Any box can be left empty. Enter as few search words as possible; authors' first names and complete book titles are seldom necessary.

Townsend, B. H. and A. Buckingham: Great Britain First Day Covers 1979.
BB Philatelic Publications Ltd, 1979 Seventh Edition, Soft wraps, VG, contents nice and tight, occas. checks through text, colour and b/w illustrations, pp118. (Book ref. 5136)   £7.50
Offered for sale by Little Owl Books   Order / enquire about this book
Quinn, Vernon: Beautiful Canada.
Toronto, F. D. Goodchild Company, 1925 1st Edition, H/B red cloth bds, lovely colour tipped-in photograph on upper bd, gilt lettering to upper bd and spine, very mottled otherwise Good+, clipped dustwrapper, Good, some edgewear and light staining, colour picture on front, now protected in removable film, contents clean and crisp, lovely colour tissue-protected frontis. by Fred Armbrister, 64 further b/w photographic plates, neat inscript. to fep. "The book is as much for the stay-at-home as for those who travel; as much for lovers of romance and adventure as for those who delight in nature's beauties. The wanderer by automobile will find of special interest and value the final chapter "Scenic Roads For Motorists."" (Book ref. 4794)   £5.75
Offered for sale by Little Owl Books   Order / enquire about this book
Betjeman, John Collins Guide to Parish Churches of England and Wales : Including the Isle of Man
London: Collins, 1980. Illustrated by Phottographs / Plates. Reprint. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo 0002161664 Dust jacket price clipped, slight shelf wear. Brown cloth with bright gilt titling on spine. No ownership inscription. 528 pages clean and tight. THE COLLINS GUIDE TO PARISH CHURCHES OF ENGLAND AND WALES is now reissued in one volume. First published in 1958 this book remains unrivalled as a guide to over 4,000 parish churches and renowned as a labour of love. It is also one of the supreme achievements of Sir John Betjeman's lifetime. The gazetteer of churches 'worth bicycling twelve miles against the wind to see' has been completely revised and rearranged according to the larger local government boundaries of the new counties. Sir John's masterly introduction - described as 'pure gold' by the Times Literary Supplement when the book was first published is reprinted in its original form. It explains with beautiful clarity the changes of inspiration, structure and emphasis in parish churches from pre-Conquest times to the present day. In particular, it sets Victorian church architecture in true perspective, neither ignoring the admirable nor condoning the bad, and comments on the principal architects of that era. John Piper's original drawings are reprinted as before. An entirely new section has been added on the parish churches of Wales. Map references have been provided for each church, and those churches made redundant or demolished - many, alas, since the first edition of this book- have been omitted. The list of artists, architects and craftsmen who produced these most English works of art is now given, complete with dates. (Book ref. 125520)   £5.75
Offered for sale by Charles Bossom   Order / enquire about this book
[Curwen (John Christian)] THE PRESIDENT'S REPORT TO THE WORKINGTON AGRICULTURAL SOCIETY. 1819.
London: John Harding, 1820. Woodcut vignette title, ii + 93 + 2 pages of publisher's adverts., uncut in the original plain paper wraps slightly rubbed to spine. The society although based in Cumberland had a branch on the Isle of Man. Curwen was the M.P. for Carlisle, and a major agricultural reformer, farming at his home Workington Hall and at Schoose Farm, Workington. This work contains 58 pages on the work and experiments he carried out at Schoose Farm. ---- Regular CATALOGUES issued, please e-mail for a FREE copy, they include - ( History - Topography - Genealogy - Natural History - Biography - Mining - Dialect - Language - etc. ) ---- (Book ref. UK27-2978)   £80.00
Offered for sale by AMBRA BOOKS - www.localhistory.co.uk   Order / enquire about this book
Cruttwell (C) THE WORKS OF THE RIGHT REVEREND FATHER IN GOD THOMAS WILSON, D.D. Lord Bishop of Sodor and Man. Volume 1 of 2 only.
