Any box can be left empty. Enter as few search words as possible; authors' first names and complete book titles are seldom necessary.

(Domesday Book). HUNTINGDONSHIRE. Edited by John Morris.
Phillimore & Co. 1975. Map. Prelims. with light vertical crease, very good in d/w. US$23 (Book ref. 203153)   £15.00
Offered for sale by Francis Edwards   Order / enquire about this book
Owners of Land RETURN OF OWNERS OF LAND IN HUNTINGDON IN 1873. Huntingdon section giving names of owners who owned more than an acre, address, extent of lands, and rental.
1875. Folio, 14pp, disbound. ---- Regular CATALOGUES issued, please e-mail for a FREE copy, they include FAMILY HISTORY - ( History - Topography - Genealogy - Natural History - Biography - Mining - Dialect - Language - etc. ) ---- (Book ref. UK27-3230)   £15.00
Offered for sale by AMBRA BOOKS - www.localhistory.co.uk   Order / enquire about this book
Gorham (George Cornelius) THE HISTORY AND ANTIQUITIES OF EYNESBURY AND ST. NEOT'S, in Huntingdonshire; and of St. Neot's in the County of Cornwall: With Some Critical Remarks Respecting the Two Saxon Saints From Whom These Places Derived Their Names.
First edition. 1820. With an engraved frontis, 8 copper engraved plates and also wood engraved illustrations in the text, xii + 340pp, uncut in the original paper boards, label on spine slightly chipped at edges, otherwise a nice copy. ---- Regular CATALOGUES issued, please e-mail for a FREE copy, they include CORNWALL - ( History - Topography - Genealogy - Natural History - Biography - Mining - Dialect - Language - etc. ) ---- (Book ref. UK27-540)   £145.00
Offered for sale by AMBRA BOOKS - www.localhistory.co.uk   Order / enquire about this book
NOT KNOWN: BEDFORDSHIRE AND HUNTINGDONSHIRE NATIONAL TRUST LIMITED, NEWS LETTERS
BEDFORDSHIRE AND HUNTINGDONSHIRE NATIONAL TRUST LIMITED BOUND COPIES IN BLUE CLOTH OF THE 1973-76 NEWSLETTERS, ALL IN FINE CONDITION, MAY 73-MAY76. (Book ref. 16358)   £13.00
Offered for sale by Hawkridge Books   Order / enquire about this book
NOT KNOWN: ARDEA THE REPORT OF THE BEDFORDSHIRE AND HUNTINGDONSHIRE NATURALISTS TRUST FOR 1977
BEDFORD. 1977 BOUND JOURNALS IN VERY GOOD BLUE CLOTH. 1977-1978, JOURNALS ALL FINE CONDITION. (Book ref. 16357)   £30.00
Offered for sale by Hawkridge Books   Order / enquire about this book
Ennion (E.A.R): Cambridgeshire Huntingdonshire and the Isle of Ely
Hale, [1951] 8vo., First Edition, with a frontispiece, 48 plates and a large folding map, neat signature on front free endpaper; decorative cloth gilt, gilt back, a very good, clean copy in the dust jacket, the latter with minor loss (not affecting lettering) at extremities. Published in Hale's seminal 'County Books' series (Book ref. 16413)   £23.00
Offered for sale by Island Books   Order / enquire about this book
[Cambridge and Huntingdon Patent Ramoneur Association; chimney-sweeps]: [Printed prospectus] The Counties of Cambridge and Huntingdon Patent Ramoneur Association, For the Entire Suppression of the cruel and illegal use of Climbing Boys [chimney-sweeps], and for effectually Sweeping and Cleansing Chimnies and Flues, [...]
