Thomas, Sir William Beach: The Yeoman's England.London, Alexander Maclehose & Co., 1934
1st Ed., H/B green cloth bds, VG+, gold lettering to spine, contents fine and tight, faint foxing to pge edges, owners book plates on front and rear pastedowns, with b/w frontis. and 15 further full-pge plates through text. A lovely country ramble through the months of the year. (Book ref. 3669)
£4.50
Offered for sale by
Little Owl Books

Mais, S. P. B. with Illust. by Joseph McCulloch: Highways and Byways In The Welsh Marches.London, Macmillan, 1939
Hardcover, blue cloth bds, Good, a little marking, gilt lettering to spine, bk leans sl., maps to endpapers, pp323, contents clean and tight, a little age-freckling to pge edge block. (Book ref. 8605)
£5.00
Offered for sale by
Little Owl Books

Automobile Association.: Automobile Association Quarter-Inch Motoring Maps of Great Britain: Oxford - Bristol.Edinburgh, John Bartholomew & Sons, n.d.
Card wraps, VG, some creasing bending on edges, map inside mounted on cloth, VG, occas. light staining on some rear joints, map in sections. Map No. 18. (Book ref. 2634)
£10.00
Offered for sale by
Little Owl Books

Edwardes, Charles, How, F. D. And Morley, George Our Beautiful Homeland (Hereford: Chester: Oxford: Warwick and Leamington)London: Gresham.
Illustrated by Haslehust, Ernest W.. Decorative Cloth. Very Good.. 4to Chapters paginated separately, colour plates painted by Ernest Haslehust. No inscriptions. Spine slightly rubbed and faded. (Book ref. 001868)
£15.00
Offered for sale by
Kennedy & Farley

West Midland Group on Post-War Reconstruction and Planning. ENGLISH COUNTY. A Planning Survey of Herefordshire.Faber 1946.
1st Ed. 4to. 266pp. Numerous ills. and plans including some cold. Sl. browned and chipped d/w. US$38 (Book ref. 201847)
£25.00
Offered for sale by
Francis Edwards

Royal Commission on Historical Monuments. AN INVENTORY OF THE HISTORICAL MONUMENTS IN HEREFORDSHIRE.HMSO 1931-4.
1st Ed. 3 vols. 4to. Frontiss., 578 plates, numerous diagrams and plans including 1 folding, folding plan and 3 folding maps in rear pocket. Bookplate to vol. 1., some very light browning, original cloth, sm. scratch to lower board of vol. 2., spines very sl. chipped. US$675 (Book ref. 203062)
£450.00
Offered for sale by
Francis Edwards

Radclyffe, C. (Illustrator). PICTURESQUE ANTIQUITIES &C. OF THE COUNTY OF HEREFORD.... Hereford .. Printed by G. Rowe Cheltenham N.d. c.[1840].
4to. Sepia litho. t.p. + [i] Contents + 69pp. + [i] Index to the Plates. 32 sepia litho. plates including t.p. Lightly foxed to plates, t.p. sl. chipped with very minor marginal loss, contemporary half calf with marbled boards, some wear to corners with sl. loss, rebacked with much of gilt ruled original blind embossed spine laid down. Dedicated to Viscount Eastnor, with chapters and plates dealing with Abbey Dore Church and Valley, Hereford Cathedral, Croft Castle, Downton Castle, Eastnor Castle, Goodrich Castle, Grosmont Castle, Hampton Court, Holm Lacey, Kilpeck Church, Ledbury Church, Leominster Church, Longtown Castle, Madley Church, Symonds Yat, Weobley, Wigmore Castle etc. US$1125 (Book ref. 163112)
£750.00
Offered for sale by
Francis Edwards

Page, William (Editor). THE VICTORIA HISTORY OF THE COUNTY OF HEREFORD. Volume One [Only].Archibald Constable 1908.
1st Ed. 4to. xxiii + 428pp. Frontis., profusely ills., 10 maps. Original gilt lettered cloth, some very sl. faded and bumped. US$75 (Book ref. 203053)
£50.00
Offered for sale by
Francis Edwards