C. and R. Cruttwell, Bath 1781. Frontis, plate, xcvi + 492pp, 4to, disbound, frontis loose with a few short marginal tears, one section of text just held by strings. ---- Regular CATALOGUES issued, please e-mail for a FREE copy, they include - ( History - Topography - Genealogy - Natural History - Biography - Mining - Dialect - Language - etc. ) ---- (Book ref. UK27-1958)   £28.00
Offered for sale by AMBRA BOOKS - www.localhistory.co.uk   Order / enquire about this book
Davison, G. S. (Collected by) Racing Reminiscences
UK: The TT Special, 1948. Nearly 60 articles, stories and anecdotes by 48 racing motorcyclists covering the years 1907 through to 1948. First edition. Octavo, 176pp. Book is generally VG in dust jacket that has suffered some loss to the top edge and generally a bit scruffy. (Book ref. 191)   £22.00
Offered for sale by Chris Porter (Books)   Order / enquire about this book
GARRAD LARCH S.: THE NATURALIST IN THE ISLE OF MAN
1972 DAVID & CHARLES, NEWTON ABBOT VERY GOOD COPY IN VERY GOOD DUSTWRAP. THIS COMPREHENSIVE STUDY OF THE WILDLIFE OF THE ISLE OF MAN DESCRIBES THE MAMMALS, BIRDS, INSECTS AND PLANTS OF THE ISLAND - AN AREA OF PARTICULAR INTEREST TO THE NATURALIST, IN THAT IT FURNISHES A KIND OF COMMENTARY ON THE NATURAL HISTORY OF ENGLAND AND IRELAND: CERTAIN SPECIES COMMON ON THE MAINLAND ARE NOT FOUND ON THE ISLAND. (Book ref. 18237)   £16.50
Offered for sale by Hawkridge Books   Order / enquire about this book
GARRAD LARCH S.: THE NATURALIST IN THE ISLE OF MAN
DAVID & CHARLES. NEWTON ABBOT. 1972 VERY GOOD HARDBACK IN VERY GOOD DUSTWRAP. THIS COMPREHENSIVE STUDY OF WILDLIFE OF THE ISLE OF MAN DESCRIBES THE MAMMALS, BIRDS, INSECTS AND PLANTS OF THE ISLAND. 1ST EDITION. FULLY ILLUSTRATED. (Book ref. 19061)   £13.00
Offered for sale by Hawkridge Books   Order / enquire about this book
CULLEN J.P. AND P.P. JENNINGS: BIRDS OF THE ISLE OF MAN
1986 BRIDGEEN PUBLICATIONS, ISLE OF MAN NEAR FINE COPY IN NEAR FINE DUSTWRAP. ILLUSTRATED BY ALAN HARRIS WITH BLACK & WHITE PHOTOGRAPHS, LINE DRAWINGS AND MAPS. (Book ref. 12415)   £33.00
Offered for sale by Hawkridge Books   Order / enquire about this book
Elphinstone, Margaret Light (1st Impression Canongate Trade PB< with DJ)
Canongate, 2006. First Edition. Trade Paperback. Collectible; Very Good/Very Good. 1841958050 VG+/VG- 1ST IMPRESSION 1ST 2006 CANONGATE TRADE PAPERBACK, LOVELY COVER ARTWORK AND UNCLIPPED DUST-JACKET. COMPELLING ATMOSPHERIC NOVEL. A LITTLE CREASING TO FRONT FLAP OF DJ, MINOR CORNER RUBBING, ALL ELSE VG INDEED. SCARCE IN THIS EDITION Worldwide Shipping IMMEDIATE 1ST CLASS/AIRMAIL DISPATCH (Book ref. 018109)   £6.00
Offered for sale by 84 Charing Cross Road Books   Order / enquire about this book
Conlin, A. et al. North West England & the Isle of Man. Where to Watch Birds.
