Any box can be left empty. Enter as few search words as possible; authors' first names and complete book titles are seldom necessary.

Grigson. Geoffrey About Britian No2: Wessex
London: Collins, 1951. First Edition. Hard back. Good Plus/Good Plus. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Published for the Festival Of Britian Office. varoius photos. (Book ref. 23902)   £10.00
Offered for sale by Bookends of Fowey   Order / enquire about this book
Bird, Eric: The shaping of the Isle of Wight : an excursion guide.
Bradford on Avon, Ex Libris Press, 1997. paperback. 1st. vg [ as new ]. ISBN 0948578831. (Book ref. 8312)   £6.00
Offered for sale by David Clarke Books   Order / enquire about this book
Matson, John Dear Osborne (Queen Victoria's Family Life in the Isle of Wight)
London: Hamish Hamilton, 1997. Reprint. Paperback. Mint.. 13.5cm x 21.5cm 166pp, plus plans, b&w illus. No inscriptions. As new. (Book ref. 003761)   £4.00
Offered for sale by Kennedy & Farley   Order / enquire about this book
Thomas, Edward, Heath, Sidney and Danks, Canon Our Beautiful Homeland (Canterbury: Winchester: Isle of Wight: Swanage)
London: Gresham. Illustrated by Haslehust, Ernest W.. Decorative Cloth. Very Good.. 4to Chapters paginated separately, colour plates painted by Ernest Haslehust. No inscriptions. Minor foxing, spine slightly rubbed. (Book ref. 001865)   £15.00
Offered for sale by Kennedy & Farley   Order / enquire about this book
Brannon, George Views of the Isle of Wight
Wakefield, Yorkshire: EP Publishing, 1972. Illustrated by Brannon, George. Facsimile Reprint. Red Cloth. Near Fine/Very Good +. Landscape Facsimile reprint of the 1824 edition. 48pp text, plus reproduced engravings unpaginated. No inscriptions. D/W not price-clipped, but some fading around spine. (Book ref. 001701)   £16.00
Offered for sale by Kennedy & Farley   Order / enquire about this book
Hook, G. E. (Compiled and Photographed By) Isle of Wight Past and Present (A Pictorial Record of the Isle of Wight)
Oxford: Oxford Illustrated Press, 1975. First Edition. Blue Cloth. Very Good/Very Good. 4to Unpaginated, b&w photographic illus. No inscriptions. Bottom corner bumped, otherwise a very nice copy. D/W not price clipped. (Book ref. 001690)   £7.00
Offered for sale by Kennedy & Farley   Order / enquire about this book
Pomeroy, Colin A. Isle of Wight Railways (A 'then and now' pictorial survey)
Kettering: Silver Link, 1991. First Edition. Green Boards. Mint/Fine. 192pp, illus. No inscriptions. DW not price-clipped. (Book ref. 000582)   £12.00
Offered for sale by Kennedy & Farley   Order / enquire about this book
Cooke, William. A NEW PICTURE OF THE ISLE OF WIGHT ... To Which are Prefixed An Introduction Account of the Island and a Voyage Round its Coast.
Southampton ... T. Baker 1813. 2nd Ed. With Improvements. xiv + 158pp. + [iv]. Index. Double page hand cold. map, 36 etched plates. Browning and offsetting, marbled e.ps., ex.-libris P.H. Humphreys & B.J. King, gilt rule edged calf corners with marbled boards, some some discolouring and wear to edges, rebacked in gilt and blind dec. sheep. D.N.B. ‘William Bernard Cooke (1778-1855) ... He was an engraver of considerable abliity, and excelled especially in marine views ...’ US$180 (Book ref. 169045)   £120.00
Offered for sale by Francis Edwards   Order / enquire about this book
Winbolt (S.E) HAMPSHIRE AND THE ISLE OF WIGHT.
Penguin Books, Harmondsworth: 1949. With 8 pages of coloured maps, 157 + 3 pages of publishers adverts, sm 8vo, paperback. ---- Regular CATALOGUES issued, please e-mail for a FREE copy, they include LOCAL HISTORY - ( History - Topography - Genealogy - Natural History - Biography - Mining - Dialect - Language - etc. ) ---- (Book ref. UK27-3398)   £5.00
Offered for sale by AMBRA BOOKS - www.localhistory.co.uk   Order / enquire about this book
Kelly's KELLY'S DIRECTORY OF HAMPSHIRE, AND THE ISLE OF WIGHT, WILTSHIRE, DORSETSHIRE, AND THE CHANNEL ISLANDS. 1939.
