Mee,Arthur The King's England HertfordshireLondon: Hutchinson, 1965.
Revised Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 6 ¾" - 9¾" Tall This is a Near Fine Copy of this Book in Publisher's blue cloth with gilt title lettering to spine in a Near Fine Dust-Jacket,with no chips or tears to outer edges of the d/j.Not Price clipped and the book has no previous ownership inscriptions present.Lovely clean copy internally.8vo 210pp This copy which was obtained from the Library of Father Whitney who was for many years the Catholic Priest of St Monica's Palmers Green Revised Edition (Book ref. 23882)
£9.00
Offered for sale by
Richard Thornton Books

Thomas, Sir William Beach: The Yeoman's England.London, Alexander Maclehose & Co., 1934
1st Ed., H/B green cloth bds, VG+, gold lettering to spine, contents fine and tight, faint foxing to pge edges, owners book plates on front and rear pastedowns, with b/w frontis. and 15 further full-pge plates through text. A lovely country ramble through the months of the year. (Book ref. 3669)
£4.50
Offered for sale by
Little Owl Books

Poulson, Joan: Old Thames Valley Recipes.Nelson Lancashire, Hendon Publishing Co. Ltd, 1977
Landscape pale green pbk, VG+, contents fine and tight, pp48. With 10 pages of notes at the front and recipes such as Aylesbury Game Pie, Crawleybobs and Crawleybob Duff, Claggum (Gipsy Toffee), Windsor Crullers, Boodles's Cake, Oxford Grace Cup, Oxford John and many more... (Book ref. 8399)
£9.00
Offered for sale by
Little Owl Books

Crook, W. G. S.: A Child's Hertfordshire Reader.Leeds, E. J. Arnold, no date
Soft linen-style wraps, VG, a little wear at base of spine, contents clean and tight, pp128. Chapters include: Stories of Yesterday; Short Stories From County History; The Hertfordshire Constabulary; County Scrapbook; The Abbots of St Albans etc... (Book ref. 8769)
£8.50
Offered for sale by
Little Owl Books

Aitchison, Messrs. R. J.: A Street Map of Hemel Hempstead Hertfordshire With Street Index and General Information.Norman Martell Ltd, no date
Poss. 1970's, slim, landscape, grey paper covers, map to rear, all VG, map marked in pink - St John's Road, St Albans Road and Northridge Way. (Book ref. 7520)
£7.00
Offered for sale by
Little Owl Books

: A Guide To Hertfordshire Being A Concise History of the County Of Hertford. Division III.Hertford, Simson & Co., no date
Hardcover card bds, leather spine, Good-, leather very worn at spine, upper bd detached, rubbing to extrem.s, contents clean and tight, v. occas. pencil word to margin, pp283-428 +adverts. Division III contains: St Albans; St Alban's to Elstree (incl. London Colney, Shenley; Ridge; Elstree or Idlestree); St Alban's to Rickmansworth (incl. Aldenham; Bushey; Watford; Coleshill; Rickmansworth); St Alban's to Tring (incl. Abbot's Langley; Apsley End; Leverstock Green; Ashridge; King's Langley, Boxmoor; Nettleden; Aldbury; Chipperfield; Hemel Hempstead; Little Gaddesden; Tring Station); St Alban's to Puttenham (incl. Sarratt; Flaunden; Bovingdon; Great Berkhampstead; Tring; Puttenham; Northchurch; Wilstone; Wigginton; Long Marston). (Book ref. 8758)
£18.00
Offered for sale by
Little Owl Books

Mais, S. P. B. The Home Counties (Middlesex, Surrey, Kent, Hertfordshire and Essex)London: Batsford, 1942.
Illustrated by Cook, Brian. First Edition. Light Blue Cloth. Near Fine/Poor. D8vo First published Winter 1942-3. 136pp, b&w and colour plates plus line drawings (different artists) within text. No inscriptions. D/W (Brian Cook) not price-clipped, but rubbed and torn at D/W flap folds, severely chipped head and foot of spine etc. Published in 'The Face of Britain' series. (Book ref. 001754)
£10.00
Offered for sale by
Kennedy & Farley

