Grigson. Geoffrey About Britian No2: WessexLondon: Collins, 1951.
First Edition. Hard back. Good Plus/Good Plus. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Published for the Festival Of Britian Office. varoius photos. (Book ref. 23902)
£10.00
Offered for sale by
Bookends of Fowey

Roberts, Cecil: And So To America.London, Hodder and Stoughton, 1949.
H/B yellow ochre cloth bds, sl. faded in places and on spine otherwise VG++, b/w frontis. and 8 further full-page illustrations, a little foxing to endpapers and pge edges. A nice reading copy. (Book ref. 961)
£4.00
Offered for sale by
Little Owl Books

Morton, H. V.: H. V. Morton's England.London, Eyre Methuen, 1975.
H/B green cloth bds, one v. tiny hole in spine otherwise VG+, in VG clipped d/w, a little loose, contents NF, rear ep creased. A nice copy of this anthology complete with 39 colour and 74 monochrome illustrations. (Book ref. 618)
£5.00
Offered for sale by
Little Owl Books

Williams, Tom (compiled by Rashbrook, Fred) A River for All SeasonsLondon: Cassell, 1980.
Illustrated by Jacques, Timothy. First Edition. Green Cloth. Very Good/Very Good. D8vo x, 149pp, b&w illus by Timothy Jacques. No inscriptions, top edge and foredge slightly dirty, slightly cocked, a little shelf wear to head and foot of spine. D/W price-clipped, but otherwise intact. A sound copy of this collection of articles (originally written for Angler's Mail) by a river-keeper on the Hampshire Avon. (Book ref. 004431)
£8.00
Offered for sale by
Kennedy & Farley

Bettey, J. H. Wessex from AD 1000London: Longman, 1986.
First Edition. Black Boards. Near Fine/Very Good +. 16cm x 23.5cm xiv, 320pp, b&w photographs plus maps etc. Published in 'A Regional History of England' series. No inscriptions, but indentation from previous price. D/W not clipped, but no printed price shown. One small closed tear front panel. A handsome copy. (Book ref. 003261)
£12.00
Offered for sale by
Kennedy & Farley

Turner, Barbara Carpenter A History of the Royal Hampshire County HospitalChichester: Phillimore, 1986.
First Edition. Blue Cloth. Fine/Fine. C4to xx, 186pp, colour frontis, b&w illus. No inscriptions, DW not price-clipped. (Book ref. 002991)
£7.00
Offered for sale by
Kennedy & Farley

Massingham, H. J. English Downland (The Face of Britain Series)London: Batsford, 1942.
Second Edition. Green Cloth. Near Very Good.. D8vo viii, 120pp, b&w photos. Inscription reverse of ffep. Boards slightly string-marked, o/w a pleasing copy, but lacking DW. (Book ref. 002945)
£4.00
Offered for sale by
Kennedy & Farley

Stevens, F. E. The New Forest BeautifulLondon: Methuen, 1925.
First Edition. Green Cloth. Very Good +. C8vo vii, 245pp, plus ads, 20 b&w illus plus map. Contemporary ownership signature half title. Very minor chafing to head of spine, and very small nick to head of front board. A sound, tight and attractive copy of this first edition. (Book ref. 001296)
£18.00
Offered for sale by
Kennedy & Farley

Duthy, The Late John. SKETCHES OF HAMPSHIRE; Embracing the Architectural Antiquities, Topography, &c. of Country Adjacent to the River Itchen; With Plates of Seats, and of the Tesselated Pavement at Bramdean;Laurence Oxley Hampshire 1972.
Facsimile Reprint of 1839 Ed. Royal 8vo. viii + 501pp. + [i] Errata. Many ills. Simulated C19th half morocco with cloth boards, dec. gilt spine with gilt lettered title label rubbed with sl. loss to tail. US$57 (Book ref. 162479)
£38.00
Offered for sale by
Francis Edwards

(Domesday Book). HAMPSHIRE. Edited by Julian Munby.Phillimore & Co. 1982.
2 maps. Very good in d/w. US$23 (Book ref. 203126)
£15.00
Offered for sale by
Francis Edwards

Tha Hampshire Handbook 1968 - Hampshire County Cricket ClubHampshire CCC, 1968.
First Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good. (Book ref. 000740)
£6.00
Offered for sale by
Sports Books Galore

T S Lascelles THE CITY & SOUTH LONDON RAILWAYLondon: Oakwood Press, 1955.
First Edition. Card Wrap. Very Good. ALL OF OUR BOOKS ARE IN STOCK IN THE UK AND WILL BE SHIPPED AT COST. SATISFACTION GUARANTEED OR YOUR MONEY REFUNDED. WE ARE PLEASED TO OFFER MULTIPLE PURCHASE & TRADE DISCOUNTS. (Book ref. 002578)
£4.75
Offered for sale by
JBQ Books