3 folding maps, original cloth, cellotape repair to verso of one map, rubbed, lacks couple of pages of adverts at the front. ---- Regular CATALOGUES issued, please e-mail for a FREE copy, they include WEST COUNTRY - ( History - Topography - Genealogy - Natural History - Biography - Mining - Dialect - Language - etc. ) ---- (Book ref. UK27-3142)   £135.00
Offered for sale by AMBRA BOOKS - www.localhistory.co.uk   Order / enquire about this book
EATON G.L.: DINOFLAGELLATE CYSTS FROM THE BRACKLESHAM BEDS (EOCENE) OF THE ISLE OF WIGHT, SOUTHERN ENGLAND
1976 THE BRITISH MUSEUM (NATURAL HISTORY) LONDON VERY GOOD SOFTBACK BULLETIN. VOL.26 NO.6. GEOLOGY (Book ref. 9774)   £15.00
Offered for sale by Hawkridge Books   Order / enquire about this book
CHANDLER M.E.J.: FLORA OF THE LOWER HEADON BEDS OF HAMPSHIRE AND THE ISLE OF WIGHT
1961 BRITISH MUSEUM (NATURAL HISTORY) LONDON VERY GOOD SOFTBACK BULLETIN . GEOLOGY. VOL.5. NO.5. (Book ref. 9769)   £10.00
Offered for sale by Hawkridge Books   Order / enquire about this book
Paye, Peter; Paye, Ken Steam on the Isle of Wight, 1956-1966
Oxford: Oxford Publishing Co, 1979. 1st Edition. Hardback. Very Good/Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 0860930394 Dustwrapper torn and repaired, price-clipped. IMMEDIATE DESPATCH BY 1ST CLASS POST FROM UK (Book ref. 70158)   £6.00
Offered for sale by Kelvin Books   Order / enquire about this book
Margaret Smith From Victorian Wessex: The Diaries of Emily Smith 1836, 1841, 1852
Norwich: Solen Press, 2003. First Edition. Softcover. Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 0952288990 Signed by Author(s) Emily Smith (1817-1877) was born in Paris and lived in Bath until her marriage to the Rector of West Stafford near Dorchester. Her diaries cover her marriage and raising a family as well as her travels to Isle of Wight and Madeira. Emily was a gifted singer and watercolour painter and a friend to Thomas Hardy. Fine copy with some light scuff marks to wrappers. Signed postcard from the author laid in. (Book ref. 001318)   £15.00
Offered for sale by Bath and West Books   Order / enquire about this book
REPORT FROM THE SELECT COMMITTEE ON OYSTER FISHERIES
London.: House of Commons, 1876. xx + 334pp. Folio. Folding map. Diagram. Rebound in card covers. British Parliamentary Paper. HC345. The committee investigated the causes of a scarcity of oysters. Evidence from Oyster fishers at Whitstable, Colchester, Herne Bay, River Crouch, River Roach, Brightlingsea, Emsworth, Falmouth, Ireland, Isle of Wight, Kings Lynn, Milford Haven & Blackwater (Essex) Reported on imported American oysters & French methods of production. A cloean copy. Library mark on title page. (Book ref. 153020)   £95.00
Offered for sale by Empire Books   Order / enquire about this book
LOCAL GOVERNMENT BOARD TWENTY-FOURTH ANNUAL REPORT OF THE LOCAL GOVERNMENT BOARD, 1894-95. SUPPLEMENT IN CONTINUATION OF THE REPORT OF THE MEDICAL OFFICER ON OYSTER CULTURE IN RELATION TO DISEASE
London: Houses of Parliament, 1896. 174pp. Folio. 8vo. Original paper wrappers. 16 plates. Numerous folding maps. British Parliamentary Paper C8214 . Neat library mark on cover. A clean copy. (Book ref. 153019)   £65.00
Offered for sale by Empire Books   Order / enquire about this book
Leal, H J T: Air War Over The Island
The Isle of Wight County Press 1985 Card Covers in Near Fine condition. Not inscribed. 49pp Illustrated. A record of air activity over the Isle of Wight during the 2nd World War. (Book ref. 24534)   £5.00
Offered for sale by Rhos Point Books   Order / enquire about this book
Hughes,Pennethorne The Isle of Wight A Shell Guide
London: Faber & Faber, 1968. First Edition 2nd Impression. Hard Cover. Very Good+/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall This is a Very Good + Copy of this book in blue cloth.No dust-jacket.The book has NO previous names or inscriptions present.Illustrated throughout in black and white.Nice clean copy internally,8vo 78pp First Edition 2nd Impression (Book ref. 56035)   £7.00
Offered for sale by Richard Thornton Books   Order / enquire about this book
Hendy, John Solent Seaways: Wight Link Isle of Wight Ferries
Isle of Man: Ferry Publications, 2010. Paperback. New/No d/j as Published. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 9781906608118 This new and expanded version of the history of Wightlink's services to the Isle of Wight looks at the history of the Portsmouth-Fishbourne and Lymington-Yarmouth routes, together with the introduction of the new tonnage on the Lymington service and the new fast ferries for Portsmouth. 96pp. (Book ref. 023978)   £12.50
Offered for sale by Fireside Bookshop   Order / enquire about this book
THE ALBUM OF ISLE OF WIGHT VIEWS
Published by Wm. Z.. c1870 A book in good condition with no wrapper. Red boards, black titles. Numerous b/w illustrations. Covers rubbed, corners worn. Undated but believed to be c1870. (Book ref. 816868)   £10.00
Offered for sale by Stella & Rose's Books   Order / enquire about this book