Any box can be left empty. Enter as few search words as possible; authors' first names and complete book titles are seldom necessary.

Rae, Gwynedd Mary Plain in wartime
George Routledge & Sons, 1943. Reprint. Hardcover. Fair with no dust jacket. Reading copy, green cloth is rubbed at the corners, new matching endpapers professionally fitted and a neat repair to the last 2 pages, no inscriptions, a well read copy, but a clean and complete copy of an uncommon book (Book ref. 29595)   £30.00
Offered for sale by Aucott & Thomas   Order / enquire about this book
Rae, Gwynedd All Mary
George Routledge & Sons, 1941. Reprint. Hardcover. Fair with no dust jacket. Reading copy, blue cloth is rubbed at the corners, 3 of the illustrations have been neatly coloured in, new matching front endpaper professionally fitted, no inscriptions, a well read copy, clean and complete (Book ref. 29594)   £8.00
Offered for sale by Aucott & Thomas   Order / enquire about this book
Morris-Jones,Sir Henry: DOCTOR IN THE WHIPS' ROOM.
Robert Hale Ltd., London. 1955. 211pp. with 17 illust. VG in very worn and torn dw.; spotting to edges and some margins. (Book ref. 12641)   £5.00
Offered for sale by SIOP y MORFA   Order / enquire about this book
Morris-Jones,Sir Henry: DOCTOR IN THE WHIPS' ROOM.
Robert Hale Ltd., London. 1955. 211pp. with 17 illust. VG in worn and torn dw. (Book ref. 12640)   £7.50
Offered for sale by SIOP y MORFA   Order / enquire about this book
Parry,Cyril: DAVID LLOYD GEORGE.
Gwasg Gee, Dinbych. 1984. 192tud. gydag 20 llun. Copi da iawn mewn siaced lwch da. Glynyn Amgueddfa Lloyd George ar y teitl-ddalen. (Book ref. 12632)   £5.50
Offered for sale by SIOP y MORFA   Order / enquire about this book
Stephenson, David The Governance of Gwynedd
University Of Wales Press 1984 First edition. Pp.xlii. 257. Map of Wales frontispiece. 2 plates. Bound in original blue leatherette. Gilt. Excellent dustjacket. Bookplate and inscription of Sir Glanmor Williams (Book ref. 15908)   £30.00
Offered for sale by Worcester Rare Books   Order / enquire about this book
Breese, Edward. And W.W.E.Wynne Calenders Of Gwynedd Chronological Lists of Lords - lieutenant,Cusodes rotulorum,Sheriffs,And knights of the Shire , For The Counties Of Anglesey,Caernarvon, And Merioneth.........
London: John Camden 1873 Scarce copy, Signed by Edward grifith A great expert on Welsh-American records.Pp,viii, 161. Bound in original green cloth with red spine. Spine underlayed. Boards rubbed to outer edges. Contents V.G. (Book ref. 13810)   £110.00
Offered for sale by Worcester Rare Books   Order / enquire about this book
Lynch, Frances A Guide to Ancient and Historic Wales. Gwynedd
London: HMSO, 1995 0 11 701574 1. Packed with information. Soft back, 220 pages, 2 maps. Scarce. Very Good. (Book ref. 10373)   £6.00
Offered for sale by Templar Books   Order / enquire about this book
Lewis Carroll Alice's Adventures in Wonderland
London: Hodder and Stoughton, 1982. Illustrated by Gwynedd M Hudson. H. Back. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Bound in red cloth with gilt pictorial to the front board, sunning to the front and rear extremities. Giilt titles and small gilt pictorial to the spine, the spine is slightly sunned but the gilt titles and pictorial are still bright. 180pp A beautiful copy. (Book ref. 058485)   £15.00
Offered for sale by St Mary's Books   Order / enquire about this book
Johnson,Peter: An Illustrated History of the WELSH HIGHLAND RAILWAY.
Oxford Publishing Company, 2006 (2nd.ed.). NEW - Unused/Mint. List price £19.99. 144pp. Fully illustrated with colour and b&w photographs. (Book ref. 12579)   £11.20
Offered for sale by SIOP y MORFA   Order / enquire about this book
Hughes,O.Wynne: EVERY DAY WAS SUMMER. Childhhod Memories of Edwardian Days in a small Welsh town.