[1845.] C. E. Brown, Printer, Cambridge. Consisting of a prospectus and an illustrated 'Copy of Testimonials'. The prospectus is folio, 3 pp. Bifolium, with text on the first three pages, and with the printer's slug and title printed crosswise on the fourth page so that the item can be folded into a packet. Loosely inserted in the prospectus is the 'Copy of Testimonials' (4to, 2 pp), carrying on its reverse an engraving, with description, of 'Sections of Two Chimneys shewing the action of the Patent Ramoneur Machine, and of the Common Sweeping Machine'. Texts and image clear and complete, but this item is frail, on aged paper, with the two leaves of the bifolium detached from one another, and with chipping to the extremities of both items, as well as closed tears. This important piece of social history ephemera is a well-printed item, with the first page of the prospectus carrying details of the share issue and names of directors, officers, sanctioners and organisations by which 'the Patent Ramoneur Machine is exclusively used' (including the Treasury and the Royal Mint). The second and third page carry a long prospectus, beginning 'The object of this Association is totally to abolish the cruel use of CLIMBING BOYS, who (though their employment has recently been prohibited by the Act of 3rd and 4th of Victoria, cap. 85, subject in both Master and Employer to penalties) are nevertheless continually resorted to, and the breach of the law acquiesced in by a large portion of the public, [...]'. At the foot of the third page is a 'Form of Application for Shares'. The accompanying 'Copy of Testimonials' carries nine testimonials, all from 1845, beginning with one from John Harrison, Civil Engineer, Derby; and ending with one from J. Pigot Smith, Town Surveyor, Birmingham. The engraving on the reverse of the 'Copy of Testimonials' is approximately 15 x 17 cm, and shows the action within a chimney of the Ramoneur Machine on the left, and that 'the Common Sweeping Machine' on the right, with a central image of the brush of the Ramoneur. Beneath the engraving is a 'Description' in copperplate. Scarce: no copies of either item on COPAC, and the only related item an 8vo one concerning the Norfolk and Suffolk branches. (Book ref. 9690)   £100.00
Offered for sale by Richard Ford   Order / enquire about this book
CANNON Richard Historical Record of the Thirty-First or the Huntingdonshire Regiment of Foot; containing an account of the formation of the regiment in 1702 (&) an account of the services of the Marine Corps from 1664 to 1748.
London: Parker Furnivall and Parker, 1850 first edition xliv and 213 pages; x and 56 pages (appendix on the marine corps). 5 and (in the appendix) 2 hand coloured lithographs. A very good copy in the publisher's blind stamped red cloth; the spine is slightly faded. Ogilby Index 157 (50). (Book ref. 59633)   £90.00
Offered for sale by Victor Sutcliffe   Order / enquire about this book
CATALOGUE OF FINE EIGHTEENTH AND NINETEENTH CENTURY DRAWINGS. Including Property of Lady Rawlinson, The Earl of Huntingdon, Etc..
London: Sotheby & Co, 1965. Card Wrappers. Very / Fine. Paperback Catalogue of A Sale [ Wednesday, March 1oth. 1965 ] of 173 Lots, of fine Drawings and Paintings. including works by Samuel Palmer, arthur Devis.[ 5 portraits, illustrated ] Gainsborough. John Crome. George Chinnery, David Cox, Constable etc. 56 pages + 27 b/w Plates. ** with Prices / Buyers list loosely inserted. ** (Book ref. 006351)   £9.00
Offered for sale by Fine Art Catalogues   Order / enquire about this book
S. C. LOMAS [ Editor ] T. CRAIB. THE EDWARDIAN INVENTORIES FOR HUNTINGDONSHIRE. Alcuin Club Collections V11.
London: Longmans Green & Co., 1906. First Edition. Cloth / Paper Covered Boards.. Very Good. Hard Back FIRST EDITION xxx + 58 pages, edges untrimmed, and partially unopoened. Inventories for Huntingdonshire,Taken in the 6th Year of King Edward V1 [ 1552 ] by the commissioners appointed on May 16th of that year. from Transcripts by T. Craib. Edited by Mrs. C. Lomas. The Inventories aer for various villages and Parishes in the County in that year.With a 30 page Introduction,and Useful Index. *** This copy is Ex - Library. a library no on lower spine, a bookplate and label on front endpapers, With no other marks. The end papers are browned, Internally, a Bright Fresh copy ***** (Book ref. 004080)   £9.00
Offered for sale by Fine Art Catalogues   Order / enquire about this book
Maycock, A L: NICHOLAS FERRAR
London: Society for Promoting Christian Knowledge (SPCK), 1938 Hardback in black, red to spine, there is NO jacket. Size: 220x144mm. xiv,322 pages plus frontispiece and 9 other pages of b/w pictures and folding genealogy at end. With bibliography and index. Nice clean copy ther is spotting of the edges and the lightest of foxing of the prelims but a remarkably clean and bright copy. Nicholas Ferrar (1592-1637) Strongly associated with the Virginia Company but best remembered for his religious community at Little Gidding, Huntingdonshire, immortalised in last of T S Elliot's 'Four Quartets'. (Book ref. 4555)   £9.00
Offered for sale by David Spenceley Books   Order / enquire about this book
Saunders, W. H. Bernard Legends and Traditions of Huntingdonshire.
