Guide to Inverness, Strathpeffer, Nairn, Forres, Elgin and Northern ScotlandLondon: Ward Lock.
Eighth Edition. Red Card. Poor.. F8vo complete, but front hinge split. Inscription plus annotations, a mere working copy. (Book ref. 001815)
£4.00
Offered for sale by
Kennedy & Farley

Kilgour, W T: ''Twenty Years on Ben Nevis. Being a brief Account of the Life, Work and Experiences of the Observers at the highest Meteorological Station in the British Isles''.Alexander Gardner (Paisley) no date [1905].
154pp; folding map; 32 illustrations. Red cloth faded and marked. Lacks blank leaves at beginning and end. Last leaf torn without loss. A good 'reading copy' only. [the folding map depicts the panoramic view from the summit of Ben Nevis]. (Book ref. 2021)
£45.00
Offered for sale by
Grampian Books

Auton, C.A.; Firth, C.R. & Merritt, J.W. (Editors) Beauly to Nairn: Field GuideUK: Quaternary Research Association, 1990.
Detailed geological survey. Octavo in card covers, 149pp., 55 maps/charts etc. VG, staple neatly removed from front cover. (Book ref. 88)
£21.00
Offered for sale by
Chris Porter (Books)

Scottish Office RETURN OF THE REPORT OF A SPECIAL COMMITTEE OF THE COUNTY COUNCIL OF INVERNESS UPON APPLICATIONS FOR ALLOTMENTS IN NORTH UIST AND BARRA, MADE IN SEPTEMBER 1897...London: House of Commons, 1908.
7pp. Folio Paper wrappers. British Parliamentary Paper. HC 96. Population of North Uist reported to exceed level where full employment can be maintained. . A clean copy (Book ref. 153121)
£15.00
Offered for sale by
Empire Books

Map SKETCH OF THE PRESENT HIGHLAND ROAD BETWEEN INVERNESS AND PERTH, SHEWING ALSO PROPOSED ALTERATIONS, BY JOSEPH MITCHELL, 1828London: House of Commons, 1828.
Tinted map on heavy paper. 2 folds. 27 x 46cm. A very clean copy. (Book ref. 152873)
£40.00
Offered for sale by
Empire Books

HIGHLAND ROADS & BRIDGES. FOURTEENTH REPORT OF THE COMMISSIONERSLondon: House of Commons, 1828.
64pp.. Folio. Paper wrappers. British Parliamentary Paper HC175. Folding map "Sketch of the present highland road between Inverness and Perth, shewing also proposed aleterations, by Joseph Mitchell, 1828", and a further map "Map of Scotland containing a sketch of the roads, bridges and harbours, made or improved by the Parliamentary Commissioners 1803 - 1828". An extensive report on the progress of Military road construction & repair. A very clean copy. (Book ref. 152871)
£50.00
Offered for sale by
Empire Books

Broadfoot Ian S Going Ballistic: Inverness Caledonian Thistle FC: the first decade, 1994-5 to.Inverness: Inverness Caledonian Thistle, 1004.
1st Edition. Soft Cover. New/No Jacket. 0953124010 1004 Inverness Caldonian Thistle FC paperback first edition; new; UK dealer, immediate dispatch (Book ref. 10837)
£12.99
Offered for sale by
Simply Read Books

Against all odds The Birth of Inverness Calidonian Thistle FC.
Paperback. Used: Good. 0953124002 1997 paperback pub Inverness Caledonian Thistle Football Club; Good+ clean copy, light wear to covers, small tear top edge of back cover; UK dealer, immediate dispatch This is the history of the formation of Inverness Calidonian Thistle. The trials and tribulations of the founders. Also a history of the two clubs that formed the new team. (Book ref. 10836)
£14.99
Offered for sale by
Simply Read Books

Salter, Mike: The CASTLES of WESTERN and NORTHERN SCOTLANDMalvern, Worcestershire: Folly Publications, 1995
Booklet with pictorial card cover. Size: 210x150mm. 164 pages illustrated throughout with photographs, drawings and plans, with square spine and title on spine. Includes a history of castles in the area, separate gazetteers arranged by county. New Book, not previously read. Copies posted next day to customers all over the world. ISBN: 1871731224. We currently have available from stock companion titles covering other parts of Scotland and also Wales. (Book ref. 4299)
£10.00
Offered for sale by
David Spenceley Books

MAIRI A. MACDONALD BY THE BANKS OF THE NESS: TALES FROM THE HISTORY OF INVERNESS AND DISTRICTPAUL HARRIS
Published by Paul Harris in 1982. Hardback with Dust jacket.. Number of pages: 159. Condition: Very Good. May show some slight signs of wear. Eight pages of b/w plates. Shipped from UK. Delivery is usually 2 - 3 working days from order by Royal Mail, International Delivery is by Airmail. (Book ref. 8795645)
£7.88
Offered for sale by
Bookbarn International