Mitchell, Victor; Smith, Keith Ryde to VentnorMiddleton Press, 1985.
First Edition. Pictorial Boards. Very Good. Boards bumped at corners. ALL OF OUR BOOKS ARE IN STOCK IN THE UK AND WILL BE SHIPPED AT COST. SATISFACTION GUARANTEED OR YOUR MONEY REFUNDED. WE ARE PLEASED TO OFFER MULTIPLE PURCHASE & TRADE DISCOUNTS. (Book ref. 002872)
£6.99
Offered for sale by
JBQ Books

Edward C Griffith The Hundred of Manhood and Selsey Tramway later known as the West Sussex Railway 1897-1935Author, 1948.
First Edition. Original Wraps. Very Good. EXTREMELY RARE TITLE. PP42 B&W ILLUSTRATIONS.THIS LIGHTWEIGHT VOLUME QUALIFIES FOR A POSTAL DISCOUNT. YOUR POSTAL CHARGES WILL BE REDUCED ACCORDINGLY WHEN WE CONFIRM YOUR ORDER.ALL OUR BOOKS ARE IN STOCK ON OUR OWN PREMISES IN THE UK & READY FOR IMMEDIATE DESPATCH. IF WE HAVEN'T GOT IT WE DON'T LIST IT!! (Book ref. 002575)
£14.99
Offered for sale by
JBQ Books

David St John Thomas & C R Clinker A Regional History of the Railways of Great Britain Vol 2 - Southern EnglandLondon: Phoenix House, 1961.
First Edition. Cloth. Very Good. ALL OF OUR BOOKS ARE IN STOCK IN THE UK AND WILL BE SHIPPED AT COST. SATISFACTION GUARANTEED OR YOUR MONEY REFUNDED. WE ARE PLEASED TO OFFER MULTIPLE PURCHASE & TRADE DISCOUNTS. (Book ref. 002114)
£9.99
Offered for sale by
JBQ Books

Bonavia, Michael R. The History of the Southern RailwayLondon: Unwin Hyman, 1987.
First Edition. Cloth. Fine. ALL OF OUR BOOKS ARE IN STOCK IN THE UK AND WILL BE SHIPPED AT COST. SATISFACTION GUARANTEED OR YOUR MONEY REFUNDED. WE ARE PLEASED TO OFFER MULTIPLE PURCHASE & TRADE DISCOUNTS. (Book ref. 002105)
£5.75
Offered for sale by
JBQ Books

Behrend, George Don't Knock the SouthernLeicester: Midland, 1993.
First Edition. Cloth. Fine. ALL OF OUR BOOKS ARE IN STOCK IN THE UK AND WILL BE SHIPPED AT COST. SATISFACTION GUARANTEED OR YOUR MONEY REFUNDED. WE ARE PLEASED TO OFFER MULTIPLE PURCHASE & TRADE DISCOUNTS. (Book ref. 002104)
£9.99
Offered for sale by
JBQ Books

Lissenden, Rodney South Eastern SteamShepperton: Ian Allan, 1991.
First Edition. Pictorial Boards. Very Good. ALL OF OUR BOOKS ARE IN STOCK IN THE UK AND WILL BE SHIPPED AT COST. SATISFACTION GUARANTEED OR YOUR MONEY REFUNDED. WE ARE PLEASED TO OFFER MULTIPLE PURCHASE & TRADE DISCOUNTS. (Book ref. 001983)
£4.50
Offered for sale by
JBQ Books

John Minnis South Eastern & Chatham RailwayShepperton: Ian Allan, 1985.
First Edition. Cloth. Very Good. Small taped split to front jacket flap.ALL OF OUR BOOKS ARE IN STOCK IN THE UK AND WILL BE SHIPPED AT COST. SATISFACTION GUARANTEED OR YOUR MONEY REFUNDED. WE ARE PLEASED TO OFFER MULTIPLE PURCHASE & TRADE DISCOUNTS. (Book ref. 001820)
£11.75
Offered for sale by
JBQ Books

Course, Edwin The Railways of Southern England: Secondary and Branch LinesLondon: Batsford, 1974.
First Edition. Cloth. Very Good. ALL OF OUR BOOKS ARE IN STOCK IN THE UK AND WILL BE SHIPPED AT COST. SATISFACTION GUARANTEED OR YOUR MONEY REFUNDED. WE ARE PLEASED TO OFFER MULTIPLE PURCHASE & TRADE DISCOUNTS. (Book ref. 001277)
£6.00
Offered for sale by
JBQ Books
