Any box can be left empty. Enter as few search words as possible; authors' first names and complete book titles are seldom necessary.

Issac, David Lloyd (Compiler). SILURIANA: Or Contributions Towards the History of Gwent & Glamorgan.
Newport: Printed by W. Christophers “Merlin” Office 1859. 1st Ed. [iv] + 336pp + [iii]. Some light spotting and browning, manuscript note to front f.e.p., original gilt lettered bind embossed cloth, spine sl. faded and bumped. Fragments from the History of Glamorgan by William Davies (1756-1823), unpublished. Privately printed with only a few copies distributed. US$113 (Book ref. 202672)   £75.00
Offered for sale by Francis Edwards   Order / enquire about this book
Tasker, WW Mid Valley Nostalgia - Hollybush, Markham Village, Argoed, Blackwood
Cowbridge: D Brown & Sons Limited, 1990. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 1872808077 79pp + 136 plates, endpaper maps, appendix. Maroon boards, VG clean tight copy in (slight colour fade to spine) dustwrapper. Detailed illustrated history of this western part of Gwent, mainly photographs of railway and mining interest. (Book ref. 014796)   £25.00
Offered for sale by Sedgeberrow Books   Order / enquire about this book
Yates, F. E. A. Bassaleg Recollections
Risca: Starling Press, 1983. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 0903434598 An unmarked and undamaged copy in a shelf-worn but complete dustwrapper. Printed on glazed paper with black-and-white photographic illustrations. The recollections are those of Harry Charles Harris, Joan Lougher, F. Joseph Broom, Grosvenor & Dorothy Harris and Robin Williams. The book contains extracts from "Between Mountain and Marsh" by J. Antony F. Pickford (1946) and "Gwilym's Garden" by Gwilym Maeslaleg (1892). 107pp. (Book ref. 007874)   £20.00
Offered for sale by Red Books   Order / enquire about this book
Venables, W.A. et al. The Birds of Gwent.
Pub. Helm. 2008 pp.416 with colour photographs, illus. and figs. A fine copy in same dw. This book gives an up-to-date status report on the occurence of every species in the county, the book dovetails with earlier avifaunas to provide a comparative summary of the state of Gwent’s birds over the last few decades. (Book ref. 39104)   £40.00
Offered for sale by C.Arden Bookseller   Order / enquire about this book
PARSONS (RICHARD CLERE) Halifax Graving-Dock, N.S.
Institution of Civil Engineers, 1892. 8vo, 87pp, 3 papers on Graving-docks bound in one, the others being William Redfern Kelly: The Alexandra Garving-Dock, Belfast and Robert Pickwell: Construction of a Concrete Graving-Dock at Newport, Mon. 4 fold-out plates, text figures, re-bound in maroon cloth, gilt. A fine copy. (Book ref. RHB6720)   £26.00
Offered for sale by Robert Humm & Co   Order / enquire about this book
Salter, Mike: The Old PARISH CHURCHES of GWENT, GLAMORGAN & GOWER
Malvern, Worcestershire: Folly Publications, revised 2002 (1991) Booklet with pictorial card cover. Size: 210x150mm. 112 pages illustrated throughout with photographs, drawings and plans, with square spine and title on spine. Includes a survey of church history in the area and a gazetteer of churches arranged by county. New, not previously read. Copies posted next day to customers all over the world. ISBN: 1871731607. We currently have available from stock companion titles covering various parts of Wales and England (Book ref. 4430)   £6.00
Offered for sale by David Spenceley Books   Order / enquire about this book
Salter, Mike: The CASTLES of GWENT, GLAMORGAN & GOWER
Malvern, Worcestershire: Folly Publications, revised edition 2002 (1991) Booklet with pictorial card cover. Size: 210x150mm. 112 pages illustrated throughout with photographs, drawings and plans, with square spine and title on spine. Includes a survey of castle history in the area, separate gazetteers of castles in each county. Glossary and books for further reading. New, not previously read. Copies posted next day to customers all over the world. ISBN:1871731615. We currently have available from stock companion titles covering north, central and south Wales. (Book ref. 4205)   £6.00
Offered for sale by David Spenceley Books   Order / enquire about this book
Jones, David J. V.: THE LAST RISING. The Newport Insurrection of 1839.
Oxford, Clarendon Press, 1985 8vo, xii, 273pp, Illustrated, Maps, Hardback with Dust Jacket both in Very Good condition. (Book ref. 10590)   £24.95
Offered for sale by Handsworth Books   Order / enquire about this book
Zaluckyj, Sarah and John: The CELTIC CHRISTIAN SITES of the CENTRAL and SOUTHERN MARCHES
Almeley, Herefordshire: Logaston Press, 2006 Trade Paperback in pictorial card cover. Size: 235x155mm. xii, 432 pages illustrated throughout. With bibliography, notes and index. New Book. ISBN 978-1-904396-57-4.  Describes 168 early Christian sites in Montgomeryshire, Radnorshire, Breconshire, Herfordshire and Gwent (Book ref. 6920)   £12.00
Offered for sale by David Spenceley Books   Order / enquire about this book
Clark, Arthur Raglan Castle and the Civil War in Monmouthshire
Chepstow: Newport & Monmouthshire Branch of the Historical Association and the Chepstow Society, 1953. Illustrated, pp xii, 72, endpapers slightly dusty, cloth very slightly bowed, otherwise a good copy in a very slightly worn dustwrapper. [From the library of the naturalist and conservationist Richard Fitter]. (Book ref. 005783)   £7.00
Offered for sale by Mike Park Ltd   Order / enquire about this book
Thomas, D. B. & Thomas, E. A. Trams and Buses of Newport 1845 to 1981 - A Complete History of Street Public Tranport in Newport, Gwent, South Wales.