Lipscomb, George. JOURNEY INTO SOUTH WALES, Through the Counties of Oxford, Warwick, Worcester, Hereford, Salop, Stafford, Buckingham, and Hertford; In the Year 1799.Printed by A. Strahan ... for T.N. Longman & O. Rees ... 1802.
1st Ed. xxvii + [i] + 444pp. Aquatint frontis. (sl. offset) Some light browning, nicely rebound in half calf with marbled boards, blind motifs with gilt ruled raised bands and gilt lettered title label to spine. George Lipscomb (1773–1846), antiquary. ODNB ‘... As an author, Lipscomb displayed a wide range of interests. In addition to medical writings on subjects including asthma, hydrophobia, and vaccination, of which he was a staunch opponent, he published five topographical works between 1799 and 1823, one of which, [the above], contains a section on Buckinghamshire ...’ US$300 (Book ref. 202645)
£200.00
Offered for sale by
Francis Edwards

Dury, Andw. and Andrews, Jn. A TOPOGRAPHICAL MAP OF HERTFORD-SHIRE, From an Actual Survey; In which is Expressed all the Roads, Lanes, Churches, Noblemen and Gentlemen’s-Seats and every Thing remarkable in the County: Together with the Division of the Parishes.Hertfordshire Record Society 2004.
On 9 sheets each measuring 84cm x 60cm. With 14pp. index. Enclosed in card folder. US$45 (Book ref. 202109)
£30.00
Offered for sale by
Francis Edwards

(Domesday Book). HERTFORDSHIRE. Edited by John Morris.Phillimore & Co. 1976.
Map. Very good in sl. rubbed d/w. US$23 (Book ref. 203146)
£15.00
Offered for sale by
Francis Edwards

Westell (W. Percival) HISTORIC HERTFORDSHIRE. Folding map, plates, textual illusts, xiii + 198pp, original clothHertford: 1931. ---- Regular CATALOGUES issued, please e-mail for a FREE copy, they include LOCAL HISTORY - ( History - Topography - Genealogy - Natural History - Biography - Mining - Dialect - Language - etc. ) ---- (Book ref. UK27-3395)
£18.00
Offered for sale by
AMBRA BOOKS - www.localhistory.co.uk

Thicknesse (S.G) ABBOTS LANGLEY.Second impression. Staple Press. (1946)
With 4 plates, textual illusts, 64pp, sm 4to, few short tears to slightly rubbed dustwrapper. ---- Regular CATALOGUES issued, please e-mail for a FREE copy, they include LOCAL HISTORY - ( History - Topography - Genealogy - Natural History - Biography - Mining - Dialect - Language - etc. ) ---- (Book ref. UK27-3362)
£12.00
Offered for sale by
AMBRA BOOKS - www.localhistory.co.uk

Owners of Land RETURN OF OWNERS OF LAND IN HERTFORD IN 1873. Hertford section giving names of owners who owned more than an acre, address, extent of lands, and rental.1875.
Folio, 19pp, disbound. ---- Regular CATALOGUES issued, please e-mail for a FREE copy, they include FAMILY HISTORY - ( History - Topography - Genealogy - Natural History - Biography - Mining - Dialect - Language - etc. ) ---- (Book ref. UK27-3229)
£16.00
Offered for sale by
AMBRA BOOKS - www.localhistory.co.uk

Charity Commissioners PUBLIC CHARITIES. ANALYTICAL DIGEST OF THE COMMISSIONERS REPORTS, in Continuation of the Digest Printed in 1832. Presented in compliance with an order of the House of Commons, Made 27th March, 1835.1835.
453pp, folio, original printed wraps, approx. 2" missing from head and foot of spine, lower wrap ragged, tears to last 2 leaves and endpaper, with small amount of text loss to one leaf. Lists all of the Charities for each county with tables of their income, acreage, rents, purpose, and notes. ---- Regular CATALOGUES issued, please e-mail for a FREE copy, they include LOCAL HISTORY - ( History - Topography - Genealogy - Natural History - Biography - Mining - Dialect - Language - etc. ) ---- (Book ref. UK27-2951)
£65.00
Offered for sale by
AMBRA BOOKS - www.localhistory.co.uk