Perfect Publishers Ltd., Cambridge. 2006. NEW - Unused/Mint. vi+155pp. Laminate p/b with illust. (Book ref. 12578)   £6.50
Offered for sale by SIOP y MORFA   Order / enquire about this book
Pargeter, Edith [Ellis Peters] Afterglow and Nightfall (Brothers of Gwynedd Quartet)
London: Macmillan, 1977. First Edition. Orange hardback cloth cover. VG : in very good condition with dustwrapper. Stain to page edges. 342pp :: 200mm x 140mm (8" x 6") (Book ref. pet101)   £18.60
Offered for sale by Barter Books   Order / enquire about this book
Salter, Mike: The CASTLES of NORTH WALES
Malvern, Worcestershire: Folly Publications, 1997 Booklet with pictorial card cover. Size: 210x150mm. 88 pages illustrated throughout with photographs, drawings and plans, with square spine and title on spine. Includes a survey of castle history in the area, a gazetteer of castles in Gwynedd and another for Denbighshire and Flintshire. Glossary and books for further reading. New, not previously read, but bumped bottom corner at back. ISBN:1-871731-27-5. We currently have available from stock companion titles covering mid Wales and south Wales. (Book ref. 6918)   £4.00
Offered for sale by David Spenceley Books   Order / enquire about this book
Owen, Eluned E.: The Later Life of Bishop Owen: A Son of Wales.
Gomerian Press, Llandyssul. 1961. 574pp. VG++, clean copy in VG dw. (Book ref. 12506)   £6.00
Offered for sale by SIOP y MORFA   Order / enquire about this book
Owen, Eluned E.: The Early Life of Bishop Owen: A Son of Lleyn
Gomerian Press, Llandyssul. 1958 216pp. VG, clean copy; ex-lib., with stamp on f.e.p. (Book ref. 12505)   £6.00
Offered for sale by SIOP y MORFA   Order / enquire about this book
A J TAYLOR CONWAY CASTE AND TOWN WALLS, GWYNEDD
HMSO Published by HMSO in 1979. Paperback.. Number of pages: 60. Condition: Very Good. May show some slight signs of wear. Shipped from UK. Delivery is usually 2 - 3 working days from order by Royal Mail, International Delivery is by Airmail. (Book ref. 8778061)   £5.00
Offered for sale by Bookbarn International   Order / enquire about this book
Barbier, Paul The Age of Owain Gwynedd : An Attempt at a Connected Account of the History of Wales from December, 1135, to November, 1170: To Which Are Added Several Appendices on the Chronology, Etc., of the Period
Llanerch, 1990. Trade Paperback. Very Good. 0947992561 Very good pbk, 8vo. (Book ref. 93902)   £7.00
Offered for sale by Ken Spelman Books, ABA.   Order / enquire about this book
Jones,Silvan & Smith, Geoffrey P.: EMPLOYMENT and UNEMPLOYMENT in North-West Wales.
Department of Economics, University College of North Wales, Bangor. 1960. 128pp. p/b with many tables, esp. from 1951 Census. Very clean copy internally - hardly used; some rubbing to cover. Ex-university lib., but no markings except for university plate on f.e.p. (Book ref. 12413)   £9.50
Offered for sale by SIOP y MORFA   Order / enquire about this book
WELSH HIGHLAND RAILWAY.: Welsh Highland Railway. Porthmadog. Gwynedd. Guide Book and Stock List
Porthmadog, [1984] 8vo., with photographs and maps in the text; original photographic wrappers, wire-stitched as issued, a very good, clean copy. Scarce in this condition. Ottley, 19479. (Book ref. 15975)   £6.00
Offered for sale by Island Books   Order / enquire about this book
Carroll, Lewis. Illustrated by Gwynedd M. Hudson. ALICE'S ADVENTURES IN WONDERLAND
Published by Bracken Books. 1985 isbn: 0946495610 A book in almost very good condition in a very good dustwrapper.. Red boards, gilt title to spine. 12 Colour plates. Illustrated top borders.Two tone, Orange/black illustrations as chapter headers. 180 pages. A few marks to covers. Front endpaper has a couple of edge-tears and some surface paper lifting. Front joint is weakened, so that contents are not as tight as they could be. Pictorial wrapper is edge-creased. (Book ref. 588487)   £8.00
Offered for sale by Stella & Rose's Books   Order / enquire about this book