WALKER A S A Volunteer Haversack containing contributions of certain writers to the Queen's Rifle Volunteer Brigade: the Royal ScotsEdinburgh: The Brigade, 1902.
First Edition. Hardcover. Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall illustrated ,pages 191 pages in original yapped white gilt dec boards edge of spine cover rubbed,o\w tight & bright (Book ref. 14598)
£25.00
Offered for sale by
Brian Annesley

Mackay William (Editor) Records of the Presbyteries of Inverness and Dingwall 1643-1688Edinburgh: T & A Constable for the Scottish History Society, 1896.
First Edition. Hardback. A very good copy in dark blue cloth lettered in gilt. No ownership inscription. A little foxing. Largely unopened. Pp.lii,384. Frontispiece. (Book ref. 15082)
£50.00
Offered for sale by
Blacket Books

Mackay William (Editor) The Letter-Book of Bailie John Steuart of Inverness 1715-1752Edinburgh: T & A Constable for the Scottish History Society, 1915.
First Edition. Hardback. A very good copy in maroon cloth. Some fading to spine and a little patchy fading to upper board. No ownership inscription. Little foxing. Unopened. Pp.lx,505. Frontispiece and two illustrations. The letters of an Inverness merchant of the 18th century. (Book ref. 15052)
£25.00
Offered for sale by
Blacket Books

NOBLE J Miscellanea Invernessiana, With A Bibliography Of Inverness Newspapers And Periodicals Edited , with Intro , Preface , and Index By J Whyte , Appendix By W MackayStirling: Eneas Mackay, 1902.
First Edition. Hardcover. Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall list of subscribers , illustrated,appendix ,index , pages xii 237 teg., marginal stain bottom 4 pages in original redgilt dec cloth (Book ref. 14590)
£69.00
Offered for sale by
Brian Annesley

Census of Scotland 1911 Report on the Twelfth Decennial Census of Scotland Vol Part 20 County of InvernessLondon: His Majesties Stationary Office, 1912.
Decorated Paper. Good First Edition. 48mo - over 3" - 4" tall. 76 pp.,spine worn, cover curled (Book ref. 11726)
£29.00
Offered for sale by
Brian Annesley

Whitehall, Teasury Chambers VII. ESTIMATES, &c. CIVIL SERVICES; for the Year ending 31 March 1852. MISCELLANEOUS, SPECIAL, and TEMPORARY OBJECTS.London: House of Commons, 1851.
6pp. Folio. Paper wrappers. British parliamentary paper. HC 211-VII. Disbound from Estimates Volume for year. A clean copy. Ten (10) items. (Book ref. 152248)
£8.00
Offered for sale by
Empire Books

-----: InvernessValentine, Dundee, no date : c. 1910 ?
"12 real photographs for your album, titles on the reverse side of the photos"; Loose as issued in grey folding cardboard wallet, printed on reverse for posting, 12mo; Wallet a little stained, photographs near fine. (Book ref. 5775)
£6.00
Offered for sale by
Bookfare

Inverness AN ACT for rebuilding the Bridge over the River Ness at the Town of Inverness, and improving the Approaches thereto; and for amending the Acts relating to Highland Roads and Bridges.London: Printed by George Edward Eyre, and William Spottiswoode, 1851.
Pages numbered 625-632, disbound, small folio, Act of Parliament. --- Please e-mail for one of my FREE CATALOGUES which include SCOTLAND [ Manuscripts, Maps, Ephemera, Views, etc., etc. ] --- (Book ref. UK26-2210)
£12.00
Offered for sale by
LESLEY AITCHISON - www.localhistory.co.uk

MacDonald, Mairi A. By the Banks of the Ness : Tales of Inverness and DistrictEdinburgh: Paul Harris Publishing, 1982.
First Edition. 0862280435 Hardback. A very good copy in a very good dustwrapper which is complete and untorn. . A clean copy without foxing or ownership inscription. 159 pages. Essays on the history, lore and legend of the Highland capital. (Book ref. 13902)
£7.00
Offered for sale by
Blacket Books

Hadley G. (Editor) A Map Flora of Mainland Inverness-shireBotanical Society Of Edinburgh and Botanical Society of the British Isles, 1985.
First Edition. 0903077035 Softback. 4to. A very good copy. Bottom corner of front cover a little creased. 146 pages. 29pp Introduction followed by distribution maps, index etc. (Book ref. 13749)
£6.00
Offered for sale by
Blacket Books