Lipscomb, George. JOURNEY INTO SOUTH WALES, Through the Counties of Oxford, Warwick, Worcester, Hereford, Salop, Stafford, Buckingham, and Hertford; In the Year 1799.Printed by A. Strahan ... for T.N. Longman & O. Rees ... 1802.
1st Ed. xxvii + [i] + 444pp. Aquatint frontis. (sl. offset) Some light browning, nicely rebound in half calf with marbled boards, blind motifs with gilt ruled raised bands and gilt lettered title label to spine. George Lipscomb (1773–1846), antiquary. ODNB ‘... As an author, Lipscomb displayed a wide range of interests. In addition to medical writings on subjects including asthma, hydrophobia, and vaccination, of which he was a staunch opponent, he published five topographical works between 1799 and 1823, one of which, [the above], contains a section on Buckinghamshire ...’ US$300 (Book ref. 202645)
£200.00
Offered for sale by
Francis Edwards

Leather, Ella Mary. THE FOLK-LORE OF HEREFORDSHIRE Collected from Oral and Printed Sources. With an Introduction by Edwin Sidney Hartland.Hereford: Jakeman & Carver ... 1912.
1st Ed. Royal 8vo. xxviii + 286pp. Map, 31 ills. on 29 plates. Some light browning, original gilt lettered cloth, some fading, spine faded and bumped with minor marking. US$150 (Book ref. 202496)
£100.00
Offered for sale by
Francis Edwards

Jack, G.H. and Hayter, A.G.K. EXCAVATIONS ON THE SITE OF THE ROMANO-BRITISH TOWN OF MAGNA, KENCHESTER, HEREFORDSHIRE During the Years 1912-13; 1924-1925. With Contributions by A.G.K. Hayter.Woolhope Club Hereford July 1916-26.
1st Ed. 2 vols. Royal 8vo. + 8vo. 93pp. + 73pp. Cold. frontis., 3 plans including 1 folding, 93 plates including 1 cold. and 1 folding. E.ps. very lightly browned, original gilt lettered cloth, spines sl. bumped, sm. mark to upper board of vol. 2. US$210 (Book ref. 202724)
£140.00
Offered for sale by
Francis Edwards

Chapman, D.R. HEREFORD, HEREFORDSHIRE, AND THE WYE.Hereford: Jakeman and Carver N.d. c.[1900].
1st Ed. Sm. 4to. Ills. half title, 8 ills. from photos. by Alfred Watkins. Some upper corners and pp.95 with some ink spotting, some light browning, original cloth backed boards with title label to upper board, some soiling. No. 326 of a Limited Edition of 500 Copies, signed by the Author. US$60 (Book ref. 202726)
£40.00
Offered for sale by
Francis Edwards

Scudamre Family EARLY HISTORY OF THE SCUDAMORE FAMILY. (Reprinted from an ancient book.)London: The Mitre Press, (1931)
Illust, 18pp, original parchment boards, stitching loosening, endpapers slightly spotty. LIMITED TO 100 NUMBERED COPIES. Signed by C. Skudamore on front endpaper. ---- Regular CATALOGUES issued, please e-mail for a FREE copy, they include - ( History - Topography - Genealogy - Natural History - Biography - Mining - Dialect - Language - etc. ) ---- (Book ref. UK27-3306)
£28.00
Offered for sale by
AMBRA BOOKS - www.localhistory.co.uk

Owners of Land RETURN OF OWNERS OF LAND IN HEREFORD IN 1873. Hereford section giving names of owners who owned more than an acre, address, extent of lands, and rental.1875.
Folio, 31pp, disbound. ---- Regular CATALOGUES issued, please e-mail for a FREE copy, they include FAMILY HISTORY - ( History - Topography - Genealogy - Natural History - Biography - Mining - Dialect - Language - etc. ) ---- (Book ref. UK27-3228)
£17.00
Offered for sale by
AMBRA BOOKS - www.localhistory.co.uk

