDAY BOOK FOR CHILDRENLONDON: FREDERICK WARNE & CO, 1890.
Illustrated by GREENAWAY, KATE. Hard Back. Good. 100x100mm Approx Hard Back small , Good , Undated circa 1890's , Beige cloth bevel edged boards with green decs and red lettering, laid on colour plate to front board. 132pp. Coulour frontis + 10 other full colour plates. 3 days to a page with 4 line rhyming verse by Mrs Sale Barker and accompanying b/w vignette and space oposite for four lines of birthday entries/ notes. Colour and b/w illustrations by Kate Greenaway.Undated- circa 1890's. The book which has been skillfully rebacked shows wear at corners and head and tail of spine. There are numerous entries in ink and pencil and a few of the black and white illustrations have been coloured in crayon. It is believed there should be 12 colour plates. Price reflects defects. (Book ref. 9464)
£15.00
Offered for sale by
booksonlinebrighton

JULIE S. HASLER KATE GREENAWAY CROSS STITCH DESIGNSDAVID & CHARLES PLC
Published by David & Charles PLC in 1993. Paperback.. Number of pages: 128. Condition: Good. Used book but in Good Condition for sensible price. Illustrated. Corners bumped. Spine creased. Shipped from UK. Delivery is usually 2 - 3 working days from order by Royal Mail, International Delivery is by Airmail. (Book ref. 8798659)
£5.00
Offered for sale by
Bookbarn International

King, Arthur and Stuart, A.F.: THE HOUSE OF WARNE. One Hundred Years of Publishing.London, Frederick Warne & Co. Ltd., 1965
8vo, x, 107pp, Colour Plates, Black-and-White Diagrams, Coloured Pictorial/Decorated Cloth ( Good), Clear Glassine D/W some tears/wear o/w Good) (Book ref. 2460)
£25.00
Offered for sale by
Handsworth Books

Ernest, E. and Lowe, P. T. (Eds.),: The Kate Greenaway Treasury,London, Collins, 1968,
Collins Edition: Hardback, green bds., gold titles and decs., 210 x 260 mm., 1300 g. (extra postage), 320 pp., with Bibliography, illustrated throughout in colour, previous owner's inscription on ffep., original pictorial dw., with some fading, VG/VG copy. (Book ref. 8548)
£15.00
Offered for sale by
S.M. Wilkinson

GREENAWAY Kate: KATE GREENAWAY'S BOOK OF GAMES.London. Dent. 1977 reprint. Facsimile reprint of the first edition, published in 1889.
Hardback. 64 pages. 24 Colour plates. Fine in illustrated boards. No d.w. ISBN: 0-460-06781-8. (Book ref. 1456)
£4.95
Offered for sale by
Virginia Bank Books

Anne Carroll Moore A Century of Kate GreenawayLondon: Frederick Warne and Co, 1946.
1st. Card Covers. Very Good. 8vo 15 pp (Book ref. 058254)
£8.00
Offered for sale by
St Mary's Books

M. H. Spielmann and G. S. Layard The Life and Work of Kate GreenawayLondon: Bracken Books, 1986.
H. Back. Very Good/Good. 8vo 300pp. Dust wrapper shows general shelf wear to extremities, esp. top and tail of spine. With numerous colour illustrations. Contents generally clean and bright. (Book ref. 057026)
£8.00
Offered for sale by
St Mary's Books

MARSH, Jean . Greenaway, Kate (Illustrator). THE ILLUMINATED LANGUAGE OF FLOWERS.New York: Holt, Rinehart and Winston, 1978..
HARDBACK, beige linen cloth with white initials on front cover. Green titles down spine. VG. Orange eps. Pictorial, paper wrapper, small tears and creases at t/b edges. 78pp. (Book ref. 817)
£8.00
Offered for sale by
Mrs. P. M. Gorringe

GREENAWAY, Kate. MARIGOLD GARDEN.London: Universal Books, 1989..
Hardback with green cover, gilt titles on spine. VG. Pictorial d/w, VG. No Marks or inscriptions, slight browning to page edges. Pictures and Rhymes by Greenaway. 62pp. (Book ref. 47)
£6.00
Offered for sale by
Mrs. P. M. Gorringe