Pub. Helm. 2008 pp. 287 with maps and small illus. A fine copy in card covers. The essential guide to finding birds in North West England. Covers over 90 sites in detail. Fully revised and updated with over 30 new sites added. Each site described in terms of habitat, species, seasons and access. (Book ref. 39105)   £16.99
Offered for sale by C.Arden Bookseller   Order / enquire about this book
Cowin, Hilda Manx Dialect and Other Poems
Douglas: Norris Modern Press, 1932. Second Edition. Card. Very Good/Very Good. 24mo - over 5" - 5¾" tall Stapled, card-covered booklet with dustjacket glued to covers by the manufacturer. The staple is rusty but sound and the pages are not loose. Includes an integral paper bookmark with the words "A Present from the Isle of Man" printed on it. This title is number 1 in the "Snaefel Series". Clean and bright throughout. 40pp. (Book ref. 007870)   £8.00
Offered for sale by Red Books   Order / enquire about this book
Cubbon, William (ed) A Book of Manx Poetry
Douglas: Manx Language Society / World Manx Association, 1913. Illustrated by Alan C. Kissack and Ed. Forbes. First Edition. Decorative Cloth. Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall In green cloth with black decoration showing the King of Mann on front and slightly faded lettering on spine. The binding is secure but both sets of endpapers are messily split. The interior of the book is fine. There are two ownership inscriptions on the front endpapers. No other markings. The poems are illustrated throughout by line drawings. 101pp. (Book ref. 007868)   £20.00
Offered for sale by Red Books   Order / enquire about this book
Taylor, David Lundy & Irish Sea Pilot: Land's End to Portpatrick & The Isle of Man
Cambridge: Imray Laurie Norie & Wilson Ltd, 1994. 1st. 29.5 Cms x 21 Cms 0852882491 Paperback, 206 pp, illustrated with maps & black & white photographs, & including Supplement No 1 to April 1996. Good+, occasional ink notation, some crinkling to first few pages, covers with edgewear & light sunning. (Book ref. 014715)   £15.00
Offered for sale by Warrington Book Loft   Order / enquire about this book
BOYD J I.C The Isle of Man Railway
Lingfield: The Oakwood Press, 1962. First Edition. Cloth. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Very nice copy for the year of this history of the Isle of Man railway, the first of several editions, enlarged eventually to fill 3 volumes. 215 pps illustrated. Not inscribed or price-clipped, bright jacket has a little browning to spine and part of rear panel. Collectible (Book ref. 016298)   £30.00
Offered for sale by Frank and Stella Allinson   Order / enquire about this book
W.A HERDMAN THE MARINE BIOLOGICAL STATION AT PORT ERIN [ Isle of Man ] BEING THE TWENTY - FOURTH ANNUAL REPORT OF THE LIVERPOOL MARINE BIOLOGY COMMITTEE.
Liverpool: Liverpool Biological Society, 1910. Cloth / Boards. Very Good. Hard Back 55 pages. report of the work of th Marine Biological Station at Port Erin. Illustrated. The endpapers are slightly browned, otherwise a clean firm copy - very scarce. (Book ref. 008528)   £9.70
Offered for sale by Fine Art Catalogues   Order / enquire about this book
Duckworth, Mick TT2007: The Centenary Festival Day By Day
Isle of Man: Lily Publications, 2007. First Edition. Cloth. New/New. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 9781899602032 This book follows on from the successful "TT 100" book published by Lily Publications. The book follows day-by-day, the 14 fascinating days of the 100th anniversary of the Tourist Trophy Races on the Isle of Man. This book is illustrated with a wealth of colour photographs from each day together with full results. 160pp. (Book ref. 023805)   £18.00
Offered for sale by Fireside Bookshop   Order / enquire about this book
Mann Linda: Mist: The First Tavistock Allan Mystery
Durham Pentland Press 2001 PB. Signed by the author. VG. 190 pages. Minor corner/edge wear on covers. Very clean and tight inside. The ancient and idyllic Isle of Man is shaken by two macabrs and apparently senseless murders. (Book ref. 2315)   £4.00
Offered for sale by The Readers Room   Order / enquire about this book
MAGNUSSON, Magnus: Viking expansion westwards.
London: Book Club Associates, 1979. Drawings: Rosemonde Nairac. 'The Bodley Head Archaeologies' series. Reprint. VG maize cloth h/b with gilt lettering to spine; VG col illus d/w with black/white lettering, not pc, one small tear & edgewear. 19.5cms x 25cms, 152pp. B/w frontis + b/w line drawings, b/w illus & 12 col plates. Clean, unmarked copy. Weight 594g. (Book ref. 2589)   £7.00
Offered for sale by The Little Bookshop   Order / enquire about this book
KNEALE, Matthew: English passengers.
New York, Nan A Talese/Doubleday, 2000. 1st American. As new cream cloth h/b with blue lettering on spine; as new col illus d/w, not pc, in protective wrapper. Uncut pages. 16.5cms x 24cms, 447pp. Rum smugglers from the Isle of Man charter their boat and set out for Australia with two eccentric English passengers. Author's American debut novel. Weight 814g. 0385497431. (Book ref. 476)   £20.00
Offered for sale by The Little Bookshop   Order / enquire about this book