Bell (Vicars) TO MEET MR. ELLIS Little Gaddesden in the Eighteenth Century.London: Faber and Faber, 1956.
With 4 plates, line drawings, 160pp, portion chipped from head of dustwrapper. ---- Regular CATALOGUES issued, please e-mail for a FREE copy, they include - ( History - Topography - Genealogy - Natural History - Biography - Mining - Dialect - Language - etc. ) - --- (Book ref. UK27-2923)
£8.00
Offered for sale by
AMBRA BOOKS - www.localhistory.co.uk

Somerset (William Seymour Duke of) THE LORD MARQUESSE OF HERTFORD, His Letter, Sent to the Queen in Holland. Also a Letter from the Committee in Sommersetshire, to the Houses of Parliament, with a Copy of their Message to Marquesse Hertford, and his men assembled in Arms at Shepton-Mallet, his answer thereunto. and their Resolution upon the same....August 8. London: Printed for Joseph Hunscott, and John Wright, 1642.
7pp including title, sm 4to, recent full calf, leather label on spine. Wing S4649. See Green's Bibliotheca Somersetensis Vol 1, pages 249 and 250. ---- Regular CATALOGUES issued, please e-mail for a FREE copy, they include SOMERSET - ( History - Topography - Genealogy - Natural History - Biography - Mining - Dialect - Language - etc. ) ---- (Book ref. UK27-2416)
£260.00
Offered for sale by
AMBRA BOOKS - www.localhistory.co.uk

Tony Rook: A History of HertfordshireWest Sussex: Phillmore, 1997
2nd. Ed. Hardcover. 143 pr.pages.Cold & monochrome illustrations throughout.. Without inscription v/g+ In price clipped d/j. (Book ref. 3257)
£5.00
Offered for sale by
Books Only

Hodson, Donald Four County Maps of HertfordshireHerfordshire Publications, 1985.
Soft Cover. Very Good +/No Jacket. Elephant Folio - over 15" - 23" tall 0901354368 15pp. + 12pp of repro b/w maps. Orange card covers Stapled. Mapmakers covered Seller 1676. Oliver 1695 Warburton 1749. Bryant 1822 (Book ref. 087946)
£10.00
Offered for sale by
Eric T. Moore Books

Cussans, John Edwin. HISTORY OF HERTFORDSHIREPublished by Chatto & Windus. 1870
A book in very good condition with no wrapper.. Three large heavy volumes. Containing An Account of the Descents of the Various Manors; Pedigrees of Families Connected With the County; Antiquities, Local Customs, Etc. Very large format. 16 x 11.5 inches. Black leather spine and corners. Raised bands and gilt title to spine. Vol I: B/w frontis, list of subscribers, double page colour map, 7 colour/tinted plates. Pages: xii, 10-216 (none missing), 206, 203. Vol II: 8 tinted/colour plates. Pages: 174, 290, 334. Vol III: 5 tinted/colour plates, 2 b/w plates. Pages: 394, 346. Numerous Pedigrees and b/w illustrations throughout. Rear board of Vol I partially detached. Scattered foxing to prelims else contents very good. Corners bumped and rubbed. Boards a little scuffed. (Book ref. 817062)
£400.00
Offered for sale by
Stella & Rose's Books

Leslie Oppitz: Chilterns Railways remembered. Buckinghamshire, Bedfordshire, HertfordshireBerkshire, Countryside books, 1991
Decorated card covers. (Paperback) 128 pr. pages. Monochrome photographic illustrations throughout. Without inscription v/g+ (Book ref. 3225)
£5.00
Offered for sale by
Books Only