Kerslake (Thomas) SAINT EWEN BRISTOL AND THE WELSH BORDER Circiter A.D. 577 - 916. With some notes on the Ancient Frontier Marts, Chester, Shrewsbury, Hereford, Gloucester, Chepstow, Etc. and on the National Hagiologies.Bristol: Thomas Kerslake and Company, 1875.
Pamphlet, 38pp, lacks lower wrap. Signed by the author on the top wrap. ---- Regular CATALOGUES issued, please e-mail for a FREE copy, they include LOCAL HISTORY - ( History - Topography - Genealogy - Natural History - Biography - Mining - Dialect - Language - etc. ) ---- (Book ref. UK27-3150)
£18.00
Offered for sale by
AMBRA BOOKS - www.localhistory.co.uk

Herefordshire County Libraries A SELECT LIST OF BOOKS IN THE LOCAL COLLECTION OF THE HEREFORDSHIRE COUNTY LIBRARIES.Herefordshire County Libraries, 1955.
23 pages printed on rectos only, original wraps. ---- Regular CATALOGUES issued, please e-mail for a FREE copy, they include LOCAL HISTORY - ( History - Topography - Genealogy - Natural History - Biography - Mining - Dialect - Language - etc. ) ---- (Book ref. UK27-3119)
£10.00
Offered for sale by
AMBRA BOOKS - www.localhistory.co.uk

Grose (F) HEREFORD section from the Antiquities of England & Wales.179-.
With 6 engraved plates and 12pp, without the map. Roy 8vo, disbound, occasional light spotting. ---- Regular CATALOGUES issued, please e-mail for a FREE copy, they include LOCAL HISTORY - ( History - Topography - Genealogy - Natural History - Biography - Mining - Dialect - Language - etc. ) ---- (Book ref. UK27-3097)
£22.00
Offered for sale by
AMBRA BOOKS - www.localhistory.co.uk

Faraday (M.A), Edited by HEREFORDSHIRE MILITIA ASSESSMENTS OF 1663. Camden Fourth Series Volume 10.1972.
With map, xiii + 242pp, original cloth. - --- Regular CATALOGUES issued, please e-mail for a FREE copy, they include LOCAL HISTORY - ( History - Topography - Genealogy - Natural History - Biography - Mining - Dialect - Language - etc. ) ---- (Book ref. UK27-3076)
£14.00
Offered for sale by
AMBRA BOOKS - www.localhistory.co.uk

Duncumb (John) COLLECTIONS TOWARDS THE HISTORY AND ANTIQUITIES OF HEREFORD.Printed by E.G. Wright, 1804 and 1812.
2 volumes, with 7 maps and plans and 9 plates, vignette title-page, xii + 604pp and 318pp, 4to, volume one untrimmed in early half cloth, marbled boards, recased retaining original endpapers, with the old spine laid down, volume 2 untrimmed in the original paper boards, lacks spine, top board loose, rear board almost loose, occasional foxing. Volume 2 was completed later, after the author had died, this volume does not include the pages 319-358 which was printed in 1837, or pages 359-404 which were printed in 1868. ---- Regular CATALOGUES issued, please e-mail for a FREE copy, they include - ( History - Topography - Genealogy - Natural History - Biography - Mining - Dialect - Language - etc. ) ---- (Book ref. UK27-3062)
£180.00
Offered for sale by
AMBRA BOOKS - www.localhistory.co.uk

Bickham (Spencer H) THE ARCHITECTURE OF THE CHURCH OF ST. MICHAEL, LEDBURY.Reprinted from the Transactions of the Bristol and Gloucestershire Archaeological Society, 1920.
With 5 plates, 8pp, original printed wraps, small portion cut from lower corner of top wrap. ---- Regular CATALOGUES issued, please e-mail for a FREE copy, they include LOCAL HISTORY - ( History - Topography - Genealogy - Natural History - Biography - Mining - Dialect - Language - etc. ) ---- (Book ref. UK27-2925)
£4.00
Offered for sale by
AMBRA BOOKS - www.localhistory.co.uk