London: Simpkin, Marshall 1888 First Edition. Pp. xiv. 303. Black and white illustrations . Frontispiece of a representation of Huntingdonshire in Drayton`s Poly-Albion 1613. Bound in original brown cloth , Gilt titles. Leather spine slightly bumped. Pages tight. A Very Good Copy (Book ref. 10609)   £50.00
Offered for sale by Worcester Rare Books   Order / enquire about this book
Turner, Rick & Johnson, Andy. CHEPSTOW CASTLE ITS HISTORY & BUILDINGS
Published by Logaston Press. 2006 isbn: 1904396534 A book in 'as new' condition in an 'as new' dustwrapper.1st ed . Colour and b/w photos. (Book ref. 816559)   £28.00
Offered for sale by Stella & Rose's Books   Order / enquire about this book
Turner, Rick & Johnson, Andy. CHEPSTOW CASTLE ITS HISTORY & BUILDINGS
Published by Logaston Press. 2006 isbn: 1904396534 A book in 'as new' condition in an 'as new' dustwrapper.1st ed . Colour and b/w photos. (Book ref. 816554)   £28.00
Offered for sale by Stella & Rose's Books   Order / enquire about this book
Gomme, George Laurence. ENGLISH TOPOGRAPHY PART V HAMPSHIRE-HUNTINGDONSHIRE
Published by Elliot Stock. 1894 A book in very good condition with no wrapper. Brown leather spine, dark green boards.. The Gentleman's Magazine Library. Top edge gilt. Includes Hampshire, Isle of Wight, Herefordshire, Hertfordshire and Huntingdonshire. Corners slightly rubbed. (Book ref. 816551)   £20.00
Offered for sale by Stella & Rose's Books   Order / enquire about this book
DORMAN, Thomas Phipps.: A History of the Provincial Grand Lodge of Norths and Hunts.
Northampton: Bro.W.J.Stanton, 1912. 1st edition. History of Freemasonry in the Province of Northamptonshire and Huntingdonshire. Pp.192/Folding plate giving particulars of the Prov. Grand Lodge Donations/20pp List of Officers/xxxii Appendix and Index. Marbled page edges, frontis.plate of the Constitution document + occasional black & white photos and illustrations. Bright blue cloth, gilt title to spine, spine dulled. G+. (Book ref. 36054)   £60.00
Offered for sale by Beckham Books Ltd   Order / enquire about this book
Editor: John Morris: DOMESDAY BOOK - HUNTINGDONSHIRE (19).
Chichester. Phillimore. 1975. Paperback. Unpaginated. Map. Fine in fine simulated linen papercover. Appears unread. ISBN: 0-85033-130-7. (Book ref. 394)   £7.50
Offered for sale by Virginia Bank Books   Order / enquire about this book
District Infant Welfare and Mothercraft Centre Fletton, Peterborough, "What is Infant Welfare?" Notes of Speeches By Professor Louise McIlroy and Others, at Opening of New Centre By the Lord Lieutenant of Huntingdonshire
. Soft Back. Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall October 16th 1926. Covers spotted and o/w a little browned. pp 24. Includes a photograph from a newspaper clipping. Small bookplate to front pastedown. (Book ref. 058481)   £15.00
Offered for sale by St Mary's Books   Order / enquire about this book
The Road from London to Flamborough: Tempsford to Lincoln
. Very Good. Hand colouring to map and border. Road map, starting in Temsford and travelling through Bugden, Stilton, Peterborough, Market Deeping, Bourn, Sleaford and Lincoln. From Bowles's Post-Chaise Companion. Mounted, framed and glazed in a Hogarth frame. Map measures approx 6 inches x 5.5 inches. Framed measurements are approx 11.5 inches x 11 inches. An very nice example. (Book ref. 056962)   £60.00
Offered for sale by St Mary's Books   Order / enquire about this book
The Road from Huntingdon to Ipswich: A Map of Huntingdonshire
. Very Good. Hand colouring to map, border and title border. With an uncoloured road map and accompanying text to verso. Road map goes from Huntingdon, via Cambridgeshire to Suffolk - passing through St. Ives, Erith, Sutton, Ely and Soham. Double framed and glazed in a Hogarth frame (so that the road map and text on the verso is visible). Map measures approx 4.5 inches x 4.75 inches. Framed measurements are approx 6 inches x 8 inches. An attractive example. (Book ref. 056960)   £25.00
Offered for sale by St Mary's Books   Order / enquire about this book