Newport: The Starling Press, 1982. 1st Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 0903434482 104pp + double page map to rear. 450g. Green cloth boards Near FINE with contents tight and clean, in a GOOD only edge-worn and chipped d/w with some loss to top of spine, in clear removable wrap. Illustrated with b/w plates and route maps. (Book ref. 10470)   £8.00
Offered for sale by Dereks Transport Books   Order / enquire about this book
Heaton, Paul. Road Transport Gwent
Abergavenny: P M Heaton, 2004. 1st Edition. Hard Cover. Near MINT/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 1872006175 112pp. 670g. Pictorial laminated Boards Near MINT. Illustrated with b/w photographs throughout. The first of a series of photographic records dealing with road transport in South Wales and the Boarder country. (Book ref. 9057)   £14.00
Offered for sale by Dereks Transport Books   Order / enquire about this book
Underwood. Terry. Yesterdays Newport.
Newport: Published by the Author, 1980. 1st Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 0907143008 204pp. 1.15Kg. A pictorial history of Newport with photographs of Old Newport up to and including the year 1920. Brown cloth boards internally clean. Near FINE in V.G. price-clipped d/w in removable clear wrap. Owing to the weight extra shipping charges wil be incurred. (Book ref. 6160)   £20.00
Offered for sale by Dereks Transport Books   Order / enquire about this book
GWENT FEDERATION OF WOMEN'S INSTITUTES THE GWENT VILLAGE BOOK (VILLAGES OF BRITAIN)
COUNTRYSIDE BOOKS Published by Countryside Books in 1994. Paperback.. Number of pages: 192. Condition: Good. Used book but in Good Condition for sensible price. With Index. Illustrated. Wear to extremities. Wear to head & tail of spine. Internally good. Shipped from UK. Delivery is usually 2 - 3 working days from order by Royal Mail, International Delivery is by Airmail. (Book ref. 8770631)   £5.00
Offered for sale by Bookbarn International   Order / enquire about this book
Salter, Mike The Old Parish Churches of Gwent, Glamorgan and Gower
Malvern: Folly Publications, 1991. Soft Cover. Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. 1871731089 Paperback, 76 pages, clean and firm, binding sound, minor shelf/edge wear - packed well, prompt reliable dispatch. (Book ref. 022123)   £9.00
Offered for sale by Discovery Bookshop   Order / enquire about this book
Newman, John The Buildings of Wales: Gwent/ Monmouthshire
London: Penguin, 2000. First Edition. Red hardback leatherette cover. VG : in very good condition with dustwrapper. 662pp :: 220mm x 130mm (9" x 5") (Book ref. pev077)   £28.00
Offered for sale by Barter Books   Order / enquire about this book
Hollingdrake, Sybil The Super-Tramp in Monmouthshire ( Signed )
Wales: Self-published. 22 Cms x 14.5 Cms Paperback, 41 pp, 1 drawing to front cover by John Williams of the Gwent Poetry Society. Signed by the author with gfit inscription on title page. No date, presumed first edition. VG- with light marks to cover. Postage will be adjusted for this booklet. (Book ref. 014152)   £15.00
Offered for sale by Warrington Book Loft   Order / enquire about this book
RAYMOND HOWELL A HISTORY OF GWENT
GOMER PRESS Paperback. USED, BUT IN GOOD CONDITION. Wear to head and tail of spine, wear to edges, internally good, ex-libris, corners bumped, index, photographs, text illustrations, pages fine. Ex-library. Shipped from UK. Delivery is usually 2 - 3 working days from order by Royal Mail, International Delivery is by Airmail. (Book ref. 8105732)   £16.48
Offered for sale by Bookbarn International   Order / enquire about this book
Jonathan Preece (Ed.) Blaenafon Remembered: A Pictorial Collection
Old Cwmbran, Gwent: Village Publishing, 1985. First Edition. Card Wrappers. Very Good/No Jacket As Issued. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 0946043132 Very good clean condition with light wear and soiling to wrappers. Chapters on Work, Commerce, Blaenafon Scenes, Churches, Schools, Events, People. Digital images available on request. (Book ref. 001044)   £13.00
Offered for sale by Bath and West Books   Order / enquire about this book
Salter, Mike The Old Parish Churches of Gwent, Glamorgan and Gower
Malvern: Folly Publications, 1991. Soft Cover. Acceptable to Fair. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. 1871731089 Ex-Library. Paperback, 76 pages, illustrated throughout. Suitable for a reference/research/reading copy only. A former library book withdrawn with stamps, sticker residue etc. Previous owner has re-inforced the front and back endpapers/cover joints with clear adhesive tape [staple binding appeared not to hold in place], the covers show general handling wear, light rub marks etc. The interior is good, clean and clear. Graded as 'acceptable to fair' because of the repaired sections and the condition of the covers. Suitable for a research/reference/reading copy only. Packed well, prompt reliable dispatch from the UK. (Book ref. 021800)   £6.00
Offered for sale by Discovery Bookshop   Order / enquire about this book